Merriwa: Merriwa Race Club Saturday 23, April 2022

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 24-Apr-22 10:01PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 41
Of $12,000.1st $6,545, 2nd $2,060, 3rd $1,105, 4th $650, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 45, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:01.39 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 JOSIE’S JET Terry Wicks Ms Shayleigh Ingelse (a3/55kg) 5 59
(cd 56)
45 $9 Moshe / Bahar Belle
2 2 SIPHARDERSON Brett Robb Jarrod Woodhouse 3.19 1 63.5 50 $4.40 Haradasun / Sippa Bubbly
3 1 HAMMOON JIG Rodney Northam Aaron Bullock 3.32 3 63.5 54 $3.40F Nicconi / Venassas Jig
4 5 UNTAMED MISTRESS Damien Smith Ms Amelia Denby 3.89 6 60 47 $4.80 Animal Kingdom / Lady Who
5 7 PRUSSIAN DREAM Ray Hartley Billy Cray 4.21 4 59 41 $7 King of Prussia / Rainhill
6 9 ZELBERG Natasha Hall-Antonio Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 4.36 8 57.5
(cd 55.5)
42 $7.50 Snitzel / Mickelberg
7 10 SWEET ROSETTA Dale Wagstaff Ms Kacie Adams 8.95 7 56.5 40 $9 Scissor Kick / Total Discretion
8 8 MONICA’S CIGAR Ray Hartley Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 13.43 2 58
(cd 56.5)
43 $41 Dreamscape / Oval Affair
11e JAVELINA Gavin Groth Matthew Palmer 0 39 Animal Kingdom / Copper
3 SPORTSMAN Jeremy Sylvester Ms Elissa Meredith (a2/50kg) 0 48 Exceed And Excel / Looking for Love
4 TALDORA MISS James Berry Shane S Arnold 0 50 Dream Ahead / Antipode
Of $12,000.1st $6,545, 2nd $2,060, 3rd $1,105, 4th $650, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.01 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 LUNA EAGLE Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 3 58 N/A $1.90F Free Eagle / Cislunar
2 11 STARLINK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Clint Lundholm Ms Elissa Meredith (a2/50kg) 0.75 1 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $3.80 Star Witness / Fastest
3 10 SILICA SAND Dale Wagstaff Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 0.94 2 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $4 Deep Field / Roman Sandals
4 6 JAZZEE UP Gavin Groth Matthew Palmer 7.65 4 55.5 N/A $16 Nicconi / Jazzee
5 7 LADY OUT OF REACH Steven Sampson Ms Kacie Adams 10.48 5 55.5 N/A $51 Outreach / Lady Off the Ranch
6 4 PRECIOUS NEMESIS (NZ) Stephen Jones Jarrod Woodhouse 13.09 6 56 N/A $8 Swiss Ace / Alamea
7 3 JUNGLE COMMANDER Natasha Hall-Antonio Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 19.79 7 56
(cd 54)
N/A $51 Jungle Ruler / Bella Coureuse
8 5 COVERMEINSUNSHINE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Cassandra Stummer Ms Shayleigh Ingelse (a3/55kg) 19.9 8 55.5
(cd 55)
N/A $17 Sizzling / Unknown Destiny
12 TONI THEYUGOSLAV Noel Boland 0 N/A Dane Fever / Al Rosolini
2 STRATUM BELLE Jan Bowen Ms Amelia Denby 0 N/A Stratum Star / Quelline
8 MAURAYA Sue Grills 0 N/A Casino Prince / Canny Maree
9 OPAL GLORY Natasha Hall-Antonio Billy Cray 0 N/A Olympic Glory / Halimeda
Of $12,000.1st $6,545, 2nd $2,060, 3rd $1,105, 4th $650, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:21.35 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 FOREIGN BROTHER Gavin Groth Matthew Palmer 5 56 47 $2.40F The Brothers War / Foreign Secretary
2 1 DESERT EMPIRE (IRE) Natasha Hall-Antonio Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 4.61 3 58
(cd 56)
51 $6 Vadamos / Got to Dance
