Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Saturday 28, May 2022

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: +8m 1400m-W/Post; +3m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 20-Jun-22 9:56AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71
Of $15,000.1st $7,605, 2nd $2,650, 3rd $1,340, 4th $730, 5th $500, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $150, Jockey Welfare Fund $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:40.55 Last 600m: 0:35.95 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 MISS HORSBRO Rob Potter Richard Bensley 7 57 N/A $10 Dawn Approach / Chrysopelia
2 11 SLEIGH’S BELLE Wayne Carroll Jason Lyon 2.07 2 57 N/A $6.50 Dawn Approach / Sleigh
3 12 STRONG LADY (NZ) Dwayne Reid Jamie Gibbons 8.04 10 57 N/A $6.50 Glass Harmonium / Sapphira
4 3 NEIDR DAWN Matthew Dale Billy Owen 10.66 9 59 N/A $1.85F Sir Prancealot / Serpentine
5 5 WILD BUCKEROO Jim Scobie Bradley Vale 11.24 12 59 N/A $81 Zariz / Notes
6 4 SWEDE Craig Weeding Ms Hannah Le Blanc (a3/53kg) 14.68 8 59
(cd 56)
N/A $13 Dare to Dream / Agnetha
7 1 DEVIOUS RULER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 15.18 4 59 N/A $20 American Pharoah / Devious Maid
8 8 MON AMORE ALICE Chris Heywood Ms Hannah Williams (a1.5/54kg) 16.82 5 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $61 Epaulette / Victorian Maid
9 10 ROCK QUEEN David Blundell Ms Kayla Nisbet 20.03 11 57 N/A $101 Knight Exemplar / Mystery Heart
10 9 MORE FISH Wayne Carroll Brendan Ward 21.16 6 57 N/A $51 Magic Albert / Dawn Recital
11 2 DOUGHBOY Paul Facoory Simon Miller 22.18 3 59 N/A $61 Foxwedge / Manrose Hattan
12 13e TABLOIDS Joe Cleary Jake Pracey-Holmes 23.5 1 59 N/A $41 Press Statement / Patio
6 CRY OF AN ANGEL Ben & JD Hayes Jack Martin 0 N/A Holler / Lost in Paradise
Of $15,000.1st $7,605, 2nd $2,650, 3rd $1,340, 4th $730, 5th $500, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $150, Jockey Welfare Fund $150.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:54.93 Last 600m: 0:37.35 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 BLAZING ZONE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme George Dimitropoulos Billy Owen 2 60 48 $9 Eurozone / Blazing Dragon
2 8 CRACKING DAWN Martin Stein Jason Lyon 0.06 11 58 48 $10 Dawn Approach / Rule the Waves
3 3 MULOFDUBAI Donna Scott Jack Martin 0.59 1 61 50 $3.80F Mulaazem / Crusader Girl
4 1 CROCODILE COD Kerry Weir Simon Miller 1.34 8 62 52 $11 Cluster / Dance of Dreams
5 13e BURNT PATCH Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 1.37 7 57.5 43 $7.50 Choisir / Songstar
6 12 PRACTICAL JOKE Guntis Lukss Michael Heagney 4.6 5 56 44 $19 Deep Field / Travesura
7 11 MAJESTIC LILLY (NZ) Andrew Sheahan Ms Hannah Le Blanc (a3/53kg) 4.96 3 56
(cd 53)
44 $26 Zacinto / Chevremont
8 7 PUNKZY David Kelley Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.41 6 59 50 $6 Anacheeva / Levantera
9 5 BROO BOSS Peter Kirby Bradley Vale 8.57 10 59 46 $19 Street Boss / Revives
10 6 HIGH RESOLUTION Christopher Davis Ms Molly Bourke (a2/52kg) 8.91 9 59
(cd 57)
46 $19 Stryker / Carmenes
11 10 GLORAYA Maree Hopkins Ms Teighan Worsnop (a3/54kg) 11.45 4 57.5
(cd 54.5)
47 $17 Olympic Glory / Ciguaraya
12 9 EILLOD Russell Steiner Ms Hannah Williams (a1.5/54kg) 17.17 12 57.5
(cd 56)
47 $15 Delago Deluxe / Ze Choice
15e BAY LANE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Mont Waters Ms Teaghan Martin (a3/52.5kg) 0 38 Zariz / Amber Virtue
16e CYLLARUS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Becky Byrne Michael Travers 0 32 Holy Roman Emperor / Amarynthia
2 CHITABE (NZ) Ben Brisbourne 0 56 Belardo / The Fire Inside
14e LAND OF THE BRAVE Russell Steiner Jake Pracey-Holmes 0 43 Starspangledbanner / Chasing Mammon
