Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Thursday 24, December 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 07-Jan-21 9:26AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 91
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.90 Last 600m: 0:35.02 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DELACOUR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 6 59.5 70 $2.20F Magic Albert / Canon Law
2 3 NOBODY’S PUPPET Nick Olive Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 0.36 7 57.5
(cd 55.5)
63 $3.20 Written Tycoon / Glove Puppet
3 4 BELLARINA MAGIC Donna Scott Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.95 4 55 55 $5.50 Magic Albert / Diva Bellarina
4 5 CORAZON DE ORO Chris Heywood Michael Travers 1.59 2 55 54 $10 Al Maher / Hullabaloo
5 2 ZARSNIP Gary Colvin Jake Duffy 2.17 3 59 62 $14 Zariz / Snipperette
6 7 EILLOD Russell Steiner Blaike McDougall 2.93 5 55 45 $26 Delago Deluxe / Ze Choice
7 6 NEVER SHORT Gino D'Altorio Aaron Sweeney 11.66 1 55 52 $41 Moshe / Never Imagine
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.43 Last 600m: 0:34.92 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 HUXTON CREEPER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 9 57.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $17 Mosayter / Rejoinder
2 11 STAND YOUR GROUND Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 1.42 7 55 N/A $31 Fighting Sun / In a Whisper
3 8 THIRD STRIKE Peter Maher Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.95 5 55.5 N/A $26 Duporth / Thats It Thats All
4 6 CARNIVAL MISS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Colvin Jake Duffy 3.27 2 55.5 N/A $4.80 Zariz / Miss Bemuse
5 12 WHITE EMPEROR Kerry Weir Blaike McDougall 3.5 4 55 N/A $17 Roman Emperor / White
6 13 ZELBERG Norm Loy Ms Winona Costin 3.51 8 55 N/A $13 Snitzel / Mickelberg
7 5 GALLANT RUN Mitchell Beer Jordan Mallyon 4.46 1 57 N/A $1.55F Not a Single Doubt / Azardi
8 1 HARTZER PARK Anthony Warren Michael Travers 5.2 10 59 N/A $101 Zariz / Miss Zipper
9 9 BORDELLO Kerry Weir Ms Megan Creed 5.42 3 55 N/A $51 The Brothers War / Evening Pleasures
10 10 MORE TO SEE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 10.62 6 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $41 More Than Ready / See the Music
7 HOT TRIM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mitchell Beer Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 0 N/A Sizzling / Beautiful Trim
2 RIVER REECE Aaron Clarke Simon Miller 0 N/A All Too Hard / River Chloe
3 FAT ALBERT Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 0 N/A Von Costa de Hero / You Ess Odyssey
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.70 Last 600m: 0:34.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 4) @2:04pm after race 2.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 ONE AYE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Blaike McDougall 4 55.5 N/A $1.55F Super One / Flying First Class
2 5 ARCADIA POWER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Todd Smart Simon Miller 5.68 3 57.5 N/A $15 Pride of Dubai / Antique
3 10 UNSUGARED Darrell Burnet Shaun Guymer 7.31 5 57 N/A $81 Unencumbered / Two Sugars
4 7 FAVOURITE THINGS Luke Pepper Mathew Cahill 7.55 1 57 N/A $4.80 Snitzel / Cadazzle
