Grafton: Clarence River Jockey Club Ltd Tuesday 02, March 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m entire circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information: With a hot morning forecast a further track upgrade is expected however afternoon showers are also predicted.
Results Last Published: Wed 03-Mar-21 1:02AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 66
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:18.19 Last 600m: 0:37.24 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 JUSTITIA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Mallyon 8 59.5 59 $2.10F Husson / Solar Verde
2 4 ITSA FAIT ACCOMPLI Daniel & Rocky Simonetta Jon Grisedale 0.76 7 59 54 $11 Stratum / Rhema
3 9 SWEET WILLIAM Cathy Chapman Matthew McGuren 1.88 2 55.5
(cd 56)
47 $14 Redoubtablemperor / Seadial
4 1 CALL ME LEGEND BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kelvin Hickmott Ms Yvette Lewis (a1.5/55kg) 2.12 5 61
(cd 59.5)
58 $7 More Than Ready / Calming Influence
5 8 TICKETS FOR YOUTH Paul Grills Ms Jodi Worley 3.22 3 56.5 49 $5 Tickets / Youthful Edition
6 7 EUROSYMBOL Matthew McCudden Luke Rolls 3.49 4 57 50 $19 Eurozone / So Delicious
7 10 DISENCHANTED Stirling Osland Ms Casey Waddell (a2/51kg) 5.1 1 55
(cd 53)
42 $17 Smart Missile / Fantastic Fifi
8 6 KILMARNOCK Lea Selby Jayden Barrie (a3/54kg) 16 6 58.5
(cd 55.5)
53 $11 Husson / Salix Caprea
5 RAZANO John Sprague Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/51.5kg) 0 58 Verrazano / Choisie
2 FU NI Kris Lees Jaden Lloyd (a1.5/50kg) 0 61 Adelaide / Demerger
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:04.79 Last 600m: 0:35.10 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 FREE SPIN Chris Manson Raymond Spokes 9 56.5 N/A $7.50 Kaphero / Dawn Rising
2 10 STARS ARE TRUMPS John Shelton Luke Rolls 0.2 3 55 N/A $3.10 Tycoon Ruler / Three Stars
3 3 CHARICE Daniel Want Anthony Allen 1.58 8 57 N/A $31 Reset / Rockstella
4 6 POWER RUNNER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stirling Osland Ben Looker 3.22 1 56.5 N/A $6.50 Super One / Walker's Gal
5 7 COASTAL CHARM (NZ) Chloe Thomas Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/51.5kg) 3.67 5 56
(cd 54.5)
N/A $2.80F Shooting to Win / Yugoslavia
6 8 BEAT MY DRAGON Brett Bellamy Jayden Barrie (a3/54kg) 6.74 7 55
(cd 54)
N/A $31 Drumbeats / Find Me a Dragon
7 9 MAYARI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Aiden St Vincent Matthew Bennett 6.77 6 55
(cd 55.5)
N/A $16 Your Song / Buffalo Chase
8 1 HUSSY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Cathy Chapman Matthew McGuren 8.21 4 58.5 N/A $12 Husson / Day Dream
9 2 ALL EYES ON US Ben Robinson Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 11.56 2 58
(cd 55)
N/A $91 Bernardini / Flutterena
4 CHARGE PERMINUTE Dwayne Schmidt Mr Zac Lloyd (a3/45kg) 0 N/A Direct Charge / Aminutemore
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:05.82 Last 600m: 0:35.25 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 PAY THE PLUMBER Brett Bellamy Matthew Bennett 2 55
(cd 55.5)
N/A $5.50 Hidden Dragon / Lotsahula
2 12 LATIN DAYZ BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 0.23 6 55
(cd 56)
N/A $3.70F Poet's Voice / Trance
3 2 DHA DHA CHOC Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 0.54 4 59 N/A $4.60 Excelebration / Raydar's Girl
4 11 KING FAROUK Owen Glue Noriyuki Masuda 1.11 1 55 N/A $15 Poet's Voice / Geelong Magestique
5 8 ALKAAMEL Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 1.4 3 56.5 N/A $7 Sebring / Bonaria
