Horsham: Horsham District Racing Club Saturday 06, May 1995

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 88
Of $3,200. 1st $2,080, 2nd $640, 3rd $320, 4th $160
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.40 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GREEN HERO Craig Robertson 12 56.5 N/A 5-1 John's Hero / Marelda Moss
2 0 KIEV EXPRESS Steven Cherry Mr Bill Strigg 1 1 55.5 N/A 4-1 Opera Prince / Total Despair
3 0 STERO J E Barling Sean Harrison 3.5 2 56.5 N/A 2-1 Our Avon's Gold / Furph
4 0 PING'S IMAGE Dolan Mr Troy Parkinson 5 8 54 N/A 14-1 Master Ping / Miss Cross
5 0 WANALTA WAY Alan Diggins Ms MAREE Payne 5.2 3 57 N/A 25-1 Bletchway / Tammie's Law
6 0 NARING MISS Mr Glen Courtney (a) 6 5 52.5 N/A 9-2 Addington / Trixtar
7 0 HAZEL'S STAR Shane Wilson 11.5 4 55.5 N/A 8-1 Typical Star / Lady Hazeldene
8 0 MADCHEN MIANGO K Harford 11.7 11 55.5 N/A 16-1 New Jersey / Fearless Girl
9 0 BELLADORA K Arnold 12.7 10 52.5 N/A 33-1 Bundoora / Joybella
10 0 RUN RUSTY John Bowles (a) 15 7 52.5 N/A 8-1 Rustic Amber / Moccasin Miss
11 0 TAUMGRANY Ken Elford Peter Young 16.5 6 57 N/A 5-1 Danger King / Lyne Girl
12 0 DIAMOND BOLD Chris Tuppen 47.5 9 57 N/A 33-1 Good As Diamonds / Haunting Passion
Of $3,200. 1st $2,080, 2nd $640, 3rd $320, 4th $160
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:26.20 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JET SET MISS Craig Robertson 12 55.5 N/A 7-1 Bicentenary / Brave Miss
2 0 MIGHTY SUMAYR Ms Bernadette Payne 0.4 5 55.5 N/A 2-1 Sumayr / Lady Lyphard
3 0 TOYDARRI Daryl Hayter Bill Darrington 2.2 2 56.5 N/A 12-1 Toy Pindarri / Ninon
4 0 EVEN HIGHER Mr Ken Scott 3 4 55.5 N/A 7-1 Bletchalong / Cielita Lindo
5 0 MIDTINO Keith Carnes Mr Walton Bones 4 1 55.5 N/A 10-1 Tristino / Middle Park
6 0 KARIODA Hugh Pegus Chris Tuppen 5 10 56.5 N/A 12-1 Greek Isles / Nova Amour
7 0 SARIBA Barry Erhardt Ms MAREE Payne 6.5 7 55.5 N/A 7-1 Prince Shiraz / Fickle Miss
8 0 DOWNSTREAM GAMBLE Harry Humble Jamie Julian 7 9 57 N/A 33-1 Casino Kid / Daytime Dreamer
9 0 DAPPER PEARL Peter Clarken Mr Geoff O'Loughlin 8.5 3 57 N/A 25-1 Rare Pearl / Kathy Ruth
10 0 GOLDEN GIFT K Arnold 8.9 6 53.5 N/A 33-1 Golden Utopia / Satan's Hope
11 0 NEXT TO RISE S T Murphy Phil Lienert 13.4 8 55.5 N/A 5-1 Always Welcome / High Begum
12 0 SEA HENRY Mr Troy Parkinson 15.2 11 54 N/A 12-1 Sea Link / Grey Addition
Of $3,200. 1st $2,080, 2nd $640, 3rd $320, 4th $160
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.50 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DANZABER Bill Darrington 3 55 N/A 5-1 Akaaber / Harem
2 0 COUNT DE LISLE D Missen 4.5 2 52.5 N/A 8-1 Space Cadet / Green Chateau
3 0 COMAIDA GOLD Dennis Elford Peter Young 6 8 53.5 N/A 6-1 Comaida Boy / Cursitor