5 14 VINNIE’S GIRL Mitchell Beer Ms Amanda Masters 8.28 9 55.5 N/A $21 I Am Invincible / Eloquent Ruby
6 3 PILLAR OF STRENGTH Chris Heywood Michael Travers 8.75 10 59 N/A $101 Top Echelon / Xaarphidia
7 9 SIMPLY SKILFUL Shilleagh MeyerVale Bradley Vale 9.05 11 57 N/A $151 Skilled / Informal
8 11 ZENYASA Rodger Waters Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 9.07 8 57 N/A $41 Eurozone / Vinyasa
9 12 BIDGEE ELLY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Scott Spackman Ms Kacie Adams 10.52 13 55.5 N/A $101 Bullet Train / Jeweller's Gem
10 6 NIC’S HERO Gary Colvin Jake Duffy 10.72 12 57.5 N/A $17 Kaphero / Bella Nic
11 8 MAGIC DESIGN Kerry Weir John Kissick 11.97 7 57 N/A $26 Master of Design / Blameless
12 1 DARCY EKCELS (NZ) Norm Loy Nick Souquet 12.58 6 59 N/A $81 Ekraar / Serendipity
13 2 MR ZHIVAGO Mitchell Beer Jordan Mallyon 14.77 2 59 N/A $26 Hinchinbrook / Arabian Beauty
15e NULLA GOLD Andrew Dale Brendan Ward 0 N/A Golden Snake / Keep the Klass
4 SHAMMOS Wayne Hudd Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 0 N/A Shamus Award / Orcym
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.11 Last 600m: 0:34.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Ruby Factor) $31, Deductions in $; 3c Win & 3c Place for 1st, 5c Place for 2nd, 4c Place for 3rd
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 KAIPAKI (NZ) Rodger Waters Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 10 58
(cd 56)
57 $3F Shamexpress / Scattercat
2 3 OLD HARBOUR Michael Mulholland Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a0/53kg) 1.81 9 59 59 $15 Your Song / De Sweet Soca Song
3 5 TOCATCHACOD Scott Spackman Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 1.9 8 58.5 58 $11 Cluster / Kitty Cash
4 4 SEBAGO Matthew Dale John Kissick 2.82 7 58.5 58 $12 Pluck / Italics
5 9 BIG DAY OUT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Craig Weeding Jake Duffy 3.16 2 56.5 57 $3.20 Delago Deluxe / Hot Show
6 15 ONSETTLING DOWN Mike Petrovic Ms Winona Costin 3.18 4 55 44 $51 Delago Deluxe / Kariz
7 10 WHO’S SHOUT Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 7.62 3 56.5 54 $15 Dreamscape / Shout It Out
8 8 TORI MARGUERITE David O'Prey Nick Souquet 10.18 6 57 59 $13 Toronado / Benidouna
9 1 ZOUNIQUE Luke Pepper Simon Miller 11.84 1 60 61 $8.50 Zoustar / Golden Penny
10 13 SATURATION Gino D'Altorio Aaron Sweeney 14.05 5 55 47 $151 Denman / Luminous Harmony
SB 12 RUBY FACTOR Michelle Ritchie Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 0 55
(cd 53.5)
50   The Factor / Anaruby
14 EILLOD Russell Steiner 0 45 Delago Deluxe / Ze Choice
7 CHARMING PAT Phil Sweeney Blaike McDougall 0 58 Charm Spirit / Rosa's Spur
11 PROPOSE TO ME Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 55 Turffontein / Vows
2 MISSILE MAGIC Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0 60 Smart Missile / Iseemagic
Of $32,000.1st $16,200, 2nd $5,760, 3rd $3,000, 4th $1,700, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $320, Jockey Welfare Fund $320.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.31 Last 600m: 0:35.61 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 UPPER HOUSE Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 3 58.5 80 $7 Zariz / Bureaucratese
