Sportsbet-Ballarat: Ballarat Turf Club Thursday 12, February 2004
Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 87
Starter Subsidy $110.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:57.62 Timing Method: Manual
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | NONE SUCH | Robert Smerdon | Mr Vlad Duric | 1 | 56.5 | N/A | $3 | Snippets / Narcisse | ||||
2 | 5 | AMTRAK | Mick Price | Mr Steven King | 0.5 | 3 | 56.5 | N/A | $2.60 | Flying Spur / Central Express | |||
3 | 13 | CLASSIC CHEVRON | Brian Mayfield-Smith | Ms Michelle Payne | 4.5 | 5 | 54 | N/A | $6.50 | Spartacus / Our Canny Lass | |||
4 | 9 | STARTACUS | Rick Hore-Lacy | Blake Shinn | 6.3 | 10 | 54.5 | N/A | $9 | Spartacus / Marathon Star | |||
5 | 10 | UMAHA | Jim Mason | James Winks | 6.8 | 4 | 56.5 | N/A | $26 | Umatilla / Rustish | |||
6 | 2 | EPOCH | Tony Noonan | Mr Matt Pumpa | 8.1 | 14 | 57 | N/A | $11 | Pentire / Tudor Era | |||
7 | 4 | OUR LORD | Rick Harrison | Mr Greg Childs | 8.4 | 7 | 57 | N/A | $12 | Lord Scotia / Mentat's Favour | |||
8 | 1 | DAPPER POET | William Douglas | Craig Robertson | 8.8 | 11 | 57 | N/A | $51 | Sir Dapper / Poetic Red | |||
9 | 8 | RED SCEPTRE | Bob Maumill | Mr David Randall | 9.1 | 2 | 56.5 | N/A | $71 | Ashkalani / Blazing Aura | |||
10 | 3 | EXECUTIVE RELIEF | Tony Noonan | Michael Barlow | 10.4 | 9 | 57 | N/A | $31 | Entrepreneur / Wildn'sensuous | |||
11 | 6 | MASTER SNIPER | Bill Mitchell | Mr Eddie Cassar | 10.5 | 6 | 56.5 | N/A | $17 | Snippets / My Halo Broke | |||
12 | 12 | BALAYEZ | Bill Mitchell | Rhys McLeod | 10.6 | 8 | 54 | N/A | $21 | End Sweep / Kitty Russe | |||
13 | 11 | ROSE OF RHADA | Wayne Treloar | Dale Smith | 10.9 | 13 | 54.5 | N/A | $21 | Rustic Amber / Rhada | |||
14 | 14 | REDAN FLYER | Ron Gill | Wayne Hokai | 11.2 | 12 | 54 | N/A | $41 | Sesaro / Salcimedes |
Starter Subsidy $110.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.51 Timing Method: Manual
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 10 | FULMINARE | Niall Phillips | Craig Newitt | 5 | 54.5 | N/A | $7.50 | Hunza Court / Stoosh | ||||
2 | 12 | LIFTING | Robert Smerdon | Mr Danny Nikolic | 0.1 | 4 | 54.5 | N/A | $2.50 | Zabeel / Melltrice | |||
3 | 11 | GOLD CRACKER | David Hall | Mr Steven King | 1.4 | 12 | 54.5 | N/A | $6 | Gold Brose / Red Zinger | |||
4 | 8 | LEEDS UNITED | Roger James | Mr Jason Patton | 3.2 | 3 | 56.5 | N/A | $7.50 | Kingston Rule / September Morn | |||
5 | 4 | SPANNER | John Rattle | Mr Michael Guthrie | 3.4 | 10 | 54 | N/A | $20 | Ali-Royal / Tantinet | |||
6 | 2 | BLEVIC'S BEST | Terry Beaton | Wayne Hokai | 5.7 | 1 | 57 | N/A | $17 | Blevic / Who's the Best | |||
7 | 6 | THORBEY | Doug Harrison | Mr Steven Noll | 6.2 | 8 | 57 | N/A | $12 | Thunder Gulch / Beychevelle | |||
8 | 7 | DESERT CLEARANCE | Peter G Moody | Luke Nolen | 6.3 | 9 | 56.5 | N/A | $4.80 | Desert Prince / Better Clearance | |||
