Doomben: Brisbane Turf Club Wednesday 12, September 2001
Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.93
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 75
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:19.21 Last 600m: 0:34.05 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | MADAM FRENCH | Gillian Heinrich | Stathi Katsidis | 1 | 57 | N/A | $2.10 | Royal Academy / Zerlina | ||||
2 | 6 | OBLIGE | Bryan Guy | Michael Rodd | 5 | 3 | 51 | N/A | $3.50 | Danehill Dancer / Nadene | |||
3 | 3 | CULTURED PEARL | Rex Lipp | Michael Pelling | 5.1 | 6 | 55 | N/A | $3.20 | Semipalatinsk / Showsay | |||
4 | 4 | KNATMEG | Peta Wheatley | David Hayse | 9.6 | 2 | 53 | N/A | $8 | Scenic / Victorian Opal | |||
5 | 5 | DAMIKA | Alwyn Durrington | Jason Taylor | 12.4 | 5 | 53 | N/A | $13 | Celestial Dancer / Radiant Doll | |||
6 | 7 | CAMBIO | Craig Erhart | Ms Leanne Deguara | 12.6 | 4 | 53 | N/A | $31 | Switch in Time / Indiana Belle | |||
2 | BOMBAY SAPPHIRE | Ian O'Neill | Mr Ken Pope | 0 | 55.5 | N/A | Desert Style / Dolly Will Do |
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:20.40 Last 600m: 0:35.16 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | COMMENDABLE | John Hawkes | Jason Taylor | 3 | 55.5 | N/A | $1.65 | The Commander / Cupid's Dart | ||||
2 | 4 | PAST AND PRESENT | Pat Duff | Michael Pelling | 2.8 | 2 | 53 | N/A | $13 | Semipalatinsk / Music Break | |||
3 | 3 | CAPTAIN MIDNIGHT | Darren Graham | Glen Colless | 3.8 | 6 | 54.5 | N/A | $4 | Queram / Sadique | |||
4 | 5 | DRAGONVILLE | Bruce Brown | Matthew Dracos | 4 | 1 | 50 | N/A | $13 | Tong Po / Whiskey Jane | |||
5 | 6 | EPIC CLASSIC | Bob Watson | Michael Rodd | 4.8 | 5 | 51 | N/A | $21 | Regal Classic / Grenadines | |||
6 | 1 | KARAVAS | Greg Kennedy | Michael Cahill | 6.8 | 4 | 56 | N/A | $4 | Azzaam / Runcorn |
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.01 Last 600m: 0:33.58 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | CENTONA | Trevor Whittington | Michael Cahill | 1 | 58 | N/A | $3.80 | Centaine / Santona | ||||
2 | 3 | THREATNER | Bill Mitchell | Mr Alan Russell | 0.1 | 5 | 57 | N/A | $2.50 | Hula Chief / Sondrio | |||
3 | 7 | DIAL A STAR | Les Holton | Ms Leanne Deguara | 0.6 | 3 | 54 | N/A | $12 | My Blue Kingdom / Call Me a Star | |||
4 | 6 | MISTER OMEGA | Paul N Nolan | Carl Spry | 0.8 | 7 | 51.5 | N/A | $5 | Forging Ahead / Alpha's Girl | |||
5 | 5 | MOTIVATE | Bryan Guy | Michael Rodd | 1.6 | 6 | 53.5 | N/A | $16 | Splendent / Brianza | |||
6 | 9 | ASTUTE GIRL | Debbie Prosser | Peter Graham | 3.1 | 8 | 53 | N/A | $21 | Zeditave / Blonde Ambition | |||
7 | 8 | D'FLYER | Dave Badham | Mr Jason Piper | 3.9 | 2 | 53 | N/A | $9.50 | Dehere / Savoir Vivre | |||
8 | 4 | LOVEDALE | Alan Bailey | Glen Colless | 5.7 | 4 | 56.5 | N/A | $17 | Sri Pekan / Elevate | |||
