Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 09, April 2016

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - +6m 1600-wp +3m Rem
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.58
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 129
Of $150,000. 1st $90,000, 2nd $30,000, 3rd $15,000, 4th $7,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $1,500, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500Listed
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Nomination Fee ($110). Acceptance Fee ($575). The winner of this race is exempt from ballot for the 2016 Champagne Stakes

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 RATime: 1:37.74 Last 600m: 0:36.43 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 PRIZED ICON James Cummings Hugh Bowman 7 58 N/A $2.80 More Than Ready / Tropical Affair
2 4 CROWN HIM Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 2 4 55 N/A $4.20 Casino Prince / Ambitious Princess
3 7 LASQUETI SPIRIT Lee Curtis Ms Winona Costin 2.2 1 54 N/A $41 Beneteau / Supriym Story
4 6 BRING ME THE BLING Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 2.4 2 54 N/A $21 Sebring / Anuket
5 2 REINFORCED Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 2.8 3 55.5 N/A $3.20 Snitzel / Shower of Steel
6 8 GRAVITATE Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 15.5 5 54 N/A $12 Sebring / Forward Love
7 3 HUTCHO Gary Portelli Dwayne Dunn 26.6 6 55 N/A $18 Congrats / Kylie
5 OBSCURA John O'Shea James McDonald 0 55 N/A Street Cry / Conceal
Of $150,000. 1st $90,000, 2nd $30,000, 3rd $15,000, 4th $7,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $1,500, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500Listed
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Nomination Fee ($110). Acceptance Fee ($575).

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 RATime: 1:22.70 Last 600m: 0:35.57 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 HANDFAST John O'Shea James McDonald 1 55.5 75 $9 Street Cry / Lobola
2 1 SANTA ANA LANE Anthony Freedman Hugh Bowman 1.8 9 59 82 $10 Lope de Vega / Fast Fleet
3 6 SERENE MAJESTY Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 5.1 4 57.5 83 $31 Fastnet Rock / Custard
4 11 CRAIGLEA WANDOO Krystle Johnston Mr Paul King 5.2 5 54 72 $71 Warhead / Craiglea Symphony
5 10 CHANDANA Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 5.3 14 54 72 $8.50 High Chaparral / Bombay
6 7 KING'S TROOP Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 5.4 11 56 76 $26 Redoute's Choice / Royal Snippets
7 5 SUSPENSE Paul Snowden Mark Zahra 6.1 3 58 80 $9.50 Keano / Intrigues
8 4 LOOK TO THE STARS David Vandyke Blake Spriggs 6.6 12 58 84 $91 I Am Invincible / Star Prize
9 12 MAWAHIBB Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Damien Oliver 8.2 7 54 70 $7 Magic Albert / Eye for Fun
10 3 KIMBERLEY STAR Gai Waterhouse Blake Shinn 8.5 6 58 84 $5.50 Star Witness / Kiss the Sun
11 15 DIXIE CHICK David Pfieffer Tommy Berry 9 13 54 67 $19 Star Witness / Dixie Paradise
12 14 SONIC SWISH Tim Martin Christian Reith 9.3 8 54 69 $13 Nicconi / Decibeel
13 2 PURITAN Jason Warren Craig Williams 9.4 15 58.5 81 $18 Beneteau / Mina
14 9 TULSA Michael Moroney Dwayne Dunn 10.2 10 55.5 75 $10 Sebring / Morning Dews
15 13 DARK STEEL Paul Snowden Thomas Huet 11.4 2 54 69 $14 Redoute's Choice / Wiener
18 NOT A CHERRY Anthony Cummings Sam Clipperton 0 54 60 Not a Single Doubt / Cherokee Echo
19 EGYPTIAN SYMBOL Bjorn Baker 0 56.5 81 Stratum / Our Egyptian Raine
16 DANE THUNDER Shane Bottomley 0 54 63 Dane Shadow / Kokochanel
17 INVINCIBLE KNIGHT John Thompson 0 54 61 I Am Invincible / Luminary
Of $400,000. 1st $220,000, 2nd $88,000, 3rd $46,000, 4th $23,000, 5th $11,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000
Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.
Restricted to eligible horses through the Provincial Championship Qualifiers. Set Weights - Class 6 and above = 59.0kgs, Class 5 = 57.5kgs, Class 4 and below = 56.0kgs. Females allowed 2kgs.