9 | 1 | BADGER BATES | Kerry Clarke | Dean Yendall | 7.6 | 6 | 57 | N/A | $51 | Personal Hope / Wings On Her Heels | |||
10 | 13 | MIDNIGHT ROMP | Kevin N Smith | Ms Naomi Parker | 9.9 | 2 | 51.5 | N/A | $31 | Export Price / Miss Midnight | |||
11 | 14 | HIT THE TURF | Wayne Treloar | Dale Smith | 10.2 | 7 | 54 | N/A | $26 | Marauding / Turf | |||
12 | 3 | EPIDEMIC | Michael Moroney | Rhys McLeod | 15.7 | 11 | 57 | N/A | $31 | Bahamian Bounty / Barbut Delcia | |||
13 | 5 | STARDOO | John Rattle | Mr Gary Mathrick (a) | 16.5 | 13 | 57 | N/A | $61 | Runyon / Skiddoo | |||
15 | BLOOD MONEY | Rick Hore-Lacy | Blake Shinn | 0 | 56.5 | N/A | Red Ransom / Sly Smile | ||||||
9 | WYNSAMYTH | Greg Mance | Mr David Taggart | 0 | 56.5 | N/A | Bletcharm / Dinky Di |
Starter Subsidy $110.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a VOBIS Silver Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a VOBIS Silver Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:38.74 Timing Method: Manual
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | JEREME'S PRIDE | Tony McEvoy | Mr Matt Pumpa | 7 | 56.5 | N/A | $5 | Polish Navy / Lady Paxmat | ||||
2 | 7 | THE FIBBERNATOR | Robert Smerdon | Mr Vlad Duric | 0.4 | 6 | 56.5 | N/A | $3.80 | Strike Diamonds / Lipstick | |||
3 | 2 | CANQUITA LAD | Mick Price | Mr Eddie Cassar | 0.5 | 3 | 56.5 | N/A | $6.50 | Canny Lad / Ruquita | |||
4 | 9 | RUSHED | John McCall | Dean Yendall | 1.3 | 2 | 54 | N/A | $3 | Racer's Edge / Quick Delight | |||
5 | 8 | TSUKIJI MAGURO | Greg Eurell | Michael Barlow | 3.6 | 5 | 56.5 | N/A | $11 | Woodman / Bow Street | |||
6 | 5 | RUSHWOOD | Dan O'Sullivan | Craig Newitt | 4.1 | 1 | 56.5 | N/A | $13 | Timber Country / Take to the Hills | |||
7 | 1 | ALL RELATIVE | Roger James | Mr Vincent Caddy | 8.6 | 4 | 56.5 | N/A | $5.50 | King's Theatre / Run for Anna | |||
8 | 3 | DELAHEY | Kathy Hughes | Craig Robertson | 14.6 | 8 | 56.5 | N/A | $41 | Encosta de Lago / Princess Pudge | |||
6 | SPORTS ACADEMY | Danny Curran | Mr Terry Barry | 0 | 56.5 | N/A | Royal Academy / Sports Circuit |
Starter Subsidy $110.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:26.32 Timing Method: Manual
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | BACKHAND | Andrew Noblet | Mr Danny Nikolic | 5 | 57 | N/A | $2.20 | Bluebird / Mighty Return | ||||
2 | 5 | SPECIAL CUT | Jim Mason | James Winks | 1.3 | 1 | 56 | N/A | $8 | Rokosz / Diamond Grove | |||
3 | 1 | CIAO ROCKY | Ern Ewert | Mr Garry Murphy | 2.6 | 4 | 58 | N/A | $3.70 | Lacryma Cristi / Wandin Valley | |||
4 | 6 | LORDZAM | Tony Vasil | Nathan Smerdon | 2.7 | 2 | 51.5 | N/A | $21 | Mr. Greeley / Brooklyn Express | |||
5 | 3 | DANASRI | Bart Cummings | Mr Greg Childs | 4.5 | 3 | 57 | N/A | $3.40 | Danehill / Turquoise Sea | |||
6 | 4 | NOBLE SCENARIO | Daniel P Kelly | Dean Yendall | 5.8 | 6 | 56.5 | N/A | $10 | Scenic / Noble Prowess | |||
7 | SIONNACH | Peter Healey | Mr Ryan Hinton | 0 | 54.5 | N/A | Special Agent / Caribou Court |
Starter Subsidy $110.
