Sportsbet-Ballarat: Ballarat Turf Club Wednesday 03, October 2018
Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.72
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 85
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Not Used Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 0:58.36 Last 600m: 0:34.16 Timing Method: Manual
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | SPIELBERG | Henry Dwyer | Damien Thornton | 6 | 56 | N/A | $5 | Written Tycoon / Stella Maree | ||||
2 | 6 | GINGER JONES | Andrew Noblet | Michael Dee | 0.3 | 5 | 56 | N/A | $4 | Gingerbread Man / Fiorentina | |||
3 | 9 | AMOR FATI | Danny O'Brien | Craig Williams | 2.55 | 3 | 54 | N/A | $4.80 | Star Witness / Hilton Head | |||
4 | 3 | OBELLA | Brad Cole | Jake Noonan | 4.3 | 4 | 56.5 | N/A | $101 | Bel Esprit / Bella Rossie | |||
5 | 11 | SEMAJ | Tony Vasil | Ben Thompson | 4.5 | 9 | 54 | N/A | $10 | Mossman / Sacred Point | |||
6 | 2 | GEM 'N' US | Daniel Bowman | Declan Bates | 5 | 7 | 56.5 | N/A | $10 | Moshe / La Tap | |||
7 | 5 | ARDEEO | Terry O'Sullivan | Ms Linda Meech | 6.25 | 2 | 56 | N/A | $5.50 | Duporth / Cap Dancer | |||
8 | 1 | IAMBIFIER | Kevin McCartin | Ben Allen | 7 | 1 | 58.5 | N/A | $151 | Astronomer Royal / Roman Verse | |||
9 | 10 | MADAM ST CLAIR | Robbie Griffiths | Jye McNeil | 7.1 | 11 | 54 | N/A | $26 | Street Boss / Canterbury Hill | |||
10 | 7 | MILLIONMOSS | Nick Smart | Neil Farley | 10.1 | 8 | 56 | N/A | $11 | Mossman / Alma's Angel | |||
11 | 4 | SO WHAT ROCK | Andrew Campbell | Ms Georgina Cartwright | 11.85 | 10 | 56.5 | N/A | $51 | Rock Face / Dahlonega |
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Not Used Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:27.65 Last 600m: 0:35.94 Timing Method: Manual
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | OWN SWEET WAY | Matt Cumani | Damien Oliver | 11 | 58.5 | N/A | $4.40 | Iffraaj / Exquisite Choice | ||||
2 | 12 | OUR SUNNY GIRL | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | Michael Walker | 0.3 | 2 | 54 | N/A | $3.80 | Sebring / Generous Nature | |||
3 | 9 | DUNMAM | Darren Weir | John Allen | 0.4 | 5 | 56 | N/A | $10 | Dundeel / Mamahuhu | |||
4 | 11 | CANNUBI | David Hayes | Michael Dee | 2.15 | 1 | 54 | N/A | $9 | Savabeel / Tempo Manor | |||
5 | 5 | SINGLE HANDED | Nick Smart | Jordan Childs | 2.65 | 9 | 58.5 | N/A | $4.20 | Ambidexter / Miss Eclipse | |||
6 | 10 | PREDICATED | Darren Weir | Damian Lane | 3.05 | 3 | 56 | N/A | $14 | Medaglia D'oro / Miss O'brien | |||
7 | 8 | SUCH A DRAMA QUEEN | Max Hinton | Luke Currie | 3.55 | 8 | 56.5 | N/A | $61 | Real Saga / Sharpay Magic | |||
8 | 7 | DARLING LILI | Helen White | Lee Smith | 3.85 | 4 | 56.5 | N/A | $151 | Charge Forward / Das Machen | |||
9 | 6 | TIGER TRAP | Matt Laurie | Jack Martin | 4.35 | 7 | 58.5 | N/A | $31 | Jungle Ruler / Reset Rosie | |||