BOBS Silver Bonus available: $20,000

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 RATime: 1:23.91 Last 600m: 0:34.70 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 DANISH TWIST Kris Lees Damien Oliver 1 54 79 $6 Dane Shadow / Madame Flurry
2 4 POWERLINE Kris Lees Brett Prebble 0.1 9 56 78 $41 I Am Invincible / Graphite Lass
3 3 HIS MAJESTY Kim Waugh Blake Shinn 0.6 14 56 80 $8 Shamardal / Princess Serena
4 10 ZESTFUL Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 1.8 15 54 79 $21 Redoute's Choice / Zest
5 14 DREAM LANE Nick Mitchell Thomas Huet 1.9 3 54 69 $17 Al Maher / Day of Dreams
6 11 HETTY HEIGHTS Kim Waugh Brenton Avdulla 2.3 4 54 78 $7.50 Written Tycoon / Bonny Heights
7 2 BETTER NOT BLUE Michelle Ritchie Tye Angland 3.5 12 56 80 $6.50 Churchill Downs / Mehter
8 9 UNEQUIVOCAL Noel Mayfield-Smith Tommy Berry 3.9 11 54 79 $12 Not a Single Doubt / Chocaholic
9 13 PARRAAY Kris Lees James McDonald 5.5 7 54 73 $15 Excites / Hilldale
10 5 ELECTRIC POWER Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 5.9 13 55.5 87 $17 Mossman / Miss Polanas
11 8 RUSTIC MELODY Kris Lees Tim Clark 6.8 10 54 79 $26 Snitzel / Laurinel Argie
12 6 MARPLE MISS Kris Lees Christian Reith 7 5 54 80 $15 Not a Single Doubt / Sunset Express
13 1 SUPREME EFFORT Kim Waugh Sam Clipperton 9.1 8 57.5 83 $9.50 Shaft / Sounds Supreme
14 12 IN HER TIME Benjamin Smith Mitchell Bell 10.8 2 54 74 $31 Time Thief / Hell It's Hot
15 15 BY GOLLY MOLLY Kris Lees Chad Schofield 32.6 6 54 66 $81 Magic Albert / Molly Rocks
18 MINNESOTA Gwenda Markwell 0 54 72 Snitzel / Melana
19 IRON GEORGE Tina Rogers 0 56 59 I Am Invincible / Cantinela
16 MAGIC OF DREAMS Kris Lees 0 54 75 Magic Albert / Pekalan
17 ORCYM SAM Gwenda Markwell 0 56 74 Muhib / Pensive Lady
Of $500,000. 1st $300,000, 2nd $100,000, 3rd $50,000, 4th $25,000, 5th $10,000, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000Group 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Nominations close at 12 noon on Monday 8th Feb 2016 (Fee $165). 1st acceptance by 12 noon on Tuesday 8th Mar 2016 (Fee $220). Final acceptance by 9am Tuesday 5th Apr 2016 (Fee $1,925). Late Entry by 9am Tuesday 5th Apr 2016 (Fee $11,000). Base Weight: 54kg. 1) The winner of a listed race to carry an additional 1kg; two or more such races 1.5kg. 2) The winner of a group three race to carry an additional 2kg; of two or more such races 2.5kg; 3) The winner of a group two race to carry an additional 3kg; of two or more such races 4kg; 4) The winner of a group one race to carry an additional 5kg; of two or more such races 6kg. Penalties not to be cumulative. If a ballot is required it will be done on total prizemoney (not including any bonuses), if equal then by lot. Previously known as Keith Mackay Stakes.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 RATime: 1:11.07 Last 600m: 0:35.98 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MISSROCK Robbie Laing Hugh Bowman 5 55 N/A $11 Fastnet Rock / Miss Judgement
2 9 PROMPT RESPONSE Gai Waterhouse Kerrin McEvoy 0.2 7 54 N/A $6 Beneteau / Prompt
3 8 SPRIGHT Garry Frazer Tommy Berry 1 1 54 N/A $17 Hinchinbrook / Dashoff
4 5 SOVIET SECRET Sam Pritchard-Gordon Dwayne Dunn 1.1 3 54 N/A $9 Eavesdropper / Russian Babe
5 1 THYME FOR ROSES Gai Waterhouse Tim Clark 1.8 10 56 N/A $4.80 Redoute's Choice / Augusta Proud
6 3 TWIST TOPS Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 2.5 4 54 N/A $5 Beneteau / Imtops
7 12 PALOMINO John O'Shea James McDonald 2.8 6 54 N/A $15 Exceed And Excel / Aforethought
8 6 EMPHATICALLY Ciaron Maher Ms Michelle Payne 3.8 11 54 N/A $13 Not a Single Doubt / Skidoodle
