Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 22, February 2019
Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 3.91
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 82
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 2:04.21 Last 600m: 0:34.81 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | LARMOUR | Nick Olive | Billy Owen | 6 | 57 | 54 | $2.80 | Sizzling / Irish Teardrop | ||||
2 | 2 | BENDETHERA | Jayden Minehan | Mitchell Bell | 1.64 | 2 | 59.5 | 52 | $5.50 | Denman / Incheck | |||
3 | 7 | DASHTORUSH | Michael Gatty | Jon Grisedale | 2.01 | 5 | 55 | 43 | $31 | Sebring / Limoncelli | |||
4 | 1 | TOBERMORY | Todd Smart | Patrick Scorse | 3.04 | 3 | 61.5 | 59 | $2.80 | Mosayter / Speeding Star | |||
5 | 4 | FROM PENTRIDGE | John Steinmetz | Shaun Guymer | 6.48 | 1 | 57 | 47 | $21 | Reset / On the Loose | |||
6 | 3 | TYPHOON MAX | Terry Gibson | Richard Bensley | 7.22 | 7 | 58 | 49 | $16 | Prince Arthur / Belong to Ten | |||
7 | 6 | CREATIVE VISION | Joe Cleary | Christian Reith | 8.87 | 8 | 55.5 | 44 | $7 | More Than Ready / La Silva | |||
8 | 9 | THREE STOOGES | Doug Gorrel | Simon Miller | 9.79 | 4 | 54.5 | 36 | $81 | Delago Deluxe / Lilitai | |||
8 | BISCUIT | Mark De Montfort | Ms Jess Taylor | 0 | 54 | 40 | Sebring / Gingerbread |
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:09.91 Last 600m: 0:34.55 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | ALPINE KING | Paul Facoory | Simon Miller | 1 | 57.5 | 48 | $10 | Monashee Mountain / Lady Beaufort | ||||
2 | 9 | ZUZZUDIO | Norm Gardner | Ms Jess Taylor | 2.08 | 5 | 57.5 | 52 | $5 | Zizou / Canon Law | |||
3 | 5 | ZEDFORCE | John Bateman | Shaun Guymer | 3.87 | 7 | 58.5 | 54 | $5 | Commands / Z'Honor | |||
4 | 6 | DICTATION | Kathryn Cahill | Mathew Cahill | 4.35 | 3 | 58 | 53 | $13 | Duke of Marmalade / Shemardalle | |||
5 | 1 | ENJOY THE STARS | Nick Olive | Billy Owen | 4.91 | 6 | 60 | 57 | $2.50 | Star Witness / Enjoy the Days | |||
6 | 4 | ORITHYIA | Rob Potter | Ms Kayla Nisbet | 5.71 | 4 | 58.5 | 54 | $20 | Dylan Thomas / Marpesia | |||
7 | 2 | ADMIRE GRATZI | Gratz Vella | Patrick Scorse | 6.2 | 9 | 57.5 | 51 | $10 | Haradasun / Sharise | |||
8 | 10 | MR FOX | Kerri Kulic | James Innes Jnr | 7.61 | 8 | 54 | 38 | $101 | Foxhound / Darwina | |||
9 | 7 | FLEETING PRINCESS | Con Karakatsanis | Mitchell Bell | 12.96 | 2 | 58 | 53 | $11 | Onemorenomore / Willingani | |||
3 | HEAVEN ON EARTH | Keith Dryden | Richard Bensley | 0 | 59 | 55 | Statue Of Liberty / Pray to God |
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 0:57.63 Last 600m: 0:33.39 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | FLYING YANKEE | Matthew Dale | Billy Owen | 11 | 57 | N/A | $2.60 | All American / Who's There | ||||
2 | 13 | THE AMAZING TAHLIA | Natalie Jarvis | Patrick Scorse | 2.91 | 1 | 54 | N/A | $16 | Equiano / Demasheen | |||
3 | 2 | TIMANDJACK | Paul Anthony Jones | Christian Reith | 3.24 | 8 | 58.5 | N/A | $4.80 | Fighting Sun / Hops | |||
4 | 1 | MILAMOO | Mick Miladinovic | Akira Kajiya | 4.28 | 6 | 57 | N/A | $6.50 | Zariz / Cannshe | |||
5 | 8 | MAD AS ZARIZ | Jenny Hoy | Shaun Guymer | 9.71 | 10 | 56.5 | N/A | $7 | Zariz / Golden Freeze | |||
6 | 7 | I AM RUSH | Michael Gatty | Jon Grisedale | 10.03 | 4 | 56.5 | N/A | $31 | I Am Invincible / Whirled | |||
7 | 11 | OUR NUISANCE | Tom Wilson | Quayde Krogh | 10.59 | 3 | 55.5 | N/A | $151 | Zizou / Mokaraba | |||