10 | 13 | STRYKER STAR | Archie Alexander | Jye McNeil | 4.55 | 6 | 54 | N/A | $41 | Stryker / Murray Star | |||
11 | 3 | NORTH AFRIKA | Pat Carey | Aaron Mitchell | 5.05 | 10 | 58.5 | N/A | $12 | Starcraft / Willow | |||
2 | GENERALMAINTENANCE | Leon & Troy Corstens | Mr Dylan Dunn | 0 | 58.5 | N/A | High Chaparral / Vertefeuille | ||||||
1 | CARBONE | Robert Hickmott | Damien Thornton | 0 | 58.5 | N/A | Husson / Florestans Match |
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a VOBIS Silver Nominators Bonus of $3,600 and a VOBIS Silver Owners Bonus of $8,400 for qualified horses.VOBIS Gold 3YO Horse Owners Bonus: $20,000
Track Name: Not Used Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:39.78 Last 600m: 0:36.22 Timing Method: Manual
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15 | NESSUNA FIDUCIA | Greg Eurell | Damien Thornton | 10 | 56 | N/A | $7 | Trusting / No Objection | ||||
2 | 3 | DESIGN ROUGE | Ciaron Maher | Mark Zahra | 0.2 | 5 | 58 | N/A | $1.85 | Written Tycoon / Mirage Rouge | |||
3 | 6 | GRAND SYMPHONY | Robbie Griffiths | Jye McNeil | 1.2 | 11 | 58 | N/A | $9 | Glass Harmonium / Frolicking Miss | |||
4 | 7 | OPPOSITE | Danny O'Brien | Ben Thompson | 2.45 | 14 | 58 | N/A | $13 | Helmet / As Different As | |||
5 | 16 | PARIS SHOWGIRL | Henry Dwyer | Chris Parnham | 2.85 | 4 | 56 | N/A | $8 | Fastnet Rock / Za Moulin Rouge | |||
6 | 8 | PROTECTION MONEY | Nigel Blackiston | Dwayne Dunn | 4.1 | 1 | 58 | N/A | $151 | Domesday / Deep in the Woods | |||
7 | 2 | CONVICT SAM | Archie Alexander | Jordan Childs | 4.85 | 13 | 58 | N/A | $41 | Fiorente / Sheeza Host | |||
8 | 5 | GAME HAS CHANGED | Michael Moroney | Patrick Moloney | 4.95 | 3 | 58 | N/A | $31 | Lucas Cranach / Cross Dancer | |||
9 | 17 | SKALACCI | Archie Alexander | Neil Farley | 6.2 | 7 | 58 | N/A | $41 | Testa Rossa / Special Deece | |||
10 | 10 | CHARITABLE NATURE | Danny O'Brien | James Winks | 7.2 | 2 | 56 | N/A | $26 | High Chaparral / Presenting | |||
11 | 13 | LAYERCAKE | Mick Price | Jake Noonan | 8.95 | 9 | 56 | N/A | $61 | Declaration Of War / Change of Class | |||
12 | 9 | VINDICO | Cindy Alderson | Ben Allen | 9.25 | 8 | 58 | N/A | $101 | Pierro / Kirvinsky | |||
13 | 1 | BRILLIANCE SQUARED | Darren Weir | John Allen | 10.5 | 12 | 58 | N/A | $41 | Savabeel / The Jewel | |||
14 | 4 | FANDRAL | Peter Gelagotis | Jason Benbow | 12.75 | 6 | 58 | N/A | $61 | I Am Invincible / La Biondina | |||
15 | 11 | FIREFLY | Cindy Alderson | Beau Mertens | 16.5 | 15 | 56 | N/A | $151 | Fiorente / Henriette | |||
18 | MR GRIZZLE | Darren Weir | Dean Yendall | 0 | 58 | N/A | Redoute's Choice / Grise Leigh | ||||||
12 | HIGH BEAM | Darren Weir | Damian Lane | 0 | 56 | N/A | So You Think / Gypsy's Best | ||||||
14 | MISS MATRIARCH | Robbie Griffiths | Luke Currie | 0 | 56 | N/A | Street Boss / Grand Manners |
