Bathurst: Bathurst Thoroughbred Racing Sunday 29, September 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.54
Track Information: 2mm of irrigation added overnight. Track gallop conducted @ 6:30am
Results Last Published: Mon 30-Sep-19 9:16AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:52.59 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 JOEL Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 7 57.5 50 $10 Real Saga / All About Soul
2 7 GACELA Ben Hill Shaun Guymer 0.01 3 54 45 $4.40 Danewin / Ghezlaan
3 3 KALDERO Gavin Andrews Anthony Cavallo 1.87 5 56 47 $4F Dixie Prospect / Fetching
4 8 CAT WALK QUEEN Alex Van Den Bos Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a3/51kg) 2.08 2 54
(cd 51)
43 $8 Arlington / Fashion Star
5 5 VELLICHOR Barbara Joseph Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 2.66 4 54.5 48 $6.50 Drumbeats / Point One
6 4 LYGIA Michael Lynch Mathew Cahill 2.7 6 55 49 $4.80 Manhattan Rain / Magical Mist
7 6 ANDANTE Michael Mulholland Andrew Banks 5.41 8 54 47 $11 Encosta de Lago / Who's Lucky
8 9 EAGLEWORKS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Connie Greig Rasit Yetimova 6.86 1 54 40 $31 Fastnet Rock / Chrisalice
1 CANASTA (FR) Bjorn Baker Greg Ryan 0 62 Makfi / Janistra
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.42 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 BIRDY BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Christian Reith 1 54.5 N/A $3.90 Dawn Approach / Sarthemare
2 3 TIME IMMEMORIAL Jeremy Gask Chad Lever 0.24 5 58 N/A $8 Time Thief / The Ongoing Saga
3 4 ON THE FLOOR Adam Wadick Ms Simone Vella (a2/52.5kg) 2.17 4 56
(cd 54)
N/A $41 Sepoy / Cloud Song
4 5 BUBA BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 2.54 7 55.5 N/A $3.70F Adelaide / Kylie
5 7 MISSILE RAIN BOBS Bonus Scheme Brett Thompson Greg Ryan 3.84 3 55 N/A $5.50 Smart Missile / Rain Melody
6 8 REWARDED PRINCESS Debbie Prest Ms Kacie Chater 4.99 6 55 N/A $12 Reward for Effort / Shanghai Princess
7 6 GIOVANINA BOBS Bonus Scheme Gayna Williams Grant Buckley 6.76 2 55 N/A $6 Hinchinbrook / Giovanna Bella
8 2 LADY GO GO Paul Theobald Ken Dunbar 15.02 8 58 N/A $12 Your Song / Tango Amigo's
10 SNIPER EXCELS BOBS Bonus Scheme Brett Thompson Ashley Morgan 0 N/A Excelebration / General's Sniper
1 CARTE BLANCHE Brad Widdup Qin Yong (a2/49kg) 0 N/A Casino Prince / Not a Token Woman
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.75 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 AL KAPHERO Dean Mirfin Chad Lever 7 57.5 N/A $5 Kaphero / That's Not Apt
2 1 HAUNTING SPIRIT Lauri Parker Ms Jess Taylor 0.76 1 60 N/A $4.20F Snitzel / Seaside Home
3 11 FORGIATO (NZ) Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 1.64 3 55.5 N/A $4.60 Super Easy / Toomanycandles
4 9 ABSOLUTE CONTROL BOBS Bonus Scheme Mack Griffith Grant Buckley 1.86 8 55.5 N/A $6.50 Medaglia d'Oro / Gamble Me
5 3 DEBIT CREDIT Adam Wadick Ms Simone Vella (a2/52.5kg) 3.53 9 58
(cd 56)
N/A $21 Written Tycoon / Catwalk Beauty
6 12 SAVVY VALENTINO (NZ) Bjorn Baker Christian Reith 3.97 5 55.5 N/A $10 Savabeel / High Fashion
7 2 DANTE ALEXANDER Jeremy Gask Daniel Northey 4 4 59 N/A $15 Star Witness / Dodged a Bullet
8 10 COMPANY LINE (NZ) BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Greg Ryan 6.78 2 55.5 N/A $6 Dissident / La Biondina
9 8 VALARIAN Andrew Molloy Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 8.8 10 56 N/A $91 Ad Valorem / Sutton Princess
10 7 WHISKY MAGIC Wendy Haynes Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 14.11 6 57 N/A $151 Dream Ballad / Altiva
11 13 OUR SCUD Peter Kirby Ms Kacie Chater 33.42 11 54 N/A $151 Smart Missile / Crystal Empire
