Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Wednesday 25, May 2022

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.3
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 26-May-22 10:00PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 57
Of $50,000.1st $22,275, 2nd $9,050, 3rd $5,025, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,550, 7th $1,400, 8th $1,400, 9th $1,400, 10th $1,400, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Weight Raised 1.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:11.13 Last 600m: 0:39.95 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 FORECASTER Paul Perry William Pike 1 56.5 N/A $7.50 Impending / Street Storm
2 7 DISONEY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard Litt Tyler Schiller (a2/51.5kg) 1.19 7 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $11 Dissident / Honey Bunch
3 4 NEVER FAILS Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 3.99 3 58 N/A $6 Hellbent / Tails Wins
4 6 SILVER ONYX BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Grant Allard Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 5.12 4 58
(cd 56)
N/A $21 Sooboog / Cannery Row
5 2 GOLD REVOLVER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 7.59 5 58 N/A $2.70F Russian Revolution / Goldylux
6 9 SMARTAWI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman Ms Alysha Collett 9.28 6 56 N/A $10 Smart Missile / To Dubawi Go
7 5 SHIGERU Jason Deamer Nash Rawiller 10.33 8 58 N/A $9 Kobayashi / Bound to Blush
8 1 FLYING BIRDS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 13.25 2 58 N/A $6 Flying Artie / She's a Wildcat
3 KNIPPENBERG BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Keagan Latham 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Red Fez
Of $50,000.1st $22,275, 2nd $9,050, 3rd $5,025, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,550, 7th $1,400, 8th $1,400, 9th $1,400, 10th $1,400, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:21.88 Last 600m: 0:40.45 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 VEANDECHANCE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Nash Rawiller 2 57 N/A $5 Vancouver / Roll the Bones
2 12 TWELVE HOURS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Jay Ford 0.66 1 55.5 N/A $26 Sebring / Faith in Hand
3 4 BETTER JUDGEMENT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Tim Clark 0.8 9 56.5 N/A $14 Press Statement / Ephoral
4 10 LADY GOLD Terry Croft Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.07 5 55.5 N/A $101 Astern / Profits Rock
5 8 SIBYLLA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller James McDonald 3.95 10 56 N/A $5.50 Divine Prophet / Decorah
6 1 LADY HARLEM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Tommy Berry 5.3 4 58.5 N/A $7 Sebring / Harlem River
7 7 VIENNA PRINCESS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 6.17 3 56.5 N/A $8 Snitzel / Graciousness
8 5 FREEWAYS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 8.59 8 56.5 N/A $13 Epaulette / Ventura
9 2 PIEROSSA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 11.13 6 57.5 N/A $3.70F Pierro / Edwina Georgie
10 11 PENITENT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Steve Englebrecht Jason Collett 13.2 7 55.5 N/A $16 Caravaggio / Uncommon
6 KAMITORI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 0 N/A Divine Prophet / Atotori
9 DONNACAN Mark Minervini Ms Mikayla Weir 0 N/A Toronado / Epona Gold
Of $50,000.1st $22,275, 2nd $9,050, 3rd $5,025, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,550, 7th $1,400, 8th $1,400, 9th $1,400, 10th $1,400, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:43.75 Last 600m: 0:39.73 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 TINNIE WINNIE Chris Waller James McDonald 5 57 64 $5.50 So You Think / Wind Bender
2 2 THINK FREE Kris Lees Nash Rawiller 3.32 6 58.5 67 $4.80 So You Think / Gratis
3 5 I’M DIVINE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Edward Cummings Hugh Bowman 4.62 7 57 64 $6 Roman Emperor / Novena
4 1 DINADO Richard & Will Freedman Keagan Latham 5.04 3 59 68 $21 Toronado / Lacey Underall
5 4 TAWFIQ LASS Kris Lees Jason Collett 5.24 4 58 66 $4F Press Statement / Tawfiq Valley
6 3 CRAZY TRAIN Matthew Dunn Sam Clipperton 6.06 2 58 66 $5 Bull Point / Crazy Idea
7 7 DESI GIRL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller William Pike 15.56 1 54.5 59 $10 Vancouver / Stratance
8 PREFER TO BE READY (NZ) Jay Hopkins Ms Rachel King 0 58 Preferment / Ready or Not
Of $50,000.1st $22,275, 2nd $9,050, 3rd $5,025, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,550, 7th $1,400, 8th $1,400, 9th $1,400, 10th $1,400, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:44.66 Last 600m: 0:42.72 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 WILD CHAP Brett Lazzarini Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 6 59.5
(cd 57.5)
69 $2.90F Toronado / Pipkin
2 6 CAMAGUEY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Sam Clipperton 1.85 8 57.5 65 $16 Teofilo / Maternal
