Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Friday 18, March 2022

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 21-Mar-22 1:35PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 128

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:14.85 Last 600m: 0:34.89 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 I AM SUPERMAN (IRE) Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 0 N/A   Footstepsinthesand / Fastnet Lady
2 8 NIMALEE Matthew Smith Brenton Avdulla 2.18 0 N/A   So You Think / Dezign
3 4 HUETOR (FR) Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 3.01 0 N/A   Archipenko / Briviesca
4 10 TAIKOMOCHI Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3.04 0 N/A   Snitzel / Geisha
5 3 ELUSIVE JEWEL John Thompson Regan Bayliss 5.59 0 N/A   Al Maher / Blue Ruby
6 1 BATTENBURG (NZ) John Thompson Ms Rachel King 6.57 0 N/A   Reliable Man / Oh So Royal
7 12 MONTABOT (FR) Matthew Smith Glyn Schofield 8.7 0 N/A   Le Havre / Salamon
8 11 PAPPALINO (FR) Matthew Smith Jason Collett 9.11 0 N/A   Makfi / Bartira
9 7 LEGEND HAS IT Les Bridge Hugh Bowman 12.15 0 N/A   Dundeel / Joy Ride
10 6 JOHN OF LANCASTER (NZ) John Thompson Chris Williams 14.21 0 N/A   Tavistock / Victoria Belle
9 SATIRICAL GLORY John Sargent Rory Hutchings 0 N/A So You Think / Satirical Lady
2 CAPTIVANT Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 0 N/A Capitalist / Speedboat

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:03.91 Last 600m: 0:35.51 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 ZAIN’S GIRL Mark Newnham Ms Chelsea Hillier 0 N/A   Zoustar / Showhama
2 2 FASHCHANEL (NZ) John O'Shea James McDonald 0.2 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Elegant Fashion
3 7 THE RAMPANT Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Julia Presits 0.5 0 N/A   Snitzel / Dances On Waves
4 8 THIS’LLBETHEONE John O'Shea Tommy Berry 0.83 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Axiomatic
5 4 HIGHTAIL Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 1.15 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / La Paris
6 5 LILLIUM Les Bridge Chris Williams 1.74 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Pimpinella
7 1 BRIARS KINGDOM Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2.01 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Briars Lass
8 6 QUEEN OF DUBAI Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2.51 0 N/A   Pride of Dubai / Jezzabba
9 10 KUBRICK Chris Waller Joshua Parr 2.92 0 N/A   Shooting to Win / Alcatraz
10 3 GORSHIN Anthony Cummings Glyn Schofield 4.29 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Cryptic Miss

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:03.76 Last 600m: 0:35.20 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 NAJMATY Peter & Paul Snowden Regan Bayliss 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Najoom
2 8 SECRETIVELY Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 0.22 0 N/A   Dawn Approach / Very Discreet
3 6 LEGEND RULES Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 0.5 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Is Amazing
4 3 EXOBOOM Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 1.08 0 N/A   Exosphere / First Bloom
5 2 BLAZING MISS Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 2.77 0 N/A   Sizzling / Jahre
6 5 KIRWAN’S LANE (NZ) John O'Shea Hugh Bowman 2.95 0 N/A   Charm Spirit / Galway
7 9 WRITTEN SUN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 6.54 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Stop Making Sense
8 10 GHOSTWRITER Annabel Neasham James McDonald 7.51 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Heavenly Sound
9 4 KING OF SPADES John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 8.44 0 N/A   Xtravagant / Believer
1 ALNASEEM (GB) Richard & Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 0 N/A Shamardal / Arwaah