6 ONE MORE POET Brett Thompson 0 N/A Time Thief / Leica Poet
4 DESERT STORM (GB) Richard & Michael Freedman Lee Magorrian 0 N/A Oasis Dream / Insoumise
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.85 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) after Race 3.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 I STOLE YOUR LOVE Roy L McCabe Anthony Cavallo 1 58 56 $5 Unencumbered / Orutan
2 3 LITTLE BERTIE Darren Hyde Ashley Morgan 1.79 6 59.5 55 $16 Red Dazzler / Friends Venture
3 9 BEE DOUBLE BEE Rodney Robb Clayton Gallagher (a0/53kg) 1.82 3 55 46 $26 Dubleo / Meriwether
4 7 UNIMPEDED Bjorn Baker Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 2.68 9 58 56 $2.40F Unencumbered / Lilly in Love
5 10 MISS CHARLIE Peter Kirby Ms Kacie Chater 4.99 7 54.5 49 $41 Myboycharlie / Mossletta
6 4 MOROTAI Brett Thompson Greg Ryan 5.28 8 59.5 55 $8.50 Poet's Voice / New Groove
7 1 WILLIAMSON Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings 5.59 4 61.5 59 $13 Dane Shadow / Passionately
8 8 NAOKO Connie Greig Rasit Yetimova 6.93 10 55.5 51 $151 Excellent Art / Magic World
9 5 MISS HUGO A GOGO Gayna Williams Grant Buckley 8.24 2 59 58 $10 Canford Cliffs / Oratrice
10 2 HOLY EMPRESS Scott Singleton Christian Reith 18.93 5 60.5 61 $6 Roman Emperor / Holy One
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.13 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 DONANDKIM BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 6 56.5 N/A $7 Smart Missile / Negotiate
2 4 POLISHED PENNY Mark Milton Qin Yong (a2/49kg) 1.33 9 57
(cd 55)
N/A $18 Crowded House / Paulini
3 7 SUNSUZIE Matthew Smith Greg Ryan 1.38 5 57 N/A $2.30F Snitzel / Bint El Noor
4 10 DANCE DATE Brad Widdup Christian Reith 1.57 7 54.5 N/A $3.90 Toronado / Oberne Rose
5 6 SIMDERELLA Adam Wadick Ms Simone Vella (a2/52.5kg) 3.76 3 57
(cd 55)
N/A $11 Lope de Vega / Lucy's Cash
6 2 DYNAMIC MOSS Darren Hyde Ashley Morgan 5.55 1 57 N/A $81 Stryker / Mossmoney
7 3 NOT NEGOTIATING Jeremy Gask Daniel Northey 6.46 8 57 N/A $51 Onemorenomore / Empress Regnant
8 11 HOW HARD IS IT Gregory Hickman Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 14.34 4 54.5 N/A $91 All Too Hard / Fastmotif
9 9 CANDY PANTS BOBS Bonus Scheme Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 15.2 10 54.5 N/A $151 Excelebration / Alli's Aria
10 5 SECRET SUCCESS Tim Martin Lee Magorrian 42.13 2 57 N/A $6 Lonhro / Magistra Delecta
13 ZOUMAZE John Sargent 0 N/A Zoustar / Be Amazed
12 LADY TAVISTA (NZ) Brad Widdup 0 N/A Tavistock / Rockadubai
1 BRAD Stephen Hill Ms Jess Taylor 0 N/A Medaglia d'Oro / Miss Fidler
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:03.94 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SENNACHERIB Richard & Michael Freedman Lee Magorrian 8 59 58 $8 Bernardini / Georgia's Loot
2 7 FLORENCE JAY Rodney Robb Clayton Gallagher (a0/53kg) 0.66 12 55.5 55 $3.30F Master of Design / Carborossa
3 9 MISSILE MISS Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings 3.58 1 55 54 $10 Smart Missile / Leonina
4 8 DAMIT Con Karakatsanis Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 4.01 9 55 50 $41 Sebring / Goldam
5 4 MISS GOODNIGHT Tim Martin James Innes Jnr 4.25 10 57 58 $9.50 Lope de Vega / Moore
6 12 TEARS HE CRIED Rodney Bailey Andrew Banks 4.96 2 54 48 $21 Uncle Mo / Cheval Noir
7 2 AMERICAN STORM Gayna Williams Greg Ryan 5.07 7 57 54 $7.50 All American / Stormy Miss
8 11 THE LONG RUN Peter W Stanley Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a3/51kg) 6.35 3 54
(cd 51)
51 $8.50 Olympus / Kindilan
9 6 EAGLEHAWK Mark Gee Brendan Ward 7.06 5 55.5 51 $9.50 Haradasun / Oahu Girl