9 7 NAJMAAT David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Nicholas Hall 4.7 2 54 N/A $10 Hinchinbrook / Advantage Receiver
10 4 SO SERENE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damien Oliver 7.6 9 54 N/A $21 Exceed And Excel / Radharcnafarraige
11 10 GENETEAU Bjorn Baker Damian Lane 9.3 8 54 N/A $21 Beneteau / Jazzy General
11 GRETNA Chris Waller Craig Williams 0 54 N/A $7 Snitzel / Starts With a Kiss
Of $500,000. 1st $300,000, 2nd $100,000, 3rd $50,000, 4th $25,000, 5th $10,000, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000Group 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Set Weights - Colts and Geldings 56.5kgs, Fillies 54.5kgs Nominations close at 12 noon on Monday 8th Feb 2016 (Fee $165). 1st acceptance by 12 noon on Tuesday 8th Mar 2016 (Fee $220). Final acceptance by 9am Tuesday 5th Apr 2016 (Fee $1,925). Late Entry by 9am Tuesday 5th Apr 2016 (Fee $11,000). The winner of the 2016 Darby Munro Stakes is exempt from ballot. If a ballot is required it will be done on prizemoney order (not including any bonuses), if equal than by benchmark, if still equal then by lot. Registered as the Royal Sovereign Stakes.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:10.37 Last 600m: 0:35.76 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 JAPONISME Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 7 56.5 109 $3.20 Choisir / Haiku
2 3 COUNTERATTACK Chris Waller Craig Williams 0.1 9 56.5 90 $10 Redoute's Choice / Kisma
3 4 TAKEDOWN Gary Moore Brett Prebble 0.6 4 56.5 86 $26 Stratum / Apamea
4 2 KINGLIKE Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 0.9 3 56.5 99 $26 Exceed And Excel / Royal Glow
5 11 GHISONI John O'Shea James McDonald 1.3 13 54.5 92 $7.50 Lonhro / Portillo
6 14 EGYPTIAN SYMBOL Bjorn Baker Brenton Avdulla 2.7 6 54.5 81 $17 Stratum / Our Egyptian Raine
7 13 LAKE GENEVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 4.2 11 54.5 82 $101 Fastnet Rock / Hips Don't Lie
8 6 SPILL THE BEANS Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 4.5 2 56.5 85 $11 Snitzel / Miss Dodwell
9 8 STELLAR COLLISION Darren Weir Mark Zahra 5.3 10 56.5 79 $19 Star Witness / What an Impact
10 15 SPIETH Bryce Heys Nicholas Hall 5.9 5 56.5 66 $61 Thorn Park / Stella Livia
11 9 BASSETT Mick Price Dwayne Dunn 7.3 8 56.5 77 $41 Savabeel / Fledgling
12 7 HELLBENT Kurt Goldman Blake Shinn 8.3 1 56.5 79 $11 I Am Invincible / Volkaspray
13 12 PETITS FILOUS Ciaron Maher Damien Oliver 12.6 12 54.5 90 $5 Street Boss / Excellent Lady
10 SOOBOOG Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 0 56.5 76 Snitzel / Monte Rosa
5 READY FOR VICTORY Mick Price Craig Newitt 0 56.5 85 More Than Ready / Crillon
Of $1,000,000. 1st $600,000, 2nd $200,000, 3rd $100,000, 4th $50,000, 5th $20,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000Group 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Set Weights - 56kgs. Nominations close at 12 noon on Monday 8th Feb 2016 (Fee $165). 1st acceptance by 12 noon on Tuesday 8th Mar 2016 (Fee $220). Final acceptance by 9am Tuesday 5th Apr 2016 (Fee $3,850). Late Entry by 9am Tuesday 5th Apr 2016 (Fee $22,000). Winners of the 2016 Adrian Knox Stakes and 2016 Vinery Stud Stakes are exempt from ballot. If a ballot is required it will be done on total prizemoney (not including any bonuses), if equal then by benchmark, if still equal then by lot.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 2:34.27 Last 600m: 0:36.60 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SOFIA ROSA Stephen Marsh Hugh Bowman 11 56 99 $4.80 Makfi / Bislieri
