Grafton: Clarence River Jockey Club Ltd Sunday 27, March 2022

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +5.5m 1200m-W/Post; + 4.5m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 9
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 24-Apr-22 12:09PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 70
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 2:23.85 Last 600m: 0:35.74 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 HONOUR ME Daniel Want Ben Looker 7 57.5 59 $5.50 Husson / Strobic
2 8 ANATOLIAN CHARM (NZ) Brad Munro Raymond Spokes 3.52 2 55
(cd 56)
50 $7 Per Incanto / Bosphorus
3 6 LIKEABEEL Patrick Busuttin Sean Cormack 5.06 6 55 53 $4F Foxwedge / Dubious Affair
4 3 LEICA BITA FUN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Angela Graham Ms Cejay Graham (a0/50kg) 5.91 8 59 62 $5.50 Lonhro / Leica Bita Lippy
5 1 TIOMO Donna Grisedale Noriyuki Masuda 6.26 5 60.5 65 $5.50 Uncle Mo / Sunday's Choice
6 9 PHYLAVE Tess Wilkes Ms Laura Cheshire 6.65 1 55 48 $61 Smart Missile / Furla
7 4 SCATMAN Paul Grills Ms Jodi Worley 6.92 3 58 60 $6.50 Fast 'n' Famous / Charvicky
8 7 PRESSING MATTERS Robert Knight Ms Mikayla Weir 15.04 4 55 51 $11 High Chaparral / Lacada Siren
10 KILMARNOCK Lea Selby Paul Payne 0 42 Husson / Salix Caprea
2 SO YOU’RE MAGIC Marcus Wilson Jasper Franklin (a2/56kg) 0 64 So You Think / My Precious
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:54.84 Last 600m: 0:34.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (The Jaghill Comet) @1:51pm $101, Deductions in $: 0c Win & 1c Place for 1st, 1c Place for 2nd, 3c Place for 3rd
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 STARBOOK Allan Chau Sean Cormack 3 56.5 N/A $2F Exceed And Excel / Flash of Innocence
2 8 KIANI Lyn J Thomson Raymond Spokes 1.9 2 57 N/A $3.20 Headwater / Brilliant Snitzel
3 2 PONTOON PETE Dan Edwards Jarrod Woodhouse 4.67 8 59 N/A $10 Casino Prince / Raffles Class
4 5 COMIC RELIEF Peter Evans Ms Mikayla Weir 7.06 1 58.5 N/A $41 Real Saga / Plewds
5 13e GRACIOUS KNIGHT Scott Barker Ms Tessa Townsend (a0/49kg) 7.78 6 59 N/A $61 Knight Exemplar / Good Grace
6 7 EXHIBITOR Daniel S Bowen Ben Looker 8.79 4 57 N/A $7.50 Exosphere / Passilente
7 6 THE SABBATH Daniel S Bowen Danny Peisley 9.16 7 58.5 N/A $20 Street Boss / Dolly's Sundaye
8 4 BRAVE INSTINCTION Owen Glue Noriyuki Masuda 9.46 5 58.5 N/A $31 Instinction / O'sasha
9 9 THE POLAR EXPRESS David Munns Ms Olivia Pickering (a1.5/50kg) 10.05 9 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $61 May'haab / Sea Line Express
SB 14e THE JAGHILL COMET Peter Evans Ms Laura Cheshire 0 59 N/A   Benfica / Sanacore
3 WINNING DEAL Marcus Wilson 0 N/A Jimmy Creed / Pocket Pair
1 INARI FOX Stephen Lee Jai Williams (a3/51kg) 0 N/A Star Witness / New York Style
10 RUN PEGGY RUN Steele Ryan Beau-Dene Appo 0 N/A Sooboog / Admiral's Affair
12e HOME OWNER Scott Barker 0 N/A Von Costa de Hero / Poetic Faith
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:05.63 Last 600m: 0:35.97 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 ALBANJO Paddy Cunningham Ms Jodi Worley 1 55
(cd 55.5)
47 $3.90F Winning Rupert / So Tempted
2 7 REWARDING TRANCE Robert Agnew Ms Mikayla Weir 0.54 3 55.5 51 $5 Reward for Effort / Trance
3 3 BOLD CONTENDER (NZ) Andrew Parramore Ms Cejay Graham (a0/50kg) 2.07 2 58 55 $9.50 Ocean Park / Striptease
4 8 ALLUSIVE EVE John Shelton Ms Olivia Pickering (a1.5/50kg) 3.59 4 55
(cd 53.5)
52 $21 Moshe / Moonlit Eve