8 | 12 | SPACE SHRAPNEL | Keith Dryden | Mitchell Bell | 10.88 | 12 | 55.5 | N/A | $101 | Shrapnel / Commands Space | |||
9 | 6 | ATOMIC BOMB | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | Ms Winona Costin | 11.12 | 5 | 56.5 | N/A | $13 | Uncle Mo / Attributes | |||
10 | 9 | MILITIA | Paul Facoory | Adrian Layt | 11.57 | 7 | 55.5 | N/A | $101 | Commands / Caline | |||
11 | 5 | GIOCOSO | Keith Dryden | Mathew Cahill | 12.13 | 2 | 57 | N/A | $21 | Delago Deluxe / Music Class | |||
12 | 3 | INVINCIBLE ANGEL | Ron Weston & John Nisbet | Ms Kayla Nisbet | 12.82 | 13 | 57.5 | N/A | $10 | I Am Invincible / Cha Cha's Angel | |||
13 | 14 | THIS TIME TIGE | Bernie Fraser | Simon Miller | 14.51 | 9 | 55.5 | N/A | $101 | Zariz / Go Magpie | |||
10 | NINE CIRCLES | Joe Cleary | Ms Jess Taylor | 0 | 55.5 | N/A | Snippetson / Dante's Flame |
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:24.03 Last 600m: 0:35.53 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | MONTE MAJURA | Len Hodgson | Shaun Guymer | 8 | 57 | N/A | $13 | Dreamscape / Monte Rhythm | ||||
2 | 8 | JAILBIRD JAYJAY | Mark Gee | Ms Kayla Nisbet | 1.03 | 10 | 56.5 | N/A | $6.50 | Al Aseel / Karentheboss | |||
3 | 3 | MAJOR TIME | Gratz Vella | Christian Reith | 1.11 | 1 | 58 | N/A | $4.40 | Epaulette / Teaset | |||
4 | 7 | BANJA LUKA | Mick Miladinovic | Patrick Scorse | 1.3 | 9 | 55 | N/A | $3 | Zariz / Banya Luka Babe | |||
5 | 2 | OUR JESSE JAMES | Doug Gorrel | Simon Miller | 4.43 | 5 | 59 | N/A | $12 | Zariz / Jesse's Miss | |||
6 | 6 | STREET CRED | Mick Smith | Mathew Cahill | 4.47 | 7 | 57 | N/A | $11 | Poet's Voice / Street Spirit | |||
7 | 14 | TREDICI | Matthew Dale | Mitchell Bell | 4.57 | 11 | 55.5 | N/A | $26 | Bernardini / Lucky Thirteen | |||
8 | 4 | CADENCE | Clare Collett | Nick Souquet | 4.68 | 12 | 57.5 | N/A | $12 | Your Song / River Lantern | |||
9 | 11 | METRO MISSILE | Neil Osborne | Billy Owen | 4.73 | 4 | 55.5 | N/A | $8.50 | Smart Missile / Sydney's Quest | |||
10 | 10 | ANRAHIR | Keith Dryden | Richard Bensley | 7.07 | 2 | 56 | N/A | $91 | Uncle Mo / Daft | |||
11 | 13 | QUICKLOOK | Darryl Rolfe | Akira Kajiya | 8.67 | 6 | 54 | N/A | $151 | Alert / Marview | |||
12 | 1 | LUMLEY ROAD | Maree Hopkins | Ms Kacie Adams | 9.21 | 3 | 59 | N/A | $151 | Murtajill / Reenactment | |||
12 | MILITIA | Paul Facoory | 0 | 55.5 | N/A | Commands / Caline | |||||||
9 | OR ELSE | Kurt Goldman | 0 | 56.5 | N/A | Smart Missile / She Must Be Obeyed |
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
Winner is exempt from ballot for the 2019 Canberra Guineas
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:23.08 Last 600m: 0:35.91 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | SAUSEDGE | Matthew Dale | Ms Kayla Nisbet | 4 | 57.5 | 62 | $1.65 | Shamus Award / Alternative Edge | ||||
2 | 6 | FRANCISCO PIZARO | Joseph Ible | Mitchell Bell | 0.15 | 1 | 56 | 55 | $13 | Skilled / Sublime Lass | |||
3 | 1 | FEARLESS GIRL | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | Ms Winona Costin | 0.51 | 6 | 61 | 69 | $17 | All Too Hard / Daly River | |||
4 | 2 | HARD CORE | Joe Cleary | Ms Jess Taylor | 1.28 | 8 | 59.5 | 62 | $12 | All Too Hard / Rusalka | |||
5 | 3 | ACTON SHALE | Nick Olive | Billy Owen | 1.88 | 2 | 59 | 61 | $7 | Hinchinbrook / Loulou | |||
6 | 4 | COSIMO | Lauri Parker | Koby Jennings | 1.91 | 5 | 59 | 61 | $19 | Written Tycoon / Tuscan Haze | |||