2 5 AMBIENCE John O'Shea James McDonald 0.5 3 56 89 $41 Street Cry / Miss Right Note
3 14 BELIEVE Anthony Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0.7 10 56 75 $61 Fastnet Rock / Optimist
4 1 JAMEKA Ciaron Maher Damien Oliver 1.2 14 56 105 $3.20 Myboycharlie / Mine Game
5 11 CHABAUD Robert Smerdon Tommy Berry 1.6 2 56 73 $26 Lookin At Lucky / Rockadubai
6 6 VALLEY GIRL Donna Logan Brett Prebble 1.7 9 56 100 $12 Mastercraftsman / Leigh Valley
7 10 CAPELLA Danica Guy Opie Bosson 2.2 13 56 85 $14 Rip Van Winkle / Limerick
8 4 SACRED EYE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Nicholas Hall 2.9 1 56 85 $41 High Chaparral / Musidora
9 12 SELF ESTEEM Paul Snowden Mark Zahra 3.2 12 56 80 $51 Stratum / Sounds Assertive
10 3 HONESTA John Thompson Craig Williams 3.9 7 56 93 $9.50 Monaco Consul / Always Loyal
11 9 ALASKAN ROSE Michael Moroney Dwayne Dunn 4.1 5 56 76 $21 Encosta de Lago / Saskia
12 8 DIAMOND MADE Bruce Cross Glyn Schofield 4.2 4 56 76 $41 Duke of Marmalade / Showme Thediamonds
13 13 HAPPY HANNAH Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 12.6 6 56 80 $7 More Than Ready / Absolute Joy
F 2 SINGLE GAZE Nick Olive Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 8 56 103 $13 Not a Single Doubt / Redaluca's Gaze
16 AURORA'S STAR Anthony Cummings 0 56 66 Medaglia d'Oro / Miss Darcey
15 ZASORCERESS Jason Warren Damian Lane 0 56 N/A Zabeel / Star Jasmine
Of $2,000,000. 1st $1,200,000, 2nd $375,000, 3rd $175,000, 4th $87,500, 5th $50,000, 6th $37,500, 7th $37,500, 8th $37,500Group 1
Handicap, Minimum Weight 49kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
Lowest handicap weight 50kgs (3yos 49kgs). Nominations close at 12 noon on Monday 8th Feb 2016 (Fee $165). Late entries by 12 noon on Friday 19th Feb 2016 (Fee $2,750). Weights declared by 12 noon on Monday 22nd Feb 2016. 1st acceptance by 12 noon on Tuesday 8th Mar 2016 (Fee $220). Final acceptance by 9am Tuesday 5th Apr 2016 (Fee $7,700). Winner of the 2016 Chairman's Quality is exempt from ballot and penalty. The winners of the 2016 Chipping Norton and 2016 BMW are exempt from ballot. The winner, second and third placed horses in the 2016 BMW Australian Derby may be nominated for the 2016 Schweppes Sydney Cup at a fee of $11,000 which includes the final acceptance fee by 5.00 pm Monday 4th April 2016. For full conditions please refer to February RacingNSW Monthly Publication. Minimum topweight at acceptance time 57kg, ARR 103(2).

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 3:24.53 Last 600m: 0:37.99 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 GALLANTE Robert Hickmott Kerrin McEvoy 11 51.5 99 $10 Montjeu / Crazy Volume
2 4 LIBRAN Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 1.3 3 53 107 $4 Lawman / True Crystal
3 3 GRAND MARSHAL Chris Waller James McDonald 1.5 6 55 108 $5.50 Dansili / Margarula
4 1 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN Chris Waller Blake Shinn 5 5 57 111 $4.40 Yamanin Vital / Ears Carol
5 2 ALMOONQITH David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Hugh Bowman 7.1 10 55.5 106 $6 Dynaformer / Bohemian Lady
6 9 LIKE A CAROUSEL Ken Keys Blake Spriggs 8.7 7 51.5 91 $101 Helike / Carnival Ride
7 6 DESTINY'S KISS Joseph Pride Jason Collett 8.9 1 52.5 100 $26 Power of Destiny / A Fairy's Kiss
8 8 CAFE SOCIETY Gai Waterhouse Chad Schofield 9.1 9 51 95 $14 Motivator / Mishina
9 10 DEE I CEE Gai Waterhouse Thomas Huet 13.7 4 51 74 $31 Istidaad / Smashed All Night
10 5 AUVRAY John Thompson Tommy Berry 28 8 53 101 $31 Le Havre / Ameyrah
11 11 BAYANOVA Michael Kent Mrs Jackie Horner 43.9 2 51 73 $81 Alamosa / Russian