10 3 ANGIOLINI Peter D Green Grant Buckley 7.14 6 57 58 $11 All Too Hard / Glasgow
11 10 SEAWATCH Brad Draper Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 8.04 11 55 50 $21 Harbour Watch / Gooniwiggal
12 14e HEEBY FRENLY Paul Theobald Ken Dunbar 9.26 4 54 34 $101 Heeby Reiby / French Elle
16e LOVE ’N’ DESIRE Debbie Prest 0 32 Bon Hoffa / Felicitous
15e MAGIC MOA Debbie Prest 0 34 Mosayter / Magic Arena
5 THE ROUSEABOUT Justin W Stanley 0 53 Hard Spun / Charlottes Mint
13e MOON OVER MENAH Brett Thompson 0 42 Zariz / Lovely Lunacy
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:51.35 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 ZAUNKONIG Richard & Michael Freedman Brendan Ward 5 55.5 74 $5.50 Northern Meteor / Zaiyda
2 5 MAGIC OVER THE BAY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Wayne Collison Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 4.52 8 54 70 $4.20 Magic Albert / Toulon Bay
3 12 COLONIAL REIGN Terry Croft Grant Buckley 4.66 2 54 45 $101 Strada / Magic Kingdom
4 3 WELCOME ART Andrew Molloy Mathew Cahill 5.46 1 55.5 74 $7 Excellent Art / Miss Nightingale
5 7 DYNAMIC DYNASTY Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 5.63 4 54 59 $4.80 Dreamscape / Italian Romance
6 6 HELSTAR Dar Lunn Clayton Gallagher (a0/53kg) 6.85 6 54 62 $18 Helmet / Star On High
7 1 STEAMIN’ BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Michael Mulholland Greg Ryan 6.89 9 59 81 $3.40F Lonhro / Lamarr
8 9 SUBWAY SURFER Greg Hook Michael Travers 7.4 3 54
(cd 55)
47 $61 Denmarket / Blue White
9 11 LUCKY ELIXIR BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Michael Mulholland James Innes Jnr 7.71 11 54 46 $51 Valixir / Under the Lantern
10 10 SUNDAY SWINDLER Ben Hill Shaun Guymer 8.67 10 54 47 $31 Husson / Ready On Sunday
11 13 DREAM HABIT Gavin Andrews Ms Jess Taylor 12.54 7 54 44 $51 Time Thief / Secret Habit
8 DRAGON’S SHADOW Karen Outtrim 0 55 Pendragon / Northbourne Avenue
2 GREAT GLEN (GB) Todd Smart Christian Reith 0 75 High Chaparral / Grand Opening
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:15.52 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 PRESS BOX Dean Mirfin Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 2 54.5 71 $2.70F Hinchinbrook / Kaaptive Empress
2 6 BRAVISSIMO Cheryl Crockett Richard Bensley 1.11 1 56.5 71 $13 Congrats / Siren
3 1 SUGAR DANCE Brett Thompson Ms Kate Cowan (a1.5/49kg) 1.66 7 63
(cd 61.5)
89 $7.50 Hinchinbrook / Sugar Rose
4 15e HANDFAST Richard Litt Shaun Guymer 3.29 6 61 80 $7.50 Street Cry / Lobola
5 4 GADFLY Mark Ward Greg Ryan 3.39 3 57.5 73 $19 Smart Missile / Distinctive
6 16e STAR OF O’REILLY (NZ) Bjorn Baker Mathew Cahill 4.39 5 55.5 69 $5 O'Reilly / Hollywood
7 9 NATIONS Andrew Molloy Ken Dunbar 5.06 10 55 68 $21 Magnus / Soft Sell
8 3 MOLASSES Dennis Bush Grant Buckley 6.32 12 58 74 $51 Ad Valorem / Rum Cruise
9 11 IONA NICCONI Gayna Williams James Innes Jnr 6.83 11 54 66 $31 Nicconi / Mischievous
10 7 MACKELLAR’S LOVE Cheryl Crockett Anthony Cavallo 7.6 4 56.5 75 $71 Poet's Voice / Margherita
11 14 EVA JEAN Brad Draper Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 8.33 8 54 49 $151 Mosayter / Bumpy
12 2 WESTLINK Darren Hyde Ashley Morgan 8.85 14 60 78 $9 Casino Prince / Comedy Express
13 13 BEAU HOFFA Alex Van Den Bos Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a3/51kg) 9.9 13 54
(cd 51)
65 $101 Bon Hoffa / Pearl Maree
14 8 CHILCOTIN Dar Lunn Clayton Gallagher (a0/53kg) 10.82 9 55 68 $101 Medaglia d'Oro / Lake Charlotte
5 COUP DE MAIN Matthew Dale Chad Lever 0 72 Reward for Effort / Remarkable Girl
12 ATTALEA Brett Thompson 0 65 Shaft / Babassu