Newcastle: Australian Turf Club Monday 28, March 2022

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: TRUE 400M- WP; +2M REMAINDER
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 29-Mar-22 10:00PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 77
Of $130,000.1st $61,250, 2nd $24,000, 3rd $12,200, 4th $6,550, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:24.59 Last 600m: 0:36.22 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 O’PRESIDENT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tim Clark 9 55 80 $15 Fastnet Rock / O'marilyn
2 8 TAKSU Joseph Pride Tyler Schiller (a2/51.5kg) 0.76 1 57
(cd 55)
82 $3.70 Equiano / Raining
3 7 RUSTIC STEEL Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 1.12 4 57.5 83 $2.80F Deep Field / Ten Carat Rock
4 9 ALEAS (GB) Chris Waller James McDonald 2.65 5 56 80 $8.50 Archipenko / Alea Iacta
5 10 IRISH SEQUEL (IRE) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 3.08 3 56 80 $41 Invincible Spirit / Baliyana
6 4 POETIC CHARMER Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 3.62 6 59 86 $16 Your Song / Hoss Amor
7 12 O’MUDGEE (NZ) Bjorn Baker William Pike 4.47 2 56 80 $12 Sacred Falls / Contented
8 5 MATOWATAKPE Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 6.59 10 58.5 85 $17 Dream Ahead / Catseye Beach
9 2 OUR INTRIGUE (NZ) Chris Waller Joshua Parr 16.18 7 60 92 $51 Showcasing / Forever And Ever
10 11 MA AND PA Chris Waller Nash Rawiller 16.89 8 56 80 $11 Redoute's Choice / Dear Demi
17e DAJRAAN (GB) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott William Pike 0 80 Frankel / Mossfun
16 ASTERO Matthew Smith Tom Sherry (a1.5/54kg) 0 71 Zoustar / Lacey Lou
15 FOX FIGHTER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Payne William Pike 0 73 Foxwedge / Stage Beauty
6 NEW ARRANGEMENT (GB) Chris Waller Sam Clipperton 0 84 New Approach / Sooraah
3 MORRISSY Leon & Troy Corstens Kerrin McEvoy 0 86 Snitzel / Extension of Time
13 REGAL STAGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Regan Bayliss 0 79 Redoute's Choice / Estelle Collection
1 THORIN (GER) Jean Dubois Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 0 89 Soldier Hollow / Taita
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:56.51 Last 600m: 0:36.24 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CHARACTER James Cummings Tommy Berry 2 56 81 $4.60 Teofilo / Monogram
2 1 REGAL LION (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Nash Rawiller 1.08 12 56 86 $21 Jakkalberry / Red Delight
3 5 SWORD POINT Chris Waller James McDonald 2.13 5 56 74 $4F American Pharoah / Jazz Song
4 10 BENAUD John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 2.27 13 56 66 $21 Reliable Man / Baggy Green
5 15e TAVISTORM (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Kerrin McEvoy 4.13 11 56 60 $31 Tavistock / British Dame
6 9 CLYDE Gary Portelli Shaun Guymer 4.65 4 56 67 $61 Maurice / Vicky
7 2 WHITE NOISE (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Ms Jamie Kah 5.01 6 56 84 $7 El Roca / White Nymph
8 6 ZOUMON Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 5.71 8 56 72 $11 Zoustar / Monblue
9 13 MONEY FROM THE SKY Mark Newnham Tom Sherry (a) 6.44 10 56 62 $8.50 Frankel / We Can Say It Now
10 8 SATIRICAL GLORY John Sargent Rory Hutchings 10.51 7 56 69 $19 So You Think / Satirical Lady
11 14 BRAVE BOY Brad Widdup Jay Ford 43.09 3 56 56 $201 Sebring / Typhoon Tess
12 16e NYIKA Anthony Cummings Joshua Parr 147.97 9 56 N/A $61 Medaglia d'Oro / Chateau Lafaite
13 11 PATERNAL (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 150.67 1 56 64 $7 Savabeel / O'Dianne
7 JALMARI Danny Williams William Pike 0 70 The Brothers War / Boolgatta Lass
4 MAURICE’S MEDAD Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 0 76 Maurice / Presslist
12 THREE WISE MEN Edward Cummings 0 64 Divine Prophet / Moonlight Music