Of $1,000,000. 1st $600,000, 2nd $200,000, 3rd $100,000, 4th $50,000, 5th $20,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000Group 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
Nominations close at 12 noon on Monday 8th Feb 2016 (Fee $165). 1st acceptance by 12 noon on Tuesday 8th Mar 2016 (Fee $220). Final acceptance by 9am Tuesday 5th Apr 2016 (Fee $3,850). Late Entry by 9am Tuesday 5th Apr 2016 (Fee $22,000). The winners of the 2016 Coolmore Classic and 2016 Emancipation Stakes are exempt from ballot. If a ballot is required it will be done on benchmark, if equal then by lot.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:35.98 Last 600m: 0:35.86 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 AZKADELLIA Ciaron Maher Damien Oliver 8 57 107 $2.80 Shinko King / Candy Flipme
2 12 HEAVENS ABOVE Tim Martin Tye Angland 2 3 57 92 $13 Street Cry / Reggie
3 5 NOBLE PROTECTOR Robert Smerdon Craig Williams 3.5 2 57 104 $13 Haafhd / All Glory
4 13 LADY LE FAY Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 4.4 9 57 89 $16 Thorn Park / Mia Le Fay
5 6 ZANBAGH John Thompson Blake Shinn 6.6 5 57 102 $8.50 Bernardini / Wild Iris
6 9 VERGARA Anthony Cummings Brenton Avdulla 7.6 1 57 98 $21 Snippetson / Graces Spirit
7 14 BADAWIYA Mick Price Craig Newitt 8.3 15 54.5 97 $10 Al Maher / Sayuri San
8 8 ARTISTRY Paul Snowden Thomas Huet 8.5 11 57 99 $21 Shamardal / Lady Peony
9 4 MISS ROSE DE LAGO Danny O'Brien James McDonald 8.7 7 57 104 $9.50 Encosta de Lago / Crimson Dawn
10 11 SLIGHTLY SWEET Jason Coyle Jason Collett 9.4 14 57 93 $31 Charge Forward / Semitone
11 1 SUAVITO Nigel Blackiston Luke Currie 10.1 12 57 112 $12 Thorn Park / Queen Cha Cha
12 7 CASINO DANCER Mike Van Gestel Sam Clipperton 10.2 6 57 100 $101 Casino Prince / Nine Covers
13 15 PASADENA GIRL David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Kerrin McEvoy 10.5 13 54.5 95 $51 Savabeel / Nina From Pasadena
14 16 RISQUE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damian Lane 10.7 4 54.5 95 $15 Darci Brahma / So Explicit
15 10 CORONATION SHALLAN Brett Scott Daniel Stackhouse 13.3 10 57 95 $101 Strategic / Coronation Crystal
18 ASINARA John O'Shea Tim Clark 0 54.5 77 Teofilo / Angalreem
17 SUPARA Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 0 57 83 Domesday / Unabated
2 POLITENESS Robert Smerdon Dwayne Dunn 0 57 108 Street Sense / Berengaria
Of $4,000,000. 1st $2,400,000, 2nd $750,000, 3rd $350,000, 4th $175,000, 5th $100,000, 6th $75,000, 7th $75,000, 8th $75,000Group 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
Nominations close at 12 noon on Monday 8th Feb 2016 (Fee $165). 1st acceptance by 12 noon on Tuesday 8th Mar 2016 (Fee $220). Final acceptance by 9am Tuesday 5th Apr 2016 (Fee $15,400. Late Entry by 9am Tuesday 5th Apr 2016 (Fee $66,000) The winners of the following races are exempt from ballot: 2015 Epsom Handicap, 2015 The Metrop, 2016 Ranvet Stakes, 2016 BMW, 2016 Doncaster Mile and 2016 ATC Derby. If a ballot is required it will be done on benchmark, if equal then by lot.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 2:04.82 Last 600m: 0:36.71 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 LUCIA VALENTINA Kris Lees Damien Oliver 10 57 110 $8 Savabeel / Staryn Glenn
2 5 THE UNITED STATES Robert Hickmott Kerrin McEvoy 2.3 6 59 110 $4.60 Galileo / Beauty is Truth
3 9 HAPPY CLAPPER Patrick Webster Brenton Avdulla 2.8 1 59 107 $8 Teofilo / Busking
4 13 RISING ROMANCE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damian Lane 5.1 5 57 109 $21 Ekraar / Post Romance