9 | 2 | HARD BID | Trevor Thomas | Keith Mahoney | 7.7 | 9 | 57 | N/A | $21 | Bireign / Nonarmee |
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Four-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:09.70 Last 600m: 0:34.63 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14 | SAHARA FLIER | Roy Dawson | Mr Jason Piper | 7 | 53.5 | N/A | $6 | Zeditave / Amplify | ||||
2 | 6 | PARIS PIKE | Gerald Ryan | Michael Cahill | 0.4 | 1 | 55.5 | N/A | $1.70 | Flying Spur / Century Pike | |||
3 | 12 | HALVAH | John Hawkes | Scott Galloway | 4.4 | 3 | 54 | N/A | $5.50 | Strategic / Honey Be Quick | |||
4 | 10 | STEEL MAIZ | Craig Erhart | Stathi Katsidis | 5.4 | 11 | 54.5 | N/A | $21 | Our Maizcay / Grimace | |||
5 | 13 | LONG WAY TO RUN | Alan Bailey | Glen Colless | 5.6 | 2 | 53.5 | N/A | $5 | Sea Road / Crazy Eyes | |||
6 | 15 | ULTRA MODERN | Reg Mackay | Michael Rodd | 8.9 | 12 | 51 | N/A | $26 | Forever Regal / Serene Delight | |||
7 | 9 | GENERAL'S REVENGE | Bruce Brown | Matthew Dracos | 11.4 | 6 | 51.5 | N/A | $15 | Nediym / Rorybelle | |||
8 | 11 | FREE RADICAL | Debbie Churchill | Matthew Paget | 13.4 | 8 | 54 | N/A | $61 | Western Red / Kentucky Hostess | |||
9 | 16 | MODERN STYLE | Reg Mackay | Rodney Pittman | 13.9 | 9 | 50 | N/A | $26 | Sarason / Cliquette | |||
10 | 4 | ABBSTAR | Peta Wheatley | David Hayse | 17.9 | 10 | 55.5 | N/A | $51 | Star Pyramul / Glenvalley Abbi | |||
11 | 5 | NO TOMORROW | Tony Bita | Ms Jodie Bryant | 18.7 | 4 | 55.5 | N/A | $21 | Distinctly North / Blonde Dancer | |||
12 | 2 | UP THERE | Trevor Clifford | Mr Jon Walk | 50.7 | 5 | 57 | N/A | $31 | Camahuge / Dark Gale | |||
8 | CLANGER | Mick Mair | Mr Ken Pope | 0 | 54.5 | N/A | Clang / Purple Elegance | ||||||
1 | STORM RACER | Darren Graham | Michael Pelling | 0 | 57 | N/A | Racer's Edge / Storm Street | ||||||
7 | SHATTERSTAR | Jason McLachlan | Gavan Duffy | 0 | 55.5 | N/A | Tierce / Vow | ||||||
3 | TRIPLE GENIUS | Kelso Wood | Michael Rodd | 0 | 56.5 | N/A | Pure Genius / Lasting |
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:18.71 Last 600m: 0:34.55 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | TIMBER CINDERS | Bill Mitchell | Michael Cahill | 1 | 54 | N/A | $3 | Forest Glow / Berlainsky | ||||
2 | 2 | SPORTS DIARY | Paul N Nolan | Stathi Katsidis | 5 | 2 | 56 | N/A | $4.80 | Sports Works / Reckless Dancer | |||
3 | 1 | GOLDEN DUO | Ted Ainsworth | Rodney Pittman | 5.8 | 8 | 55 | N/A | $4.60 | Dieu D'Or / Love Orchid | |||
4 | 7 | MR. GALVO | Garry Hutchesson | Ms Leanne Deguara | 6 | 6 | 53 | N/A | $10 | Galveston / Tishawanta | |||
5 | 4 | MY SWEET DARLING | Craig Smith | Mr Anthony Lane | 6.8 | 4 | 54 | N/A | $9.50 | River of Light / Hush My Darling | |||
6 | 5 | SHAWN'S GLOW | Debbie Prosser | Peter Graham | 7.1 | 7 | 53.5 | N/A | $8 | Forest Glow / Now Pauline | |||
