Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 06, September 2019
Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.04
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 75
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:58.37 Last 600m: 0:33.09 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | ART CADEAU | Terry Robinson | Adrian Layt | 1 | 58 | N/A | $3.60 | Artie Schiller / Jewelled Gate | ||||
2 | 6 | EXOTIC DEEL | Nick Olive | Shaun Guymer | 0.33 | 2 | 56 | N/A | $1.70 | Dundeel / Exotic Escape | |||
3 | 7 | GAMBLER'S QUEST | Keith Dryden | Brodie Loy | 4.32 | 4 | 57 | N/A | $12 | Casino Prince / Anguissola | |||
4 | 8 | MAYA MIRACLE | Joe Cleary | Ms Jess Taylor | 8.8 | 3 | 54.5 | N/A | $5 | Epaulette / Ready to Live | |||
1 | FOR LOVE | Matthew Smith | Jag Guthmann-Chester | 0 | 59.5 | N/A | Unencumbered / In Need I Am | ||||||
3 | THE SWELL | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | Blake Spriggs | 0 | 57 | N/A | Spirit of Boom / Military Bride | ||||||
4 | WITCHBLADE | Trevor Sutherland | Bryan Murphy | 0 | 56.5 | N/A | Tavistock / Push The Boat Out | ||||||
5 | DAZZLING DAMSEL | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | Blaike McDougall | 0 | 56 | N/A | Not a Single Doubt / Tingirana |
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:37.92 Last 600m: 0:35.28 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | SWEET KNUCKLE | Keith Dryden | Blaike McDougall | 1 | 54 | 55 | $2.80 | Duke of Marmalade / Knucklemania | ||||
2 | 2 | SENSACOVA | Marc Conners | Ms Jess Taylor | 0.49 | 2 | 60 | 67 | $7 | Street Sense / Masterkova | |||
3 | 5 | STRATUM'S ROSE | Ron Weston & John Nisbet | Ms Kayla Nisbet | 2.14 | 3 | 56.5 | 60 | $3.80 | Stratum / Sister Rose | |||
4 | 9 | LADY GRANDE | John Sargent | Adrian Layt | 2.73 | 5 | 54 | 50 | $41 | Mastercraftsman / Torch | |||
5 | 1 | CHIEF KIDDER | Mark De Montfort | Jeff Penza | 2.88 | 6 | 60 | 63 | $19 | Gonski / Purple Code | |||
6 | 4 | SO IT IS | Emma & Lucy Longmire | Chad Lever | 4.85 | 8 | 58 | 63 | $21 | Bernardini / Petitions | |||
7 | 6 | QUICK SPIN | Mitchell & Desiree Kearney | Blake Spriggs | 4.87 | 4 | 55.5 | 54 | $5 | Hard Spun / Willysfilly | |||
8 | 3 | MR TRUMP | Mitchell Beer | Troy Baker | 13.13 | 7 | 59 | 61 | $11 | Reliable Man / Chivvy | |||
8 | NEVER IN DOUBT | Mike Cattell | Shaun Guymer | 0 | 54 | 51 | Not a Single Doubt / Infinito |
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:24.80 Last 600m: 0:34.24 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | AESOP'S FABLE | John Sargent | Jean Van Overmeire | 6 | 56.5 | N/A | $3 | Foxwedge / Mallard | ||||
2 | 4 | CADENCE | Clare Collett | Chad Lever | 2.79 | 4 | 57 | N/A | $8 | Your Song / River Lantern | |||
3 | 1 | COSTA CHIN CHIN | Rob Potter | Simon Miller | 3.23 | 3 | 59 | N/A | $31 | Von Costa de Hero / Lady Tranquil | |||
4 | 7 | CINNAMON CLOUD | Gary Nickson | Nicolas Barzalona | 3.58 | 9 | 56.5 | N/A | $21 | Golden Archer / Stream of Light | |||
4 | 9 | JAILBIRD JAYJAY | Mark Gee | Richard Bensley | 3.58 | 5 | 56.5 | N/A | $7 | Al Aseel / Karentheboss | |||