7 | 10 | FARTHING WOOD | Trevor McIlrick | Simon Miller | 2.39 | 7 | 54.5 | 52 | $21 | Hinchinbrook / Andromache | |||
8 | 7 | MOSS THE BOSS | Paul Anthony Jones | Christian Reith | 2.59 | 3 | 55.5 | 54 | $7 | Mossman / Successful Lass | |||
8 | FUSCA | Joseph Ible | 0 | 54 | 55 | Delago Deluxe / Lady Ice | |||||||
9 | SARZANA | Natalie Jarvis | Jon Grisedale | 0 | 54 | 55 | Animal Kingdom / Sara's Choice |
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Winner is exempt ballot for 2019 Canberra Cup
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:37.38 Last 600m: 0:33.92 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | LUCKY PROSPECTOR | Tash Burleigh | Shaun Guymer | 3 | 54.5 | 69 | $6 | Smart Strike / Porte Bonheur | ||||
2 | 8 | HIGH DUDE | Gratz Vella | Ms Jess Taylor | 1.14 | 7 | 54 | 66 | $20 | High Chaparral / Alzira | |||
3 | 3 | APPOINT PERCY | Luke Pepper | Ms Kayla Nisbet | 1.63 | 5 | 59 | 78 | $3.80 | Sir Percy / Bankonher | |||
4 | 5 | EL DORADO MINE | Clare Collett | Mathew Cahill | 2.31 | 8 | 55 | 70 | $19 | Medaglia D'oro / El Nafis | |||
5 | 4 | CHALK | Wendy Roche | Mitchell Bell | 2.52 | 2 | 58 | 76 | $5 | Canford Cliffs / Tempest Tost | |||
6 | 9 | CROIX DE VIE | Paul Anthony Jones | Christian Reith | 3.4 | 6 | 54 | 65 | $7 | Beneteau / Naeb | |||
7 | 1 | SIR BARB | Clare Collett | Nick Souquet | 10.39 | 4 | 61 | 82 | $12 | Pins / Baas | |||
8 | 6 | GRAND FINALIST | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | James Innes Jnr | 12.48 | 1 | 55 | 70 | $3.70 | Wanted / National Anthem | |||
10 | DIAMOND STAR HALO | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | Ms Winona Costin | 0 | 54 | 65 | High Chaparral / Justa Babe | ||||||
2 | CHARLIE ROYALE | Matthew J Stephens | 0 | 60 | 80 | Myboycharlie / Collodi |
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Restricted to horses trained by trainers approved to train at Canberra and NSW Country Trainers. To be eligible to compete horses must have been legitimately in the care of and a stable returned lodged 30 days prior to the race date. If a ballot is required it will be done commencing with the lowest benchmark in ascending order, if equal then by lot. Winner is exempt for Ballot for the 2019 National Sprint
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:10.61 Last 600m: 0:34.59 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | WHO'S KNOCKING | Trevor McIlrick | Richard Bensley | 9 | 56.5 | 78 | $2.60 | Star Witness / Who's There | ||||
2 | 2 | BRING A SECRET | Nick Olive | Billy Owen | 0.27 | 4 | 61 | 83 | $7 | Sebring / Secrets Sleeping | |||
3 | 5 | UP TRUMPZ | Joe Cleary | Nick Souquet | 1.23 | 7 | 57 | 75 | $4.60 | Zariz / Gee Trump | |||
4 | 10 | BEAU TIRAGE | Keith Dryden | Christian Reith | 1.47 | 6 | 54 | 69 | $31 | Dane Shadow / Star of Crown | |||
5 | 12 | TE ATA | Matthew Dale | Mitchell Bell | 2.27 | 8 | 54.5 | 65 | $19 | I Am Invincible / Chickasaw | |||
6 | 1 | LEVEE BANK | Gratz Vella | Patrick Scorse | 2.39 | 2 | 61.5 | 91 | $4.40 | Excites / Shannon Bank | |||
7 | 8 | TORCHBEARER | Jamie Stewart | Shaun Guymer | 3.29 | 3 | 55 | 71 | $12 | Shellscrape / Dan Baroness | |||
8 | 7 | EQUAL BALANCE | Kurt Goldman | Ms Kayla Nisbet | 5.18 | 5 | 56 | 73 | $26 | Hinchinbrook / Equivalence | |||
9 | 4 | ZIGANUI | Keith Dryden | Mathew Cahill | 6.21 | 10 | 57.5 | 76 | $61 | Zizou / Murrama | |||
