Leeton: Leeton Jockey Club Saturday 26, February 2022

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 27-Feb-22 10:00PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 50
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:57.88 Last 600m: 0:34.76 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 OLD GREGG (NZ) Mitchell Beer Jason Lyon 1 55 N/A $4.20 Complacent / Pirie Piper
2 7 LUNAR KISS Donna Scott Ms Chloe Azzopardi 0.94 6 55 N/A $4.20 Puissance de Lune / Four Kisses
3 5 MARCEE Maree Hopkins Michael Heagney 1.83 5 57 46 $3EF Instinction / Imposing Way
4 4 JEDDALET Gary Colvin Nick Heywood 1.93 4 57
(cd 57.5)
52 $3EF Bullet Train / Confectionery
5 6 DELCOFF Andrew Dale Bradley Vale 5.73 3 56.5 N/A $10 Rock Sturdy / Bella Flight
6 3 WALBUNDRIE (NZ) Catherine L Chapman Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 6.74 2 59 39 $4.20 Iffraaj / Vermillion
1 BUBBLER Gary Colvin 0 49 Zariz / Lucy O'charlemagne
2 SHADOW OF MORDOR Gino D'Altorio Ms Fiona Sandkuhl (a3/53kg) 0 39 Dane Shadow / Madrilena
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:00.93 Last 600m: 0:34.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Tucker Mcgoo) @1:57pm $5, Deductions in $: Win 0c & Place 10c for 1st, 9c for 2nd, 13c for 3rd.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 MISS LUMINARI Ben Brisbourne Ms Chloe Azzopardi 1 57 N/A $4.40 Written Tycoon / Delegance
2 5 HI POPPY Phil Sweeney Ms Hannah Williams (a2/54kg) 0.4 7 57
(cd 55)
N/A $3.50 Kaphero / Hey Betty
3 13e RAYAINE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mitchell Beer Ms Fiona Sandkuhl (a3/53kg) 1.32 4 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $7 Nicconi / Piccadilly
4 1 JEDDYLA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter Clancy Nick Heywood 2.37 9 58.5 N/A $3.40F Duporth / Bonike
5 6 MEMPHIS BELLE Melissa Harrison Ms Jess Del Frari (a2/51.5kg) 3.15 3 57
(cd 55)
N/A $10 War / Made to Fly
6 10 LEE Craig Weeding Jake Duffy 4.05 5 56.5 N/A $6 Trust in a Gust / La Lady
7 12e DEFIANT AWARD Wayne Carroll Michael Travers 4.84 2 59 N/A $10 Shamus Award / Pentatonic
8 4 FLYING SPARKLES Chris Heywood Jason Lyon 7.04 8 57 N/A $11 Benfica / Verkko
9 3 MALABAR JACK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Andrew Dale Bradley Vale 9.98 6 58.5 N/A $5 Super One / Assasi
SB 11e TUCKER MCGOO Gino D'Altorio Michael Heagney 0 59 N/A $5 Holy Roman Emperor / My Shania
8 MON AMORE ALICE Chris Heywood 0 N/A Epaulette / Victorian Maid
2 MAGIC JACK Phil Sweeney Ms Teighan Worsnop (a3/54kg) 0 N/A Magic Albert / Armidala
9 ADELAIDE SECRET Phil Sweeney Simon Miller 0 N/A Adelaide / Forgive
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:00.31 Last 600m: 0:33.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Firm 2) @2:25pm prior to Race 3
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 EASTERN BREEZE Peter Clancy Nick Heywood 9 61.5 55 $4 All Too Hard / Pergram
2 5 WONDERFUL PHRASE Donna Scott Ms Chloe Azzopardi 2.31 2 59.5 51 $3.60F Kaphero / Miss Reveal
3 1 LACE AND WHISKEY Craig Weeding Jake Duffy 2.33 1 62 56 $4.20 Akeed Mofeed / Miss O'brien
4 7 BACKWATER TRADER Cindy Browne Ms Hannah Williams (a2/54kg) 2.39 6 58.5
(cd 56.5)
45 $12 Dream Ballad / Hey Cheryl
5 2 SPITEFUL Erin Maher Ms Molly Bourke (a3/52kg) 2.47 10 62
(cd 59)
56 $4.60 Shooting to Win / My Little Friend
6 10 EILLOD Russell Steiner Michael Heagney 2.56 7 55 41 $13 Delago Deluxe / Ze Choice
7 6 MITHU Shilleagh MeyerVale Bradley Vale 2.72 8 59 50 $12 Deep Field / Malpara
8 4 HIT’EM HARD Donna Scott Simon Miller 3.53 3 60 48 $7 Stryker / La Cachette
9 9 SHADOW OF PYLON Stephen Aldridge Ms Fiona Sandkuhl (a3/53kg) 4.98 4 58
(cd 55)
48 $12 Widden Valley / Golden Flight
FF 8 ALI’S CHOICE Andrew Dale Jason Lyon 5 58 48 $6 Casino Prince / Like Xena