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:03.29 Last 600m: 0:35.43 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 SATIN RIBBONS Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 0 N/A   Capitalist / Satin Shoes
2 10 DEVIL’S THROAT Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 0.5 0 N/A   Snitzel / Miss Iguacu
3 4 I AM LETHAL John O'Shea James McDonald 1.16 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Steps in Time
4 5 KRONE Tony Gollan Hugh Bowman 1.86 0 N/A   Eurozone / Soft Landing
5 3 CALIFORNIA ZIMBOL Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2.55 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Zimaretto
6 8 RANGI TOA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3.54 0 N/A   Shamexpress / Double Parked
7 1 ALL HALLOWS’ EVE (NZ) John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 4.2 0 N/A   Sacred Falls / Halloween
8 7 PEEKAYS LEGACY Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 4.24 0 N/A   Nicconi / Briars Lass
9 2 BELIEVE SO Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 4.76 0 N/A   So You Think / Power of Love
6 NO MO’ SPENDING (USA) Richard & Michael Freedman Chad Schofield 0 N/A Uncle Mo / Stopspendingmaria

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:03.99 Last 600m: 0:34.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Rosie Riveter)
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 TOO MUCH CAVIAR (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   All Too Hard / More Caviar
2 7 THE DENZEL Les Bridge Chris Williams 0.7 0 N/A   Adelaide / Ooh La La
3 8 THE FRONTMAN (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 1.59 0 N/A   Makfi / Imposingly
4 10 CRYPTOGRAM Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 1.92 0 N/A   So You Think / Wordplay
5 3 MIRANN (FR) John O'Shea Sam Clipperton 3.41 0 N/A   Motivator / Mila
6 1 DYNASTIES Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 3.69 0 N/A   Sebring / Empress Rock
7 2 FLYING TYROL John Thompson Regan Bayliss 3.95 0 N/A   Flying Artie / Burgeis
8 5 SIGNORE FOX Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 4.01 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Sharp Susan
9 6 TEA LEAVES Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Brenton Avdulla 8.43 0 N/A   Sebring / Pattini
SB 4 ROSIE RIVETER Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0 N/A   Dissident / Albaicin

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:05.18 Last 600m: 0:35.78 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BURGUNDER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   Snitzel / Pinot
2 6 PETROGRAD Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 1.26 0 N/A   Russian Revolution / Marvellous Miss
3 2 CALIFORNIACHOICEST Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 2.55 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Lahana
4 8 WILD IRISH ROVER Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 3.41 0 N/A   No Nay Never / Fast And Sexy
5 5 LIGHT PRESS Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 3.83 0 N/A   Press Statement / Touchy Greeley
6 7 UPTICK John O'Shea James McDonald 4.96 0 N/A   Pierro / Rebound
7 4 IBERIAN RULER (NZ) John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 7 0 N/A   Almanzor / Spring Venture
8 3 CHESTERAY John Thompson Regan Bayliss 9.91 0 N/A   Ribchester / Sweet Nothings

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:04.05 Last 600m: 0:35.19 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ASTERIA Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   Capitalist / Athena Lass
2 7 SHEEZA BELTER Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0.82 0 N/A   Gold Standard / Saxabelle
3 6 OWEN COUNTY John Sargent Tim Clark 2.78 0 N/A   Dundeel / Alleged Encounter
4 9 IN SECRET James Cummings James McDonald 3.63 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Eloping
5 8 SURREAL LEO John Thompson Ms Amy McLucas 3.96 0 N/A   Outreach / Continua
6 3 BUCKS PARTY (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Regan Bayliss 4.1 0 N/A   Turn Me Loose / Risque Business
7 2 AVEBURY (NZ) John O'Shea Hugh Bowman 4.41 0 N/A   Savabeel / O'Dianne
8 4 GOLD PATTERN John Thompson Chris Williams 11.14 0 N/A   Pariah / Golden Statue
5 KENICHI John O'Shea 0 N/A Maurice / Aliyana Tilde