7 | 6 | SEA BREAK | John Traynor | Michael Rodd | 7.4 | 3 | 51 | N/A | $7.50 | Breakfast Creek / Clontarf Beach | |||
8 | 8 | MY PAL AL | Danny Bougoure | Jason Taylor | 9.9 | 5 | 53 | N/A | $31 | Noalcoholic / Gypsy Symbol |
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Four-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.16 Last 600m: 0:35.14 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | TIME'S PRECIOUS | Rex Lipp | Michael Rodd | 2 | 53.5 | N/A | $2.10 | Brave Warrior / Precious Pearl | ||||
2 | 9 | CERTAIN EDITION | Gillian Heinrich | Mr Jason Piper | 2.3 | 4 | 53 | N/A | $26 | Kaaptive Edition / Apprehensive | |||
3 | 10 | JUST A DAZZLE | John Traynor | Anthony Merritt | 2.8 | 3 | 51 | N/A | $26 | Just Awesome / Arietta's Gem | |||
4 | 3 | DANCE THE RHYTHM | Robert Heathcote | Mr Ken Pope | 2.9 | 11 | 54 | N/A | $15 | Dantibes / Without Control | |||
5 | 7 | LADY AYERS | Gerald Ryan | Michael Cahill | 3.4 | 5 | 53.5 | N/A | $7.50 | Bigstone / Motee | |||
6 | 1 | KATE CELESTE | Danny Bougoure | Paul Hammersley | 3.6 | 8 | 56 | N/A | $5 | Celestial Dancer / Terrible Beauty | |||
7 | 12 | MYSTERIOUS MISS | Alan Bailey | Glen Colless | 4.9 | 6 | 53.5 | N/A | $8 | Telesto / Share Ecstasy | |||
8 | 14 | GOBI GABBANA | Garry Newham | Mr Justin Stanley | 6.2 | 10 | 53 | N/A | $26 | Desert Style / Galspray | |||
9 | 8 | SNIPPETS' JEWEL | Gerald Ryan | Stathi Katsidis | 8 | 12 | 53.5 | N/A | $12 | Snippets / Jewel of Oakbank | |||
10 | 16 | KEL'S GAL | Peta Wheatley | David Hayse | 8.8 | 13 | 53 | N/A | $151 | River of Light / Dawn Gal | |||
11 | 4 | JUST PRECIOUS | Gary Stewart | Jason Taylor | 12.3 | 7 | 54 | N/A | $16 | The Commander / Long Weekend | |||
12 | 6 | STOCKINETTE | John Hawkes | Scott Galloway | 25.3 | 9 | 54 | N/A | $6 | Brief Truce / Stockings | |||
13 | 15 | TRIBAL DANCER | Ray Hawkswell | Rodney Pittman | 27.8 | 1 | 50 | N/A | $15 | Brave Warrior / Yallah Dale | |||
13 | VITNER | Kelly Schweida | Mr Alan Cowie | 0 | 53 | N/A | Vettori / Petesen | ||||||
5 | MISS SMUGG | Bevan Laming | Gavan Duffy | 0 | 54 | N/A | Volksraad / Smile | ||||||
11 | BELLATRIX | Peter G Moody | Michael Pelling | 0 | 53 | N/A | Celestial Dancer / I'm Falling |
Welter, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:08.92 Last 600m: 0:34.92 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | OUR BERNIE | Geoff Burns | Stathi Katsidis | 2 | 54 | N/A | $4 | Moyglare / Grand Force | ||||
2 | 3 | SCHUMANN | Howard Wilson | Nozi Tomizawa | 0.3 | 1 | 54 | N/A | $4 | Salieri / Moonlight Angel | |||
3 | 1 | ALPINE EXPRESS | Bryan Guy | Michael Rodd | 1.6 | 4 | 56.5 | N/A | $3 | Nediym / Alpine River | |||
4 | 9 | BATON | Jim Murdoch | Mr Jason Piper | 1.8 | 6 | 54 | N/A | $21 | Western Symphony / Seaside Lady | |||
5 | 4 | STRIKE FORCE | Alan Robinson | Anthony Merritt | 2 | 5 | 53 | N/A | $21 | Straight Strike / Royal Filou II | |||