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:32.07 Last 600m: 0:34.56 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 PROMISE OF SUCCESS (GB) John O'Shea Kerrin McEvoy 5 54 98 $6.50 Dansili / Summer School
2 9 KIKU Chris Waller James McDonald 0.25 3 55 96 $14 Zoustar / Atotori
3 4 VANGELIC Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.6 8 56 106 $17 Vancouver / Angel Bee
4 7 ANNAVISTO (NZ) Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Ms Jamie Kah 0.63 9 55 104 $2.60F Reliable Man / Avisto
5 3 NIMALEE Matthew Smith Brenton Avdulla 0.97 6 56 106 $5 So You Think / Dezign
6 8 MIRRA VISION Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 3.4 2 55 102 $10 Lonhro / Mirrasalo
7 2 KRONE Tony Gollan Hugh Bowman 3.55 1 58 110 $16 Eurozone / Soft Landing
8 11 MORE PROPHETS John Thompson Regan Bayliss 3.67 7 54 92 $81 Smart Missile / Set to Skelter
9 5 EXPAT (NZ) Mark Newnham Tom Sherry (a) 5.95 4 56 102 $9 Makfi / Utmost Caution
1 HUNGRY HEART Chris Waller 0 107 Frankel / Harlech
6 KISSONALLFORCHEEKS Daniel Morton 0 106 Written Tycoon / Rosie Rocket
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:31.74 Last 600m: 0:35.83 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 MR MOZART Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes William Pike 10 53 93 $3.50F Snitzel / Euro Angel
2 11 OUR PLAYBOY Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Ms Jamie Kah 0.93 1 53 94 $4.20 Sebring / Mischief Night
3 13 DAJRAAN (GB) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 2.73 4 53 80 $16 Frankel / Mossfun
4 9 THE FRONTMAN (NZ) Chris Waller Regan Bayliss 4.2 3 54 93 $19 Makfi / Imposingly
5 4 BRUTALITY Joseph Pride Jay Ford 4.24 6 55.5 100 $10 Shamus Award / Star Salute
6 7 KUKERACHA (NZ) Chris Waller Tim Clark 4.43 7 54.5 98 $26 Night of Thunder / Portrait of a Lady
7 12 COASTWATCH Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 4.98 5 53 92 $13 Fastnet Rock / Bullion Mansion
8 8 FOURHOMETWO (GB) Annabel Neasham Sam Clipperton 8.84 9 54 95 $26 Ajaya / Missy O' Gwaun
9 6 CHAT John Thompson Brock Ryan 11.45 2 55 99 $31 Deep Field / Only Words
10 5 IMAGING (GB) Chris Waller James McDonald 15.02 8 55.5 100 $4.60 Oasis Dream / Mirror Lake
1 SPECIAL REWARD Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 0 106 Demerit / Special Kiseki
2 JUST FOLK Josh Julius Robbie Dolan 0 105 Magnus / Fast Ruby
10 ASHMAN Kim Waugh Tim Clark 0 93 Magnus / Ashamika
3 ARAMAYO Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0 101 Poet's Voice / Peruvian
Of $1,500,000.1st $870,000, 2nd $285,000, 3rd $145,000, 4th $70,000, 5th $35,000, 6th $15,000, 7th $15,000, 8th $15,000, 9th $10,000, 10th $10,000, Equine Welfare Fund $15,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $15,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:35.05R Last 600m: 0:35.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Record. Track upgraded to (Soft 6) @ 4:08pm following Race 4.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 DUAIS Edward Cummings Joshua Parr 7 56.5 112 $2.40F Shamus Award / Meerlust
2 4 STOCKMAN (NZ) Joseph Pride Sam Clipperton 3.4 5 59 106 $20 Tavistock / Crimson
3 3 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Hugh Bowman 4.42 6 59 110 $13 Savabeel / The Glitzy One
4 1 THINK IT OVER Kerry Parker Nash Rawiller 4.84 3 59 118 $6 So You Think / Personal Service
5 6 ANGEL OF TRUTH Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes William Pike 6.3 1 59 101 $15 Animal Kingdom / Scarletini
6 9 MIGHTYBEEL (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 6.58 8 58.5 100 $26 Savabeel / Super Power
7 7 SHERAZ (FR) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 6.89 4 59 99 $26 Sea The Stars / Shemiyla
8 10 SHE’S IDEEL Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 7.09 2 57 106 $13 Dundeel / Ana's Mail
