Wellington: Wellington Race Club Friday 25, March 2022

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 9
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 06-Jun-22 11:33AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 79
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:58.30 Last 600m: 0:34.57 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 RYLAN’S PICK Brett Robb Clayton Gallagher 1 62.5 53 $3.20F Knight Exemplar / Cullerin
2 3 ANGIE EMM Clint Lundholm Ms Elissa Meredith (a2/50kg) 1.36 7 61.5
(cd 59.5)
55 $5.50 Eurozone / Skullas Sister
3 4 SIPHARDERSON Brett Robb Jake Barrett (a4/51kg) 1.41 4 61.5
(cd 57.5)
51 $13 Haradasun / Sippa Bubbly
4 8 TWICE THE VALUE Peter W Stanley Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 2.34 3 56
(cd 54)
44 $10 Dubleo / Dane's Jewel
5 5 RUBY FACTOR Dale Wagstaff Benjamin Osmond (a3/55kg) 5.94 6 61
(cd 58)
50 $5 The Factor / Anaruby
6 2 ALL HOLLYWOOD Brett Thompson Jackson Searle (a1.5/54kg) 6.6 2 61.5
(cd 60)
55 $6.50 All American / Meghalaya
7 7 BIG ARJAY Bryan Dixon Ms Zara Lewis (a3/52kg) 8.37 9 59
(cd 56)
46 $11 Reward for Effort / Sounds Assertive
8 9 PERSUE Colin Dixon Ms Mikayla Weir 10.61 5 55.5 43 $19 Statue Of Liberty / Peria
9 10 TINYBELLA Bryan Dixon Ms Angela Cooper (a3/52.5kg) 13.25 8 55
(cd 52.5)
38 $81 Redente / Fastessa
6 RED MARAUDER Paul Theobald Ken Dunbar 0 47 Husson / Coppereight
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:05.53 Last 600m: 0:36.86 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 STERNY BEAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Damien Lane Aaron Bullock 5 58.5 N/A $3.40 Astern / Culottes
2 6 STARIKS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Lee & Cherie Curtis James Innes Jnr 0.78 8 58.5 N/A $3.10F Super One / Tariks
3 5 OWN THE NIGHT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gayna Williams Jackson Searle (a1.5/54kg) 2.46 2 58.5
(cd 57)
N/A $3.30 Astern / Arabian Night
4 4 FLYING FOXY Bryan Dixon Ms Zara Lewis (a3/52kg) 2.82 7 58.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $12 Foxwedge / Itamay
5 2 GUNNERSIDE Karen McCarroll Grant Buckley 4.19 6 59 N/A $12 Choisir / Passagemaker
6 1 BONZA COVE Natalie Pearce Ken Dunbar 6.85 4 59 N/A $151 Dark Cove / Bonboniere Lady
7 11 SECTION TWENTY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Milton James Rogers 7.58 3 56 N/A $91 Sooboog / Take Heart
8 8 STRATUM FANTASY Janelle Galea Ben Looker 11.78 1 58.5 N/A $12 Stratum Star / Lucky Fantasy
3 NICE WATER Cameron Crockett Ms Brooke Stower 0 N/A Headwater / Academy Idol
10 RAGING RUSH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Clint Lundholm Ms Elissa Meredith (a2/50kg) 0 N/A Sooboog / Fiery Redhead
9 TOONGI BOUND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Thompson 0 N/A Ad Valorem / Ondine Belle
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:04.77 Last 600m: 0:35.65 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ADELINDA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tracey Bartley Serg Lisnyy 7 57.5 N/A $1.70F Adelaide / General's Sniper
2 7 BILLIETHEFILLIE Brett Robb Clayton Gallagher 0.11 1 57.5 N/A $4.60 Super One / Khamsa
3 3 LOVE MARILYN (NZ) Stephen Jones Ms Mikayla Weir 0.15 2 58 N/A $17 Swiss Ace / Miz Monroe