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Not Used Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:40.24 Last 600m: 0:35.82 Timing Method: Manual
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 10 | SCENIC SIGHT | Darren Weir | Ben Allen | 6 | 55.5 | 62 | $3.30 | Nicconi / Clear View | ||||
2 | 8 | TRUE MAGIC | Henry Dwyer | Beau Mertens | 1.5 | 2 | 56 | 63 | $12 | Pierro / True Doubt | |||
3 | 2 | THE REGIMENT | John Moloney | Jordan Childs | 1.9 | 1 | 60 | 62 | $3.30 | Hinchinbrook / Deloraine | |||
4 | 1 | SEBERATE | David Hayes | Mr Lewis German | 2.1 | 3 | 58 | 67 | $6 | Sebring / Recooperate | |||
5 | 9 | GREGORIAN CHANT | Mitchell Freedman | Jye McNeil | 2.6 | 5 | 55.5 | 62 | $9.50 | Echoes of Heaven / Norse Affair | |||
6 | 3 | OCEAN CLASS | David Hayes | Regan Bayliss | 5.35 | 8 | 59.5 | 61 | $9.50 | Ocean Park / Glamour Puss | |||
7 | 6 | GLIFI NIFIN ARKIS | Anthony Cosgriff | Dean Yendall | 5.55 | 4 | 57.5 | 57 | $14 | Al Maher / Eljobonn | |||
8 | 4 | SEBEAT | Mick Price | Michael Dee | 10.55 | 9 | 58.5 | 59 | $91 | Sebring / Tropical Beat | |||
9 | 7 | JUST ARTIE | Mark Sues | Mr Michael Poy | 12.55 | 7 | 55.5 | 56 | $61 | Artie Schiller / Cooberpedy | |||
5 | THE KROC | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | Michael Walker | 0 | 58.5 | 59 | Bullbars / Montwest |
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Not Used Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 2:27.26 Last 600m: 0:36.06 Timing Method: Manual
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | FASTLANE TO HEAVEN | Bob Challis | Ms Chelsea MacFarlane | 8 | 56.5 | 64 | $11 | Good Journey / Angel's Wing | ||||
2 | 3 | OCEAN WALZER | Darren Weir | Brad Rawiller | 0.75 | 1 | 61 | 66 | $3.70 | Wiener Walzer / Orana | |||
3 | 6 | SAN REMO | Archie Alexander | Declan Bates | 2.25 | 5 | 59.5 | 63 | $6 | Frankel / Rosie's Posy | |||
4 | 5 | PENTHOUSE PLAYBOY | Darren Weir | Damian Lane | 2.55 | 7 | 60 | 64 | $2.90 | Pentire / Foxy Cougar | |||
5 | 4 | RAKTI ROULETTE | Thomas Carberry | Luke Nolen | 3.3 | 4 | 60.5 | 65 | $9.50 | Rakti / Kyiv Rose | |||
6 | 7 | HIFRANC | Darren Weir | John Allen | 3.7 | 2 | 59 | 62 | $11 | High Chaparral / La Boisselle | |||
7 | 8 | OBSCURA | Leon & Troy Corstens | Ms Rose Pearson | 4.45 | 3 | 57 | 62 | $31 | Street Cry / Conceal | |||
8 | 10 | AMERICAN IN PARIS | Darren Weir | Dean Yendall | 6.7 | 6 | 56 | 61 | $12 | Americain / Manhattan Treasure | |||
11 | COUNTING CROWS | Danny O'Brien | Ben Thompson | 0 | 56 | 60 | Mastercraftsman / Very Musical | ||||||
1 | DOC HOLLIDAY | Symon Wilde | Mr Michael Poy | 0 | 62 | 68 | High Chaparral / Fiammarosa | ||||||
2 | FORAOISE | Larry Childs | Damien Thornton | 0 | 61.5 | 67 | Widden Valley / Rimmel |
