Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 09, March 2019
(1st Acceptances)

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.06
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 05-Mar-19 4:57PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 06-Mar-19 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 06-Mar-19 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 09-Mar-19 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 215
Of $1,000,000.1st $580,000, 2nd $190,000, 3rd $98,000, 4th $44,000, 5th $22,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000, 9th $8,000, 10th $8,000, Equine Welfare Fund $10,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $10,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 x75316x280 ADANA Chris Waller 56.5 N/A
2 4x11x16 ANGEL OF TRUTH Gwenda Markwell 56.5 70
3 2141236x43 ARAMAYO James Cummings 56.5 88
4 23 ARROGANTE Kristen Buchanan 56.5 N/A
5 110x670x0 AYLMERTON Jean Dubois 56.5 83
6 12412 BLINDER Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 56.5 N/A
7 172x0x2323 BONDI Peter & Paul Snowden 56.5 86
8 231x13 BRILLIANT CHOICE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 56.5 N/A
9 111x3 BRUTAL (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 56.5 94
10 17 BUCEPHALUS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 56.5 64
11 65123x70 CHAPADA Michael Moroney 56.5 N/A
12 161212 COSSETOT James Cummings 56.5 N/A
13 5x6x61x511 COSTELLO David Payne 56.5 71
14 2x22167x0 DANAWI Tim Martin 56.5 75
15 1x3266x225 DEALMAKER Chris Waller 56.5 N/A
16 1x140x227 DECLARATIONOFHEART Anthony Freedman 56.5 N/A
17 2x118x2 DIPLOMATICO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 56.5 81
18 641537x31 EAST INDIAMAN Tony McEvoy 56.5 N/A
19 2111613x00 EXTRA BRUT Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 56.5 N/A
20 413 FINAL AWARD Mark Newnham 56.5 65
21 3 FULL RECOGNITION Mark Newnham 56.5 N/A
22 1714136x73 FUN FACT Bjorn Baker 56.5 70
23 11x312x1 GEM SONG Kris Lees 56.5 88
24 60x417 GOLD SPARK David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 56.5 N/A
25 1x38487x86 GOOD ’N’ FAST David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 56.5 N/A
26 1x GREYAZZ (NZ) Archie Alexander 56.5 N/A
27 127x421212 HAWKSHOT David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 56.5 N/A
28 517x4430x4 IRUKANDJI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 56.5 76
29 643x1233 KOLDING (NZ) Chris Waller 56.5 65
30 3310x153x7 LEAN MEAN MACHINE Chris Waller 56.5 98
31 2212 LIFETIME QUEST Kris Lees 56.5 62
32 9x28363216 LONG LEAF David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 56.5 N/A
33 31x2131x13 MADISON COUNTY (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 56.5 106
34 7213x0 MANGIONE Chris Waller 56.5 63
35 9x115508x0 MICKEY BLUE EYES David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 56.5 73
36 17x50 MORE SUNDAYS David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 56.5 63
37 135x24 MURLESS (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 56.5 N/A
38 12x2130 O’TAUTO Greg Eurell 56.5 N/A
39 19x59x1 OSMIUM Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 56.5 N/A
40 418 PAULO PACE Joseph Pride 56.5 59
41 L0x374x400 PERFORMER Chris Waller 56.5 N/A
42 48 PHOENIX RIVER Anthony Cummings 56.5 N/A
43 214x135 POISED TO STRIKE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 56.5 73
44 5x43130x24 PURPLE SECTOR (NZ) John Thompson 56.5 74
45 222x4455 RANCHO NOTORIOUS Jason Coyle 56.5 N/A
46 232211x740 RANIER James Cummings 56.5 N/A
47 218311x304 RINGERDINGDING Chris Waller 56.5 N/A
48 47x ROC DE KHAPER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 56.5 N/A
49 2x212 ROCK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 56.5 68
50 29x4213 RONAN’S ROCK David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 56.5 N/A
