Ararat: Ararat Turf Club Saturday 14, April 2018
Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Windy
Penetrometer: 5.7
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 68
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a VOBIS Silver Nominators Bonus of $3,600 and a VOBIS Silver Owners Bonus of $8,400 for qualified horses.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 2:10.70 Last 600m: 0:40.81 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 12 | WAR PIGLET | Henry Dwyer | Mr Clayton Douglas | 9 | 56 | N/A | $1.75 | So You Think / Blowin in the Wind | ||||
2 | 7 | AISLINN | Henry Dwyer | Jarrod Fry | 1.75 | 1 | 56 | N/A | $9 | O'Reilly / Fantasy Land | |||
3 | 3 | ARLINGTON WAY | Greg Eurell | Craig Robertson | 6 | 8 | 58 | N/A | $7 | Arlington / Sassy Guru | |||
4 | 5 | ROCK STAR LAD | James Dodgson | Trent Germaine (a3) | 10.25 | 4 | 55 | N/A | $101 | Mulaazem / Be My Bride | |||
5 | 4 | COPELAND ROAD | Darren Weir | Jarrod Lorensini | 11.5 | 7 | 58 | N/A | $26 | Americain / One Kiss | |||
6 | 10 | MISS CABOOSE | Ciaron Maher | Fabian Alesci | 12.25 | 2 | 56 | N/A | $5.50 | Bullet Train / Astral Danza | |||
7 | 9 | LOVE LOCKDOWN | Bevan Olson | Mr Lewis German | 15.25 | 5 | 53 | N/A | $91 | Toorak Toff / Romance Writer | |||
8 | 1 | AVACHAT | Dane Smith | Declan Bates | 23.25 | 3 | 58.5 | N/A | $8 | Golden Lake / Universal Diva | |||
9 | 13 | HADFIELD | Ron Daniel | Jack Hill | 73.25 | 6 | 58.5 | N/A | $101 | Star Witness / Lateral | |||
14 | AZ LUCKY | Bryan Dowsett | Mr Christopher Brown | 0 | 56.5 | N/A | Lucky Unicorn / Zatsalady | ||||||
11 | PLENTY OF PLUCK | Logan McGill | Harry Grace | 0 | 56 | N/A | Pluck / Lazula | ||||||
8 | BLACKJACK LASS | Darren Weir | Jack Hill | 0 | 56 | N/A | Casino Prince / Homerette | ||||||
6 | STORM TRAIN | Ray Besanko | Daniel Stackhouse | 0 | 58 | N/A | Bullet Train / Bitabling | ||||||
2 | NOOSAFY | Neil Dyer | Ms Christine Puls | 0 | 58.5 | N/A | Magic Albert / Dove Lake |
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:23.72 Last 600m: 0:40.02 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | FLAUBERT'S GIFT | Darryl Dodson | Declan Bates | 9 | 58.5 | N/A | $16 | Hussonet / Brompton's Gift | ||||
2 | 13 | DILOCHTA | Angela Taylor-Moy | Jarrod Lorensini | 2 | 5 | 58.5 | N/A | $15 | Snippetson / African Lily | |||
3 | 12 | SET WITH JEWELS | Darren Weir | Jack Hill | 2.1 | 1 | 56 | N/A | $4.40 | Reset / Manhattan Treasure | |||
4 | 11 | NO ALIBI | Robbie Griffiths | Craig Robertson | 11.1 | 12 | 56 | N/A | $3 | Star Witness / For the Girls | |||
5 | 6 | DUKE OF CASTILLE | Henry Dwyer | Fabian Alesci | 13.35 | 8 | 58 | N/A | $51 | Domesday / Queen of Castille | |||
6 | 14 | GIGGLING LASS | Gary Cluning | Harry Grace | 13.45 | 4 | 53.5 | N/A | $151 | Happy Giggle / Racer's Plume | |||
7 | 1 | FEZFORSURE | Pat McKenna | Ms Chelsea Hall | 25.45 | 2 | 58.5 | N/A | $101 | Pour Moi / Ferazzure | |||
8 | 4 | THREE POINT GENIUS | Symon Wilde | Jarrod Fry | 25.95 | 11 | 58.5 | N/A | $6 | Magic Albert / Kumu Hula | |||
9 | 5 | CONISTON EXPRESS | Michael Roebuck | Mr Stan Tsaikos | 27.2 | 7 | 58 | N/A | $13 | Lucas Cranach / Coniston Gold | |||