4 5 SUNNY SIDE UP Justin Bowen Aaron Bullock 0.32 9 58 N/A $9.50 Sidestep / Sunny Orders
5 9 BOONGARRA GIRL Gayna Williams Anthony Cavallo 2.37 8 57.5 N/A $8.50 Super One / Googol Pi
6 4 SILICA SAND Dale Wagstaff Benjamin Osmond (a3/55kg) 3.56 5 58
(cd 55)
N/A $31 Deep Field / Roman Sandals
7 13 STARLINK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Clint Lundholm Ms Elissa Meredith (a2/50kg) 4.56 11 57.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $31 Star Witness / Fastest
8 20e MILE HIGH GIRL Karen Lunn Ms Brooke Stower 6.22 6 57.5 N/A $101 Air Force Blue / Fantasising
9 16e ST ROSE Bob Caton Ms Angela Cooper (a3/52.5kg) 6.8 10 58
(cd 55)
N/A $61 Bel Esprit / Sutton Power
10 1 AVACHATNOW Andy Perrett Andrew Banks 7.84 4 58 N/A $51 Krupt / Fuente
11 19e ADELAIDE FLAIR Karen McCarroll Grant Buckley 14.58 3 58 N/A $151 Adelaide / Red Strands
17e BANJOES Garry McCarney 0 N/A Poet's Voice / Ampersand
2 LADY IS WAITING David J Smith 0 N/A Better Than Ready / Lady With Spurs
10 CAMBRIDGE RULES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Neil Osborne 0 N/A Vancouver / Parker's Piece
18e CASE OFFICER Karen Lunn 0 N/A Outreach / Snaffles
12 FOURCADE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Cameron Crockett Adrian Layt 0 N/A Counterattack / Misasio
11 DREAMDUST Roy McCabe Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 0 N/A Sebring / Gimlet
8 BONDADOSA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Jason Clisby Jackson Searle (a1.5/54kg) 0 N/A Press Statement / Diana Cazadora
15e DARE TO FIGHT Alison Smith 0 N/A Fighting Sun / Dare I Ask
14 D’ARPANO Tracey Bartley 0 N/A Brazen Beau / Dalavia
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:53.52 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Cheerful Union) @3:27pm $101, Deductions in $: Win 0c & Place 1c for 1st, 2c for 2nd, 2c for 3rd
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 SERENE SHADOW Mark Milton James Rogers 2 55 N/A $5.50 Dane Shadow / Long Shadow
2 9 SO EXTRA Clint Lundholm Ms Elissa Meredith (a2/50kg) 0.19 5 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $6.50 Xtravagant / Baumkuchen
3 7 SPEED MATCH Clint Lundholm Grant Buckley 1.17 9 56 N/A $19 Supido / Dane Set And Match
4 2 CARRINGTON FALLS Rob Potter James Innes Jnr 3.36 1 56.5 N/A $3.10F Sheer Talent / Gaelic Charm
5 1 RHYTHMIC SONG BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Thompson Ms Brooke Stower 4.57 8 60 N/A $3.30 Your Song / Varese
6 16e WODGER Dennis Bush Ms Mikayla Weir 5.99 6 55 N/A $31 Supreme Class / Sacred Words
7 10 PADRONE Kylie Kennedy Anthony Cavallo 7.02 7 55 N/A $12 Whittington / Fleur Royale
8 13e GIFT OF TIME Troy McCarney Ms Tiffany Jeffries 7.25 4 55 N/A $31 Time for War / Atiya
9 6 RED CARD ROSIE Peter Kirby Clayton Gallagher 9 3 56 N/A $61 Unencumbered / Chiquita Rose
SB 8 CHEERFUL UNION Troy McCarney Ms Angela Cooper (a3/52.5kg) 0 55.5 N/A   Bon Hoffa / Allegro Jo
17e FLYING FOXY Bryan Dixon 0 N/A Foxwedge / Itamay
15e ERIDANUS (NZ) Stephen Jones 0 N/A Swiss Ace / Moonlight Lily
18e GUNNERSIDE Karen McCarroll 0 N/A Choisir / Passagemaker
14e DEBASEMENT (NZ) Bob Howe 0 N/A Iffraaj / Fiscal Folly
4 FRAU HOLLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Thompson 0 N/A The Factor / Santa's Choice
5 MAGIC SPACE Allan McRae Ken Dunbar 0 N/A Magic Albert / Commands Space
