Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 05, March 2022

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m 1000m-W/Post, +3m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.15
Track Information: Rainfall last 11 days- 408.6mm
Results Last Published: Tue 08-Mar-22 10:09AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 92
Of $100,000.1st $46,400, 2nd $18,400, 3rd $9,600, 4th $5,200, 5th $4,000, 6th $3,200, 7th $2,800, 8th $2,800, 9th $2,800, 10th $2,800, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:39.05 Last 600m: 0:37.41 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 CAP ESTEL Anthony Cummings Tyler Schiller (a2/51.5kg) 2 52.5
(cd 51.5)
63 $6.50 Zoustar / Our Drahma Queen
2 3 MCCORMACK Tracey Bartley Hugh Bowman 2.8 1 58.5 69 $14 Eurozone / All Black Girl
3 10 PICARO Gary Portelli Chad Schofield 3.2 7 56 64 $31 Pierro / Sookie
4 11 BEDFORD SQUARE (NZ) Matthew Smith Jay Ford 3.3 5 55.5 67 $18 Tavistock / Superefficient
5 13 CLEAR BLONDE Jason Coyle William Pike 3.7 3 54 57 $16 Stratum / Salsify
6 9 ICECRUSHER Brad Widdup Kerrin McEvoy 3.8 13 56.5 69 $9.50 Frost Giant / Lady Jeumont
7 15 THE FOSSIL Sam Kavanagh Brock Ryan 5.2 9 52 56 $31 Delago Deluxe / Lis Nediym
8 7 JUNGLE BOOK Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 5.5 4 57 66 $8 Animal Kingdom / Pyrography
9 6 MORIDAN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Tim Clark 7.6 8 57 68 $5F Maurice / Vadaiyma
10 4 SATIRICAL GLORY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Sargent Sam Clipperton 10.7 10 58 70 $6.50 So You Think / Satirical Lady
11 1 ABOVE AND BEYOND Gary Portelli Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 11.4 11 60.5
(cd 58.5)
73 $19 Sebring / Miss Rendina
12 8 DIVA BELLA Claire Lever Ms Rachel King 11.5 12 56.5 69 $8.50 Reward for Effort / Go With the Wind
13 5 TIME RAID Con Karakatsanis Brenton Avdulla 13 6 57.5 67 $31 Time Thief / Summer Raid
12 PINK IVORY (NZ) John Sargent Tom Sherry (a1.5/54kg) 0 61 Redwood / Lotteria
2 BETHENCOURT Kim Waugh Nash Rawiller 0 73 Puissance de Lune / Rhythm in Paris
Of $300,000.1st $170,700, 2nd $56,400, 3rd $27,450, 4th $13,350, 5th $7,350, 6th $3,750, 7th $3,750, 8th $3,750, 9th $3,750, 10th $3,750, Equine Welfare Fund $3,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $3,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:13.41 Last 600m: 0:37.02 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SEVEN VEILS Mark Newnham Kerrin McEvoy 3 55.5 N/A $7.50 Shalaa / Mesmereyeser
2 6 DASHING LEGEND Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes William Pike 1.82 2 55.5 N/A $9 Snitzel / Kneeling
3 2 OJAI James Cummings Tim Clark 2.43 1 55.5 N/A $5.50 Exceed And Excel / Matilija
4 1 RUSSIAN CONQUEST Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 2.51 5 55.5 N/A $2.15F Russian Revolution / My Conquestadory
5 8 STUCK IN A DREAM Kacy Fogden Sam Clipperton 7.89 4 55.5 N/A $31 Spieth / La Reve
6 7 GREECE Ciaron Maher & David Eustace James McDonald 11.61 6 55.5 N/A $4.40 I Am Invincible / Maastricht
4 MUMBAI JEWEL Annabel Neasham Sam Clipperton 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Mumbai Rock
3 QUEEN OF THE BALL Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Rachel King 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Miss Debutante