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:22.91 Timing Method: Manual
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 10 | CELESTINA | Brian Mayfield-Smith | Mr Danny Nikolic | 5 | 54 | N/A | $2.40 | Metal Storm / Chantelisa | ||||
2 | 12 | LUCERA | Dan O'Sullivan | Mark Zahra | 3 | 3 | 54 | N/A | $16 | Umatilla / Main Artery | |||
3 | 1 | ROSENKRANTZ | Robert Smerdon | Nathan Smerdon | 3.4 | 12 | 55 | N/A | $3.50 | Danewin / Way of Life | |||
4 | 11 | LE MOOLA | Niall Phillips | Craig Newitt | 3.6 | 7 | 54 | N/A | $15 | Mookta / Lamona | |||
5 | 5 | SUPER TRIGGER | Tony Vasil | Kelvin Sanderson | 4.9 | 4 | 55 | N/A | $14 | Marwina / Republic Debate | |||
6 | 2 | GUNNER TOM | Sue Murphy | Dean Yendall | 5.1 | 11 | 57.5 | N/A | $6 | Military Plume / Golden Cafe | |||
7 | 6 | VADIM | Tony Noonan | Mr Matt Pumpa | 5.2 | 9 | 55 | N/A | $8 | Kaapstad / A Little Love | |||
8 | 9 | ANGLAYSE | Robert Smerdon | Mr David Randall | 5.4 | 2 | 54 | N/A | $21 | Beau Zam / M'Lady's Garter | |||
9 | 8 | CHAMBRE AMOUR | Terry O'Sullivan | Luke Nolen | 5.6 | 13 | 54 | N/A | $18 | Shagny / Double Francis | |||
10 | 14 | FIONA | Doug Zappelli | Ryan Maloney | 7.1 | 6 | 51 | N/A | $51 | Famous Nick / Snow Path | |||
11 | 13 | PRINCE QUAY | Penny Hickey | Dale Smith | 8.1 | 14 | 54 | N/A | $101 | Prince Ferdinand / Quay | |||
12 | 7 | OUR TARGET | Kathryn Durden | Mr Brendan Fenech | 9.1 | 10 | 54.5 | N/A | $51 | Woodborough / Equity Girl | |||
13 | 3 | SYMPHONIC STAR | Lee Hope | Blake Shinn | 10.9 | 8 | 55.5 | N/A | $21 | Interstellar / Devon Ditty | |||
14 | 4 | TOY MACHINE | Janet Mott | Jamie Mott | 11.2 | 1 | 53.5 | N/A | $15 | Export Price / Toy Fountain |
Starter Subsidy $110.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:17.61 Timing Method: Manual
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | BORAGE | Tom Hughes | Mr Garry Murphy | 3 | 55.5 | N/A | $5 | Archway / Linaria | ||||
2 | 8 | KID COCO | Ray Coombes | Brian Werner | 0.3 | 2 | 56 | N/A | $10 | Our Poetic Prince / Predominant | |||
3 | 4 | KINDANA | Danny Curran | Brad Rawiller | 1.3 | 6 | 56.5 | N/A | $10 | Wallenda / Cobanna | |||
4 | 2 | KINGS LOOT | Tony Stewart | Wayne Hokai | 1.4 | 11 | 57.5 | N/A | $7.50 | Encosta de Lago / Slashing Sort | |||
5 | 1 | BEACH DAY | Brian Crichton | Dean Yendall | 4.4 | 1 | 58 | N/A | $10 | Raami / Logans Beach | |||
6 | 6 | SINGARDA | Nigel Blackiston | Dale Smith | 6.4 | 10 | 56.5 | N/A | $7 | Unbridled's Song / Falconby | |||
7 | 11 | KING LANDY | Bart Cummings | Mr Greg Childs | 6.6 | 5 | 55 | N/A | $7 | Kingston Rule / Bellandy | |||
8 | 3 | BLEEKER STREET | Tony McEvoy | Mr Matt Pumpa | 6.7 | 9 | 56.5 | N/A | $5.50 | Zabeel / Rosecay | |||
9 | 7 | FORCE OF HABIT | Ray McMahon | Wayne Davis | 8.5 | 4 | 56 | N/A | $18 | Greig / Table Habits | |||
10 | 5 | MUKILTEO | Jim Houlahan | Mr Brendan Fenech | 11.5 | 8 | 56.5 | N/A | $31 | Dolphin Street / Whiskey Chaser | |||
11 | 10 | MAJESTIC STREET | Tony Noonan | Craig Newitt | 19.5 | 7 | 55.5 | N/A | $21 | Scenic / Ebony Flair | |||
12 | 12 | DOLLAR DREAMS | Robert Smerdon | Nathan Smerdon | 19.6 | 12 | 51.5 | N/A | $41 | Entrepreneur / Mystic Flight |
Starter Subsidy $110.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:09.31 Timing Method: Manual