51 212x2211x5 ROYAL CELEBRATION Ron Quinton 56.5 79
52 4x21254x SACCHARO Archie Alexander 56.5 N/A
53 34x110x56x SANTOS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 56.5 84
54 184647x SAVVY OAK (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 56.5 N/A
55 32x828x660 SCOTTISH ROGUE Tony McEvoy 56.5 N/A
56 4x31513x79 SECRET VEGA Lloyd Kennewell 56.5 N/A
57 4539x93291 SILENT EXPLORER David Payne 56.5 67
58 45x53 SMILING CITY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 56.5 N/A
59 3414x9 STARDOME (NZ) Chris Waller 56.5 63
60 3611124x TARKA David Payne 56.5 84
61 11x42059x3 THE AUGUST Chris Waller 56.5 72
62 111x311x1 THE AUTUMN SUN Chris Waller 56.5 111
63 215x38x111 TIN HAT James Cummings 56.5 N/A
64 0x1177x678 TOULOUSE David Payne 56.5 68
65 6x17610 TWINSPIER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 56.5 N/A
66 1x77027x90 VASSILATOR (NZ) Colin Little 56.5 N/A
67 1112 VEGADAZE Anthony Cummings 56.5 89
68 223x11750x WAGNER James Cummings 56.5 70
69 444x12x218 WINNING PARTNER Tony McEvoy 56.5 N/A
70 1212x4 WRITE YOUR NAME Archie Alexander 56.5 N/A
71 11126x3 YULONG JANUARY Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 56.5 N/A
72 5x1342x157 ZAIDIN David Brideoake 56.5 65
73 x111100x13 AMPHITRITE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 54.5 N/A
74 3x111115x3 BACCARAT BABY David Vandyke 54.5 80
75 3368x1 BLONDE DISPOSITION David Brideoake 54.5 N/A
76 13x3033x43 EL DORADO DREAMING Kris Lees 54.5 102
77 117x77 FRANKELY AWESOME Kris Lees 54.5 69
78 088223x432 FUNDAMENTALIST David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 54.5 102
79 01x3900x49 FUTOOH David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 54.5 76
80 x623172x80 GREYSFUL GLAMOUR Mark Newnham 54.5 94
81 31 KEVIKKI Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 54.5 N/A
82 814x107x KINGS BROOK David Brideoake 54.5 N/A
83 01x KINGS IRIS David Brideoake 54.5 N/A
84 2x1614x90 MISS FABULASS Kris Lees 54.5 92
85 213x11 NAKEETA JANE Mark Newnham 54.5 104
86 32111 OCEANEX (NZ) Mick Price 54.5 76
87 21x PRINCESS JENNI (NZ) David Brideoake 54.5 N/A
88 x4850425x1 QAFILA David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 54.5 86
89 27113431 QUEEN OF DIAMONDS (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 54.5 N/A
90 91x38362x9 SEABROOK (NZ) Mick Price 54.5 100
91 4x17 SHAMWOW (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 54.5 N/A
92 1x01x6 THE CLOSER Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 54.5 N/A
93 2113157x2 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) Chris Waller 54.5 84
94 213 VICTORY KINGDOM David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 54.5 N/A
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 4311x342x4 TRAPEZE ARTIST Gerald Ryan 1 59 116
2 2x17242x28 LE ROMAIN Kris Lees 2= 59 114
3 x81x1x320x SHOALS Anthony Freedman 2= 57 114
4 332818x947 BRAVE SMASH (JPN) Kris Lees 4 59 113
5 122x12913x PIERATA Gregory Hickman 5= 59 112
6 451221x70x PROMPT RESPONSE Chris Waller 5= 57 112
7 0x242439x2 KEMENTARI James Cummings 7 59 110
8 x598x51326 FELL SWOOP Matthew Dale 8= 59 106
9 30x320x317 CHAMPAGNE CUDDLES Bjorn Baker 8= 57 106
10 3x48711x25 COOL PASSION Tony McEvoy 10 57 105
11 1x7x70x113 ARDROSSAN Stephen Marsh 11 59 99
12 111x3 BRUTAL (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 12 56 94
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 2
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 2124x1515x REDZEL Peter & Paul Snowden 1 58.5 120
2 1x66x1101x BALL OF MUSCLE Joseph Pride 2 58.5 111
3 4369720122 JUNGLE EDGE Mick Bell 3 58.5 108
4 1211x2 ESTIJAAB Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 4 54 103
5 43830x4x0x VIRIDINE James Cummings 5 58.5 98
6 110x434x JONKER David Atkins 6 56 82
