Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 06, April 2018
Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.96
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 68
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:58.77 Last 600m: 0:34.44 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | MAID OF ORE | Nick Olive | Richard Bensley | 2 | 57 | N/A | $3.30 | Duporth / Feisty Rose | ||||
2 | 1 | KIANGA | Keith Dryden | Ms Jess Philpot | 1.76 | 6 | 57 | N/A | $10 | Wanted / Thekatcamehome | |||
3 | 2 | SPIRIT FORCE | Keith Dryden | Mathew Cahill | 1.79 | 8 | 59 | N/A | $4.60 | Sepoy / Soul Diva | |||
4 | 3 | POLAR STAR | Todd Smart | Nick Heywood | 1.95 | 4 | 58 | N/A | $3.50 | Lonhro / Polar Success | |||
5 | 4 | LUCID KISS | Rex Cole | Ms Carly Frater | 2.82 | 3 | 57.5 | N/A | $5.50 | Dream Ahead / Kissable | |||
6 | 8 | AVERAGE OUT | Paul Facoory | Akira Kajiya | 6.63 | 5 | 53.5 | N/A | $91 | Duke of Marmalade / Folk Music | |||
7 | 7 | MASTERY | Paul Facoory | Ms Kayla Nisbet | 6.73 | 1 | 57 | N/A | $13 | Commands / Krall | |||
8 | 9 | HASTY MINX | Jack Van Duren | Ms Kacie Adams | 11.14 | 7 | 55.5 | N/A | $151 | Bearcat / Golden Rush | |||
5 | MARTINI ROYALE | Brooke Somers | Robbie Brewer | 0 | 57.5 | N/A | Myboycharlie / Martiniforus |
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:18.73 Last 600m: 0:34.60 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | LADY MARIONETTE | Nick Olive | Ms Kayla Nisbet | 7 | 57 | 51 | $5 | Dylan Thomas / Glove Puppet | ||||
2 | 4 | ADMIRE GRATZI | Gratz Vella | Nick Heywood | 0.47 | 3 | 57.5 | 48 | $7.50 | Haradasun / Sharise | |||
3 | 1 | TRUMBO | Mick Miladinovic | Patrick Scorse | 0.68 | 5 | 58.5 | 54 | $4.20 | California Dane / Cannshe | |||
4 | 10 | MR FOX | Kerri Kulic | Shaun Guymer | 1.41 | 1 | 54 | 41 | $3.90 | Foxhound / Darwina | |||
5 | 8 | LITTLE CLANGA | Wendy Heise | Andrew Banks | 3.74 | 8 | 55 | 47 | $18 | Henny Hughes / Kori Lane | |||
6 | 2 | MON BEL AMI | Lee Curtis | Christian Reith | 4.3 | 6 | 60 | 57 | $5.50 | Casino Prince / Heavenly Glow | |||
7 | 3 | DANGEROUS BREEDING | David Kelley | Akira Kajiya | 9.88 | 4 | 56.5 | 56 | $9 | Wanted / Discretionary | |||
FF | 9 | KENTUCKY DARTER | Rex Cole | Ms Carly Frater | 0 | 2 | 54 | 44 | $71 | Churchill Downs / Little Fishes | |||
7 | RIVERSET | Emma & Lucy Longmire | 0 | 57 | 51 | Reset / Tarantou | |||||||
5 | GONE FISHING | Rex Cole | 0 | 57 | 47 | Gonski / Little Fishes |
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:58.54 Last 600m: 0:34.13 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | PARIS CARVER | John Rolfe | Akira Kajiya | 5 | 53.5 | 49 | $5 | Dubleo / Araxa | ||||
2 | 2 | LASS VEGAS | Graham Brown | Ms Jess Taylor | 0.85 | 4 | 58 | 58 | $3.30 | All American / Flying Away | |||
3 | 7 | SWEET BOUQUET | Brad Widdup | Christian Reith | 2.6 | 2 | 57.5 | 57 | $2.20 | Dream Ahead / Ghaliah | |||
4 | 6 | DUNDALK | Joe Cleary | Nick Heywood | 6.7 | 1 | 57.5 | 52 | $11 | O'Reilly / Glam Slam | |||
5 | 3 | NEVADA DANE | Rob Wellington | Jeff Penza | 10.18 | 3 | 58 | 53 | $11 | California Dane / Public Profile | |||
1 | RHYMING PUPPET | Nick Olive | 0 | 59.5 | 56 | Poet's Voice / Pinocchio's Sister | |||||||