6 | 8 | SCARLEX | Alan Bailey | Glen Colless | 2.1 | 7 | 54 | N/A | $6.50 | Last Tycoon / Helen | |||
7 | 2 | LORD KARIOI | Russell Kirwin | Ms Lacey Morrison | 2.5 | 3 | 55.5 | N/A | $6.50 | Vain Karioi / Open Verdict | |||
8 | 6 | STAR OF ST. JUDE | Tony Bita | Ms Jodie Bryant | 3.8 | 8 | 54 | N/A | $17 | St. Jude / Kin to a Star | |||
5 | ROCKEFELLER | Gerald Ryan | Michael Cahill | 0 | 55.5 | N/A | Last Tycoon / Riva Diva |
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:18.77 Last 600m: 0:34.86 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | MARFOO STAR | Debbie Prosser | Peter Graham | 13 | 54 | N/A | $6 | Maroof / Slick Star | ||||
2 | 4 | STRIDERITE | Michael Flanigan | Gary Geran | 2.8 | 4 | 55 | N/A | $5.50 | Telesto / Wink At Me | |||
3 | 5 | CHIEF DAHAR | Craig Smith | Mr Anthony Lane | 5.1 | 8 | 54.5 | N/A | $13 | Hula Chief / Autumn Glow | |||
4 | 1 | POTESTAS | Brad Maidment | Carl Spry | 5.4 | 9 | 54.5 | N/A | $4.80 | Tong Po / Honour Zoffany | |||
5 | 14 | NED'S DEVINE | Howard Wilson | Scott Galloway | 5.6 | 1 | 53.5 | N/A | $41 | Snappy Landing / Fine Fiddle | |||
6 | 3 | DOFF | Lynn Tipper | William Moore | 5.7 | 6 | 56.5 | N/A | $6.50 | Don't Say Halo / Whiff | |||
7 | 8 | PROJECT | John Hawkes | Jason Taylor | 7.2 | 2 | 54 | N/A | $8 | Canny Lad / Ausmart | |||
8 | 13 | GOLD BOLERO | Tony Gollan | Stathi Katsidis | 7.3 | 12 | 53.5 | N/A | $12 | Sir Laurence / Bolero | |||
9 | 9 | MR. NEWSAGENCY | Harold Norman | Mr Kim Bell | 8.1 | 10 | 53.5 | N/A | $13 | Simonstad / Tycoon Girl | |||
10 | 11 | SEA DUSK | Peta Wheatley | David Hayse | 8.3 | 7 | 53 | N/A | $11 | Sea Road / Dusk Review | |||
11 | 6 | CASTLEREAGH MAGIC | Barry Bowditch | Michael Cahill | 9.1 | 11 | 54 | N/A | $11 | Bellotto / Gracious Word | |||
12 | 12 | FLYING SOVEREIGN | Geoff Kreutzer | Keith Mahoney | 9.3 | 3 | 53 | N/A | $31 | Chariot / Joy's About | |||
13 | 10 | NICTOM | Wally Ingram | Glen Colless | 9.5 | 5 | 53.5 | N/A | $11 | Chariot / Always Freckles | |||
2 | CAPANNELLE | Mick Mair | Mr Ken Pope | 0 | 57 | N/A | Last Tycoon / Livelihood |
© Racing New South Wales Limited (RNSW) (and other parties working with it). RNSW racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RNSW.
© Racing Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 105 994 330) (and other parties working with it). RNSW racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing Australia.
While care has been taken to compile the details of racing materials information available via this website, Racing Australia and RNSW accepts no responsibility for errors or omissions in the fields, form and results information provided. In the event of any defect, errors or omissions Racing Australia and RNSW’s liability shall be limited to providing the information again.