10 | 3 | SUGAR BAY LEONARD | Guntis Lukss | Adrian Layt | 6.33 | 1 | 59 | 79 | $91 | Encosta de Lago / Sugar Bay | |||
9 | OUR REVENUE | Mike Petrovic | Ms Winona Costin | 0 | 54 | 70 | Snippetson / Birkin | ||||||
11 | MANZANA | Joseph Ible | 0 | 54 | 67 | Pendragon / Envy |
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
(Set Weights: Colts & Geldings 56.5kg, Fillies 54.5kg). If a ballot is required, it shall be done in prizemoney order. No account shall be taken of prizemoney that is less than $1400 for an individual start. If a further ballot is required, the remaining positions in the field will be allocated by lot firstly to horses that are second acceptors for the Golden Slipper Stakes (raced or unraced), secondly all other horses by lot. Winner is exempt from ballot for 2019 Black Opal.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 0:57.15 Last 600m: 0:33.72 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | BELLEVUE HILL | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | Ms Winona Costin | 7 | 56.5 | N/A | $3.40 | Pierro / Bellevue Girl | ||||
2 | 10 | BRIGHT RUBICK | Bjorn Baker | Christian Reith | 5.16 | 2 | 54.5 | N/A | $6 | Rubick / Torah | |||
3 | 7 | REDICON | Neville Layt | Adrian Layt | 6.56 | 14 | 56.5 | N/A | $4.20 | Deep Field / Royal Babe | |||
4 | 14 | TEARS ARE FALLING | Mark Newnham | Mitchell Bell | 9.48 | 5 | 54.5 | N/A | $5 | More Than Ready / Sunday Chill | |||
5 | 13 | SCHILL BE A STAR | Bjorn Baker | Ms Kayla Nisbet | 10.73 | 13 | 54.5 | N/A | $21 | Artie Schiller / Sidrah | |||
6 | 5 | GALAXY | Wendy Roche | Shaun Guymer | 11.5 | 4 | 56.5 | N/A | $9 | Cluster / Patsy Girl | |||
7 | 4 | BUBBLER | Todd Smart | Patrick Scorse | 12.97 | 6 | 55 | N/A | $31 | Zariz / Lucy O'charlemagne | |||
8 | 12 | NO WHAT TO KEEP | Neville Layt | Ms Robyn Freeman | 13.52 | 10 | 54.5 | N/A | $81 | The Factor / Cash for Cards | |||
9 | 15 | SONROJADO | Gratz Vella | Simon Miller | 13.71 | 8 | 56.5 | N/A | $51 | Stratum / Blushful | |||
10 | 2 | BRENNAMAN | Keith Dryden | Richard Bensley | 14.2 | 9 | 56.5 | N/A | $71 | Trusting / Aleco's Girl | |||
11 | 3 | BRO | Darryl Rolfe | Mathew Cahill | 14.41 | 1 | 56.5 | N/A | $41 | Sizzling / Tantra | |||
12 | 11 | LA VALKYRIE | Norm Gardner | Ms Jess Taylor | 16.43 | 12 | 54.5 | N/A | $151 | Bianconi / La Ventana | |||
13 | 9 | ZELAGO | Paul Anthony Jones | Brendan Ward | 18.84 | 11 | 56.5 | N/A | $16 | Delago Deluxe / Ze Choice | |||
14 | 8 | VIKING CLAP | Neil Osborne | Billy Owen | 25.56 | 3 | 56.5 | N/A | $101 | Sizzling / Demand Applause | |||
6 | IDEE | Gratz Vella | Simon Miller | 0 | 56.5 | N/A | Star Witness / Bay Moon |
© Racing New South Wales Limited (RNSW) (and other parties working with it). RNSW racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RNSW.
© Racing Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 105 994 330) (and other parties working with it). RNSW racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing Australia.
While care has been taken to compile the details of racing materials information available via this website, Racing Australia and RNSW accepts no responsibility for errors or omissions in the fields, form and results information provided. In the event of any defect, errors or omissions Racing Australia and RNSW’s liability shall be limited to providing the information again.