Sapphire Coast: Sapphire Coast Turf Club Sunday 01, May 2022

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +2.5m 800m-370m, Cutaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Fine weather predicted
Results Last Published: Mon 02-May-22 10:00PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:01.06 Last 600m: 0:37.11 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BON FRANKIE Aaron Clarke Nick Heywood 9 59 N/A $11 Bon Hoffa / Seriana
2 9 STUNNING SUNRISE Darryl Rolfe Michael Travers 0.12 4 57 N/A $20 Dawn Approach / Winner Take All
3 11 STEAMED HAMS Natalie Jarvis Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.5 2 55 N/A $6.50 Puissance de Lune / Mushanga
4 6 RAGING RIVER Greg Backhouse Ms Jess Del Frari (a2/51.5kg) 1.38 10 57
(cd 55)
N/A $19 Headwater / Anfitriona
5 1 BLUE GROTTO Jamie Stewart Quayde Krogh 3.6 8 59 N/A $2.60F Kaphero / Fairy Gold
6 7 RAINED OUT Lynda Bundy Ms Ruby Haylock (a3/52.5kg) 3.69 5 57
(cd 54)
N/A $21 Outreach / Bahrain
7 4 AREEBA SPIRIT Richard Butler Jack Martin 4.26 1 57 N/A $3.50 Spirit of Boom / Areeba Areeba
8 3 SHEEDA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard Butler Ms Teaghan Martin (a3/52kg) 6.07 7 59
(cd 56)
N/A $101 Divine Prophet / Absolute Pleasure
9 10 THE LAST CENTURION Doug Gorrel Ms Molly Bourke (a2/52kg) 6.23 6 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $18 Roman Emperor / Mega Mall
10 5 BELLALEE Lynne Morrison Brendan Ward 10.91 3 57 N/A $16 Shaft / Panderelle
8 SIDONI Peter Korn 0 N/A Dissident / Sunset Rock
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:00.02 Last 600m: 0:36.34 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 NOBODY’S PUPPET Nick Olive Ms Molly Bourke (a2/52kg) 5 60
(cd 58)
60 $2.90F Written Tycoon / Glove Puppet
2 5 STRATUM PRIDE Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 1.7 2 57 54 $4.20 Stratum Star / Essie's Pride
3 7 SERB ALERT Mick Miladinovic Quayde Krogh 2.22 3 55 49 $7 Alert / Princess Dani
4 4 PANDERING Keith Dryden Jack Martin 2.38 1 57 54 $4.80 Zebedee / Sellout
5 10 JACOB Bob Triplow Ms Teaghan Martin (a3/52kg) 6.72 6 55
(cd 52)
38 $20 Equiano / Lissom
6 3 SURPRISE FACTOR Paul Facoory Ms Jess Del Frari (a2/51.5kg) 6.91 7 58
(cd 56)
56 $6.50 The Factor / Auburn Streak
7 9 ROCK ’N’ TORI Lauren Davies Ms Robyn Freeman 8.85 4 55 42 $31 Toronado / Rock Nymph
6 DALMATINKA Peter Korn 0 51 Bon Hoffa / Windows
2 SESTINA Doug Gorrel 0 57 Poet's Voice / Drop Dead Gorgeous
8 MACKS DOUBT Brett Jones Michael Travers 0 44 Wilful Default / Macks High Spirit
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:41.83 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 ZARIZ NO WATER Tom Wilson Ms Kayla Nisbet 10 55 46 $10 Zariz / Rexster
2 6 THE CHAPLAIN Doug Gorrel Quayde Krogh 0.08 4 56 48 $7.50 Zariz / Jesse's Miss
3 3 ZARIZ NO OTHER Jenny Hoy Ms Jess Del Frari (a2/51.5kg) 2.25 6 57.5
(cd 55.5)
51 $15 Zariz / Golden Freeze
4 7 LAST QUEST Colbey Hill Brodie Loy 2.51 3 55.5
(cd 56.5)
47 $4.80F All Too Hard / Mileyva
5 4 COSTA CHIN CHIN Rob Potter Nick Heywood 4.67 2 57
(cd 58)
50 $6 Von Costa de Hero / Lady Tranquil
6 5 MY ALMA Theresa Bateup Ms Robyn Freeman 5.01 8 57 50 $9 Al Maher / My Word
7 1 BLAZING SUNRISE Garry Kirkup Ms Ruby Haylock (a3/52.5kg) 5.45 5 63
(cd 60)
62 $10 Dawn Approach / Burning Sands