2 6 WYANGLE Gordon Yorke John Kissick 0.78 7 57 77 $3.70F Oratorio / Erona
3 2 SPUNLAGO Ron Stubbs Ms Hannah Williams (a4/53kg) 1.64 1 63.5
(cd 59.5)
90 $10 Hard Spun / Lindt
4 7 OBELOS (GB) James Ponsonby Ms Winona Costin 1.88 8 56 75 $4.40 New Approach / Dahama
5 11 UNIVERSAL THIEF Michael Mulholland Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a0/53kg) 2.69 10 55 59 $51 Time Thief / Pie Eyed
6 1 SPANISH STEPS (IRE) Dan McCarthy Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 4.31 9 63.5
(cd 62)
90 $51 Galileo / Turbulent Descent
7 4 HOWLOWCANYOUGO Andrew Bourke Shaun Guymer 4.74 2 57 77 $20 Lope de Vega / Limbo Down
8 5 SUPREME POLARITY Nick Olive Brendan Ward 4.98 4 57 77 $9 Pendragon / Wuji
9 8 MELLORS (NZ) Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes Blaike McDougall 5.78 6 55 72 $4.20 Pins / Ledahead
10 10 TIME OF GLORY Norm Loy Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.41 5 55 61 $151 Delago Deluxe / Faith in My
9 ROYAL THUNDER Matthew Dale 0 71 Casino Prince / Thundarosa
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.90 Last 600m: 0:34.38 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 FOREVER NEWYORK Gary Colvin Blaike McDougall 5 58 74 $8 Manhattan Rain / Edge of Eternity
2 7 THISTLEDO David Blundell Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.18 4 57 72 $8.50 Zariz / Comeback Queen
3 9 SCOUT Mitchell Beer Simon Miller 1.45 3 55
(cd 55.5)
66 $3.60 Spirit of Boom / Suite Lioness
4 2 LADY MIRONTON Wayne Carroll John Kissick 2.07 7 59 80 $31 Al Maher / Celtic Bloom
5 10 NOT TOO SURE Chris Heywood Bradley Vale 2.88 9 55 65 $71 Top Echelon / Xaarphidia
6 12 DELIVERED Chris Heywood Michael Travers 3.54 8 55 64 $101 Bon Hoffa / Penny Run Fast
7 1 CACCINI Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 4.06 6 61 84 $26 Nicconi / Symphorosa
8 8 TEJORI Nick Olive Brendan Ward 4.11 1 55 71 $2.10F Hinchinbrook / Diamonds of Dubawi
9 5 GRUNDERZEIT Peter Clancy Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 4.12 2 58 74 $101 Street Cry / Viennese
10 6 STRAOVER Geoff Duryea Jordan Mallyon 4.2 10 58 74 $10 Strada / Sake Over
13 SIZZLEONTHEBRIDGE Rodger Waters Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 0 52 Sizzling / Mill Bridge
3 BELL’S INNOCENT Gordon Yorke Ms Winona Costin 0 74 Bel Esprit / She's Innocent
11 THIS SKILLED CAT David O'Prey Brendan Ward 0 65 Skilled / This Cat's Magic
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.18 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 FARAMONDO Gordon Yorke John Kissick 10 57.5 51 $7 Holy Roman Emperor / Costa Grande
2 15 TORSITON Tim Donnelly Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.66 6 55 50 $16 Reset / Tortoni
3 11 ASWAAT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes Blaike McDougall 0.96 9 58 59 $2.80F Deep Field / Clear Ripples
4 5 BRAVADO LASS Gary Colvin Ms Hannah Williams (a4/53kg) 2.49 5 59.5
(cd 55.5)
59 $26 Zariz / Marie Rambert
5 3 CERTAIN SHAFT Peter J Morgan Mathew Cahill 3.09 2 60 56 $11 Shaft / Acertaindee
6 7 OUTAHAND John Bateman Shaun Guymer 3.61 14 59.5 55 $9 Prince Arthur / Sabra
7 4 DINNER LAKE Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 3.74 8 60
(cd 58)
56 $31 Sebring / Sorellina
8 14 GREYAZZ (NZ) Shilleagh MeyerVale Bradley Vale 6.05 13 57.5 51 $151 Dalghar / Real Pzazz