12 ZOISITE Mark Milton 0 N/A Lonhro / Zedity
3 COPPERPLATE Roy McCabe Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 0 N/A Eurozone / Lost in Thoughts
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:52.66 Last 600m: 0:34.66 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 KENNYWYN Les Roberts Ben Looker 7 55 47 $21 Time Thief / Cool Awesome
2 6 KORA MAGIC Mark Jones Grant Buckley 1.73 8 55.5 53 $3.80 Kuroshio / Open Cut
3 8 CRIMSON PETAL Ashley Gibson Ken Dunbar 3.23 1 55 48 $16 Bel Esprit / It's Game On
4 11 IN THE ROAD Clint Lundholm Ms Brooke Stower 3.61 2 55 45 $15 Power of Destiny / Lady Fire
5 7 OBEY Clint Lundholm Ms Elissa Meredith (a2/50kg) 3.8 4 55.5
(cd 53.5)
52 $10 Nicconi / Honor Hymn
6 1 EMERALD BAY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Thompson Clayton Gallagher 4.14 5 59.5 61 $3.60 Not a Single Doubt / Drinks All Round
7 5 GIRLS KICK ON Damien Lane Aaron Bullock 4.53 6 56.5
(cd 57.5)
54 $2.90F Scissor Kick / Placement
8 9 MAGNETIC ROSE Troy McCarney Ms Tiffany Jeffries 7.91 3 55 48 $51 Magnus / Coming Up Roses
2 EXTRA FLASH Brett Thompson 0 54 Moonlark / Oriental Smile
12 TRIP TO LONDON Bryan Dixon Ms Angela Cooper (a3/52.5kg) 0 38 Benfica / Titania
4 CARRY ON CATHY Brett Thompson Clayton Gallagher 0 56 Press Statement / Supreme Charlie
3 AGENT MOON Allan McRae Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 0 52 Pellizotti / Tactical Miss
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:45.90 Last 600m: 0:37.13 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 VANCOUVER KHAN Gregory Hickman Aaron Bullock 3 57.5 55 $2.60F Vancouver / Calamity
2 10 AVALICIOUS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Clint Lundholm Ms Elissa Meredith (a2/50kg) 0.79 10 55.5
(cd 53.5)
50 $4.20 Stratum Star / Evert
3 3 KNIFE’S EDGE Luke Morgan Ms Brooke Stower 1.85 7 59 59 $6.50 Warrior's Reward / Bay's Edge
4 1 ALL WORDS Brett Robb Jake Barrett (a4/51kg) 2.68 6 59
(cd 55)
47 $31 Star Witness / Castigate
5 12 ROBINGURRA Greg Hook Andrew Banks 6.69 8 55 N/A $18 Mahisara / Diamonds for Emily
6 5 OVERTHINK Damien Lane Grant Buckley 12.67 12 59 61 $6.50 So You Think / Holy Moly
7 2 BURNT PATCH Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones James Innes Jnr 14.21 1 59 49 $13 Choisir / Songstar
8 16e DISTANT PROMISE Graham Watts Ms Chelsea Ings 16.28 5 57 34 $101 Dissident / Dylan's Promise
9 14e CANNY OFFER Peter W Stanley Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 17.09 11 55
(cd 53)
N/A $101 Bon Hoffa / Best of You
10 8 KNEE SLAPPER Rodney Robb Ken Dunbar 18.31 9 56.5 N/A $41 Clangalang / Time of Hope
11 4 ORPIERRE Garry Lunn Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 18.7 4 59 50 $20 Rock Face / Classy Smytzer
12 9 VERRAZOUGAR Janelle Galea James Rogers 41.18 2 56.5 N/A $101 Verrazano / Cougar Queen
6 SHINY AGENT Bryan Dixon 0 37 Zariz / Zahbowe
18e ADELAIDE FLAIR Karen McCarroll 0 N/A Adelaide / Red Strands
17e BAVARIAN WATTS (NZ) Michael Lunn 0 41 Darci Brahma / Snow Line
11 PRESS SYDNEY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Thompson Clayton Gallagher 0 56 Press Statement / Nadezda
13e JAXON’S DAY Lyle Chandler Adrian Layt 0 N/A Domesday / Merry Shinko
15e INDIVIDUALIST Connie Greig 0 N/A Dissident / Barinka