6 | 10 | LYGIA | Michael Lynch | Mathew Cahill | 3.74 | 10 | 56.5 | N/A | $31 | Manhattan Rain / Magical Mist | |||
7 | 3 | BRENNAMAN | Keith Dryden | Blaike McDougall | 4.39 | 8 | 57 | N/A | $3.40 | Trusting / Aleco's Girl | |||
8 | 8 | DISCO DIVA | Gary Portelli | Jag Guthmann-Chester | 5.01 | 2 | 56.5 | N/A | $6.50 | Dissident / Seeking Sunshine | |||
9 | 12 | SECRETARY GENERAL | Gratz Vella | Ms Kayla Nisbet | 6 | 1 | 56.5 | N/A | $31 | Uncle Mo / Moments I Treasure | |||
10 | 11 | MPANGO | Gary Nickson | Adrian Layt | 12.31 | 7 | 56.5 | N/A | $151 | Dundeel / Miombo | |||
6 | BYCROMAC | John Rolfe | 0 | 56.5 | N/A | Strada / Princess Canny | |||||||
2 | SNOBBY SHORES | Brad Widdup | Shaun Guymer | 0 | 58 | N/A | Uncle Mo / Chula Vista |
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:17.96 Last 600m: 0:35.32 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | ARITHMETIC | Tash Burleigh | Shaun Guymer | 2 | 54 | 49 | $10 | Written Tycoon / On the Ready | ||||
2 | 1 | WAIHEKE | Keith Dryden | Damon Budler | 0.23 | 3 | 58.5 | 63 | $8 | Ocean Park / Eliza Blues | |||
3 | 2 | BLEVIO | Gary Portelli | Jag Guthmann-Chester | 1.99 | 6 | 59 | 60 | $20 | More Than Ready / Steps to the Beat | |||
4 | 10 | BORN IN BARCELONA | Trevor Sutherland | Bryan Murphy | 2.87 | 4 | 54 | 48 | $101 | I Am Invincible / Assumpta | |||
5 | 11 | CHIEF OF ARLINGTON | Doug Gorrel | Patrick Scorse | 3 | 11 | 54 | 38 | $101 | Arlington / Ease Louise | |||
6 | 9 | WOOLLAHRA LASS | Luke Pepper | Ms Kayla Nisbet | 3.21 | 8 | 54 | 49 | $12 | Arlington / Questessence | |||
7 | 7 | IDEE | Gratz Vella | Aaron Sweeney | 3.6 | 10 | 54 | 50 | $15 | Star Witness / Bay Moon | |||
8 | 3 | GLENLEIGH LAD | Nick Olive | Tyler Schiller | 3.73 | 9 | 57 | 56 | $4.20 | Mawingo / Argentine Queen | |||
9 | 6 | FAIRY BEAST | Emma & Lucy Longmire | Chad Lever | 4.56 | 1 | 55.5 | 51 | $10 | Toorak Toff / Hampton Rover | |||
10 | 4 | UBER LUX | Danny Williams | Ms Jess Taylor | 11.56 | 7 | 58.5 | 59 | $21 | Poet's Voice / Uber Rose | |||
11 | 5 | VIN DU JOUR | Mitchell Beer | Troy Baker | 11.58 | 5 | 57.5 | 57 | $2.80 | So You Think / Perfect Vintage |
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:25.29 Last 600m: 0:35.78 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | HEAVEN ON EARTH | Keith Dryden | Richard Bensley | 5 | 57 | 56 | $9 | Statue Of Liberty / Pray to God | ||||
2 | 11 | QUITE UNEXPECTED | Peter Green | Blake Spriggs | 0.98 | 8 | 54 | 44 | $61 | Casino Prince / Crazy Quality | |||
3 | 10 | ADMIRE GRATZI | Gratz Vella | Ms Jess Taylor | 1.4 | 11 | 54 | 46 | $9.50 | Haradasun / Sharise | |||
4 | 5 | ADDCHAN | Gratz Vella | Brodie Loy | 1.42 | 7 | 57.5 | 57 | $16 | Jezadane / Gold Omega | |||
5 | 1 | FUNKY MUSIC | Matthew Smith | Jag Guthmann-Chester | 1.66 | 4 | 61 | 60 | $13 | Your Song / Siphon | |||
6 | 4 | SHEER MADNESS | Brian M Smith | Mathew Cahill | 1.76 | 6 | 59 | 56 | $11 | Moshe / Olympiad | |||
7 | 3 | LARMOUR | Nick Olive | Billy Owen | 1.94 | 9 | 59.5 | 61 | $5 | Sizzling / Irish Teardrop | |||
8 | 7 | JELLIES | Kerri Kulic | Shaun Guymer | 2.12 | 3 | 56 | 54 | $6.50 | Hard Spun / Pectin | |||