3 1 MR TIPLA (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Nash Rawiller 2.66 4 62 74 $7.50 Echoes of Heaven / Sangiovese
4 4 KIRKEBY Chris Waller James McDonald 3.18 1 59 68 $4.40 Kermadec / Oriental Lady
5 5 HOLSTEIN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Hugh Bowman 7.93 7 58.5 67 $10 Snitzel / Affairoftheheart
6 7 INVINCIBLE DASH Nick Olive Tommy Berry 9.68 3 56 62 $21 I Am Invincible / Global Dream
7 8 DEPARTING BULLET Paul Niceforo Tyler Schiller (a2/51.5kg) 10.31 2 55
(cd 53)
60 $7 Bullet Train / She's Ready
8 3 FREEDOM SQUARE Paul Messara Brenton Avdulla 27.46 5 59 68 $9 Panzer Division / Anadan
9 TOULON BROOK Matthew Dale Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/50.5kg) 0 58 Hinchinbrook / Toulon Bay
Of $50,000.1st $22,275, 2nd $9,050, 3rd $5,025, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,550, 7th $1,400, 8th $1,400, 9th $1,400, 10th $1,400, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:21.28 Last 600m: 0:41.04 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 CROSS TALK (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 8 59 68 $1.60F Keano / Mrs Cross
2 7 BRIMSTONE (NZ) Brad Widdup James McDonald 2.79 7 59 68 $11 Smart Missile / Lakeside
3 9 SPEED LEGEND Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 4.43 2 59 68 $6 Star Witness / Thanksgiving
4 4 JULIAN ROCK (FR) Jean Dubois Ms Alysha Collett 5.73 5 59.5 69 $14 Invincible Spirit / Soneva
5 1 PRINCE AURELIUS Tyrone Coyle Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/50.5kg) 7.02 1 61.5
(cd 58.5)
73 $21 Love Conquers All / Demarcation
6 5 MR MAGICAL Jamie Stewart Tyler Schiller (a2/51.5kg) 7.65 6 59.5
(cd 57.5)
69 $20 Magic Albert / Tenita Mimani
7 3 GAME THEORY Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 12.18 3 60.5 71 $11 So You Think / Lofiel
8 6 BONITA AURELIA (NZ) Richard & Will Freedman Hugh Bowman 28.65 4 59 72 $31 Sweynesse / Cassie May
2 CONCEITED Richard Litt Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 0 71 Brazen Beau / Classy Chloe
Of $50,000.1st $22,275, 2nd $9,050, 3rd $5,025, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,550, 7th $1,400, 8th $1,400, 9th $1,400, 10th $1,400, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:21.31 Last 600m: 0:41.26 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CRUEL SUMMER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Perry William Pike 3 60.5 63 $5 Choisir / Summer Song
2 7 JAYANTHI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Hugh Bowman 3.88 7 58 62 $3.40F Hinchinbrook / Brahmagiri
3 4 ARAMIS (NZ) Mark Newnham Tyler Schiller (a2/51.5kg) 5.41 4 58.5
(cd 56.5)
59 $10 Contributer / Bella Carolina
4 8 PRASIOLITE Chris Waller James McDonald 6.17 2 57.5 61 $6 Written Tycoon / Jade Marauder
5 10 RHONE Sam Kavanagh Ashley Morgan 12.07 5 56 58 $13 Pierro / Francophile
6 6 ORYX BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 17.68 1 58.5 59 $4.60 Exceed And Excel / Shaumari
7 5 ASSIDUITY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 25.23 6 58.5 59 $11 Deep Field / Albany Crest
2 MIHOCEK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Nash Rawiller 0 63 Sooboog / Carmelita Mo
11 MYSTIC MERMAID BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Jason Collett 0 56 Fastnet Rock / Asavant
3 JOURNALISM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 0 60 I Am Invincible / Amanpour
9 ESSONNE (NZ) Richard Litt Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 0 60 Reliable Man / Riviere
Of $50,000.1st $22,275, 2nd $9,050, 3rd $5,025, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,550, 7th $1,400, 8th $1,400, 9th $1,400, 10th $1,400, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 2:12.26 Last 600m: 0:43.05 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SPROUT WINGS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 3 58 62 $7.50 Choisir / Sprout
2 7 YGGDRASIL (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 0.23 5 57.5 61 $6 Sacred Falls / Accidentallyinlove
3 3 TARAASHOQ (GER) Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 1.99 7 60 62 $7.50 Maxios / Tassina
4 10 LEADING LADY Paul Perry Ashley Morgan 4.03 2 55.5 59 $8 Maurice / Prima Klaire
5 2 ZOUNIQUE Luke Pepper Nash Rawiller 4.68 6 61.5 65 $11 Zoustar / Golden Penny
6 8 HOKAHEY Kurt Goldman Tyler Schiller (a2/51.5kg) 5.76 4 56.5
(cd 54.5)
59 $9 War Chant / Southern Princess
7 12 COSTA CHIN CHIN Rob Potter Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 11.44 8 54
(cd 52)
50 $16 Von Costa de Hero / Lady Tranquil
8 1 OCEANOGRAPHY (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/50.5kg) 21.79 1 63.5
(cd 60.5)
69 $6 Ocean Park / Hanabananah
9 4 PENTACOST Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes William Pike 24.39 9 59 60 $4.80F Teofilo / Jasminka
13 JUDICATOR Tim Martin James Innes Jnr 0 48 Fighting Sun / Sun Galaxy
11 ROYAL BALLET Kris Lees Jason Collett 0 58 Fastnet Rock / Ballet Suite
9 MANDALORIAN Jason Coyle Brock Ryan 0 54 Va Pensiero / Mari Pintau
6 LEICA BITA FUN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Angela Graham Tommy Berry 0 57 Lonhro / Leica Bita Lippy