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 2:35.85 Last 600m: 0:37.79 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 INSIDER TRADER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman Aaron Bullock 12 58.5 61 $4.60F Dundeel / Allaboutus
2 5 NICHOLAS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones James Innes Jnr 0.15 4 56.5 57 $8.50 Camelot / Nena Candida
3 10 HOUSE WINS Jane Clement Ben Looker 1.6 6 55 51 $41 Dubleo / Obeys
4 6 SHYLOCK Kathryn Cahill Serg Lisnyy 2.13 10 56.5 57 $9 Shamus Award / Catrille
5 2 CAREERING AWAY Garry Lunn Jackson Searle (a1.5/54kg) 3.29 8 59.5
(cd 58)
63 $12 Hard Spun / Miss Chard
6 1 AKAHATA (NZ) Bjorn Baker Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 3.59 9 60.5 68 $7.50 Pins / Holiness
7 4 DISSENTER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Mark Jones Grant Buckley 4.12 7 56.5 61 $5 Dissident / Raise
8 9 URJUWAAN Michael Gatty Ken Dunbar 5.33 1 55 54 $14 Snitzel / Slippery Rose
9 11 JUNGLE RUSH Jim McMillan Adrian Layt 5.43 2 55 49 $16 Animal Kingdom / Perfect Tempo
10 12 CLUB TOWN Michael Lunn Ms Mikayla Weir 7.15 11 55 45 $41 Sebring / Take Heart
11 7 EVA’S DEEL Brett Robb Clayton Gallagher 10.99 5 56 60 $6.50 Dundeel / Duke's Lass
12 13 SOLID CONSUL BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Garry McCarney Ms Chelsea Ings 16.87 3 55 37 $151 Monaco Consul / Solid Mandala
8 ZARAFAH Emma & Lucy Longmire 0 59 Americain / Hampton Rover
Of $27,000.1st $13,590, 2nd $4,770, 3rd $2,520, 4th $1,350, 5th $900, 6th $730, 7th $650, 8th $650, 9th $650, 10th $650, Equine Welfare Fund $270, Jockey Welfare Fund $270.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:25.25 Last 600m: 0:36.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 3rd
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 FERUS Clint Lundholm Jake Barrett (a4/51kg) 1 64.5
(cd 60.5)
65 $4.80 Written Tycoon / Mirage Rouge
2 9 PETAIN Bob Howe Anthony Cavallo 3.88 2 57.5 51 $7 Commands / Segolene
3 7 WATCH ME RUMBLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Clint Lundholm Aaron Bullock 4.02 10 58.5 58 $4.20F Stratum Star / Cheval Noir
3 3 SIR FINN (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones James Innes Jnr 4.02 3 60 56 $8 Ferlax / Herculaneum
5 17e RUSTY HAWK Brett Thompson Ms Mikayla Weir 4.83 4 55 45 $15 Animal Kingdom / Mollyhawk
6 5 GANNETT PEAK Myron Cooper Ms Angela Cooper (a3/52.5kg) 5.62 7 59.5
(cd 56.5)
55 $12 All Too Hard / Samarmeteors
7 2 HONEYWINE Garry Lunn Jackson Searle (a1.5/54kg) 6.12 9 61.5
(cd 60)
59 $18 Street Cry / Mead
8 4 BLACKADDER Clint Lundholm Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 6.34 5 59.5 55 $7.50 Not a Single Doubt / All Friared Up
9 13e LEGAL ZOU Brett Robb Clayton Gallagher 6.7 8 56 48 $14 Zoustar / Legal Eagle
10 6 TIME TO DAZZLE (NZ) Dar Lunn Ms Brooke Stower 8.23 6 59 58 $15 Makfi / Forelsa
18e BID TO FAME Jim McMillan 0 45 Bullet Train / Lacey Lonhbreak
15e OCEAN HERO Michael Lunn 0 46 Von Costa de Hero / Ocean Mist
16e BACINBLAC Kieren Hazelton 0 46 Your Song / Heart Ofthe Matter
14e CHARLIE FLYER David J Smith 0 48 Myboycharlie / Lyka Flyer
10 ZOUFLU William Freedman Ben Looker 0 54 Zoustar / Moonflute
8 MIANDELLE Lyle Chandler Adrian Layt 0 56 Smart Missile / Katellie
12 FOX SPIRIT (NZ) Bryan Dixon 0 51 Foxwedge / Sila Jasak
11 SHECAGO Rob Potter 0 53 Manhattan Rain / Girls Jeuney