5 12 TWO BETTER Kevin King Jeff Kehoe 3.69 5 55 46 $31 Easy Rocking / High Storm
6 4 SPLIT JETE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Daniel S Bowen Noriyuki Masuda 4.75 7 56.5 53 $8 Scissor Kick / Tripled
7 9 CONTINUUM David Matts Raymond Spokes 5.19 8 55
(cd 56)
50 $4.40 Time for War / Glycerine
8 6 PALAWA KANI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Daniel S Bowen Ben Looker 19.23 6 55.5 55 $5 Your Song / Indulgence
2 GREEN PROTECTOR Matthew Dunn Sean Cormack 0 57 Pierro / Bombay
1 SNAZZ ’N’ CHARM Matthew Dunn Jai Williams (a3/51kg) 0 66 Snitzel / Miss Charming
5 EMMA ROSA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Ms Cejay Graham (a0/50kg) 0 55 Sooboog / Sister Emma
10 PORTAFORTUNA Terry McCarthy 0 48 Adelaide / Lucky Stone
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:47.27 Last 600m: 0:38.85 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 KOHINOOR LUSTRE Samantha McGuren Ben Looker 4 57 N/A $8 Written Tycoon / My Poppette
2 7 CRANACH DREAMING Robert Agnew Jeff Kehoe 0.5 8 57 N/A $5.50 Lucas Cranach / Vamsterdam
3 3 CONSENSIO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joanne Hardy Jasper Franklin (a2/56kg) 2.94 7 58.5
(cd 56.5)
N/A $6 Dundeel / Leinan
4 6 WINDABULL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stirling Osland Ms Mikayla Weir 3.59 5 58.5 N/A $2.40F Bull Point / Class Prevails
5 5 POWER LEGEND Mark Stewart Danny Peisley 4 1 58.5 N/A $8 Pierro / Noble Quality
6 12 OUR DOMINO QUEEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Wayne Wilkes Ms Cejay Graham (a0/50kg) 8.06 9 56.5 N/A $20 Casino Prince / Dalmatian Queen
7 10 SHORT ’N’ REGAL David Campbell Raymond Spokes 9.5 2 57 N/A $10 Stryker / Etoile D'Cozzene
8 8 HYPERION ANGEL Scott Barker Ms Tessa Townsend (a0/49kg) 10.21 3 57 N/A $101 Globetrotter / Bianan Angel
9 1 WATERSIDE (NZ) Tom Higgins Jarrod Woodhouse 10.37 6 59 N/A $151 Ocean Park / Eliza Blues
4 JAEBEEZ ALDENTE Shannon Manwarring Ms Jodi Worley 0 N/A Jabali / Aminutemore
11 CIRENCESTER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Steele Ryan Beau-Dene Appo 0 N/A Choisir / Trilione
2 BAY STREET Marcus Wilson Jag Guthmann-Chester 0 N/A Star Witness / Hats'n'heels
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:26.31 Last 600m: 0:36.58 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ENDANGERED SPECIES Joanne Hardy Jasper Franklin (a2/56kg) 2 62
(cd 60)
60 $3.50F Hinchinbrook / Crystal River
2 8 SHOWS PRIDE Warren Dean Raymond Spokes 2.81 8 56.5 49 $6.50 Show a Heart / Proud Star
3 7 SHOTGUN BOBBY Ethan Ensby Ms Cejay Graham (a0/50kg) 3.02 1 56.5 49 $21 Shooting to Win / Bird Inthe Heather
4 9 FLYING BANJO Paul Grills Ms Jodi Worley 3.8 7 55.5 47 $6.50 Wordsmith / Miss Eastloch
5 4 VALLEJO Cathleen Rode Sean Cormack 4.44 3 59 58 $3.60 Written Tycoon / Escobar
6 10 POETIC POWER Donna Grisedale Ben Looker 5.37 5 55.5 51 $8.50 Poet's Voice / Gold Locket
7 6 JUST A JOKE Jason Reilly Jarrod Woodhouse 9.15 4 57.5 51 $41 High Chaparral / Fiction
8 12 MISS PIERPOINT Mark Gorman Jai Williams (a3/51kg) 9.44 10 55
(cd 52)
44 $26 Bullet Train / Up Against It
9 14e BUDAWANG Tom Higgins Ms Yvette Lewis (a0/55kg) 9.76 12 55 33 $151 Ready's Image / Manhattan Project
10 3 ARIVAKOVA Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda 15.73 9 59.5 55 $101 Anacheeva / Arrivez Meme
11 13 BUFFALO GIRL Scott Barker Ms Tessa Townsend (a0/49kg) 17.89 6 55 40 $151 Therock / Strarena's Prize
12 5 RAHAAN Julie Pratten Danny Peisley 22 11 58.5 57 $15 Mulaazem / Parclose