9 | 2 | ANOTHER PRINCE | John Sargent | Jean Van Overmeire | 3.47 | 1 | 59.5 | 57 | $9 | Kuroshio / Repour | |||
10 | 9 | ZUZZUDIO | Norm Gardner | Jeff Penza | 6.73 | 10 | 54.5 | 51 | $20 | Zizou / Canon Law | |||
11 | 8 | NEVADA SUNRISE | Brad Widdup | Blaike McDougall | 8.61 | 2 | 55.5 | 54 | $4.60 | Fighting Sun / Selma Spur |
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:11.66 Last 600m: 0:35.76 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | MADAM OAKS | David Pfieffer | Chad Lever | 8 | 57.5 | N/A | $4.80 | Bullet Train / Aradina | ||||
2 | 6 | LIAM'S THE BOSS | Brad Widdup | Shaun Guymer | 2.82 | 3 | 55.5 | N/A | $15 | The Factor / Second Draw | |||
3 | 5 | KIRRO | Gary Portelli | Jag Guthmann-Chester | 3.67 | 9 | 55.5 | N/A | $5.50 | Pierro / Kichai | |||
4 | 13 | RUM CAKE | Gary Nickson | Nicolas Barzalona | 3.77 | 1 | 55 | N/A | $6.50 | Denman / Filipa | |||
5 | 15 | MR COSTIGAN | Marc Conners | Ms Kacie Adams | 4.94 | 6 | 54 | N/A | $13 | Harbour Watch / Morosi | |||
6 | 1 | LORD DESANIMAUX | Terry Robinson | Billy Owen | 5.27 | 5 | 60 | N/A | $4 | Dalakhani / Jewelled Gate | |||
7 | 11 | HYGIEIA | Nick Olive | Brendan Ward | 7.11 | 4 | 54 | N/A | $10 | Starspangledbanner / Ready for More | |||
8 | 10 | GIOCOSO | Keith Dryden | Blaike McDougall | 7.2 | 2 | 54 | N/A | $8.50 | Delago Deluxe / Music Class | |||
9 | 7 | CANDY PANTS | Mitchell & Desiree Kearney | Blake Spriggs | 9.25 | 7 | 54 | N/A | $81 | Excelebration / Alli's Aria | |||
10 | 9 | DATAI | Matthew Dale | Ms Kayla Nisbet | 11.2 | 10 | 54 | N/A | $18 | Time Thief / Dos Mas | |||
2 | HOME SCENE | John Sargent | Jean Van Overmeire | 0 | 57.5 | N/A | Exceed And Excel / Fragmentation | ||||||
14 | SILVER NOOK | Rob Potter | 0 | 54 | N/A | Shaft / Elysian Dancer | |||||||
4 | BIG TALK | John O'Shea | Jeff Penza | 0 | 55.5 | N/A | Snippetson / Dual Rock | ||||||
8 | CHARISMA ROSE | Danny Williams | 0 | 54 | N/A | Verrazano / Uber Rose | |||||||
12 | LADY TAVISTA | Brad Widdup | 0 | 54 | N/A | Tavistock / Rockadubai |
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Restricted to horses trained by trainers approved to train at Canberra and NSW Country Trainers. To be eligible to compete horses must have been legitimately in the care of and a stable returned lodged 30 days prior to the race date. If a ballot is required it will be done commencing with the lowest benchmark in ascending order, if equal then by lot.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 RATime: 0:59.01 Last 600m: 0:34.61 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | I AM KALANI | Nick Olive | Billy Owen | 3 | 58.5 | 69 | $2.90 | I Am Invincible / Cashkalani | ||||
2 | 7 | EVE'S MISS | Keith Dryden | Jeff Penza | 0.57 | 7 | 58.5 | 69 | $19 | Eavesdropper / Mariah | |||
3 | 13 | GRETZKY | Joseph Ible | Shaun Guymer | 1.6 | 4 | 55 | 58 | $13 | All Too Hard / There's Only One | |||
4 | 10 | LIVING DOLL | Natalie Jarvis | Patrick Scorse | 2.98 | 8 | 57.5 | 67 | $71 | Helmet / Diamondi | |||
5 | 12 | CACCINI | Norm Gardner | Ms Jess Taylor | 3.12 | 5 | 57 | 66 | $6 | Nicconi / Symphorosa | |||