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | SPACELAB | Mathew Ellerton | Mark Zahra | 3 | 56.5 | N/A | $8 | Ashkalani / Ellymai | ||||
2 | 5 | DELPHAMI | Tony Vasil | Kelvin Sanderson | 2.5 | 8 | 56 | N/A | $2.30 | Dolphin Street / Darling | |||
3 | 10 | SHOVE OVER | Brian Mayfield-Smith | Mr Danny Nikolic | 2.8 | 2 | 54 | N/A | $2.90 | Shovhog / Cafe Risque | |||
4 | 2 | NAPOLEON DYNAMITE | Bruce Elkington | Mr Vincent Hall | 3.2 | 9 | 58 | N/A | $8 | Geiger Counter / Ruby | |||
5 | 3 | KINGS FORTUNE | Deceased Clarke | Mr Nick Ryan | 6.2 | 6 | 56.5 | N/A | $26 | Rustic Amber / Fortune Belle | |||
6 | 7 | JOKERS WILD | Penny Hickey | Mr Terry Barry | 7.2 | 4 | 54.5 | N/A | $16 | Rory's Jester / Espiare | |||
7 | 1 | BAD BOY BUBBY | Tony Noonan | Michael Barlow | 7.3 | 10 | 58 | N/A | $13 | Zabeel / Lacework | |||
8 | 6 | SIN PENSARLO | Dan O'Sullivan | Craig Newitt | 8.3 | 1 | 55 | N/A | $8.50 | Flying Spur / Aragon Queen | |||
9 | 8 | LOST VALLEY | Wayne Treloar | Dale Smith | 13.3 | 7 | 54 | N/A | $26 | Fuji Kiseki / Peebinga Princess | |||
10 | 9 | OPENING LOT | Robert Smerdon | Mr David Randall | 16.1 | 5 | 54 | N/A | $71 | Umatilla / Daharie |
Starter Subsidy $110.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a VOBIS Silver Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a VOBIS Silver Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.17 Timing Method: Manual
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | FLYING CAMPLIN | Graham Woolston | Brad Rawiller | 10 | 57 | N/A | $11 | Flying Spur / Alpine Slopes | ||||
2 | 7 | TEJANDA | Tony McEvoy | Mr Danny Nikolic | 1.8 | 7 | 55 | N/A | $13 | Rory's Jester / I'll Be Back | |||
3 | 3 | DEA | Craig Wright | Mr Michael Guthrie | 4.3 | 9 | 53 | N/A | $13 | West Point / Sonsie Mary | |||
4 | 8 | UNLADYLIKE | Danielle Sanders | Lee Smith | 4.5 | 3 | 55 | N/A | $10 | Kingston Mill / Flower in Spring | |||
5 | 11 | KOOYONGA | Ken Newman | Blake Shinn | 4.7 | 4 | 51 | N/A | $8 | Encosta de Lago / Morisette | |||
6 | 10 | L'UNICA DONNA | Peter Winks | Mark Zahra | 6.2 | 6 | 54 | N/A | $12 | Dolphin Street / El Qadescence | |||
7 | 6 | FUTURE DESIGN | Tony McEvoy | Mr Matthew Gatt | 7 | 2 | 55.5 | N/A | $5.50 | Polish Navy / Future World | |||
8 | 4 | MISS APPEALING | Paul Preusker | Mr Brady Cross | 9.8 | 8 | 56 | N/A | $11 | Blevic / Appealinga | |||
9 | 1 | BELLA JINSKY | Peter G Moody | Mr Greg Childs | 11.8 | 5 | 58 | N/A | $2.10 | Encosta de Lago / Umansky | |||
10 | 5 | DENEUVE | Jim Houlahan | Mr Brendan Fenech | 13.6 | 1 | 55.5 | N/A | $31 | Filante / Whiskey Chaser | |||
9 | RIVER SWING | Katrina Harnett | Craig Robertson | 0 | 54.5 | N/A | $13 | Celtic Swing / Shiloh River |
© Racing New South Wales Limited (RNSW) (and other parties working with it). RNSW racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RNSW.
© Racing Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 105 994 330) (and other parties working with it). RNSW racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing Australia.
While care has been taken to compile the details of racing materials information available via this website, Racing Australia and RNSW accepts no responsibility for errors or omissions in the fields, form and results information provided. In the event of any defect, errors or omissions Racing Australia and RNSW’s liability shall be limited to providing the information again.