1 HAPPY CANDY Michael Costa 0 65 Smart Missile / Walkway
11 RAZZLE DAZZLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stirling Osland 0 52 Bull Point / Smiley Face
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:10.64 Last 600m: 0:35.81 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 JABALI RAIN Andrew Parramore Raymond Spokes 3 59.5 N/A $3.10F Jabali / Saturated
2 4 LIGHT OF BOOM Joanne Hardy Jasper Franklin (a2/56kg) 2.39 6 57.5
(cd 56)
N/A $6 Spirit of Boom / Lucia
3 13 ROCK ODYSSEY Daniel Want Ms Jodi Worley 6.45 5 55
(cd 55.5)
N/A $10 King Cugat / Rock Opera
4 3 EXERCISE Donna Grisedale Ben Looker 6.56 4 57.5 N/A $6 Scissor Kick / Bruges
5 7 MYCHYNA (NZ) Ethan Ensby Ms Yvette Lewis (a0/55kg) 7.46 9 56.5 N/A $41 Roc De Cambes / Hobbs
6 6 UPLOADS Allan Chau Sean Cormack 8 1 57 N/A $8 Star Witness / Doubt She's a Lady
7 14e DARK SAPPHIRE Terry McCarthy Ms Cejay Graham (a0/50kg) 10.86 11 55 N/A $31 Arlington / Karela
8 10 HELLION OF CLUSTER Dan Edwards Jeff Kehoe 10.93 2 55 N/A $12 Cluster / Impish
9 15e MIGHTY MARY Paddy Cunningham Ms Tessa Townsend (a0/49kg) 11.68 12 55 N/A $41 Reset / Murray Mary
10 11 MULLUMOVA Daniel S Bowen Noriyuki Masuda 11.99 10 55 N/A $21 Mulaazem / Carnova
11 12 OCEAN ROYALE (NZ) David Joice Jai Williams (a3/51kg) 12.07 7 55
(cd 52)
N/A $21 Ocean Park / Royal Excess
12 8 ARGYLEBYTHESEA Scott Henley Ms Olivia Pickering (a1.5/50kg) 15.06 13 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $71 Sizzling / Sea Eye Pea
13 5 TE JINA ROSE John Shelton Ms Mikayla Weir 16.9 8 57.5 N/A $18 Wandjina / Te Akau Rose
16e HOME OWNER Scott Barker 0 N/A Von Costa de Hero / Poetic Faith
17e GRACIOUS KNIGHT Scott Barker 0 N/A Knight Exemplar / Good Grace
2 AWE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Michael Costa Jag Guthmann-Chester 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Crystal Whip
9 FLYING SQUAD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stirling Osland Ms Cejay Graham (a0/50kg) 0 N/A Flying Artie / Forfeiture
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:09.82 Last 600m: 0:36.36 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 ANDY Andrew Parramore Sean Cormack 5 55 69 $3.50F Whittington / Kitty Cotswold
2 3 AHEADOFHISTIME Trevor Hardy Jasper Franklin (a2/56kg) 0.22 6 60.5
(cd 58.5)
83 $5 Deep Field / Lis Nediym
3 7 NORTHERN WILDEROSE Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 2.29 4 55
(cd 56)
74 $10 Killy / Postcard
4 14e OLD TIMING MAN Shane Everson Jeff Kehoe 3.14 7 55 66 $14 Trusting / Midget Hill
5 12 DOLLSON Donna Grisedale Ms Olivia Pickering (a1.5/50kg) 4.78 8 55
(cd 53.5)
66 $21 Zariz / Dolled Up
6 5 PATRIOT John Sprague Ms Mikayla Weir 4.95 9 57 76 $6.50 Reward for Effort / Batik
7 4 THE DRAKE Jenny Graham Ms Cejay Graham (a0/50kg) 5.45 10 57.5 77 $6.50 Smart Missile / Mallard
8 9 STAR OF HARADA Terry McCarthy Noriyuki Masuda 7.44 11 55 70 $9 Haradasun / Star of Tiarne
9 16e LUCAP (NZ) Robert Pilling Ms Yvette Lewis (a0/55kg) 8.64 1 55 44 $101 Poet's Voice / Perri Lou
10 11 BOMBAY NIGHTS Matthew Dunn Ben Looker 8.98 3 55 68 $19 Zoffany / Bombay
11 15e SUGAR ZONE Mark Gorman Jai Williams (a3/51kg) 12.24 2 55
(cd 52)
59 $41 Eurozone / Dark Brown Sugar
1 BROTHERLY SECRET Shane Edmonds 0 86 Barely a Moment / Amelia's Secret
13 FREYA’S CLOAK Stephen Lee 0 66 The Factor / Sienna Red
2 SNOWZONE Kris Lees Andrew Mallyon 0 85 Snitzel / Snowdrift
6 LASTING KISS Stephen Lee 0 79 Real Impact / Pouting
8 SEE IT THRU Stephen Lee 0 71 All Too Hard / Mid Summer Music