9 2 SPANISH MISSION (USA) Peter G Moody James McDonald 9.55 9 59 114 $4.40 Noble Mission / Limonar
5 GREAT HOUSE (IRE) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 104 Galileo / Anja
8 AVION FURY Ian Finn Reece Jones (a) 0 67 More Than Ready / Elan Grenadine
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:57.04 Last 600m: 0:35.31 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 FANGIRL Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 9 56 92 $6 Sebring / Little Surfer Girl
2 2 HINGED Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0.37 4 56 102 $3.90 Worthy Cause / Tints
3 6 GYPSY GODDESS (NZ) David Vandyke William Pike 4.68 10 56 81 $3.80F Tarzino / Invisible Coin
4 3 NEVER BEEN KISSED (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Regan Bayliss 4.81 2 56 95 $10 Tivaci / Movie
5 12 PINK IVORY (NZ) John Sargent Rory Hutchings 5.91 11 56 67 $12 Redwood / Lotteria
6 1 YEARNING Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 7.01 14 56 103 $21 Snitzel / Rising Romance
7 8 HOPE IN YOUR HEART Kerry Parker Kerrin McEvoy 7.12 8 56 72 $31 Dundeel / Hayaat
8 13 ELLENMAC Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 7.44 3 56 63 $101 Maurice / Otsanda
9 9 GIN MARTINI (NZ) John Sargent Robbie Dolan 9.16 5 56 71 $61 Rip Van Winkle / Tanqueray
10 7 PRETTY AMAZING Chris Waller James McDonald 12.21 12 56 75 $11 American Pharoah / Pretty Penny
11 14 YOUTHFULL Brad Widdup Brock Ryan 13.85 7 56 N/A $201 So You Think / Fullazz
12 5 MOKULUA Clarry Conners Nash Rawiller 14.7 6 56 84 $14 Redoute's Choice / Dear Demi
13 11 STRAY Anthony Cummings Joshua Parr 26.29 1 56 68 $31 Thunder Fantasy / Playa Del Carmen
14 15e HIDDEN SMILE Anthony Cummings Ms Rachel King 26.45 13 56 N/A $201 Pride of Dubai / Danehill Smile
10 HONEYCREEPER James Cummings Ms Jamie Kah 0 70 Teofilo / Painted Firetail
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:11.72 Last 600m: 0:35.57 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 GEM SONG Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 6 56.5 103 $21 Your Song / Beautiful Gem
2 9 EXOBOOM Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 1.44 2 54 92 $12 Exosphere / First Bloom
3 10 ART CADEAU Terry Robinson Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.74 1 53 93 $15 Artie Schiller / Jewelled Gate
4 12 GRAVINA James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 1.78 7 53 91 $2.80F Sebring / Metastasio
5 5 BANDERSNATCH Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 2.01 10 56.5 103 $19 Casino Prince / Divine Faith
6 3 OLMEDO (FR) Annabel Neasham Ms Jamie Kah 2.17 8 58 106 $41 Declaration Of War / Super Pie
7 15e FENDER Brett Cavanough Brock Ryan 2.46 12 54 87 $21 Toronado / Ceccanti
8 18e MAOTAI Kacy Fogden Tim Clark 2.47 3 53.5 82 $3 Not a Single Doubt / Fascination Street
9 2 SPLINTEX Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 3.95 4 58.5 107 $13 Snitzel / Acquired
10 4 TRUMBULL (NZ) Kim Waugh Nash Rawiller 5.88 5 57 104 $26 Darci Brahma / Pride And Passion
11 11 PRIME STAR Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Rachel King 8.09 9 53 92 $41 Starspangledbanner / Barinka
12 7 ARCHEDEMUS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes William Pike 10.21 11 54.5 99 $31 Lope de Vega / Carolyn's Star
19e CATESBY Grant Allard 0 80 Shamardal / Mannington
16e NIMBOSTRATUS (FR) Annabel Neasham Robbie Dolan 0 84 Wootton Bassett / Bahama Spirit
17e RUSTIC STEEL Kris Lees Tom Sherry (a) 0 83 Deep Field / Ten Carat Rock
1 COUNT DE RUPEE Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan 0 108 Real Impact / Timeless Choice
8 QUANTICO John O'Shea James McDonald 0 95 I Am Invincible / Hoss Amor
14 SHAQUERO Chris Waller Jay Ford 0 90 Shalaa / Fimatino
13 REMARQUE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 0 90 Snitzel / Response