9 10 SAY GOODBYE Anthony Warren Ms Winona Costin 6.08 11 58.5 53 $41 Exceedingly Good / Hover
10 2 WE’RE OFF Paul Murray Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 6.1 1 61.5
(cd 59.5)
59 $5 Lope de Vega / Sadler's Gem
11 12 RUGGED ROY Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes Jake Duffy 6.92 4 58 52 $26 Nicconi / Emilyjoy
12 6 CRIMSON HOFFA Peter Clancy Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 7.47 7 59.5 55 $31 Bon Hoffa / Switch to Diamonds
13 20e FLYING ARION Peter Clancy Brendan Ward 10.12 12 55 43 $151 Medaglia d'Oro / My Chicharita
14 8 CATHANDA Dan McCarthy Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 13.97 3 59
(cd 57.5)
58 $26 Written Tycoon / Bee Ali
15 17e FANTASY BELLE Tash Burleigh Richard Bensley 23.63 15 55 49 $51 Danerich / Scores
1 LANDMINE Chris Heywood 0 59 Shrapnel / Granny Apple
19e ONSETTLING DOWN Mike Petrovic 0 44 Delago Deluxe / Kariz
18e SOVIET Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 46 Stratum / Inchita
9 SHADOW COMPANY Mitchell Beer Jordan Mallyon 0 54 Dalakhani / Cartoon Character
16 EXCITABLE Kerri Kulic 0 44 Exceed And Excel / Coablo
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:04.62 Last 600m: 0:36.17 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 HUNTLY CASTLE Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes Blaike McDougall 16 59.5 63 $4.40F Sebring / Friday Hussy
2 14 VIA CONDOTTI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Steven Wilson Aaron Sweeney 0.79 6 55 55 $6 Lope de Vega / Moonline Dancer
3 6 LAMINGTON DRIVE (NZ) John Bateman Shaun Guymer 1.13 7 59 62 $13 Highly Recommended / Lamington Coup
4 7 ATHENA’S LAD BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Michael Mulholland Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a0/53kg) 4.08 3 58.5 61 $6 Albrecht / Star of Athena
5 15 MAHSINGER Gary Colvin Jake Duffy 4.58 13 55 54 $19 Al Maher / Torchsinger
6 8 SUBURBIA (NZ) Andrew Dale Brendan Ward 5.01 1 58 60 $26 O'Reilly / Metropolitan
7 10 BOUDDI Kerry Weir Ms Winona Costin 6.04 12 55.5 55 $4.80 Exceed And Excel / Shirley
8 11 WILLY WHITE SOCKS Graham Byatt Bradley Vale 7.51 9 55.5 55 $101 Haradasun / Miang
9 16 MANHATTAN ZIP Gary Colvin Ms Hannah Williams (a4/53kg) 9.17 8 55
(cd 53)
46 $41 Manhattan Rain / Zipanese
10 12 STILTON (NZ) Mitchell Beer Simon Miller 10.59 15 55
(cd 55.5)
57 $14 Savabeel / Kahurangi
11 1 FOOTMARK Jodie Bohr Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 10.72 11 62
(cd 60)
68 $41 Lord Jim / Maibonie
12 2 GLOBAL SANCTION Mitchell Beer Ms Kayla Nisbet 11.01 10 61 70 $19 Sebring / Global Balance
13 4 BOOGIE WOOGIE Rick Freyer Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 11.91 14 59.5
(cd 58)
63 $21 Reset / Simply Boogie
14 3 SPANISH POET Peter Maher Nick Souquet 12.46 2 60.5 65 $26 Lope de Vega / God's Creation
15 17e BARCOO BILL BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gino D'Altorio Michael Travers 13.2 5 55 44 $101 Strada / Here to Eternity
16 13 RIVER OF GOLD Mitchell Beer Jordan Mallyon 15.1 4 55 56 $31 Stratum / Gold Copy
18e SHADOW OF MORDOR Gino D'Altorio Richard Bensley 0 40 Dane Shadow / Madrilena
9 SYDNEY BLUE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Mitchell Beer John Kissick 0 56 Sebring / Dane Belltar