7 416x2x2x44 KAEPERNICK John O'Shea 7 58.5 106
Of $300,000.1st $170,700, 2nd $56,400, 3rd $27,450, 4th $13,350, 5th $7,350, 6th $3,750, 7th $3,750, 8th $3,750, 9th $3,750, 10th $3,750, Equine Welfare Fund $3,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $3,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 52211 EXHILARATES James Cummings 1 55.5 N/A
2 2x142 LANKAN STAR David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 2 55.5 N/A
3 1x51 ANAHEED Peter & Paul Snowden 3 55.5 N/A
4 16 LOVING GABY Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 4 55.5 N/A
5 1x1 VINCERE VOLARE Tony Gollan 5 55.5 N/A
6 1x1 TENLEY James Cummings 6 55.5 N/A
7 21 BELITSA Peter & Paul Snowden 7 55.5 N/A
8 32x READY’S GIRL Clare Cunningham 8 55.5 N/A
9 2 BRIGHT RUBICK Bjorn Baker 9 55.5 N/A
10 8 CLASSIC GOWN Gary Moore 10 55.5 N/A
11 GET HITCHED Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 11= 55.5 N/A
12 WAYUPINTHESKY Peter & Paul Snowden 11= 55.5 N/A
Of $300,000.1st $170,700, 2nd $56,400, 3rd $27,450, 4th $13,350, 5th $7,350, 6th $3,750, 7th $3,750, 8th $3,750, 9th $3,750, 10th $3,750, Equine Welfare Fund $3,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $3,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 1x12 DUBIOUS Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 1 55.5 N/A
2 11x41 TIME TO REIGN Gary Portelli 2 55.5 N/A
3 12x STRASBOURG Peter & Paul Snowden 3 55.5 N/A
4 1x2 TASSORT James Cummings 4 55.5 N/A
5 211x YES YES YES Chris Waller 5 55.5 N/A
6 2x31 BIVOUAC James Cummings 6 55.5 N/A
7 14 MCLAREN Peter & Paul Snowden 7 55.5 N/A
8 4x2x ROME Peter & Paul Snowden 8 55.5 N/A
9 135x STRONGER Peter & Paul Snowden 9 55.5 N/A
10 2 SPRING LOADED Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 10 55.5 N/A
11 3 BORN A WARRIOR Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 11 55.5 N/A
12 1 BELLEVUE HILL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 12 55.5 N/A
13 3x7 CHICAGO BULL Peter Gelagotis 13 55.5 N/A
14 34x WAR BARON David Payne 14 55.5 N/A
15 GIN RUNNER Edward Cummings 15 55.5 N/A
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 8661x347x5 SPRIGHT Garry Frazer 1 59 59 106
2 9131x4070x SEDANZER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 2= 58 58 104
3 x1311x110x WINTER BRIDE Toby Edmonds 2= 58 58 104
4 6x5x15500x LA BELLA DIOSA (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 4 56 56 100
5 115x31106x RESIN James Cummings 5 55 55 98
6 1112x45115 SWEET SCANDAL Chris Waller 6 53 53 90
7 335x591125 STAR REFLECTION Kris Lees 7 53 53 86
8 2x660112x5 MANAYA Michael Costa 8 53 53 85
9 1x0430x270 IN GOOD TIME Tracey Bartley 9 53 53 83
10 343x61236x ZA ZI BA Brad Widdup 10 53 53 80
11 1x3x11465x LADY OF FLANDERS Nigel Blackiston 11 53 53 74
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 x431110x36 I AM A STAR (NZ) Shane Nichols 1 59 59 106
2 68x83002x7 ALOISIA (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 2 58 58 104
3 0x485030x8 LUVALUVA (NZ) John Sargent 3 53.5 53.5 95
4 1711x8078x SOPRESSA Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 4 53 53 94
5 x390010x58 NETTOYER Wendy Roche 5 53 53 92
6 1124x54212 NAANTALI (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 6 53 53 91
7 x5185624x2 ALL TOO SOON David Payne 7 53 53 90
8 8719x855x0 KARAVALI (NZ) Kris Lees 8 53 53 88
9 x5112115x5 THINK BLEUE Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 9 53 53 83
10 1111x88 GIRL TUESDAY Chris Waller 10 53 53 81
11 46x950x213 HARMATTAN James Cummings 11 53 53 80
12 0x17624151 PURE SCOT David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 12 53 53 79
13 410x5211 LUSKINTYRE LASS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 13 53 53 77
14 32111 OCEANEX (NZ) Mick Price 14 53 53 76
15 37x1343115 EXTREME BLISS David Brideoake 15 53 53 74
16 2510x144x I LIKE IT EASY Gerald Ryan 16= 53 53 72