4 0 ABRAHAM Darryl Dodson Dean Yendall 6.2 4 55 N/A 12-1 Amen Brother / Neginah
5 0 GARTLEE REGENT Chris Tuppen 9.2 1 55 N/A 25-1 Brave Regent / Hill of Flowers
6 0 GIFTED PEARL Peter Clarken Mr Geoff O'Loughlin 9.3 5 53.5 N/A 3-1 Rare Pearl / Kathy Ruth
7 0 RARE SHOE Jim Jarvis Mr Ken Scott 10.8 9 55 N/A 6-1 Rare Pearl / Fearless Show
8 0 KALIMNA Tony Downey Mr Bill Strigg 12.3 12 54 N/A 8-1 Scenic / Bravado Wonder
9 0 BOLD SANDIE Mr Garry Murphy 13.3 7 53.5 N/A 7-1 Lord Seymour / Just Bold
10 0 RUSTING John H Allen K Arnold 13.4 11 52 N/A 12-1 Full of Fire / Cardinia Poll
11 0 SO LUCKY Sean Harrison 14.9 10 55 N/A 5-2 Romantic Hope / Lucketts
12 0 KATIE'S HERO Noel Mckenna Tony Fenech 17.9 6 53.5 N/A 33-1 John's Hero / Windarra Sal
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.10 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MOORAMONG John Hunter 1 52.5 N/A 4-1 The Pug / Bell Satin
2 0 COSMIC JACK Peter Young 0.1 6 54.5 N/A 9-2 Beau Ghost / Shannon's Planet
3 0 NIB Phil Lienert 1.6 2 54.5 N/A 3-1 Very Sharp / Merry Karoo
4 0 BEST CAVALRY John Rogers Mr Daryl Mott 2 5 53 N/A 6-1 Cavalry / Byrnside Lass
5 0 RACE THE RAPIDS Rick O'Connell Tony Fenech 2.4 3 54 N/A 20-1 Top Banner / Wannan Falls
6 0 WALAINE BLUES D Missen 3.4 4 52 N/A 15-1 Blue Vain / Be a Lady
7 0 EARL OF JUPITER Ms Bernadette Payne 4.4 8 53.5 N/A 5-1 Common Grounds / Miss Jupiter
8 0 MAKIRIKIRI Chris Tuppen 8.4 9 52 N/A 33-1 Gay Apollo / Santa Belle
9 0 TOP MOVER J Mawer 9.4 10 52 N/A 10-1 Exit Five B / No Illusions
10 0 DONTICE Sean Harrison 11.4 7 57 N/A 6-1 Romantic Hope / Donna Vale
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.00 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 EASY Warren G Massingham Mr Garry Murphy 6 53 N/A 9-4 Bletchalong / Fury's Girl
2 0 PTERY'S SON Ms Christine Puls 0.5 3 54 N/A 4-1 No Parole / Ptery Girl
3 0 NO ETHICS Peter Cook Chris Tuppen 1.3 5 52 N/A 5-1 So Vague / All Codes
4 0 QUBEAU'S IMAGE Maureen Harry Dean Yendall 2.1 1 52 N/A 20-1 Qubeau / Black Ruling
5 0 CARDONY Geoff Dodson Ms Bernadette Payne 2.5 2 52 N/A 15-1 Cardinal / Ebony Errand
6 0 ALLAN'S WAY Tom Gilcrist Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 2.7 9 53.5 N/A 9-2 Huntingdale / Concorde Lady
7 0 LOHENGRIN Peter Young 2.9 7 55 N/A 10-1 Jukebox / Princess Baden
8 0 ADAMUS Steven Hetherington 3.4 8 56.5 N/A 8-1 Adayoun / Pompa
9 0 CAPTAIN BUCK John Hunter 4.4 4 54.5 N/A 6-1 High Ratio / Pound Sterling
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:52.80 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 EAGLE'S ASPECT Ms MAREE Payne 4 54.5 N/A 9-2 Eagling / Aspect's Beauty
2 0 TRI-ALPYN Marshall Pannell Ms Bernadette Payne 3.5 5 52.5 N/A 5-1 Regal Tambo / Hyalpyn