6 7 DOSS’S EXPRESS Dwayne Schmidt Matthew McGuren 3.08 7 57.5 N/A $26 Barbados / Simian Express
7 4 PORTAFORTUNA Greg Kilner Ms Leah Kilner (a0/52kg) 3.25 5 59 N/A $4 Adelaide / Lucky Stone
8 3 ECHYNGHAM Greg Kilner Ms Jodi Worley 5.58 8 59 N/A $41 Medaglia d'Oro / Benenden
1 HEAD LEGISLATOR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 N/A Headwater / Legislature
10 ATOMIC FEATHER Ethan Ensby 0 N/A Smart Missile / Donnahro
6 TITRATION Matthew Dunn Ben Looker 0 N/A Rich Enuff / Ro's Purring
5 SO SUPER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Mr Zac Lloyd (a3/45kg) 0 N/A Super One / Toriuss
9 SPORTSMAN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Jeremy Sylvester Ms Tegan Harrison 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Looking for Love
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:58.03 Last 600m: 0:34.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Soft 6) restrospective to Race 4.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SEPTEMBER GIRL Shane Everson Matthew McGuren 6 57.5 57 $2.80F Red Element / Golden Dreams
2 2 FRANKLIN CORNERS Jason Reilly Ms Leah Kilner (a0/52kg) 1.45 1 58 54 $4.40 Unencumbered / Trail of Secrets
3 8 LA CRONICA Shannon Manwarring Ben Looker 2.93 3 55.5 53 $11 Host / Surfine
4 6 BE WATCHFUL Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 3.24 7 56.5 55 $9 Harbour Watch / Category Six
5 11 CEREMONIAL PRINCE Brett Dodson Scott Galloway 4.8 4 55 45 $8.50 Bradbury's Luck / Public Display
6 4 RIOLI (NZ) Shane Everson Jon Grisedale 5.34 5 57 52 $4.20 Sepoy / Our Tigress
7 7 RULE BREAKER Neil Creighton Matthew Bennett 5.96 2 56 50 $31 Squamosa / Heart's Hope
10 RISALDAR Sally Taylor 0 47 Sepoy / Dorky
1 WHITTINGTON WAYS Toby & Trent Edmonds Mr Zac Lloyd (a3/45kg) 0 56 Whittington / Sunshine Angel
5 SATINE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Mr Zac Lloyd (a3/45kg) 0 57 Super One / Picture Play
9 CANFORD SPRINGS John Shelton Luke Rolls 0 52 Canford Cliffs / Sorenstam
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:44.63 Last 600m: 0:37.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 2nd (Volfoni) against 1st (Above The Lot) - DISMISSED
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 ABOVE THE LOT Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 7 55 N/A $5.50 Top Echelon / Amazing Grey
2 7 VOLFONI Greg Kilner Ms Leah Kilner (a0/52kg) 0.16 1 59 48 $3.60 Smart Missile / Crystal Diamonds
3 11 FERGUS EN MARCHE Brett Bellamy Jon Grisedale 3.35 11 56.5 N/A $31 Zoffany / Rose Mandarin
4 1 GRAND ANTHEM Cathleen Rode Scott Galloway 3.39 2 59 47 $16 Equiano / Rock Nymph
5 9 ESTRONCIO Cathy Chapman Matthew McGuren 4.58 12 57 53 $3.20F Red Element / Red Celtique
6 5 PRAEFEROX Brett Dodson Matthew Bennett 4.7 4 59 51 $8.50 Magnus / Mistry
7 13 WATERSIDE (NZ) Tom Higgins Jeff Kehoe 6.92 9 56.5 N/A $101 Ocean Park / Eliza Blues
8 16 STRETCHING Chloe Thomas Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/51.5kg) 7.06 5 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $61 Brazen Beau / Caline
9 17e TALENT AWARD Terry Vidler Anthony Allen 8.87 3 59 43 $61 Shamus Award / Talent
10 4 PERFECT PONY Leo Clapham Luke Rolls 9.06 6 59 46 $26 Americain / Colourist
11 2 HAPPY FRANK Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 9.41 13 59 41 $31 Drumbeats / Lassana Gani
12 6 STEELCAPSTILETTOS Brett Bellamy Jayden Barrie (a3/54kg) 9.55 10 59
(cd 56)
42 $26 Stryker / Margiela
13 15 SHOTGUN BOBBY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda 11.97 14 55 N/A $21 Shooting to Win / Bird Inthe Heather
14 10 NORTHERN STAR Stephen Bennett Chris Caserta 18.84 8 57 48 $31 Zoustar / My Conclusion