Of $15,000.1st $7,605, 2nd $2,650, 3rd $1,340, 4th $730, 5th $500, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $150, Jockey Welfare Fund $150.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:59.78 Last 600m: 0:35.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 3rd Vs 2nd - DISMISSED
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 I IZ BRILLIANT Jack Van Duren Ms Kacie Adams 12 55 N/A $9 Zariz / Brilliant Crystal
2 4 RUSSIAN RANSOM Russell Steiner Ms Hannah Williams (a1.5/54kg) 2.21 10 58.5
(cd 57)
N/A $18 Duporth / Russian Kitty
3 3 PROMETIO MAS Keith Dryden Jack Martin 2.9 6 59 N/A $4.20 Frosted / Promised More
4 1 AMEN BROTHER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Doug Gorrel Ms Molly Bourke (a2/52kg) 3.88 5 59
(cd 57)
N/A $13 The Brothers War / Bestwick's Best
5 11 SABAZIOS Becky Byrne Ms Ruby Haylock (a3/52.5kg) 4.05 7 55
(cd 52.5)
N/A $61 Verrazano / Quadrella Girl
6 13e HISPIRIT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Jason Lyon 4.52 2 56 N/A $3.90 Hinchinbrook / Dantains Spirit
7 12 SHE’S A HOT COD Kerry Weir Richard Bensley 5.14 3 55
(cd 56)
N/A $81 Tosen Stardom / Red Hand
8 6 VIGOUREUX (NZ) Joe Cleary Jake Pracey-Holmes 7.48 8 57 N/A $14 Swiss Ace / Fonssagrives
9 5 COSMIC SHOT Todd Smart Brendan Ward 7.66 9 58 N/A $3.50F Shooting to Win / Cosmo Gal
10 2 DASHING ELGEE Doug Gorrel Billy Owen 7.87 11 59 N/A $61 Shaft / Siberian Rose
11 10 RED CARD ROSIE Peter Kirby Bradley Vale 19.47 1 55 N/A $61 Unencumbered / Chiquita Rose
12 7 CHERRY CAPITAL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 21.2 4 56.5 N/A $61 Bon Hoffa / Cherry Tree
15e ICE ON FIRE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0 N/A Shalaa / Tahnee Topaz
16e DARK ORIGINS Luke Pepper 0 N/A Nicconi / French Origins
8 MOVE BEYOND Phil Sweeney Ms Teighan Worsnop (a3/54kg) 0 N/A Adelaide / Miss Mackenzie
14e BEANS Paul McVicar Simon Miller 0 N/A Lope de Vega / Wester Skeld
Of $15,000.1st $7,605, 2nd $2,650, 3rd $1,340, 4th $730, 5th $500, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $150, Jockey Welfare Fund $150.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:59.62 Last 600m: 0:35.11 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 BEEJAY’S HERO Shilleagh MeyerVale Bradley Vale 1 57 42 $17 Kaphero / Kaybeejay
2 3 MR BROWN FOX Phil Sweeney Ms Teighan Worsnop (a3/54kg) 0.46 5 61.5
(cd 58.5)
51 $7 Myboycharlie / Sassy Vixen
3 9 PRETTY EXTREME BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kerry Weir Simon Miller 1.41 3 59 50 $5.50 Extreme Choice / Pretty Peggy
4 2 SURPRISE FACTOR Paul Facoory Ms Hannah Le Blanc (a3/53kg) 1.52 9 62
(cd 59)
56 $16 The Factor / Auburn Streak
5 7 WHITE LIAR Rob Potter Billy Owen 1.59 2 59.5 51 $4F Wandjina / Secret Lies
6 12 DESTINY’S DEE DAY Christopher Davis Jake Pracey-Holmes 2.4 6 55 36 $21 Reward for Effort / Set Dayan
7 6 FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH David Kelley Quayde Krogh 3.75 11 59.5 51 $19 Turffontein / Lassetoile
8 1 DEBIT CREDIT Steven Wilson Ms Kacie Adams 3.94 7 63 54 $8 Written Tycoon / Catwalk Beauty
9 4 MYSTIC FLAME BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Maree Hopkins Michael Heagney 4.75 4 60.5 53 $5.50 Divine Prophet / Melaleuca
10 8 CHUPAROSA Jack Van Duren Ms Ruby Haylock (a3/52.5kg) 5.98 8 59
(cd 56)
50 $151 Fiorente / Hippy Deluxe
11 11 FELL’S HERO Doug Gorrel Ms Molly Bourke (a2/52kg) 11.1 12 56
(cd 54)
44 $17 Kaphero / Fell Top Assessor
12 5 POWER OF MANDALA David Blundell Richard Bensley 11.4 10 60 48 $26 Racer's Edge / Shagny's Sheila
15e BACKWATER TRADER Cindy Browne Ms Hannah Williams (a1.5/54kg) 0 48 Dream Ballad / Hey Cheryl
16e UNIQUE VISION Darryl Rolfe 0 47 Husson / Foolish Fire