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:04.37 Last 600m: 0:35.29 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 PARIS DIOR Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 0 N/A   Pierro / Entrancing
2 3 JOLTED John Sargent Rory Hutchings 7.23 0 N/A   Deep Impact / Abbey Marie
3 7 ULTIMATE FEELING Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 8.46 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Breccia
4 1 AWESOME JOHN John O'Shea Hugh Bowman 9.64 0 N/A   Awesome Rock / Jayquin Star
5 2 EARL OF DEVON (NZ) John Thompson Regan Bayliss 12.65 0 N/A   Tavistock / Ziffel
6 6 SIZZLER Craig Carmody Ms Kathy O'Hara 14.55 0 N/A   No Nay Never / Siren
7 4 MORE YOU THINK John O'Shea Tommy Berry 16.82 0 N/A   So You Think / More Than Faith
8 8 FIRST NIGHT Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 25.12 0 N/A   So You Think / Honeymoon Cruise

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:06.16 Last 600m: 0:35.67 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 STROMBUS (NZ) John O'Shea Hugh Bowman 0 N/A   Territories / Conch
2 3 FAIRY LEGEND Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 0.04 0 N/A   So You Think / Pinocchio
3 7 NYOTA John Sargent Robbie Dolan 1.96 0 N/A   Teofilo / Perfectly Safe
4 2 DEEP FINESSE John Thompson Ms Amy McLucas 2.46 0 N/A   Deep Field / Lady Belladonna
5 4 KENEALLY Anthony Cummings Glyn Schofield 2.75 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Nevis
6 10 SURETHING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 3.05 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Electric Charge
7 1 CALM DOWN (NZ) Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 3.12 0 N/A   Savabeel / Chilled Out
8 5 MARALAGO Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 5.95 0 N/A   Sebring / Martilago
9 8 SOLARI Peter & Paul Snowden Regan Bayliss 6.41 0 N/A   Odyssey Moon / Consolari
6 MIRRA VIEW Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 0 N/A More Than Ready / Mirrasalo

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:04.75 Last 600m: 0:36.04 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BEPPE Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 0 N/A   Snitzel / Ailalea
2 9 TOESONTHENOSE (NZ) Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0.33 0 N/A   Ocean Park / Peak Performer
3 8 TAVI L’AMOUR (NZ) John O'Shea James McDonald 0.83 0 N/A   Tavistock / Love Diamonds
4 3 ECHO’S ARROW Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 1.41 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Letsdothis
5 10 ZEMINNIKA Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 1.55 0 N/A   Zoustar / Tycoon Tara
6 4 ILIANA Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 2.26 0 N/A   Rubick / Triple Tiara
7 6 LEGEND I AM Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 4.93 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Sansadee
8 7 LUSHFIELDS John Thompson Regan Bayliss 7.28 0 N/A   Deep Field / Complete Rort
9 1 AMBER ONE Anthony Cummings Glyn Schofield 10.4 0 N/A   Road to Rock / Turf Cutter Girl
10 5 INTERVENTIONIST Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 12.37 0 N/A   Dundeel / Laissez Faire

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:43.92 Last 600m: 0:33.24 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 LIBERTINI Anthony Cummings Hugh Bowman 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Aloha
2 5 LORD OLYMPUS Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 1.48 0 N/A   Olympic Glory / Lady Zabelia
3 6 SEND ME A LEGEND Peter Robl Kerrin McEvoy 3.61 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Ambers Waltz
4 3 KA BLING Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 3.86 0 N/A   Capitalist / Zingaling
5 9 THY KINGDOM COME John Thompson Regan Bayliss 5.76 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Family Jewels
6 1 ARAMIS (NZ) Mark Newnham Tom Sherry 6.31 0 N/A   Contributer / Bella Carolina
7 7 SKYHAWK Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 8.16 0 N/A   Air Force Blue / Big Birdie
8 11 TAURASI Anthony Cummings Glyn Schofield 8.25 0 N/A   Flying Artie / She's a Wildcat
9 8 STAR SPARKS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 9.07 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Fireworks
10 10 MASKED MAREE Anthony Cummings Robbie Dolan 9.46 0 N/A   Magnus / Stella Maree
2 ESTEEMING Peter Robl 0 N/A Lonhro / Respected