8 8 THINK RUSH Michael Gatty Brendan Ward 6.03 1 55.5 47 $15 So You Think / So Sydney
9 2 HOWLOWCANYOUGO Andrew Bourke Ms Molly Bourke (a2/52kg) 7.54 9 60.5
(cd 58.5)
57 $5 Lope de Vega / Limbo Down
10 10 BURNT PATCH Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Teaghan Martin (a3/52kg) 7.78 7 55
(cd 52)
44 $21 Choisir / Songstar
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:41.89 Last 600m: 0:39.91 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SWEET HONESTY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden Brodie Loy 11 56.5 N/A $4 Nicconi / Honesta
2 1 DESERT ROSE (NZ) Luke Pepper Jack Martin 0.45 8 59 N/A $3F Iffraaj / Skaapa
3 8 BOBBY’S SECRET Melissa Harrison Ms Jess Del Frari (a2/51.5kg) 3.75 10 56
(cd 54)
N/A $10 Bobby's Kitten / Soft Dollar
4 11 MINI MAYA Mick Miladinovic Michael Travers 4.24 6 56 N/A $10 Zariz / Princess Dani
5 7 ASPIRED BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Gee Ms Kayla Nisbet 10.58 12 56 N/A $19 Sooboog / Tomiko
6 2 NOBLE EXCEPTION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Nick Heywood 11.34 4 59 N/A $6 Exceed And Excel / Zenaida
7 3 TROOPER KNUCKLE Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 13.11 5 58.5 N/A $14 The Brothers War / Knucklemania
8 13 WHAT’S MY SCENE Paul Facoory Quayde Krogh 16.38 3 56 N/A $15 Adelaide / Roc' da Floor
9 4 MILITARY MANOEUVER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Doug Gorrel Ms Molly Bourke (a2/52kg) 18.14 7 58
(cd 56)
N/A $51 The Brothers War / Jesse's Miss
10 12 PRECIPICE Lynda Bundy Ms Melinda Kinny 18.41 1 56 N/A $151 Al Maher / Precarious
11 10 MEMPHIS BELLE Melissa Harrison Ms Ruby Haylock (a3/52.5kg) 20.5 2 56
(cd 53)
N/A $71 War / Made to Fly
12 9 EIGHT WILLOWS John Rolfe Akira Kajiya 24.43 9 56 N/A $71 Shaft / Royal Savings
5 CIDER BITE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 0 N/A Dundeel / Tejon
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:28.96 Last 600m: 0:38.08 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SHECAGO Rob Potter Brendan Ward 1 55 50 $9 Manhattan Rain / Girls Jeuney
2 1 LOAFING (NZ) Keith Dryden Ms Molly Bourke (a2/52kg) 0.1 3 63
(cd 61)
62 $4.80 Savabeel / Chilled Out
3 3 CUT TO PIECES Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 2.21 10 58.5 53 $7 Scissor Kick / Because We All Can
4 5 THE DEEPEST SECRET Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.14 9 57.5 55 $3.50F Deep Field / Secrets Sleeping
5 10 NEVER LOSE FAITH Lynda Bundy Ms Ruby Haylock (a3/52.5kg) 5.73 7 55
(cd 52.5)
43 $15 Epaulette / Faith in My
6 8 BLOOD TIES Bob Kimber Ms Teaghan Martin (a3/52kg) 7.88 2 55
(cd 52)
49 $9.50 Zariz / Mrs Macquarie
7 11 CHAMPENOISE Bob Triplow Michael Travers 12.69 6 55 39 $101 Artie Schiller / Champagne Miss
8 12 ROY JOHN John L Morrison Ms Robyn Freeman 14.42 8 55 33 $151 Congrats / Not a Tully
9 4 CAPITAL VENTURE John Rolfe Akira Kajiya 16.36 5 58 52 $21 Stratum / Nocturne
10 6 SECADIA Jamie Stewart Brodie Loy 17.77 4 56.5 49 $4.80 Sebring / Arcadia Rose
9 SERB ALERT Mick Miladinovic 0 49 Alert / Princess Dani
2 ALMOST PERSUADED Rob Potter Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 0 59 Casino Prince / Ambition's Reward
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:14.34 Last 600m: 0:37.56 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 THE BENT ELBOWS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tom Wilson Ms Teaghan Martin (a3/52kg) 4 55
