Rosehill Gardens: Australian Turf Club Saturday 26, March 2022

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Back to top
Rail Position: +5m 1400m-W/Post; +4m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 9
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.98
Track Information: Please note track downgraded from Heavy 8 to Heavy 9 @ 10:30am
Results Last Published: Sun 27-Mar-22 10:01PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 33
Of $100,000.1st $46,400, 2nd $18,400, 3rd $9,600, 4th $5,200, 5th $4,000, 6th $3,200, 7th $2,800, 8th $2,800, 9th $2,800, 10th $2,800, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Five-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:21.34 Last 600m: 0:37.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Bentley Magic) @ 10:40am. Track downgraded to (Heavy 9) @10:28am prior to Race 1.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 TAMPERING Kerry Parker Tom Sherry (a1.5/54kg) 2 61
(cd 59.5)
74 $7.50 Pendragon / Hayaat
2 8 TWO UP David Atkins Chris Williams (a2/55kg) 2.35 6 58
(cd 56)
68 $4.40 Dane Shadow / Spy Lover
3 16e ENDURING NIGHT Jason Coyle William Pike 2.41 1 54 58 $10 Stratum / Midnight Gold
4 13 HOLY REIGN Kim Waugh Jay Ford 8.22 5 56.5 65 $18 Manhattan Rain / The Flying Nun
5 9 DALAALAAT Nathan Doyle James McDonald 8.87 7 57.5 67 $3.40F Written Tycoon / Dancing Heather
6 19e WINE TIME Nicole Hudson Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/50.5kg) 9.15 9 54
(cd 52)
51 $41 The Factor / Little Baby
7 17e DEFEAT Tracey Bartley Brock Ryan 9.46 3 54 58 $26 I Am Invincible / Shepishir
8 15e BOB’S YOUR UNCLE Craig Carmody Ms Kathy O'Hara 10.72 4 55 62 $9 Uncle Mo / Hot Flash
9 4 MARGIE BEE Kristen Buchanan Ms Madi Derrick (a2/50kg) 11.36 8 59
(cd 57)
74 $5.50 Dreamscape / Strategic Escape
14e MOSHT UP Stephen Schofield 0 62 Moshe / Solar
2 RHYTHMIC PULSE Grant Allard 0 72 Your Song / Nayana
18e COOL MISSILE Dale Wagstaff 0 54 Smart Missile / Cool Gal
10 STRAWB Nathan Doyle William Pike 0 70 Fastnet Rock / Joy Toy
5 OAKFIELD TWILIGHT Damien Lane Regan Bayliss 0 70 Zoffany / Bally Aura
6 BENTLEY MAGIC Matthew Smith Kerrin McEvoy 0 69 Not a Single Doubt / Recoinage
7 LORD HERON Allan Kehoe 0 68 All Too Hard / Queen Of The Creek
3 MORE SUNDAYS Sam Kavanagh Hugh Bowman 0 71 Fastnet Rock / More Joyous
12 SECRETIVELY Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 0 66 Dawn Approach / Very Discreet
11 AMERICANA MAGIC Grant Allard Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 0 66 All American / Jaes Jeune
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:33.64 Last 600m: 0:41.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to (Heavy 10) @12:24pm following Race 1.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 WILLIAMSBURG Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Kerrin McEvoy 5 57 N/A $10 Snitzel / Fenway
2 10 MOKO Anthony & Sam Freedman Tommy Berry 0.16 9 54.5 N/A $12 Impending / Zubbaya
3 16e MATCHA LATTE Mark Newnham Tom Sherry (a) 4.49 1 55 N/A $7.50 Maurice / Wayward
4 14 VICTORINE James Cummings Tim Clark 9.54 4 54 N/A $11 Kermadec / Virago
5 15e PEACE OFFICER (NZ) Clarry Conners Nash Rawiller 9.71 8 55.5
(cd 56)
N/A $31 Iffraaj / Coyote Miss
6 6 KOTE Anthony Cummings Glyn Schofield 10.57 11 55.5 N/A $21 Choisir / Soffraaj