4 | SEI STELLA | Matthew Dale | Mathew Cahill | 0 | 58 | 58 | Not a Single Doubt / Furla | ||||||
5 | BEE NEATA | Wendy Roche | 0 | 57.5 | 56 | Beneteau / Madame Plume |
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:10.19 Last 600m: 0:34.29 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | LEVEE BANK | Gratz Vella | Patrick Scorse | 6 | 57 | 68 | $7 | Excites / Shannon Bank | ||||
2 | 4 | MANZANA | Joseph Ible | Nick Heywood | 0.96 | 3 | 59 | 64 | $3.20 | Pendragon / Envy | |||
3 | 7 | ATTAINMENT | Todd Smart | Blake Spriggs | 1.68 | 7 | 57 | 60 | $19 | Commands / Song of Success | |||
4 | 6 | UNYIELDING | Nick Olive | Jeff Penza | 2.96 | 4 | 57.5 | 61 | $13 | I Am Invincible / Calemore | |||
5 | 8 | DENIM STREET | Brad Widdup | Christian Reith | 3.38 | 2 | 56 | 62 | $4.40 | Street Sense / Running Jeans | |||
6 | 5 | TITANESS | Theresa Bateup | Ms Jess Taylor | 4.93 | 5 | 57.5 | 65 | $20 | Pluck / Adequate | |||
7 | 9 | TORCHBEARER | Jamie Stewart | Shaun Guymer | 6.05 | 1 | 54.5 | 55 | $16 | Shellscrape / Dan Baroness | |||
8 | 2 | LITTLE ARLI | Ron Weston & John Nisbet | Josh Richards | 6.12 | 8 | 57.5 | 65 | $4 | Arlington / Ebony Fair | |||
1 | LAW OF THE LAND | Norm Gardner | Ms Courtney Gravener (a4/52kg) | 0 | 59.5 | 65 | Beautiful Crown / Canon Law |
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:24.54 Last 600m: 0:36.35 Timing Method: Manual
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | ONS VIER | Stephen Hill | Ms Jess Taylor | 9 | 58 | N/A | $6.50 | Star Witness / Bitoflight | ||||
2 | 5 | BULL BAILEY | Keith Dryden | Jeff Penza | 0.33 | 5 | 56 | N/A | $5.50 | Haradasun / Virginia Breeze | |||
3 | 7 | ISADORA TWINKLE | Emma & Lucy Longmire | Robbie Dolan | 2.33 | 10 | 54 | N/A | $7 | Mosayter / Zakynthos Lodge | |||
4 | 4 | EDEN VALE | Mark De Montfort | Scott Pollard | 5.4 | 6 | 56.5 | N/A | $11 | Dreamscape / Anton | |||
5 | 10 | WILD SOUL | Emma & Lucy Longmire | Blaike McDougall | 5.84 | 7 | 56 | N/A | $9.50 | Zoffany / Sacred Spirit | |||
6 | 8 | JUST FOR YOU | Stephen Hill | Brendan Ward | 7.64 | 1 | 56 | N/A | $51 | Congrats / Dolphicate | |||
7 | 1 | IMANACHEEVA | Rob Potter | Mathew Cahill | 8.18 | 3 | 58 | N/A | $4.80 | Anacheeva / Reine du Soir | |||
8 | 3 | CONSOLING | Paul Anthony Jones | Patrick Scorse | 8.88 | 8 | 55 | N/A | $4.80 | Monaco Consul / Carnegie Hikari | |||
9 | 9 | PEPITA | Mike Petrovic | Andrew Banks | 11.04 | 2 | 56 | N/A | $18 | Star Witness / Super Blue | |||
10 | 6 | CORRUPT MAGPIE | Bernie Fraser | Michael Travers | 13.95 | 4 | 56 | N/A | $101 | Krupt / Arm And a Leg |
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:57.99 Last 600m: 0:33.45 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | RHYMING PUPPET | Nick Olive | Richard Bensley | 4 | 59 | 56 | $2.90 | Poet's Voice / Pinocchio's Sister | ||||
2 | 2 | LIKE A SHOT | Keith Dryden | Mathew Cahill | 0.97 | 3 | 60.5 | 59 | $3.40 | Smart Missile / Surfer Rosa | |||
3 | 6 | OUR FINVARRA | Ron Weston & John Nisbet | Jeff Penza | 1.66 | 2 | 57 | 52 | $3.40 | Krupt / Shelly Sue | |||
4 | 3 | DENMAN FLYER | Steve Stephens | Scott Pollard | 3.75 | 1 | 59.5 | 57 | $14 | Denman / Celestial Flight | |||