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Not Used Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:12.13 Last 600m: 0:34.72 Timing Method: Manual
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | OUR GIRL SILKE | Kevin Corstens | Ms Stephanie Thornton | 9 | 58.5 | 61 | $8 | Alamosa / Dawn Ghost | ||||
2 | 9 | INDRABEEL | Nigel Blackiston | Michael Dee | 0.4 | 3 | 58 | 60 | $14 | Savabeel / Lightning Spur | |||
3 | 10 | FERN | John Moloney | Michael Walker | 0.5 | 6 | 57.5 | 59 | $18 | High Chaparral / Gawne | |||
4 | 4 | NEUROTIC | Heath Conners | James Winks | 2.25 | 8 | 59.5 | 63 | $15 | Nicconi / Dane Julia | |||
5 | 1 | MIA GEORGIA | Archie Alexander | Mr Lewis German | 2.75 | 5 | 58.5 | 65 | $8.50 | Snitzel / Game Serena | |||
6 | 3 | OUR CHIQUILLA | Darren Weir | John Allen | 3.15 | 7 | 60 | 64 | $6 | Host / Midnight Reigns | |||
7 | 2 | BLACK AND TAN | John Moloney | Jordan Childs | 3.25 | 4 | 60 | 64 | $6.50 | Sebring / A Quiet Shandy | |||
8 | 8 | CHALCIDIAN | Matt Cumani | Damien Oliver | 3.45 | 2 | 58 | 60 | $10 | Helmet / Little Artist | |||
9 | 11 | ABSOLEMM | Robbie Griffiths | Ben Thompson | 7.45 | 1 | 57 | 63 | $3.30 | Pierro / Nothin But A Dream | |||
12 | HONEYSUCKLE CHOICE | Greg Eurell | Jack Hill | 0 | 56.5 | 62 | Choisir / Bee's Honey | ||||||
7 | TIME FOR TEA | Darren Weir | Dean Yendall | 0 | 58.5 | 61 | Hard Spun / Tea Leoni | ||||||
5 | JUSTSIMMER | John Sadler | Jake Noonan | 0 | 58.5 | 61 | Hard Spun / Lilmizo |
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Not Used Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:28.11 Last 600m: 0:35.36 Timing Method: Manual
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 13 | MOET ROSE | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | Dwayne Dunn | 3 | 57.5 | 63 | $5 | Bel Esprit / Astra | ||||
2 | 2 | HULME | Mick Price | Ms Jessica Eaton | 0.1 | 2 | 59 | 66 | $8 | Power / Madame Echezeaux | |||
3 | 6 | MY MOTHER SAYS | Peter Morgan | Ms Linda Meech | 0.2 | 4 | 59 | 62 | $4.40 | Smart Missile / Katiet | |||
4 | 11 | GUIPURE | James Cummings | Damian Lane | 1.45 | 11 | 58 | 64 | $3.60 | Domesday / Lanquin | |||
5 | 8 | HERMANITO | Darren Weir | Brad Rawiller | 1.85 | 7 | 58.5 | 61 | $17 | I Am Invincible / Sansadee | |||
6 | 5 | ESCALATOR | Darren Weir | John Allen | 2.85 | 12 | 59 | 62 | $31 | Pentire / Anza Belle | |||
7 | 4 | DOUBLE YOU TEE | Patrick Payne | Ms Rose Pearson | 3.25 | 1 | 58 | 64 | $6.50 | Written Tycoon / Kandy Korn | |||
8 | 3 | CANNY MOVE | Belinda O'Loughlin | Declan Bates | 3.65 | 5 | 60.5 | 65 | $21 | Strategic Maneuver / Nous | |||
9 | 1 | DOCKER PAV | Nick Smart | Neil Farley | 3.75 | 9 | 61 | 66 | $101 | Shrewd Rhythm / Full Spec | |||
10 | 9 | LOUISVILLE LIP | Michael Moroney | Kentaro Usui | 3.95 | 6 | 58.5 | 61 | $101 | Ocean Park / Best of All | |||