(cd 52)
49 $41 Your Song / Sweeter Than Most
2 7 ALAN Theresa Bateup Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.7 3 56 48 $4.80 Zoffany / Faziyah
3 8 HALLIDAY ROAD Theresa Bateup Ms Robyn Freeman 5.84 10 56 48 $7 Congrats / Nickynoo's Girl
4 3 SESTINA Doug Gorrel Ms Molly Bourke (a2/52kg) 5.9 8 58.5
(cd 56.5)
57 $5.50 Poet's Voice / Drop Dead Gorgeous
5 6 ARAMIS EN AVANT Garry Kirkup Ms Ruby Haylock (a3/52.5kg) 7.45 7 56.5
(cd 53.5)
49 $16 Makfi / Sarong
6 2 MITTATA Emma & Lucy Longmire Jack Martin 8.91 2 60 56 $3.80F Shooting to Win / Akoonah
7 13 MISS ANARCHY Greg Backhouse Ms Jess Del Frari (a2/51.5kg) 10.18 1 55
(cd 53)
39 $61 Dissident / Aliberani
8 5 PUNKZY David Kelley Brodie Loy 11.66 6 57 54 $5.50 Anacheeva / Levantera
9 11 IRISH BRIDE (NZ) Cindy Pearson Brendan Ward 12.43 11 55 46 $26 Swiss Ace / Ballyalla
10 12 SHIPWAY Jenny Hoy Quayde Krogh 14.01 9 55 46 $21 Bon Hoffa / Unfixable
11 1 CANELO Bob Triplow Michael Travers 17.02 5 60 56 $51 Statue Of Liberty / Noble Creation
10 CLEVER CHOICE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 0 47 Bel Esprit / Prospector's Joy
4 WILFUL SPIRIT Mark Gee Nick Heywood 0 55 Wilful Default / Spirit Soul
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:15.50 Last 600m: 0:38.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Lorriette) @4:41pm $19, Deductions in $: 4c Win & 2c Place for 1st, 8c Place for 2nd, 5c Place for 3rd.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 MICKEYRATS Mick Miladinovic Ms Teaghan Martin (a3/52kg) 3 57
(cd 54)
N/A $2.10F Glass Harmonium / Sacred Dream
2 12 SMART ’N’ RITZY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 0.72 2 57 N/A $20 Smart Missile / Seritza
3 4 RED REDEMPTION Aaron Clarke Ms Molly Bourke (a2/52kg) 0.86 5 59
(cd 57)
N/A $7 Bon Hoffa / Seriana
4 11 RED HOT SASS (NZ) Joe Cleary Nick Heywood 3.27 4 57
(cd 58)
N/A $17 Redwood / Sastre
5 6 ANOTHER STAR David Kelley Brodie Loy 3.97 9 57 N/A $5.50 Star Witness / Secord
6 1 DEVIOUS RULER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Robyn Freeman 8.82 6 59 N/A $16 American Pharoah / Devious Maid
7 2 EMPIRE CLUB Darryl Rolfe Ms Jess Del Frari (a2/51.5kg) 12.5 10 59
(cd 57)
N/A $26 Outstrip / Coquine
8 5 SOUTHERN GUN Michael Gatty Brendan Ward 16.48 8 59 N/A $26 Shooting to Win / Southern Girl
9 17e ROYAL SHOT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Melissa Harrison Akira Kajiya 21.77 11 57 N/A $151 Shooting to Win / Royal Tower
10 7 LILLY ANN Mark Gee Ms Kayla Nisbet 22.18 1 57 N/A $12 Shaft / Lightburgh
11 14 FAROUTBRUSELSPROUT Natalie Jarvis Jack Martin 24.1 7 56.5 N/A $12 Dissident / Mairie
SB 8 LORRIETTE Lynda Bundy Ms Ruby Haylock (a3/52.5kg) 0 57 N/A   Poet's Voice / Winning Betsy
9 MA LIONNE Emma & Lucy Longmire 0 N/A Mosayter / Fimdal
16e PRINCESS OF DUBAI John Rolfe 0 N/A Pride of Dubai / Honeysuckle Street
15e BOSSY MISSUS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joseph Ible 0 N/A Dream Ahead / Missus Boss
3 NEIDR DAWN Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 0 N/A Sir Prancealot / Serpentine
13 SUMMER CLOUD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Scott Collings Michael Travers 0 N/A Va Pensiero / Survivors