3 ITSALLKAY Ben Robinson Ms Tegan Harrison 0 43 Primus / Demon Nurse
8 RAMSEY’S LAW BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ross Stitt Mr Zac Lloyd (a3/45kg) 0 52 Artie Schiller / One Dream
12 MAJESTIC RAPTURE Ethan Ensby Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 0 N/A Foxwedge / Hot Hussy
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:10.17 Last 600m: 0:35.17 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BUGALUGS John Shelton Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 4 60
(cd 57)
81 $2.30F Scintillo / Bohemian Circus
2 8 DOMINANT CROWN Wayne S Lawson Ben Looker 0.77 2 55 68 $15 Husson / Amber's Crown
3 5 PATRIOT John Sprague Raymond Spokes 1.12 1 57 75 $6 Reward for Effort / Batik
4 3 NOTHINGFORTHEPRESS Stephen Lee Jaden Lloyd (a1.5/50kg) 1.83 6 60
(cd 58.5)
81 $5 Pressday / Reine Margot
5 1 QUADRIGA Brett Dodson Matthew Bennett 3.43 3 62.5 86 $6.50 Sebring / Sayahailmary
6 12 JAKUTA Brett Bellamy Jon Grisedale 4.66 7 55 61 $13 Sequalo / Linyanti
7 10 POLEMIC Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 6.55 5 55 67 $13 Street Cry / Disputes
6 KIEVANN Lauren Abbott Mr Zac Lloyd (a3/45kg) 0 74 Niello / Typhoon Billie
11 VACATE Brett Dodson Matthew Bennett 0 67 Exceed And Excel / Caveat
7 DRACHENFELS Jeremy Sylvester Ms Tegan Harrison 0 69 Street Cry / Rheinfels
4 THE DRAKE Jenny Graham Matthew McGuren 0 77 Smart Missile / Mallard
9 FAIR DINKUM Ross Stitt Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/51.5kg) 0 68 Strategic Maneuver / Technology
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:10.89 Last 600m: 0:36.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 4th (Tierra Del Fuego) against 3rd (Swatch) - UPHELD. Late Scratching (Flying Banjo), $26, Deductions in $; 3c Win & 4c Place for 1st, 4c Place for 2nd, 4c Place for 3rd
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SWANSTON Greg Kilner Ms Leah Kilner (a0/52kg) 7 58 53 $12 Smart Missile / Deeming
2 17e ADELITA ROSE Paul Richardson Jake Bayliss 0.29 5 55 48 $18 Falvelon / Stop And Stare
3 7 TIERRA DEL FUEGO Neville Boyle Scott Galloway 1.47 6 56.5 49 $13 Rothesay / Burning Fig
4 8 SWATCH Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 1.8 8 56 52 $5F Bated Breath / Monblue
5 9 PRUE’S PROPHET BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paddy Cunningham Ms Jodi Worley 3.5 9 55.5 52 $6 Choisir / Cottesmore
6 4 LETTEMGO Wayne S Lawson Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/51.5kg) 3.63 12 57.5
(cd 56)
51 $21 Epaulette / Zaawia
7 12 DRAGON PURSUIT Kelly Purdy Ms Tegan Harrison 4.93 1 55 50 $6.50 Hidden Dragon / Jazz Fusion
8 11 CALMYOURFARM Graham Payne Luke Rolls 5.22 2 55 50 $14 Ilovethiscity / Rinascita
9 14 VINAIGRETTE Stirling Osland Ben Looker 5.26 4 55 49 $17 Salade / Holly Mist
10 10 VAPORETTO Brett Bellamy Jon Grisedale 5.29 3 55.5 52 $11 Ferlax / Gondola Girl
11 13 SACRED THOUGHTS (NZ) Daniel Want Anthony Allen 6.18 11 55 49 $12 Sacred Falls / Indecisive
12 16e OLD TIMING MAN Shane Everson Raymond Spokes 7.26 10 56
(cd 56.5)
48 $21 Trusting / Midget Hill
13 2 EPPLAUSE Daniel S Bowen Matthew Bennett 8.91 13 58 52 $31 Epaulette / Hewayaat
SB 1 FLYING BANJO Paul Grills Jeff Kehoe 0 59.5 55   Wordsmith / Miss Eastloch
5 BELLA BROADWAY Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 0 54 Shooting to Win / Broadway And Fifth
18e FALANDY Andrew Parramore 0 48 Falvelon / Sandy Selection
15e MISS WHITTINGTON Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 0 48 Whittington / Rock of Diamonds
6 SAILING Stephen Lee 0 53 Fast 'n' Famous / Keel Haul