11 | 10 | THE DONCHESS | Bob Challis | Ms Chelsea MacFarlane | 4.7 | 10 | 57 | 65 | $26 | Southern Image / Rosa Gallica | |||
12 | 14 | SO BELAFONTE | Dan O'Sullivan | Luke Currie | 5.2 | 8 | 57 | 58 | $101 | Medaglia D'oro / Very Discreet | |||
7 | HAVASTAR | Symon Wilde | Jordan Childs | 0 | 58.5 | 61 | Strategic / Havasinga | ||||||
12 | EL QUESTRO | Allison Sheehan | Jye McNeil | 0 | 57.5 | 63 | Lago Delight / El Rayo |
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Not Used Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:05.27 Last 600m: 0:34.08 Timing Method: Manual
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | CAPANNELLO | Robbie Griffiths | Ben Thompson | 10 | 58.5 | 67 | $31 | Onemorenomore / Ausmaid | ||||
2 | 11 | WON BALL | Darren Weir | John Allen | 0.1 | 7 | 58.5 | 67 | $3.70 | Casino Prince / Military Gal | |||
3 | 8 | WAZZENME | Daniel Williams | Mr Michael Poy | 0.2 | 2 | 57.5 | 68 | $15 | Wanted / On the Loose | |||
4 | 10 | HUGE ACTION | Andrew Sawden | Luke Currie | 0.4 | 8 | 58.5 | 67 | $8 | Moshe / Todi | |||
5 | 3 | ONEHUNDRED PERCENT | Archie Alexander | Jordan Childs | 0.9 | 9 | 61 | 72 | $3 | Hinchinbrook / True Emotions | |||
6 | 13 | WRECKING BALL | Rob Blacker | Chris Parnham | 1.65 | 6 | 57.5 | 65 | $26 | More Than Ready / Presenting | |||
7 | 14 | POMP | Dan O'Sullivan | Damien Oliver | 1.85 | 4 | 57 | 64 | $12 | Street Sense / Very Discreet | |||
8 | 7 | PLUTOCRACY | David Hayes | Regan Bayliss | 2.6 | 5 | 59.5 | 69 | $5 | Sebring / Demetria | |||
9 | 4 | TIGIDIG TIGIDIG | Vincent Malady | Harry Coffey | 4.85 | 1 | 60 | 70 | $31 | War Pass / Tarlaquena | |||
LP | 1 | BULLITT COUNTY | Michelle Payne | Jack Martin | 0 | 3 | 62 | 74 | $101 | Churchill Downs / Just Stunning | |||
5 | HAVADASH | Symon Wilde | Ms Chelsea MacFarlane | 0 | 59.5 | 69 | Dash for Cash / Havasinga | ||||||
12 | CREDIBLE WITNESS | Russell Cameron | Dwayne Dunn | 0 | 57.5 | 65 | Star Witness / Lamiraqui | ||||||
6 | MATTY | Mathew Ellerton | Damian Lane | 0 | 59.5 | 69 | Nicconi / Casual Friday | ||||||
2 | SIGA LA VACA | Aaron Purcell | Teo Nugent | 0 | 61.5 | 73 | Duke of Marmalade / Capitalism |
© Racing New South Wales Limited (RNSW) (and other parties working with it). RNSW racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RNSW.
© Racing Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 105 994 330) (and other parties working with it). RNSW racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing Australia.
While care has been taken to compile the details of racing materials information available via this website, Racing Australia and RNSW accepts no responsibility for errors or omissions in the fields, form and results information provided. In the event of any defect, errors or omissions Racing Australia and RNSW’s liability shall be limited to providing the information again.