Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 22, January 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +8m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.96
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 23-Jan-21 3:04PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 66
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:03.32 Last 600m: 0:35.14 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 LAMINGTON DRIVE (NZ) John Bateman Blaike McDougall 4 60 63 $1.70F Highly Recommended / Lamington Coup
2 1 AESOP’S FABLE John Sargent Mitchell Bell 0.15 2 60 67 $6 Foxwedge / Mallard
3 3 INVINCIBLE DASH Nick Olive Brendan Ward 1.81 3 59.5 62 $4 I Am Invincible / Global Dream
4 5 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 2.55 1 57.5
(cd 56)
58 $7.50 Monashee Mountain / Lady Beaufort
4 ZOUNIQUE Luke Pepper Simon Miller 0 59 Zoustar / Golden Penny
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.14 Last 600m: 0:33.88 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 RED KANZI Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 2 56 53 $6.50 Pluck / Talons Shown
2 1 WINDS OF WAR Garry White Mitchell Bell 0.93 6 61 62 $2.25F Headwater / Mediator
3 3 MO MORE CHICKEN Neil Osborne Mathew Cahill 1.23 5 56 53 $5.50 Uncle Mo / I'm No Chicken
4 5 FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH David Kelley Simon Miller 3.43 3 55 51 $14 Turffontein / Lassetoile
5 6 BRO Darryl Rolfe Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 4.77 4 55
(cd 53.5)
42 $41 Sizzling / Tantra
6 2 TURFEZE Scott Collings Blaike McDougall 7.02 1 57 55 $3.50 Turffontein / Virginia Breeze
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.93 Last 600m: 0:33.46 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BROTHERS OF ANTRIM Doug Gorrel Mathew Cahill 1 57.5 N/A $4.80 The Brothers War / Rubypeeptoes
2 6 DREAMLINE Garry White Blaike McDougall 0.3 7 55.5 N/A $1.75F Dream Ahead / Peace Alliance
3 5 READY FORA MOET Neil Osborne Simon Miller 5.31 3 57 N/A $17 Uncle Mo / Ready to Strike
4 3 MORE TO SEE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones John Kissick 6.05 2 57.5 N/A $41 More Than Ready / See the Music
5 4 SMUGGLER’S RUN Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.96 4 57.5 N/A $21 Wanted / Lady Angelica
6 1 DORBY’S DAWN Aaron Clarke Richard Bensley 20.38 6 59 N/A $41 Albrecht / Kosta Xaar
7 7 MIXED UP FACTOR Gratz Vella Shaun Guymer 20.39 5 55.5 N/A $4.40 The Factor / Mixed Up Miss
8 LOOSE LOVE Todd Smart Aaron Sweeney 0 N/A Turn Me Loose / Exclusive Love
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:24.24 Last 600m: 0:35.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 4th (Divine Approach) against 3rd (Kopaonik) - DISMISSED
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 OPERA TICKETS Darryl Rolfe Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 4 55
(cd 52)
43 $21 Tickets / Opera Serenade
2 4 FLIGHT COMMANDER Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0.91 2 59 56 $10 Commands / Chosen Dove
3 8 KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic Shaun Guymer 1.08 6 55 45 $18 Shinzig / Princess Dani
4 1 DIVINE APPROACH Tony Newing Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 1.14 3 60.5
(cd 57.5)
63 $4.60 Dawn Approach / Just Divine
5 7 DEVIATE Anthony Warren Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 1.26 7 57
(cd 55)
56 $9 Not a Single Doubt / Anadan
6 2 EQUAL BALANCE Kurt Goldman Mitchell Bell 1.4 5 60.5 59 $12 Hinchinbrook / Equivalence
7 3 BOLSON Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blaike McDougall 1.83 9 59 59 $3.20F Spirit of Boom / Pegasus Miss
8 5 BELLEISTIC LAD Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 3.6 1 58.5 55 $6.50 Albrecht / She's Belleistic
9 6 SAY GOODBYE Anthony Warren Jordan Mallyon 4.67 8 57.5 53 $8.50 Exceedingly Good / Hover
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:18.06 Last 600m: 0:34.80 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SUPER SOLAR John Sargent Mitchell Bell 5 57.5 N/A $6 Makfi / Too Chat
2 8 HOYSTRYKE Natalie Jarvis Aaron Sweeney 2.35 9 55.5 N/A $17 Stryker / Hoybell
3 11 MORE SHOTS Rob Potter Simon Miller 4.4 6 55.5 N/A $2.45F Shooting to Win / The Other Harv
4 6 MOSSY OAK Gratz Vella Mathew Cahill 4.45 1 56 N/A $8.50 Moshe / Moss Lover
5 4 THE DEEPEST SECRET Nick Olive Brendan Ward 5.63 4 56.5 N/A $7.50 Deep Field / Secrets Sleeping
6 1 KIRKTON Rob Potter Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 6.05 8 58 N/A $4.20 Zariz / Superior Song
7 12 WAR READY Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.49 10 55.5 N/A $71 Declaration Of War / Truly a Beauty