10 | 10 | LIEBOVITZ | Tony Parker | Ms Melissa Julius | 35.2 | 6 | 56 | N/A | $91 | Shocking / Royal Era | |||
11 | 8 | RED EPIC | Dan O'Sullivan | Daniel Stackhouse | 36.45 | 3 | 58 | N/A | $5 | Show a Heart / C'est Lorraine | |||
12 | 9 | BOMBAY BULLET | Pat Cannon | Mr Clayton Douglas | 61.45 | 10 | 56.5 | N/A | $21 | Casino Prince / Mumbai Dancer | |||
3 | NOT FORGOTTEN | Rebecca Standen | Lee Smith | 0 | 58.5 | N/A | Ad Valorem / Imperia | ||||||
7 | NORTHSET | Darren Weir | Jarrod Lorensini | 0 | 58 | N/A | Reset / Rosalba |
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 RATime: 1:09.59 Last 600m: 0:39.85 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | MOOR WANTED | Peter Chow | Ms Chelsea Hall | 9 | 58 | N/A | $21 | Wanted / Marston Moor | ||||
2 | 2 | AMUSING MAGNUS | Mitchell Freedman | Jarrod Fry | 1.75 | 10 | 58 | N/A | $11 | Magnus / Miss Amusun | |||
3 | 7 | SEIZED | Symon Wilde | Craig Robertson | 4.75 | 2 | 58 | N/A | $1.65 | Wanted / Princess Pulse | |||
4 | 10 | OCTOBER JEWEL | Quinton Scott | Ms Melissa Julius | 8.75 | 11 | 56 | N/A | $101 | Oamaru Force / Real Gal | |||
5 | 8 | THE GATTING BALL | Darren Weir | Jack Hill | 8.95 | 5 | 58 | N/A | $18 | Hard Spun / Art of Deception | |||
6 | 5 | NATIONS | Archie Alexander | Declan Bates | 10.2 | 8 | 58 | N/A | $12 | Magnus / Soft Sell | |||
7 | 1 | CLEVER GEORGE | Vincent Malady | Daniel Stackhouse | 10.4 | 3 | 58.5 | N/A | $7 | Skilled / Georgia Miss | |||
8 | 12 | DARK VIXEN | Doug Whitworth | Mr Lewis German | 10.5 | 7 | 53 | N/A | $26 | Foxwedge / See My Baby | |||
9 | 9 | WESTHAM | Darren Weir | Jarrod Lorensini | 12.75 | 6 | 58 | N/A | $21 | Nicconi / Wickham | |||
10 | 14 | PLUCK 'N' FIRE | Darren Weir | Ms Christine Puls | 14 | 1 | 58 | N/A | $41 | Pluck / Little Fireball | |||
11 | 11 | ROSSO ANTICO | Stephen Lenehan | Mr Clayton Douglas | 15.25 | 4 | 56.5 | N/A | $51 | Gallo Di Ferro / Colrisco Girl | |||
6 | ROCKSTAR RANGA | James Dodgson | Trent Germaine (a3) | 0 | 55 | N/A | Mutahassin / Our Lara | ||||||
15 | SYDNEY OLYMPIAN | Daryl Cannon | Mr Stan Tsaikos | 0 | 58.5 | N/A | Kaphero / Cheeky Lauren | ||||||
3 | I AM SOMEONE | Paul Preusker | Ms Christine Puls | 0 | 58 | N/A | Onemorenomore / Vanity Sky | ||||||
13 | FRENCH OUTLAW | Matthew Williams | Jarrod Fry | 0 | 58 | N/A | Wanted / Montelimar |
0 - 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 RATime: 1:08.39 Last 600m: 0:38.71 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | BREAKER OF CHAINS | Ernie Francese | Ms Juana Andreou | 1 | 57.5 | 57 | $3.60 | Good Journey / Bella Bellucci | ||||
2 | 5 | GOOD OFFA | Dane Smith | Declan Bates | 7 | 3 | 58.5 | 55 | $2.90 | Bon Hoffa / Valentine's Gift | |||
3 | 8 | YOUR OPTION | Darren Weir | Jarrod Lorensini | 14 | 5 | 58 | 58 | $5 | Kaphero / Our Option | |||
4 | 10 | KICKIN' THE TRACES | Noel Rees | Ms Chelsea Hall | 14.1 | 4 | 55 | 52 | $6 | Old Deuteronomy / Luminaire | |||
5 | 1 | POURQUOI PAS | Symon Wilde | Ms Melissa Julius | 15.35 | 2 | 58.5 | 58 | $6.50 | Equiano / Wicked Wahini | |||
6 | 3 | OOSTERMAN | James Dodgson | Trent Germaine (a3) | 22.35 | 6 | 56.5 | 57 | $21 | Hurricane Sky / Sweeps End | |||
9 | ROCKETCOD | Josh Julius | Ms Kassie Julius | 0 | 55.5 | 50 | All Too Hard / Stammer | ||||||
