Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Thursday 10, March 2022

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +4m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 9
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.2
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 12-Mar-22 5:43PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 62
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:06.35 Last 600m: 0:36.68 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 WILLINGA BEAST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 2 56.5 N/A $3.50F Snitzel / Time Check
2 1 DEEP EXPECTATION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter Robl Chad Schofield 2.32 3 58 N/A $4.20 Deep Field / Iltizaam
3 5 SWEET BABY BOOM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2.46 4 56.5 N/A $4.40 Spirit of Boom / Sugar Babe
4 8 PERPIGNAN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings James McDonald 2.65 6 55.5 N/A $11 Ribchester / Fitou
5 2 BELRIAH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Jason Collett 5.57 1 57 N/A $5 Pariah / Belscenica
6 7 D’ARPANO Tracey Bartley Ms Kathy O'Hara 10.22 5 56 N/A $9.50 Brazen Beau / Dalavia
4 EURYDICE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Tyler Schiller (a2/51.5kg) 0 N/A Rubick / Jesta Sweetie
3 ASTERIA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 0 N/A Capitalist / Athena Lass
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:06.97 Last 600m: 0:37.23 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SPACEWALK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Hugh Bowman 2 58 N/A $2.90F Exosphere / Benenden
2 3 CHIPPER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kim Waugh Nash Rawiller 0.63 3 56.5 N/A $6 No Nay Never / No Comment
3 10 ALPHA ONE Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 1.38 8 56 N/A $10 Super One / Cash First
4 1 RENOSU BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings James McDonald 1.99 6 59.5 N/A $12 Exceed And Excel / Ghisoni
5 6 MATCHA LATTE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Tom Sherry (a1.5/54kg) 2.06 5 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $7.50 Maurice / Wayward
6 8 SURF ON TURF BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2.63 7 56.5 N/A $4.80 Not a Single Doubt / Surf Poet
7 9 TAKE THE KITTY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Regan Bayliss 3.24 1 56.5 N/A $13 Star Witness / Solar Kitty
8 7 REGGIE’S FOLLY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 3.66 4 56.5 N/A $21 Hellbent / Reggie
5 KOTE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 0 N/A Choisir / Soffraaj
4 INSURRECTION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Rachel King 0 N/A Russian Revolution / Marple Miss
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:37.60 Last 600m: 0:38.95 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DEVIL RACER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Tom Sherry (a1.5/54kg) 2 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $12 Artie Schiller / Devil Miss
2 4 NYIKA Anthony Cummings Nash Rawiller 3.22 3 57 N/A $17 Medaglia d'Oro / Chateau Lafaite
3 7 NANO STAR Chris Waller Jason Collett 3.53 8 55 N/A $5 Mikki Isle / Millenium Star
4 8 POETIC DRAMA (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Chad Schofield 3.54 4 55 N/A $14 Proisir / Sebrings Drama
5 1 AIRCRAFTMAN John Thompson Hugh Bowman 3.61 9 57 N/A $2.35F Starcraft / Jackpot Queen
6 5 SPITFIRE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King 4.92 6 57 N/A $7 Pierro / Absolutely Flying
7 6 KENEALLY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 6.73 5 55 N/A $61 I Am Invincible / Nevis
8 9 SCAT’S SURFER GIRL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller James McDonald 8.29 1 55
(cd 55.5)
N/A $6.50 No Nay Never / Catch a Wave
9 3 FIREMAN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Craig Carmody Ms Kathy O'Hara 10.44 7 57 N/A $31 The Factor / Siren
10 ULTIMATE PRIDE (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0 N/A Pride of Dubai / Perfect Offering
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:06.69 Last 600m: 0:36.65 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 COMPASSIONATE Tracey Bartley Ms Kathy O'Hara 8 55 N/A $4.60 Into Mischief / Blueberry Smoothie
2 9 HEADLINER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller James McDonald 1.09 6 55
(cd 55.5)
N/A $2.90F Star Turn / Sanaya
3 5 SELHURST PARK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 1.72 1 57 N/A $5.50 Not a Single Doubt / Palazzo Cristallo
4 4 PELSAERT (NZ) Joseph Pride Jay Ford 3.35 3 57 N/A $17 Super Easy / Dentelle
5 8 DIAMOND BLUSH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 3.49 9 55 N/A $31 Deep Field / Pink Jubilee
6 2 LONELY ROCK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ian Finn Tyler Schiller (a2/51.5kg) 7.74 4 57
(cd 55)
N/A $101 Fastnet Rock / Mother's Milk
7 3 MINISTER Richard & Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 11.09 5 57 N/A $19 More Than Ready / Lucky Country
8 6 YAGOONA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes William Pike 14.43 2 57 N/A $3.70 Pride of Dubai / Murjana