7 18e TO HIS CREDIT Peter & Paul Snowden William Pike 11.16 3 54 N/A $17 Hellbent / Bec Said No Credit
8 11 MISS FABERGE John Sargent Ms Rachel King 12.47 7 54 N/A $8.50 Russian Revolution / Mica's Pride
9 12 YANKEE HUSSEL Kris Lees Regan Bayliss 15.62 13 54 N/A $21 American Pharoah / Petty Cury
10 1 EL PADRINO Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Ms Jamie Kah 16.54 14 58 N/A $11 Street Boss / Misty Rock
11 9 BESSMATI Annabel Neasham James McDonald 18.43 2 55 N/A $6.50F Fastnet Rock / Quick Feet
12 13 FUN SUNDAY Brad Widdup Jay Ford 33.32 12 54 N/A $151 Sebring / Choice Sunday
13 8 AFFOGATO GIRL Kacy Fogden Sam Clipperton 68.57 6 55 N/A $12 Not a Single Doubt / Espresso Shot
14 2 BOYFRIEND Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Brenton Avdulla 133.67 10 57.5 N/A $7.50 Snitzel / Exclusive Lass
5 MUMBAI JEWEL Annabel Neasham Mark Zahra 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Mumbai Rock
17e SLEIGH QUEEN John O'Shea 0 N/A Shalaa / Santa Rocks
7 STANDING ORDER Peter & Paul Snowden William Pike 0 N/A Merchant Navy / Brugal Reward
4 EARL OF DEVON (NZ) John Thompson Hugh Bowman 0 N/A Tavistock / Ziffel
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 2:13.28 Last 600m: 0:40.13 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MOUNT POPA (IRE) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes William Pike 4 55 105 $3.80 Maxios / Mimalia
2 13 POLLY GREY (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0.18 2 53.5 107 $3.20F Azamour / Allanah
3 3 MARRONI (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Ms Jamie Kah 2.14 9 55.5 93 $19 Makfi / Bacio Del Vinto
4 11 ALAKAHAN (IRE) Richard & Michael Freedman Tim Clark 2.17 1 55 86 $26 Motivator / Aliyama
5 5 SKY LAB Paul Perry Keagan Latham 5.83 5 55 103 $7 Real Impact / Gold Mission
6 1 YONKERS (USA) Chris Waller James McDonald 7.51 10 56.5 103 $7 Medaglia d'Oro / Anne of Kiev
7 14 MONEGAL Theresa Bateup Ms Rachel King 11.28 8 53.5 96 $8.50 Lope de Vega / Sublissime
8 12 OLYMPIC GAZE Paul Perry Ms Kathy O'Hara 13.89 3 55 66 $71 Olympic Glory / Wingstack
9 2 SPIRIT RIDGE (GB) Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 40.51 7 55.5 104 $17 Nathaniel / Tates Creek
10 10 BLUE SOLDIER (USA) David Payne Tom Sherry (a) 42.3 6 55 90 $26 War Front / Marvellous
7 PURPLE SECTOR (NZ) John Thompson Regan Bayliss 0 96 Pins / Eden Valley
8 ESTI FENY (HUN) Matthew Smith 0 91 Pigeon Catcher / Ejtihaad
9 SIKANDARABAD (IRE) Sam Kavanagh Kerrin McEvoy 0 91 Dr Fong / Sindiyma
6 MAXIMAL (GB) John O'Shea Hugh Bowman 0 96 Galileo / Joyeuse
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.
Race Abandoned.
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.
Race Abandoned.
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
Race Abandoned.
Of $1,500,000.1st $870,000, 2nd $285,000, 3rd $145,000, 4th $70,000, 5th $35,000, 6th $15,000, 7th $15,000, 8th $15,000, 9th $10,000, 10th $10,000, Equine Welfare Fund $15,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $15,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
Race Abandoned.
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.
Race Abandoned.
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
Race Abandoned.
Of $130,000.1st $61,250, 2nd $24,000, 3rd $12,200, 4th $6,550, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500
Race Abandoned.