11 | LOVOLOGY | Dean Binaisse | Remi Tremsal | 0 | 54 | 40 | Love Conquers All / Bella Elegante | ||||||
6 | TELEMARKETER | Julie Scott | Craig Robertson | 0 | 58.5 | 55 | Time Thief / Afters | ||||||
7 | THE OTHER GUY | Jenny Gow-Whyte | Jarrod Fry | 0 | 58 | 54 | Valixir / Nouvello Rossa | ||||||
4 | EQUIAMICO | Pat Cannon | Ms Leticia Griffin (a4) | 0 | 58.5 | 56 | Equiano / D'amico |
0 - 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 RATime: 1:23.92 Last 600m: 0:40.08 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | BLEVIC BOY | Bob and Kane Post | Ms Melissa Julius | 2 | 58.5 | 58 | $21 | Blevic / Rosebird | ||||
2 | 2 | READY REVIEW | Craig Blackshaw | Daniel Stackhouse | 0.3 | 1 | 60 | 58 | $5 | More Than Ready / Music Review | |||
3 | 3 | MISTY SEA | Darren Weir | Jack Hill | 4.3 | 4 | 59.5 | 57 | $4.20 | Sebring / Midnight Mist | |||
4 | 12 | LA TINKWHA | Adam Burns | Ms Chelsea Hall | 6.8 | 7 | 54 | 45 | $9.50 | Turffontein / Elicit | |||
5 | 10 | TRIPLE ESS | Chloe Scown | Trent Germaine (a3) | 11.3 | 5 | 55 | 56 | $17 | Inflation Rate / Faznata | |||
6 | 9 | STRYKING MISS | Wez Hunter | Mr Clayton Douglas | 13.55 | 8 | 56.5 | 55 | $5.50 | Stryker / Little Dorrit | |||
7 | 13 | SAVITSKAYA | Paul Graesser | Ms Leticia Griffin (a4) | 14.8 | 6 | 54 | 45 | $101 | Von Costa de Hero / Stellar Kingston | |||
8 | 11 | CHU CHU CHARLIE | Ron Daniel | Jarrod Lorensini | 14.9 | 3 | 54.5 | 47 | $4.80 | Myboycharlie / Princess Phoebe | |||
9 | 5 | NORMANDY LAD | Jamie Opperman | Declan Bates | 16.15 | 10 | 58 | 54 | $12 | All American / Parisina | |||
10 | 8 | AMITY VAL | Dane Smith | Mr Lewis German | 24.15 | 9 | 53.5 | 55 | $10 | Ad Valorem / Royal Amity | |||
15 | COSMIC SONG | Murray Johnson | 0 | 59.5 | 57 | Astronomer Royal / Sirens' Melody | |||||||
14 | NORLANE | Bryan Dowsett | Mr Christopher Brown | 0 | 54 | 42 | O'Reilly / Rationable | ||||||
4 | SUDDEN MOMENT | Ron Daniel | Craig Robertson | 0 | 59.5 | 57 | Barely a Moment / Sanah | ||||||
6 | EASY BEST | Adam O'Neill | Jarrod Fry | 0 | 57.5 | 53 | Easy Choice / Emitella | ||||||
7 | MY HALO ROCKS | Dean Binaisse | Harry Grace | 0 | 57 | 52 | Henny Hughes / Rock My Halo |
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
VOBIS Gold 4YO+ Horse Owners Bonus: $20,000
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 RATime: 2:12.93 Last 600m: 0:41.06 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | HAZARD AHEAD | Craig Blackshaw | Jarrod Fry | 7 | 58 | 66 | $4.80 | Foreplay / Simonova | ||||
2 | 8 | WANNON WARRIOR | Symon Wilde | Ms Melissa Julius | 1.25 | 1 | 56.5 | 66 | $5.50 | Ne Coupez Pas / Glen Shian | |||
3 | 6 | NIMBOSTRATUS | Symon Wilde | Mr Lewis German | 1.35 | 2 | 55.5 | 67 | $15 | Nom du Jeu / Sky Mist | |||
4 | 4 | LAUGHING HEIR | Kelvin Southey | Daniel Stackhouse | 2.1 | 3 | 59 | 68 | $5 | Street Boss / Pedigree Pays | |||
5 | 3 | GREAT LANE | Symon Wilde | Craig Robertson | 4.35 | 6 | 59 | 68 | $7 | Good Journey / Misty Lane | |||
6 | 2 | FOUR CARAT | Eric Musgrove | Mr Stan Tsaikos | 7.35 | 4 | 60 | 70 | $18 | Montjeu / Four Roses | |||
7 | 5 | SUPER MOVER | Jane Baker | Ms Christine Puls | 8.6 | 5 | 59 | 68 | $8 | Alamosa / Elusive Quarry | |||