11e REINE RAPIDE Kevin Hanley 0 41 Animal Kingdom / Menage a Charge
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:07.64 Last 600m: 0:34.58 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 EXCELEGANT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mitchell Beer Jason Lyon 8 57 N/A $4.40 Exceed And Excel / Elegant Air
2 2 BOBBY’S SECRET Melissa Harrison Ms Jess Del Frari (a2/51.5kg) 1.16 6 58
(cd 56)
N/A $7 Bobby's Kitten / Soft Dollar
3 8 DONENOTHING Phil Sweeney Michael Travers 1.17 9 56 N/A $8 Ajaya / Ballymoon
4 7 HELL RIGHT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Nick Heywood 1.33 1 56.5
(cd 57.5)
N/A $13 Scissor Kick / Report
5 4 CHILLI MOMENT Phil Sweeney Ms Teighan Worsnop (a3/54kg) 1.37 7 57
(cd 54)
N/A $4F Cluster / Miss Hong Kong
6 6 GRAPES Craig Weeding Ms Hannah Williams (a2/54kg) 1.55 5 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $5 Knight Exemplar / City Art
7 9 GLORAYA Maree Hopkins Michael Heagney 3.23 10 56 N/A $8 Olympic Glory / Ciguaraya
8 1 CARRICK BEND Vincent Nolen Simon Miller 4.15 2 59 N/A $4.40 Eurozone / What a Tangle
9 3 MISS AUDACIOUS Andrew Dale Bradley Vale 4.25 3 57.5 N/A $10 Xtravagant / I'm Mary Too
10 11 MAKE A RIGHT Wayne Carroll Jake Duffy 4.69 4 56
(cd 56.5)
N/A $12 Shrapnel / Riverbend Star
10 KING TAT Anthony Craig 0 N/A Sidestep / Ta Ta Tatiana
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:07.22 Last 600m: 0:34.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratchings (War Blues) $7 & (Never Short) $11 @2:52pm, Deductions in $: Win 3c & Place 13c for 1st, 19c for 2nd, 13c for 3rd.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 QUIDEEM Richard Coulton Michael Travers 3 58 44 $4 Equiano / Demasheen
2 4 RIVERINA BOY Shilleagh MeyerVale Bradley Vale 0.21 4 59.5 47 $17 Oamaru Force / Ludmila
3 8 SPIRIT OF FREEDOM Donna Scott Ms Chloe Azzopardi 0.83 2 58 48 $3.70 Unencumbered / Dalayel
4 6 QUEEN STREET BOSS Scott Spackman Jake Duffy 2.35 6 58.5 49 $10 Street Boss / Rainbow Dreaming
5 12 DEAL MASTER Melissa Harrison Ms Jess Del Frari (a2/51.5kg) 2.4 1 57
(cd 55)
42 $7 Master of Design / Pimento
6 11 ROCK ’N’ TORI Wayne Carroll Michael Heagney 2.64 9 56 44 $6 Toronado / Rock Nymph
7 1 MOUNTAIN IBIS Erin Maher Jason Lyon 3 7 60.5 49 $17 Bon Hoffa / Desert Ibis
8 5 VICTORY IDOL Gary Colvin Ms Hannah Williams (a2/54kg) 4.55 5 59
(cd 57)
50 $2.80F Ready for Victory / Rock Idol
9 14e SUN MASTER Allan Prisk Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 7.4 8 55 38 $7 Fighting Sun / Scenic Castle
SB 2 WAR BLUES Ron Steiner Nick Heywood 0 60 52 $7 Shrapnel / Lazula
SB 10 NEVER SHORT Gino D'Altorio Ms Teighan Worsnop (a3/54kg) 0 57.5 43 $11 Moshe / Never Imagine
15e LACE AND WHISKEY Craig Weeding Ms Molly Bourke (a3/52kg) 0 56 Akeed Mofeed / Miss O'brien
16e EILLOD Russell Steiner 0 41 Delago Deluxe / Ze Choice
9 BANTEUX Wayne Marsden 0 43 Dundeel / Lady of Choice
3 KEEP IT DOWN Norm Gardner Quayde Krogh 0 51 Pluck / Shout It Out
13e LATE RETURN Wayne Marsden 0 40 Shellscrape / Coronation's Babe
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:35.70 Last 600m: 0:34.95 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 END OF DAY Con Kelly Ms Hannah Williams (a2/54kg) 5 55
(cd 53)
42 $9 Domesday / Curry King Prawn
2 1 TULLAGHAN (NZ) Mitchell Beer Ms Fiona Sandkuhl (a3/53kg) 0.42 4 60.5
(cd 57.5)
57 $2.70 Al Maher / Tully Thunder
3 3 MULOFDUBAI Donna Scott Ms Chloe Azzopardi 0.86 2 59 54 $2.40F Mulaazem / Crusader Girl
4 4 BILLO ROAD Kerry Weir Nick Heywood 1.79 6 57
(cd 57.5)
50 $3.50 Zoffany / Bold Shift
5 6 BRAVADO LASS Gary Colvin Jason Lyon 1.95 3 55 49 $7 Zariz / Marie Rambert
6 5 ROMAN NERO Gino D'Altorio Michael Heagney 2.34 1 56 48 $12 Holy Roman Emperor / Hermione
2 WISE DRAGON Mitchell Beer 0 57 Fiorente / Yau Chin
7 MUWARRAD Andrew Dale 0 46 Wandjina / Taameer