6 | 2 | CONCRETE | Joe Cleary | Brodie Loy | 5.2 | 1 | 61.5 | 71 | $3.40 | Fastnet Rock / Belleluia | |||
7 | 8 | EXAGGERATE | Doug Gorrel | Simon Miller | 6.61 | 10 | 58.5 | 65 | $51 | Exceed And Excel / Joleur | |||
8 | 6 | TE ATA | Matthew Dale | Blaike McDougall | 8.65 | 2 | 59 | 70 | $11 | I Am Invincible / Chickasaw | |||
9 | 1 | WANNA GET A WHAT | Gratz Vella | Damon Budler | 10.5 | 6 | 60 | 76 | $15 | Alert / Bettagetawriggleon | |||
10 | 5 | NEWTOWN IS COMING | Emma & Lucy Longmire | Chad Lever | 11.04 | 9 | 60 | 68 | $14 | Show a Heart / Just the Star | |||
4 | SUGAR BAY LEONARD | Guntis Lukss | Adrian Layt | 0 | 61 | 70 | Encosta de Lago / Sugar Bay | ||||||
11 | POLAR STAR | Nick Olive | Brendan Ward | 0 | 57.5 | 63 | Lonhro / Polar Success | ||||||
3 | FLOKI | Danny Williams | Mathew Cahill | 0 | 61 | 70 | Hinchinbrook / Morinda |
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 RATime: 2:07.43 Last 600m: 0:37.90 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | DAMBULLA | Ciaron Maher | Billy Owen | 4 | 59 | 67 | $1.30 | Fastnet Rock / Temple of Peace | ||||
2 | 4 | SEPULCHRE | Joseph Ible | Brodie Loy | 0.91 | 8 | 57 | 50 | $10 | Dane Shadow / Lucrezia | |||
3 | 9 | OR ELSE | Kurt Goldman | Adrian Layt | 1.87 | 3 | 56.5 | N/A | $26 | Smart Missile / She Must Be Obeyed | |||
4 | 8 | OPPOSITE | Darryl Rolfe | Mathew Cahill | 3.11 | 6 | 56.5 | N/A | $18 | Helmet / As Different As | |||
5 | 12 | ROND DE JAMBE | Emma & Lucy Longmire | Aaron Sweeney | 3.75 | 11 | 54.5 | N/A | $31 | Americain / Shimmy | |||
6 | 11 | NIJINSKA | Joseph Pride | Blaike McDougall | 4.3 | 1 | 54.5 | N/A | $9 | Savabeel / Polish | |||
7 | 6 | GWEILO TANTRUM | John Sargent | Jean Van Overmeire | 5.62 | 10 | 56.5 | N/A | $61 | Cape Blanco / Annzabeel | |||
8 | 13 | ZAMAKING | Matthew Dale | Ms Kayla Nisbet | 7.22 | 2 | 54.5 | N/A | $41 | Animal Kingdom / Zamazeu | |||
9 | 7 | OPERA TICKETS | Darryl Rolfe | Bryan Murphy | 9.69 | 5 | 56.5 | N/A | $21 | Tickets / Opera Serenade | |||
10 | 10 | VIGOR TOWER | Trevor Sutherland | Brendan Ward | 15.19 | 9 | 56.5 | N/A | $101 | Americain / Reveal the Goddess | |||
11 | 5 | CIRCUS TRAIN | Kristie George | Michael Heagney | 22.61 | 7 | 56.5 | N/A | $101 | Bullet Train / Circus Rock | |||
3 | WALKINSHAW | Mike Cattell | Patrick Scorse | 0 | 59 | 52 | Foxwedge / Permission to Land | ||||||
1 | BILLO ROAD | Kerry Weir | 0 | 59 | 46 | Zoffany / Bold Shift |
© Racing New South Wales Limited (RNSW) (and other parties working with it). RNSW racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RNSW.
© Racing Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 105 994 330) (and other parties working with it). RNSW racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing Australia.
While care has been taken to compile the details of racing materials information available via this website, Racing Australia and RNSW accepts no responsibility for errors or omissions in the fields, form and results information provided. In the event of any defect, errors or omissions Racing Australia and RNSW’s liability shall be limited to providing the information again.