9 1 ARROWTOWN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Greg Preston Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/50.5kg) 16.03 7 57
(cd 54)
N/A $201 Snitzel / Shibboleth
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:15.88 Last 600m: 0:36.72 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 RINGAROSA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/50.5kg) 4 55
(cd 52)
61 $2.50F Sebring / Delorosa
2 1 ITA Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 0.04 6 61 72 $3.60 All Too Hard / Dayita
3 4 SENSATIONALISATION Jason Deamer Nash Rawiller 2.43 1 58 66 $4.80 Written Tycoon / Sheer Sensation
4 6 VITTORIOSA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 2.78 7 57 64 $10 Vancouver / Way to Win
5 5 BROOKS BATTLE Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 3.59 5 57.5 65 $13 Hinchinbrook / Andromache
6 2 SPLENDIFEROUS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 5.16 3 61 72 $11 Pride of Dubai / Magical Mist
7 8 ZA ZA ZENA Mike Cattell Tyler Schiller (a2/51.5kg) 24.15 2 54
(cd 52)
40 $101 Zariz / Campfire Stories
3 FINEPOINT Chris Waller James McDonald 0 70 Pins / Zarzuela
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:37.14 Last 600m: 0:37.35 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 AZARMIN Kris Lees Jason Collett 5 55.5 71 $9.50 Animal Kingdom / Darvaza
2 1 EASY CAMPESE John Sargent Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/50.5kg) 0.42 3 61.5
(cd 58.5)
79 $6 Sidestep / Up And Over
3 7 MILITARY MISSION (IRE) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 1.29 6 56.5 69 $6 Mastercraftsman / Atlantic Isle
4 5 SWORD POINT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller James McDonald 2.15 7 58.5 74 $2.60F American Pharoah / Jazz Song
5 6 BADOOSH Matthew Dunn Nash Rawiller 2.19 1 56.5 69 $5.50 Sebring / Tresor
6 8 ZAKERIZ Chris Hardy Ms Nyssa Burrells (a3/50kg) 3.34 4 56.5
(cd 53.5)
69 $8.50 Zariz / Keys to Thekingdom
7 4 SPANISH POINT (GB) Kris Lees Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 5.93 2 60
(cd 58)
76 $31 Frankel / Peeress
8 9 NEW WORLD TAPESTRY (USA) Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 8.2 8 56 68 $21 War Front / Tapestry
11e MANDALONG TAPIT (USA) Sue Grills Jean Van Overmeire 0 57 Tapit / Euphrosyne
2 CASINO MONDIAL Kristen Buchanan Hugh Bowman 0 77 Casino Prince / Mondial Dame
3 SILENT AGENDA Joseph Pride Tyler Schiller (a2/51.5kg) 0 77 Redoute's Choice / Beauty Belle
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:16.00 Last 600m: 0:36.77 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 GRACILISTYLA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 4 58 67 $2.90F Medaglia d'Oro / Catkins
2 2 DIAMIL (IRE) John O'Shea James McDonald 1.4 7 60 70 $4.20 Awtaad / Diylawa
3 1 VRENELI Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.43 3 61 72 $10 Wandjina / Helvetia
4 4 JUVENTUS Kris Lees Jason Collett 2.45 5 60 70 $9 Hard Spun / Sexy Siren
5 11 DARK REBEL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Edward Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 5.33 2 56 63 $13 Astern / She Must Be Obeyed
6 10 PUBLICIST Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Chad Schofield 6.2 1 56.5 64 $4 Written Tycoon / Lady Lakshmi
7 6 DIAMONDS’N’STONES Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 8.98 6 59 68 $13 Brazen Beau / Diamond Cove
5 COGNAC (IRE) Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 0 68 Invincible Spirit / Rose De France
9 MAHAGONI (GB) David Payne Tom Sherry (a1.5/54kg) 0 64 Muhaarar / Festoso
3 JAILBREAK Gayna Williams Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 0 70 Rubick / Our Songbird
8 HOLY REIGN Kim Waugh Jay Ford 0 66 Manhattan Rain / The Flying Nun
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:12.77 Last 600m: 0:37.15 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 STOLEN JADE Clarry Conners Jason Collett 7 56.5 73 $11 So You Think / Jewel Theft
2 10 TONNEOFGRIT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes William Pike 1.35 1 55.5 68 $3.60 Winning Rupert / Istanford
3 8 RUBY KISSES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 2.34 5 56
(cd 54)
73 $3.20F Flying Artie / Kiss the Daddy
4 11 DERBARI Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 2.47 2 55 66 $5 Dundeel / Swan River
5 9 PANDORA BLUE Kristen Buchanan Ms Madi Derrick (a2/50kg) 3.36 6 55.5
(cd 53.5)
71 $12 Hallowed Crown / Blue Booty
6 2 OLYMPIC LEGEND Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 4.96 8 58.5 73 $21 Olympic Glory / Ready Magic
7 5 TURNSTYLE Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 5.19 3 57.5 75 $8.50 Rubick / Jadana
8 6 NOT ANOTHER REIBY Joseph Pride Tim Clark 5.4 4 56.5 69 $16 Denman / Reiby Regina
13 ATTILA Sue Grills 0 61 I Am Invincible / Luscillas Choice
12 BROOKS BATTLE Bjorn Baker 0 65 Hinchinbrook / Andromache
3 ZARASTRO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller James McDonald 0 74 I Am Invincible / Adrift
4 COTEHELE (NZ) John O'Shea Hugh Bowman 0 73 Tavistock / Bequests
1 ON THE LEAD Richard & Michael Freedman Tom Sherry (a1.5/54kg) 0 77 I Am Invincible / Marechal