Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 09, April 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +4m 1000m-380m, Cutaway @ 380m, Remainder True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.68
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 10-Apr-21 1:01AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 62
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Two-Years-Old, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.04 Last 600m: 0:34.33 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DANISH PRINCE Marc Conners Ms Jess Taylor 2 58 N/A $9 Dane Shadow / Crown Moss
2 4 I LIKE BIG PUTTS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Lee Magorrian 0.34 6 56 N/A $1.55F Cable Bay / Very Choosy
3 6 SILK TIE John Thompson Blaike McDougall 0.48 1 56 N/A $4.40 Cable Bay / Silky Skills
4 3 NEVER ASTERN Neville Layt Ms Winona Costin 6.08 5 57 N/A $17 Astern / Whenever
5 1 BIG BAZ Joe Cleary John Kissick 6.83 4 58 N/A $9.50 Sepoy / Star Myst
6 5 PRIDE OF IRELAND Trevor McIlrick Simon Miller 8.01 3 56 N/A $51 Pride of Dubai / Hill of Tara
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.99 Last 600m: 0:33.80 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CAPITAL REIGN Gary Portelli Blake Spriggs 4 56 N/A $3.80 Capitalist / Elle Lou
2 1 KIBOSH John Thompson Brodie Loy 2.61 3 59.5 N/A $1.95F So You Think / Keenness
3 6 HEY DUGEE Anita Walder Michael Heagney 3.58 1 55 N/A $6 Delago Deluxe / Take Charge Lady
4 4 KING CONI Marc Conners Ms Jess Taylor 6.42 2 56 N/A $14 Nicconi / Royalla
5 5 SHECAGO Rob Potter Damon Budler (a2/54.5kg) 7.22 5 55.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $7.50 Manhattan Rain / Girls Jeuney
2 MUSTANG SUZY Matthew Smith Blaike McDougall 0 N/A Snitzel / Suzy Smart
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.41 Last 600m: 0:33.19 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 OUR FINVARRA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Blaike McDougall 2 59 61 $8.50 Krupt / Shelly Sue
2 6 RUSSBUSS Bjorn Baker Chad Lever 1.03 3 57 62 $6.50 Dream Ahead / Miss Tenpins
3 7 SESTINA Doug Gorrel Shaun Guymer 1.62 1 55 57 $17 Poet's Voice / Drop Dead Gorgeous
4 1 STONE COLD Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 3.04 6 61
(cd 59)
65 $31 Alert / Yorked
5 3 NICCI’S SONG Graeme Murray Jeff Penza 3.33 4 59.5 67 $1.50F Nicconi / Chosen Song
6 4 NO DOUBT A STAR David Pfieffer Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 9.78 5 59.5 62 $7.50 Star Witness / Elegant Doubt
2 ART OF EXCELLENCE Amanda Turner Ms Jess Taylor 0 64 Excellent Art / Le Sillage
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:35.16 Last 600m: 0:36.53 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 KNUCKLE WARRIER Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 9 56.5 N/A $3.80 The Brothers War / Knucklemania
2 5 CHOOSDAY NIGHTS (NZ) Claire Lever Chad Lever 3.81 5 57 54 $4 Jimmy Choux / Devant
3 3 MOSSY OAK Gratz Vella Michael Heagney 4.51 8 59 52 $21 Moshe / Moss Lover
4 2 JACK THE BRUMBY Nick Olive Billy Owen 4.79 2 59 57 $2.80F Equiano / Transcending
5 4 RHYTHMO George Hoy Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 9.72 4 59
(cd 57)
37 $101 Uncle Mo / Girls Got Rhythm
6 1 CRACKING MO Lauri Parker Jay Ford 9.98 6 59 53 $6 Uncle Mo / Goldam
7 9 GENJIRO Mick Miladinovic Shaun Guymer 10.97 7 55 N/A $14 Real Impact / Graphitic Gaga
8 8 BALLET TICKET Allan McRae Jordan Mallyon 12.22 3 55 N/A $151 Tickets / Sutton Breeze
9 6 BON CHOVEE Allan McRae Jeff Penza 41.68 1 56.5 N/A $91 Bon Hoffa / Philippa's Music
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.56 Last 600m: 0:35.82 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CAPRI LANE (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Brodie Loy 7 61 60 $2.30F Proisir / Bow Lane
2 8 ROC DE KHAPER (NZ) Jade McDonald Jeff Penza 3.93 4 55 47 $8.50 Roc De Cambes / Khapers
3 4 TRAPPER TOM Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Damon Budler (a2/54.5kg) 4.03 6 58
(cd 56)
54 $6.50 Krupt / So Excited