5 6 HAPPY TRAILS Paul Beshara Dwayne Dunn 5.9 3 59 109 $51 Good Journey / Madame Flurry
6 7 IT'S SOMEWHAT John O'Shea Sam Clipperton 6.8 9 59 109 $20 Dynaformer / Sometime
7 10 HAURAKI John O'Shea James McDonald 7.3 12 59 107 $7.50 Reset / Youthful Presence
8 3 MONGOLIAN KHAN Murray Baker Opie Bosson 7.5 7 59 114 $26 Holy Roman Emperor / Centafit
9 8 DIBAYANI David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Nicholas Hall 9.6 11 59 107 $51 Shamardal / Dibiya
10 14 FENWAY Lee & Shannon Hope Blake Shinn 10 14 57 107 $31 High Chaparral / Deedra
11 1 CRITERION David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Tommy Berry 11.6 2 59 115 $7.50 Sebring / Mica's Pride
12 2 PREFERMENT Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 11.8 4 59 115 $5 Zabeel / Better Alternative
13 11 LEEBAZ Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 16.6 8 59 107 $101 Zabeel / Polish Princess
14 15 AWESOME ROCK Leon & Troy Corstens Stephen Baster 20 13 59 104 $31 Fastnet Rock / Awesome Planet
16 WEARY Chris Waller Craig Williams 0 59 102 Astronomer Royal / America Nova
4 OUR IVANHOWE Anthony Freedman Brett Prebble 0 59 112 Soldier Hollow / Indigo Girl
Of $300,000. 1st $180,000, 2nd $60,000, 3rd $30,000, 4th $15,000, 5th $6,000, 6th $3,000, 7th $3,000, 8th $3,000Group 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
Nomination Fee ($110). Acceptance Fee ($1,155). Base Weight: Mares 54kg, Fillies 53kgs. Wins prior to the 1st January 2014 do not incur a penalty. Wins on or since 1st January 2014 are penalised as follows: 1) The winner of a group three race to carry an additional 1kg; of two or more such races 1.5kg; 2) The winner of a group two race to carry an additional 2kg; of two or more such races 3kg; 3) The winner of a group one race to carry an additional 4kg; of two or more such races 5kg. Penalties not to be cumulative. If a ballot is required it will be done on benchmark, if equal then by lot.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:10.82 Last 600m: 0:35.88 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 TWO BLUE Kristen Buchanan Mr Paul King 9 54 96 $26 Dubleo / Blue Booty
2 13 SECRET AGENDA Mick Price Dwayne Dunn 1.8 10 54 87 $9.50 Not a Single Doubt / Negotiate
3 8 BROOK ROAD Kris Lees Chad Schofield 2.2 2 54 97 $12 God's Own / Cool Gal
4 10 VEZALAY Leon & Troy Corstens Stephen Baster 2.6 1 54 95 $20 Shamardal / Tactfully
5 6 CRADLE ME David Pfieffer Jason Collett 3 5 54 103 $7 Easy Rocking / Amphycles
6 2 GRIANTE David Brideoake Craig Williams 3.2 6 58 107 $7.50 Good Journey / Grand Strategy
7 4 SULTRY FEELING James Cummings Hugh Bowman 3.5 12 55.5 99 $6 Encosta de Lago / Visual Emotion
8 3 BRING ME THE MAID Ciaron Maher Damien Oliver 4 3 57 96 $26 Sebring / Maid for Me
9 5 PEACE FORCE Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 4.9 14 55 98 $31 Bernardini / Marrego
10 7 I'VE GOT THE LOOKS Paul Snowden Christian Reith 5.3 8 54 99 $21 Choisir / Revived
11 1 BOUNDING Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 5.7 4 58 107 $5 Lonhro / Believe'n'succeed
12 12 BERRY DELICIOUS Jason Coyle Thomas Huet 6 13 54 91 $31 Blevic / Magic Heaven
13 14 OTTOMAN John O'Shea James McDonald 7.5 11 54 86 $13 Exceed And Excel / Byzantine
14 15 NO MORE TEARS Stephen Marsh Tommy Berry 9.6 7 54 86 $15 Darci Brahma / Ocean of Tears
17 LUCKY CAN BE Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 0 54 82 Nadeem / Yes She Can Cancan
18 HIEROGLYPHICS Anthony Cummings Damian Lane 0 54 71 Conatus / Zefta
11 PRIVATE SECRETARY Gregory Hickman Brenton Avdulla 0 54 94 Husson / Secretaire
16 PRESS REPORT Lee Curtis Ms Winona Costin 0 54 84 Written Tycoon / Grenada