8 | 11 | ELLE O'LOVE | Terry O'Sullivan | Jack Hill | 12.85 | 10 | 55 | 64 | $8 | O'lonhro / Uma Love | |||
9 | 10 | AURORA MISS | Logan McGill | Mr Clayton Douglas | 13.15 | 9 | 56.5 | 67 | $18 | Astronomer Royal / Pago Miss | |||
10 | 12 | BASSONS | Bob and Kane Post | Ms Chelsea Hall | 15.4 | 8 | 54.5 | 59 | $31 | Churchill Downs / Scagliola | |||
13 | JIMMIE JIM | Charles Quick | 0 | 54 | 57 | Bel Esprit / Midnight Sun | |||||||
1 | SILENT COMMAND | Nick Smart | Declan Bates | 0 | 60.5 | 72 | Commands / Silent Surround | ||||||
9 | AMEROCK | Darren Weir | Jarrod Lorensini | 0 | 57.5 | 66 | Americain / Miss Shamrock |
0 - 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:47.37 Last 600m: 0:44.58 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 11 | PROCEDURAL | Craig Blackshaw | Daniel Stackhouse | 1 | 57 | 57 | $3.70 | Statue Of Liberty / Bambatu | ||||
2 | 2 | UNRELATED | Paul Preusker | Mr Lewis German | 0.1 | 10 | 57 | 58 | $3.90 | Gio Ponti / Bella Lago | |||
3 | 8 | OUR HENRIETTA | Dane Smith | Declan Bates | 0.85 | 9 | 58 | 58 | $7.50 | Henrythenavigator / Petite Allegro | |||
4 | 3 | GEODESIC | Mitchell Freedman | Jarrod Fry | 2.35 | 2 | 59.5 | 57 | $12 | Domesday / Deraismes | |||
5 | 13 | BUNUMBURT | Bob and Kane Post | Ms Melissa Julius | 3.6 | 7 | 56 | 53 | $21 | Brief Truce / Settles | |||
6 | 15 | BECERIKLI | Tania Maddox | Mr Christopher Brown | 6.85 | 3 | 54 | 46 | $101 | Kempinsky / Water Frame | |||
7 | 5 | NAVY BLUE | Darren Weir | Jack Hill | 9.35 | 4 | 59 | 56 | $7.50 | Illustrious Blue / Filly Elliot | |||
8 | 12 | TEA TALES | Pat McKenna | Ms Chelsea Hall | 9.55 | 8 | 56.5 | 55 | $5.50 | Hemingway / Lunch At Cristi's | |||
9 | 6 | SAN GREGORIO | John Tarin | Trent Germaine (a3) | 17.55 | 5 | 56 | 56 | $51 | Musee D'orsay / Borrascosa | |||
10 | 1 | THE NARCISSIST | Darren Weir | Jarrod Lorensini | 21.3 | 6 | 60 | 58 | $16 | Turffontein / Greta's Rose | |||
14 | MELTING EDGE | Peter Hardacre | Mr Stan Tsaikos | 0 | 56.5 | 51 | Racer's Edge / Mell Street | ||||||
16 | LIFEINTHEFASTTRAIN | Anthony Cosgriff | 0 | 54 | 45 | Bullet Train / Coogee Beach | |||||||
7 | CAPTAIN SMOOTH | Jarrod Robinson | 0 | 58 | 54 | Captain Gerrard / Satin Sheets | |||||||
4 | CENTENARY SHOT | Peter Hardacre | Ms Cody Collins (a3) | 0 | 59 | 56 | Soldier's Tale / Slipshot | ||||||
10 | VALUE ABBEY | Dean Binaisse | Harry Grace | 0 | 57.5 | 58 | Ad Valorem / Our Abbey | ||||||
9 | TOSS THE BOUQUET | Shane McCusker | Ms Yoko Ota | 0 | 57.5 | 57 | Floral Pegasus / Chicayne |
© Racing New South Wales Limited (RNSW) (and other parties working with it). RNSW racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RNSW.
© Racing Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 105 994 330) (and other parties working with it). RNSW racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing Australia.
While care has been taken to compile the details of racing materials information available via this website, Racing Australia and RNSW accepts no responsibility for errors or omissions in the fields, form and results information provided. In the event of any defect, errors or omissions Racing Australia and RNSW’s liability shall be limited to providing the information again.