13e THE TAPSTER George Dimitropoulos Brendan Ward 0 49 Holy Roman Emperor / Harvest Start
14e POET’S MUSE Troy Lorback Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 48 Poet's Voice / Foila
Of $15,000.1st $7,605, 2nd $2,650, 3rd $1,340, 4th $730, 5th $500, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $150, Jockey Welfare Fund $150.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:12.29 Last 600m: 0:35.26 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 NORTHERNERO Dan McCarthy Ms Hannah Le Blanc (a3/53kg) 1 61
(cd 58)
79 $5 Kaphero / Bazaruto
2 6 LA SANTE Donna Scott Jack Martin 0.2 11 55.5 68 $3.80F Hallowed Crown / Koonya
3 10 WHENITRAINSITPOURS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tim Donnelly Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.01 12 55 61 $9.50 Your Song / Dance Girl Dance
4 7 SHERIFF Steven Wilson Ms Kacie Adams 3.95 6 55.5 68 $16 Myboycharlie / Just Another
5 9 HARD CORE Joe Cleary Jake Pracey-Holmes 4.25 2 55 67 $11 All Too Hard / Rusalka
6 3 HALO WARRIOR Donna Scott Simon Miller 5.62 5 58.5 74 $7.50 The Brothers War / Halo Halo
7 8 COTTON FIELDS Doug Gorrel Ms Molly Bourke (a2/52kg) 5.71 7 55
(cd 53)
67 $21 Deep Field / Medusa
8 2 FOREVER NEWYORK Gary Colvin Jason Lyon 5.82 10 59.5 76 $10 Manhattan Rain / Edge of Eternity
9 11 BEAUJEEN Phil Sweeney Ms Teighan Worsnop (a3/54kg) 9.45 8 55
(cd 54)
49 $101 Mossman / Rihanna
10 4 RAFHA’S CHOICE Nick Olive Quayde Krogh 10.24 4 57.5 72 $7 I Am Invincible / She's Choice
11 12 MISS CHARLIE Peter Kirby Bradley Vale 10.32 9 55 40 $101 Myboycharlie / Mossletta
12 5 THE UNKNOWN FACTOR Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 15.98 3 57.5 72 $18 The Factor / Mixed Up Miss
13e ZARSUPREME Ross Purcell 0 39 Zariz / Lacryma Supreme
Of $15,000.1st $7,605, 2nd $2,650, 3rd $1,340, 4th $730, 5th $500, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $150, Jockey Welfare Fund $150.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:11.90 Last 600m: 0:36.32 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead heat for 5th
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MISS KIRRIBILLI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tim Donnelly Ms Kayla Nisbet 9 58 56 $4.40 Your Song / Calpe
2 1 GULF OF ADEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Dan McCarthy Ms Hannah Le Blanc (a3/53kg) 1.36 1 62.5
(cd 59.5)
61 $2.70F Exceed And Excel / Truly Wicked
3 5 DUPRIDE STAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Colvin Ms Hannah Williams (a1.5/54kg) 1.41 5 57
(cd 55.5)
54 $5.50 Pride of Dubai / Star Hunter
4 7 ARAMIS EN AVANT Garry Kirkup Brendan Ward 2.63 2 56 48 $15 Makfi / Sarong
5 8 DANTAIN’S MAGIC Chris Heywood Jason Lyon 4.05 4 56 52 $7 Magic Albert / Dantains Spirit
5 9 SUPER VIEW BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Kelley Michael Heagney 4.05 6 56 48 $31 Super One / Marview
7 2 FOXY GAL Gino D'Altorio Ms Teighan Worsnop (a3/54kg) 4.2 11 60
(cd 57)
60 $13 Foxwedge / Galivant
8 12 KINROSS Shane Bloomfield Simon Miller 4.83 10 55
(cd 55.5)
49 $31 Panzer Division / Glendelvine
9 10 DARN SHAME (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 5.67 3 55.5 51 $31 Shamexpress / Stitchentyne
10 6 STELLA BAIA (NZ) Doug Gorrel Ms Molly Bourke (a2/52kg) 7.77 8 56.5
(cd 54.5)
53 $41 Pins / Savodara
11 16e SWEET JAMAICA Anthony Craig Bradley Vale 10.35 7 55 46 $91 Epaulette / Jamaican Dancer
15e DOBROYDE Allan McRae 0 46 Pellizotti / Tell the Story
11 BROMELIA (NZ) Craig Weeding 0 49 Power / Pineapple
14e KHALEEJ John Rolfe 0 47 Pride of Dubai / Zipstream
3 EASIER (NZ) Luke Pepper 0 58 Reliable Man / Gypsy Jewels
13e MISS CLAMBAKE John Rolfe 0 47 Elvstroem / Annexation