3 0 MASTER MUSICIAN D Missen 4.3 6 54.5 N/A 4-1 Imperial Seal / Gelato
4 0 BOXING FUN Dean Yendall 4.4 1 53 N/A 20-1 Racing is Fun / Lady Leeanne
5 0 VIKING RETREAT Anthony Weldon Mr Phil Beaton 4.9 7 53 N/A 16-1 Staroka / Karalta
6 0 DARING ENTERPRISE Ken Elford Mr Bill Strigg 5 11 54 N/A 9-2 Northern Adventure / Ree Lady
7 0 ROCKING Terry O'Sullivan Mr Clint Julius (a) 5.8 2 52.5 N/A 3-1 King Delamere / Penny Quip
8 0 ARABIAN TALE Peter Clarken Mr Geoff O'Loughlin 6.2 3 53 N/A 14-1 Priceless Prince / Summer Dust
9 0 WELCOME VISION Ms Christine Puls 11 8 53.5 N/A 14-1 Always Welcome / Visayan Lass
10 0 PETITE PERFORMER Chris Tuppen 13 9 55.5 N/A 5-1 Benefit Performer / Petite Land
11 0 MISS ZERO Heath Keighley 18.8 10 51.5 N/A 25-1 Francis Bacon / Gooldeney
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:51.70 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HALO'S WAY Darryl Dodson Dean Yendall 9 53 N/A 6-1 Don't Say Halo / Always Delightful
2 0 AMANEMA Ms MAREE Payne 0.4 4 56.5 N/A 3-1 Amen Brother / Amacapri
3 0 BETTER MILL Stuart Carter-Smith John Hunter 3.9 10 57 N/A 7-1 Water Mill / Impulsively
4 0 BRIGHT COTTON Mr Bill Strigg 4.3 11 56 N/A 7-4 At Talaq / Cotton Blossom
5 0 HEARTFELT FEAR Ian Fisher Peter Young 5.3 5 52 N/A 12-1 Karaman / Earhart
6 0 CROWN'S CASE Mr Phil Beaton 5.7 6 53 N/A 15-1 The Judge / Really Talented
7 0 DIAMOND WONDER Chris Tuppen 7 1 52 N/A 25-1 Good As Diamonds / Bravado Wonder
8 0 FAIR LOUIS Jamie Julian 8 2 52.5 N/A 14-1 Mast Wood / Coyama
9 0 JEOPARDISE Sean Harrison 8.5 12 52.5 N/A 14-1 Rajah Sahib / Maudsie
10 0 ZAMAZAL D Missen 10 3 52 N/A 20-1 Zamazaan / Val's Crest
11 0 CRY OF YOUTH Ms Bernadette Payne 10.8 8 52.5 N/A 20-1 Arbogast / Hillcrest Girl
12 0 PUNTER'S LAMENT Ms Christine Puls 10.9 7 57 N/A 8-1 Gay Gambler / Same Story
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.50 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CANNY DREAM Brian Richardson Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 1 53.5 N/A 3-1 Dream Prince / Arcanie
2 0 GALLIPOLI BOY Ken Elford Sean Harrison 0.2 2 52.5 N/A 3-1 Movie Maker / Sweet Wren
3 0 PERUSE Ms Bernadette Payne 2.2 4 52.5 N/A 20-1 Amyntor / Peruvian Maid
4 0 MOTHER'S PRIDE Mr Glen Courtney (a) 3.2 3 50.5 N/A 7-2 Realisateur / Stamford
5 0 FIREBURST Bill Darrington 3.6 6 56 N/A 7-1 Flash of Steel / Lady Barclay
6 0 CRIMSON STRIKE Mr Clint Julius (a) 4.6 5 51 N/A 12-1 Straight Strike / Crimson Cloud
7 0 BEAU BRIGAND Jack Delahunty Peter Young 5.9 9 52 N/A 12-1 Brigand / Purple Jewel
8 0 ACCREDITATION K Harford 9.7 7 52 N/A 8-1 Rustic Amber / Gay Snip
9 0 MAMPA'S WILL Wendy Chivell Ms Christine Puls 9.8 8 52 N/A 16-1 Willingly / Successful
10 0 TADAM Noel Ferguson Tim Addabbo (a) 13.3 10 52 N/A 14-1 Movie Maker / Complana