17 8210148x74 ROYAL STAMP Marc Conners 16= 53 53 72
18 117x77 FRANKELY AWESOME Kris Lees 18= 53 53 69
19 13x3x461 LADY OF SHALOTT Kris Lees 18= 53 53 69
20 60x17305x0 MARCELLINA (NZ) Kris Lees 18= 53 53 69
21 321125x71 EUGENE’S PICK (NZ) Robert & Luke Price 21 53 53 68
22 1x0 ALEXANDRIA Pat Carey 22 53 53 61
Of $140,000.1st $69,500, 2nd $25,500, 3rd $12,500, 4th $6,700, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,400, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,400. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 3x005000x2 BIG DUKE (IRE) Kris Lees 1 59.5 59.5 105
2 x6181231x8 JAAMEH (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 2 59 59 104
3 60x86420x6 ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (IRE) Chris Waller 3= 58.5 58.5 103
4 113435x421 SIKANDARABAD (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 3= 58.5 58.5 103
5 x2263071x1 YOGI (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 3= 58.5 58.5 103
6 64x52660x0 AUVRAY (FR) Richard Freedman 6 58 58 102
7 16246x64x4 CASTERTON (IRE) Chris Waller 7= 57 57 100
8 x465314x65 MORTON’S FORK James Cummings 7= 57 57 100
9 6111034x00 SINGING (FR) Kris Lees 7= 57 57 100
10 x312x600x0 HIYAAM (NZ) Mick Price 7= 55 55 100
11 79741240x3 MASK OF TIME (IRE) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 11 55.5 55.5 97
12 06x0880x57 ALLERGIC James Cummings 12 55 55 96
13 00x0056363 AGE OF FIRE Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 13 54.5 54.5 95
14 x89290x435 EMPEROR’S WAY Peter & Paul Snowden 14 53.5 53.5 93
15 x390010x58 NETTOYER Wendy Roche 15 53 53 92
16 00x412x1x9 SHRAAOH (IRE) Chris Waller 16 53 53 90
17 1x0x1147x0 HIGH BRIDGE (GB) Chris Waller 17 53 53 89
18 0030x890x0 GUARDINI (FR) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 18 53 53 88
19 25899x9884 SAYED (USA) Matthew Dale 19 53 53 84
20 120x960x72 DOMED John Thompson 20= 53 53 78
21 9809x09988 MORE ENERGY Jason Coyle 20= 53 53 78
22 1127x301 SONDELON Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 22 53 53 76
23 473219x705 PLYMOUTH ROAD (NZ) Matthew Smith 23 53 53 74
24 11x49414x0 VILLARDO (GER) Matthew Smith 24 53 53 72
25 8x08723491 CURATA PRINCESS Robert & Luke Price 25 53 53 70
Of $140,000.1st $69,500, 2nd $25,500, 3rd $12,500, 4th $6,700, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,400, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,400. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 1412x1 BALLER BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings 1 56 74
2 628x1542x4 SANDBAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup 2 58.5 88
3 342x86621x LEGEND OF CONDOR BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan 3 57 83
4 34x110x56x SANTOS BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 4 59 84
5 80x19070x8 RAGGED RASCAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry 5 58 71
6 110x434x JONKER David Atkins 6 58 82
7 1322329x15 HUMMA HUMMA John McArdle 7 54 82
8 214x135 POISED TO STRIKE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 8 56 73
9 7x63x112 SPIRITUAL PURSUIT BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle 9 54 71
10 18x515x6 ROOSEVELT BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings 10 56 70
11 83x51x1 GOD OF THUNDER BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 11 56 68
12 16x183 PROPHET’S THUMB BOBS Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer 12 54 70
13 114x9 MANSA MUSA BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan 13 56 69
14 13x4 GOLDEN TYCOON Gregory McFarlane 14 56 70
15 16x8021 CAPTAIN COURAGEOUS BOBS Bonus Scheme Tara & Philippe Vigouroux 15 56 61
16 44x1386x CHABREET BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden 16 56 67
17 1 TROPE BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 17 56 65