5 | 9 | FIRE AND FLOOD | Fred Skerbic | Ms Kacie Adams | 6.18 | 5 | 54 | 39 | $101 | Anabaa / Storm Fronts | |||
6 | 4 | GENTLE ANNIE | Mick Miladinovic | Akira Kajiya | 6.95 | 8 | 56 | 60 | $12 | Zariz / Canny Angel | |||
7 | 8 | ENIGAMI | Tara & Philippe Vigouroux | Ms Kayla Nisbet | 7.04 | 7 | 56 | 54 | $21 | Enemy of Average / Arisara | |||
8 | 1 | PALLINO | Glen Thompson | Patrick Scorse | 9.63 | 6 | 60.5 | 63 | $41 | Bite the Bullet / Mrs Corleone | |||
7 | THE INFLAMER | Matthew J Stephens | 0 | 56.5 | 51 | Hidden Dragon / Fantastic Flo Jo |
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 2:04.61 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | SWINDLERS MISS | Paul Facoory | Akira Kajiya | 5 | 56 | 55 | $20 | Conatus / Woodwind | ||||
2 | 6 | EDEN ROAD | John Borham | Jeff Penza | 0.75 | 4 | 57 | 47 | $3.90 | Adam / Scarlet Rose | |||
3 | 1 | BIG ALBERT | Emma & Lucy Longmire | Robbie Dolan | 1 | 2 | 58.5 | 54 | $7.50 | Magic Albert / Pekalan | |||
4 | 10 | BISCUIT | Mark De Montfort | Ms Jess Taylor | 3.8 | 6 | 54.5 | 42 | $19 | Sebring / Gingerbread | |||
5 | 11 | MISSILE ATTACK | John Sargent | Richard Bensley | 7.13 | 7 | 54.5 | 45 | $5 | Smart Missile / Rose Darmore | |||
6 | 4 | BOND OF FAITH | Myffy Rae | Patrick Scorse | 7.25 | 11 | 56.5 | 54 | $18 | Dubleo / Faith | |||
7 | 12 | FIRST ROSE | Doug Vickers | Josh Richards | 9.24 | 8 | 52 | 45 | $21 | King of Prussia / Jean Rose | |||
8 | 7 | LORD ELLIOTT | John Thompson | Blake Spriggs | 9.34 | 10 | 56.5 | 49 | $12 | Savabeel / On Broadway | |||
9 | 13 | DO DAR | Matthew J Stephens | Ms Melinda Kinny | 12.25 | 9 | 54 | 39 | $81 | Shellscrape / Ta Ta for Now | |||
10 | 8 | LITTLE MISS CHELSY | Tom Wilson | Scott Pollard | 18.12 | 3 | 55.5 | 48 | $61 | Henrythenavigator / Annie La Vie | |||
DQ | 5 | SPARE TICKET | Todd Smart | Nick Heywood | 0 | 1 | 57.5 | 48 | $3.60 | Tickets / Royal Mecene | |||
9 | PRETTY LUCKY | Paul Facoory | 0 | 55.5 | 48 | Lookin At Lucky / Annie La Vie | |||||||
2 | GRIDDLEBONE | Donna Grisedale | Jon Grisedale | 0 | 60.5 | 54 | So You Think / Passageway |
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Restricted to horses trained by trainers approved to train at Canberra and NSW Country Trainers. To be eligible to compete horses must have been legitimately in the care of and a stable returned lodged 30 days prior to the race date. Ballot preference will be given to horses with Canberra as the location on the stable return for 30 days prior to the race date otherwise normal ballot conditions apply. The Federal prizemoney is of $40,000 plus a $10,000 bonus for which only horses with Canberra as the location on the Stable return for 30 days prior to the race date will be eligible to win a share of the bonus, the bonus will be split on a 60%, 30%, 10% basis to the first three Canberra horses across the line down to 10th place, normal owner, trainer, jockey percentage payments apply. The Canberra Racing Club is the sole judge as to eligibility of horses in The Federal races and can reject or accept a nomination and determine ballot and bonus eligibility at its absolute discretion.