4 7 BLACK BACARDI David Kelley Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.9 8 55 47 $11 Equiano / Blonde Bombshell
5 6 COSTA CHIN CHIN Rob Potter Simon Miller 4.96 3 55
(cd 55.5)
48 $11 Von Costa de Hero / Lady Tranquil
6 2 I ARIZE Jarrod Austin Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 5.22 5 61
(cd 59)
60 $15 Authorized / Undolla
7 5 DAMIT Con Karakatsanis Jay Ford 6.23 2 57 52 $9.50 Sebring / Goldam
8 3 LITTLE ARNIE Claire Lever Chad Lever 8.79 1 59 56 $7.50 Eurozone / Silencio
9 JETEYE Gwenda Markwell Ms Winona Costin 0 45 Poet's Voice / Mercedes
Of $34,000.1st $20,400, 2nd $6,800, 3rd $2,975, 4th $1,275, 5th $850, 6th $510, 7th $425, 8th $425, Equine Welfare Fund $340.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.01 Last 600m: 0:33.39 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 ONS VIER Joseph Ible Brodie Loy 4 57.5 67 $8 Star Witness / Bitoflight
2 2 ZELAGO Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Billy Owen 0.17 3 60.5 69 $3.10 Delago Deluxe / Ze Choice
3 8 EL PRADOS (NZ) Greg Stephens Chad Lever 1.14 8 56.5 61 $19 El Roca / Palace Crown
4 4 ROYAL MONARCH John Rolfe Michael Heagney 1.17 1 59.5 67 $5.50 Shamus Award / Romantic Moon
5 5 PERFECT PITCH Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 2.89 5 59 70 $2.70F Pierro / Absolutely Flying
6 6 LOLITA GOLD Neil Osborne Simon Miller 3.47 6 58.5 69 $13 Zoffany / Lolita Star
7 3 BLACK WAND Kurt Goldman Ms Hannah Williams (a3/53kg) 5.12 7 60
(cd 57)
68 $26 Trusting / Dark Queen
8 1 MY BLUE JEANS Danny Williams Jackson Searle (a4/53kg) 5.41 2 62
(cd 58)
72 $31 Barbados / Flinders Island
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.24 Last 600m: 0:34.32 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 THE DEEPEST SECRET Nick Olive Jeff Penza 5 56 54 $4.40 Deep Field / Secrets Sleeping
2 7 LONDON GAL Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall 2.14 8 55.5 54 $3.70F Sizzling / Single in London
3 9 DIVINE FUTURE Blake Ryan Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 3.03 3 55 51 $8 Panzer Division / Future Reward
4 6 DIAMOND CLASS Len Hodgson Damon Budler (a2/54.5kg) 3.12 4 55.5
(cd 54.5)
53 $26 Alert / Your Shout
5 4 SISSECK (NZ) Keith Dryden Jay Ford 3.5 9 57 52 $5.50 Ocean Park / Pingus
6 2 EVERYONE Matthew Smith Brodie Loy 3.72 7 59.5 62 $6 Super One / Easy Rock
7 10 EASY MOVER Matthew J Stephens Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 6.89 2 55 47 $51 Starcraft / Collodi
8 8 DANCE TOO HARD Marc Conners Ms Jess Taylor 9.08 6 55 51 $7 All Too Hard / Manju
9 11 SHEZZ SHUFFLING Russell Steiner Ms Winona Costin 9.75 1 55 43 $101 Globetrotter / French Bow
1 ROSHAN (USA) Matthew Smith Chad Lever 0 62 Noble Mission / Rouwaki
3 SPECIAL PRIVILEGE Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 53 Skilled / Liberty Style
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.71 Last 600m: 0:34.73 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 LEGAL CHALLENGE Richard Litt Blaike McDougall 7 58.5 N/A $2.60F Star Witness / Songbird Lane
2 5 LAST QUEST Jamie Stewart John Kissick 1.06 10 58.5 N/A $21 All Too Hard / Mileyva
3 8 UNIQUE PRINCE Matthew Dale Billy Owen 3.54 8 58.5 N/A $21 Shaft / April Rose
4 12 KERRISDALE Matthew Smith Brodie Loy 3.96 5 56.5 N/A $13 Vancouver / Sevruga
5 1 DA BLITZ Glen Thompson Jeff Penza 4.27 4 59 N/A $31 Epaulette / Light Emmission
6 2 DEEP ENCOUNTER (JPN) John Thompson Lee Magorrian 6.72 2 59 N/A $8 Deep Impact / Elusive Sparkle
7 4 DUBAI CENTRE John Rolfe Ms Kayla Nisbet 10.35 9 58.5 N/A $4.60 Pride of Dubai / Queen's Fashion
8 3 EPIZEEL (NZ) Gratz Vella Damon Budler (a2/54.5kg) 10.81 1 59
(cd 57)
N/A $81 Epaulette / Zablonde
9 9 FATTORE STELLA Jarrod Austin Ms Jess Taylor 11.35 3 57 N/A $41 The Factor / Amber Waves
10 7 MR PLUCKA Lauri Parker Jay Ford 11.8 6 58.5 N/A $5.50 Pluck / Smoking Sheisha
11 10 ASSERTING Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 13.37 11 56.5 N/A $18 Super One / Angora
11 AURORA FLORENTINA Matthew Smith Chad Lever 0 N/A Dundeel / Gullible