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:44.59 Last 600m: 0:33.45 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 COMMAND APPROVED Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   Spirit of Boom / Flamboyant Lass
2 5 ISHANI Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Rachel King 0.05 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / O'marilyn
3 7 SHALAILED John O'Shea James McDonald 0.65 0 N/A   Shalaa / Unassailed
4 8 SPEAK UP John O'Shea Tommy Berry 1.61 0 N/A   Sebring / Belle de Coeur
5 6 PERFECT THOUGHT John Sargent Jason Collett 2.62 0 N/A   So You Think / Perfectly Safe
6 9 STROKE OF LUCK John O'Shea Hugh Bowman 3.05 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Defy The Odds
7 10 VERY SURPRISED Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 3.42 0 N/A   Vancouver / Californiasurprise
8 1 BIG FISH BIG POND Peter Robl Rory Hutchings 3.81 0 N/A   Nicconi / Fastest
9 3 DRESSED IN GRAY Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 25.19 0 N/A   Capitalist / Madame Trop Vite
4 EAU DE VIE Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Rachel King 0 N/A Snitzel / C'est Beau La Vie

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:45.21 Last 600m: 0:34.48 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SEDUCTIVE John O'Shea James McDonald 0 N/A   Shalaa / Kebede
2 4 MOUNT BRILLIANT Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Regan Bayliss 1.78 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Al Jasrah
3 8 SHARK SPIRIT John O'Shea Sam Clipperton 2.31 0 N/A   Shalaa / Readings
4 9 SIBERIAN LARCH Peter Robl Rory Hutchings 2.54 0 N/A   Russian Revolution / Tree of Jesse
5 3 KRILICH Richard & Michael Freedman Tim Clark 2.89 0 N/A   Deep Field / De Sea Eagle
6 1 BALLET PRIDE Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 4.49 0 N/A   Pride of Dubai / Ballet Society
7 2 KING’S STAR John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 4.7 0 N/A   Zoustar / Demanding Queen
8 6 SAMARITAN John O'Shea Hugh Bowman 5.52 0 N/A   Dundeel / Ruby Falls
9 10 XTRAREVZ John Sargent Robbie Dolan 5.58 0 N/A   Xtravagant / Otravez
5 PRINCE OF SEPANG Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A Sebring / Lucy Mae

Maiden, Three-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:44.95 Last 600m: 0:34.21 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DIAMOND FLARE Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0 N/A   Deep Field / Tempest Tost
2 1 ASSIDUITY Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 0.2 0 N/A   Deep Field / Albany Crest
3 3 GIANCARLO Mark Newnham Tom Sherry 0.55 0 N/A   Pierro / Infinite Love
4 9 VILLEINS Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 0.82 0 N/A   Domesday / Canny Lassie
5 10 ESTEEMING Peter Robl Rory Hutchings 1.05 0 N/A   Lonhro / Respected
6 8 TOMISLAVA Anthony Cummings Glyn Schofield 2.84 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Ain't She Grand
7 7 PLAYFUL KISS Ron Quinton Ms Amy McLucas 3.17 0 N/A   Territories / Playful Miss
8 4 GLOBAL SENSATION John Sargent Jason Collett 3.61 0 N/A   Artie Schiller / One Dream
9 6 OFFANEASY (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Robbie Dolan 6.84 0 N/A   Super Easy / Offangone
10 5 MY MARQUIS John Sargent Chris Williams 9.88 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Wansesingyee


Official Comments: Race 15 ABANDONED @ 10:55 AM due to Stewards Order, Heats Combined
Race Abandoned.


Official Comments: Race 16 ABANDONED @ 10:56 AM due to Stewards Order, Heats Combined
Race Abandoned.