Federal ACT bonus
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:24.19 Last 600m: 0:35.03 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 11 | WHO'S KNOCKING | Trevor McIlrick | Richard Bensley | 2 | 56.5 | 56 | $5.50 | Star Witness / Who's There | ||||
2 | 3 | PRINCE JACKO | Keith Dryden | Mathew Cahill | 0.54 | 8 | 59.5 | 57 | $11 | Denman / De Prima Ballerina | |||
3 | 2 | CROIX DE VIE | Paul Anthony Jones | Patrick Scorse | 1.65 | 4 | 57.5 | 57 | $3.50 | Beneteau / Naeb | |||
4 | 13 | RIVERSET | Emma & Lucy Longmire | Blaike McDougall | 1.79 | 3 | 54.5 | 51 | $14 | Reset / Tarantou | |||
5 | 8 | BALANSA | Keith Dryden | Shaun Guymer | 2.35 | 5 | 58 | 54 | $4 | Helenus / In the Clover | |||
6 | 7 | TE ATA | Matthew Dale | Christian Reith | 2.74 | 7 | 58.5 | 60 | $8.50 | I Am Invincible / Chickasaw | |||
7 | 6 | JINDABERRA | Gratz Vella | Brendan Ward | 3.16 | 1 | 58.5 | 55 | $17 | Bon Hoffa / Willendorf | |||
8 | 5 | ALPINE KING | Paul Facoory | Ms Kayla Nisbet | 4.66 | 6 | 58.5 | 56 | $16 | Monashee Mountain / Lady Beaufort | |||
9 | 1 | LAWTON JOSEPH | Andrew Dale | Josh Richards | 5.51 | 10 | 58.5 | 59 | $18 | Bachelor Duke / Latin Lass | |||
10 | 12 | GONE FISHING | Rex Cole | Ms Carly Frater | 7.03 | 9 | 54.5 | 47 | $61 | Gonski / Little Fishes | |||
15 | MR FOX | Kerri Kulic | 0 | 54 | 41 | Foxhound / Darwina | |||||||
14 | SHE'S DEMANDING | Nick Olive | Jeff Penza | 0 | 54 | 48 | Sebring / Demanding | ||||||
9 | WHISPERED PRAYER | Matthew J Stephens | Scott Pollard | 0 | 57.5 | 57 | Bryannbo's Gift / Madam's Choice | ||||||
10 | DANGEROUS BREEDING | David Kelley | 0 | 57 | 56 | Wanted / Discretionary | |||||||
4 | DYFIELD | Joseph Ible | Nick Heywood | 0 | 59 | 56 | Dylan Thomas / Butterfield |
© Racing New South Wales Limited (RNSW) (and other parties working with it). RNSW racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RNSW.
© Racing Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 105 994 330) (and other parties working with it). RNSW racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing Australia.
While care has been taken to compile the details of racing materials information available via this website, Racing Australia and RNSW accepts no responsibility for errors or omissions in the fields, form and results information provided. In the event of any defect, errors or omissions Racing Australia and RNSW’s liability shall be limited to providing the information again.