3 7 MIDI Jeremy Sylvester Ms Shayleigh Ingelse (a3/55kg) 4.89 2 55 39 $11 Monaco Consul / Relaxingly
4 3 FORBIDDEN PALACE Stephen Gleeson Ms Amelia Denby 6.54 1 56.5 48 $6 Not a Single Doubt / Bernazena
5 8 TONI THEYUGOSLAV Noel Boland Ms Kacie Adams 7.04 6 55 28 $51 Dane Fever / Al Rosolini
6 2 CHUISLE Luke Thomas Billy Cray 8.36 4 57 53 $3.40 Super One / Bulladini
5 KNIGHT ENAMOURED Catherine L Chapman Jarrod Woodhouse 0 43 Hidden Dragon / Ready to Wander
6 HAY THERE MCNAIR Sally Torrens Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 0 40 Shrapnel / Elly's Spirit
Of $20,000.1st $11,585, 2nd $3,580, 3rd $1,985, 4th $1,050, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:21.59 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 RAAY OF DREAMS Natasha Hall-Antonio Billy Cray 5 55 58 $6 Dream Ahead / Hilldale
2 9 YULONG MONOCEROS Jay Hopkins Ms Shayleigh Ingelse (a3/55kg) 0.01 9 55 58 $9 Squamosa / I'm Taken
3 1 HERZEGOVINA Stephen Jones Aaron Bullock 0.72 3 63 79 $3.60F All Too Hard / Yugoslavia
4 2 REDEMPTION ROAD Gavin Groth Matthew Palmer 0.93 7 58 69 $7.50 Dane Shadow / Global Anthem
5 13e NARDINI SONG Troy O'Neile Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 1.78 10 55
(cd 53)
46 $41 Bernardini / Wildesong
6 4 FEARLESS MILA Clint Lundholm Ms Elissa Meredith (a2/50kg) 2.55 4 56
(cd 54)
69 $5 Helmet / Smash
7 5 ARTERIAL Darren Egan Ms Kacie Adams 2.6 6 55.5 64 $31 High Chaparral / La Boisselle
8 6 COOL MISSILE Dale Wagstaff Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 3.49 1 55
(cd 53.5)
63 $7 Smart Missile / Cool Gal
9 7 DRACHENFELS Jeremy Sylvester Ms Amelia Denby 3.86 8 55 62 $8 Street Cry / Rheinfels
10 14e CAPITULATE Troy O'Neile Jarrod Woodhouse 4.96 2 55
(cd 56)
44 $31 Star Witness / Exhibit
3 SLATEY BAY Brett Thompson 0 66 Zariz / Freebe
11 ALL WORDS Brett Robb Jarrod Woodhouse 0 56 Star Witness / Castigate
10 HEMSTED Natasha Hall-Antonio Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 0 57 Exceed And Excel / Benenden
12 APACHE DUDE Ben Lees 0 48 Court Command / Accountess
Of $12,000.1st $6,545, 2nd $2,060, 3rd $1,105, 4th $650, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS & BOBS Extra PICNIC/NON-TAB CTRY, bonus available: $1,406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:56.73 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 KIKIKAPOW Steve Hodge Ms Shayleigh Ingelse (a3/55kg) 1 61
(cd 58)
54 $3.60 Ad Valorem / Putney Road
2 9 DUNLEE Nikki Pollock Matthew Palmer 1.84 6 56 40 $8 Dissident / Annlea
3 1 DOUBLE AWARD BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Brett Robb Aaron Bullock 2.25 3 62 52 $3.20F Shamus Award / I'm in the Money
4 3 AISLE SIX Krissie Simpkins Billy Cray 2.36 2 58.5 45 $6 Atomic / Bush Music
5 11 MARSH LILLIE Steven Sampson Ms Kacie Adams 7.11 5 55 30 $17 Murtajill / Dee Lilly
6 4 CLUB TOWN Michael Lunn Jarrod Woodhouse 8 8 58.5 45 $6 Sebring / Take Heart
7 6 CHARLIE FLYER David J Smith Ms Amelia Denby 11.54 7 57.5 47 $10 Myboycharlie / Lyka Flyer
8 5 DUSKTILLDAWN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Darren Egan Ms Elissa Meredith (a2/50kg) 12.26 4 58
(cd 56)
44 $21 Dawn Approach / Antipode
9 7 CLAP CHAP (NZ) Krissie Simpkins Shane S Arnold 17.82 9 57 42 $11 High Chaparral / Applauding
8 SLIGO QUEEN Sally Torrens Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 0 46 Puissance de Lune / Himalayan Queen
10 MR LUKE Karen Outtrim Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 0 38 Lucas Cranach / Glorious Calling