8 9 JUST A PEARL Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 6.97 3 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $26 Supreme Class / Oyster Bell
9 7 A REAL WAG Gratz Vella Jordan Mallyon 8.1 7 55.5 N/A $101 Sizzling / Benatar
10 10 MONGA LANE Aaron Clarke Richard Bensley 9.21 2 55.5 N/A $51 Panzer Division / Gaily Mill
5 LOVELAND Peter & Paul Snowden 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Donna's Appeal
3 PANDERING Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 0 N/A Zebedee / Sellout
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Two-Years-Old, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.06 Last 600m: 0:33.71 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 TILIANAM (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh 2 56 N/A $2.35F Savabeel / Spending
2 8 BADEN ROAD John Sargent Mitchell Bell 1.97 9 56 N/A $6 Brazen Beau / Military Operation
3 6 LOOSE LOVE Todd Smart Aaron Sweeney 4.87 1 56.5 N/A $41 Turn Me Loose / Exclusive Love
4 4 STATE CAPITAL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Shaun Guymer 5.2 4 58 N/A $4 Capitalist / Delphic
5 9 DELIGHTFUL DENNI Michelle Ritchie Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 7.05 7 56 N/A $21 Denman / Special Mention
6 7 ASTERN’S GIRL Tony Sergi Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.28 6 56 N/A $18 Astern / Muscovado
7 2 KEYNES TIME Gratz Vella Simon Miller 7.92 10 58 N/A $31 Capitalist / Peppermint Patty
8 10 HARDERTHANTHEREST Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 9.04 5 56 N/A $6 All Too Hard / Friendly Donna
9 5 TIA KARETE (NZ) Gratz Vella Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 9.75 8 58 N/A $51 Sweynesse / Signorina Svelta
10 11 LUNAR ASHES Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 10.35 3 56
(cd 54.5)
N/A $81 Odyssey Moon / Yorked
1 JET PACK Peter & Paul Snowden 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / Volcada
3 REVIVALIST Peter & Paul Snowden 0 N/A Shalaa / Rationality
Of $34,000.1st $20,400, 2nd $6,800, 3rd $2,975, 4th $1,275, 5th $850, 6th $510, 7th $425, 8th $425, Equine Welfare Fund $340.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.52 Last 600m: 0:33.95 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 ELTHAM PALACE Keith Dryden Mitchell Bell 1 57 66 $8.50 Poet's Voice / Languedoc
2 3 MNEMENTH Mitchell Beer Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.29 2 59 66 $7 Eurozone / Yurrapendi
3 4 NEWTOWN IS COMING Emma & Lucy Longmire John Kissick 1.61 6 59 66 $21 Show a Heart / Just the Star
4 7 KATTEGAT Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 3.41 4 58 64 $2.25F Medaglia d'Oro / Itameri
5 1 HARD CORE Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 3.93 7 62
(cd 60.5)
72 $21 All Too Hard / Rusalka
6 9 OUR FINVARRA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Jordan Mallyon 4.43 5 57.5 63 $16 Krupt / Shelly Sue
7 2 KANERUPT Gratz Vella Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 5.17 3 60
(cd 58)
68 $21 Krupt / Bonnie View
8 6 MR KYLIN Danielle Seib Blaike McDougall 5.77 10 58.5 65 $7 More Than Ready / Exceptionally
9 8 ELEGANT ELLEN Luke Clarke Michael Travers 7.23 9 57.5 67 $61 Casino Prince / Kartini
10 5 TEJORI Nick Olive Brendan Ward 7.56 8 59 70 $8 Hinchinbrook / Diamonds of Dubawi
11 BLUE MISSILE Michelle Ritchie 0 56 Smart Missile / Mehter
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.66 Last 600m: 0:34.43 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 TIMELY SHADOW Garry White Blaike McDougall 2 57 63 $1.85F Uncle Mo / Star Shadow
2 7 POETIC POWER Keith Dryden Shaun Guymer 1.5 8 55.5 52 $7 Poet's Voice / Gold Locket
3 12 TRUST THE GUT Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 3.25 9 55 N/A $61 Trusting / Gorgeous Dancer
4 4 TIZ WAR BRO Paul Facoory Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 4.07 6 59
(cd 57.5)
46 $21 The Brothers War / In a Tiz
5 9 FOXY ROSE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.16 7 55 N/A $31 Foxwedge / Sister Rose
6 5 WONDALGA Mick Miladinovic John Kissick 4.3 1 59 48 $21 Zariz / Bold Shift
7 1 CLEM FANDANGO Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 4.38 5 59 55 $4.20 Husson / Flying Tilly
8 8 CHIVALRIC John Sargent Mitchell Bell 5.72 4 55
(cd 56)
N/A $9.50 Fastnet Rock / Palacio de Cristal
9 11 SHESPICTUREPERFECT John Rolfe Michael Heagney 5.91 10 55 N/A $201 Champions Gallery / Images
10 3 ROYAL POPCORN Clare Mansell Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 6.45 3 59
(cd 56)
43 $91 Bullet Train / Lovable
2 OUTAHAND John Bateman Shaun Guymer 0 53 Prince Arthur / Sabra
10 PHYSCOA Rob Potter 0 N/A Master of Design / Hemithea