Of $300,000.1st $170,700, 2nd $56,400, 3rd $27,450, 4th $13,350, 5th $7,350, 6th $3,750, 7th $3,750, 8th $3,750, 9th $3,750, 10th $3,750, Equine Welfare Fund $3,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $3,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:13.99 Last 600m: 0:37.24 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SEJARDAN Gary Portelli Jason Collett 5 55.5 N/A $2.50F Sebring / Miss Amajardan
2 5 BOYFRIEND Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Chad Schofield 0.62 1 55.5 N/A $8.50 Snitzel / Exclusive Lass
3 2 SHALATIN Joseph Pride Hugh Bowman 1.8 4 55.5 N/A $6.50 Shalaa / Arcadia Delight
4 7 SHOWCOURT Chris Waller James McDonald 1.99 6 55.5 N/A $9.50 Snitzel / Miss Sharapova
5 4 PSYCHIATRIST Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Tim Clark 3.29 8 55.5 N/A $5.50 Exceed And Excel / Sanity
6 3 CALGARY STAMPEDE Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 3.55 7 55.5 N/A $10 Snitzel / Nayeli
7 6 RICHON Peter Robl Sam Clipperton 5.68 2 55.5 N/A $17 Danerich / Bon Vacance
8 9 SOOBOOCO Mark Minervini Tom Sherry (a) 15.82 3 55.5 N/A $31 Sooboog / Stella Di Paco
8 CUSTODIAN Anthony & Sam Freedman Nash Rawiller 0 N/A Shalaa / Honesty Prevails
Of $140,000.1st $69,500, 2nd $25,500, 3rd $12,500, 4th $6,700, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,400, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,400. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 2:07.18 Last 600m: 0:36.73 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 ZEYREK (FR) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes William Pike 9 54 91 $10 Sea The Stars / Zerkaza
2 6 LUNCIES (GB) Kris Lees Jason Collett 2.51 8 54 94 $6 Iffraaj / Under the Rainbow
3 3 KNIGHTS ORDER (IRE) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Jean Van Overmeire 2.93 10 57.5 101 $17 So You Think / Lamanka Lass
4 5 SHERAZ (FR) Chris Waller James McDonald 5.59 1 57 100 $7 Sea The Stars / Shemiyla
5 11 NO COMPROMISE (NZ) Chris Waller Jay Ford 5.98 12 53.5 93 $4.60 Pins / Baggy Green
6 4 MIGHTYBEEL (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 7.11 3 57 100 $3.20F Savabeel / Super Power
7 14 TRUE MARVEL (FR) Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 8.41 2 53 84 $91 Masked Marvel / Anecdotique
8 12 KAAPFEVER (NZ) Joseph Pride Tyler Schiller (a) 11.23 4 53 92 $21 Sufficient / Kaapdiva
9 2 MUSTAJEER (GB) Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 11.67 7 58 102 $51 Medicean / Qelaan
10 1 ENTENTE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 11.72 5 59.5 105 $15 Dundeel / Nextess
11 10 OLYMPIC GAZE Paul Perry Ms Rachel King 12.16 13 54 66 $151 Olympic Glory / Wingstack
12 9 SWEET THOMAS (GER) Matthew Smith Tom Sherry (a) 14.16 11 54 89 $91 Dylan Thomas / Sworn Pro
13 8 FIRST IN LINE (GB) Matthew Smith Regan Bayliss 24.01 6 54
(cd 54.5)
90 $101 New Approach / Hidden Hope
13 TOOMUCHTOBEAR (NZ) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 88 Press Statement / Bearish
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 2
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:59.06 Last 600m: 0:34.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Heavy 9) @2:16pm following Race 4.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 EDUARDO Joseph Pride Nash Rawiller 1 58.5 118 $2.30 Host / Blushing
2 6 SHELBY SIXTYSIX Danny Williams Tim Clark 0.21 2 58.5 62 $61 Toronado / Storm Kite
3 1 NATURE STRIP Chris Waller James McDonald 1.28 3 58.5 121 $1.70F Nicconi / Strikeline
4 4 SPLINTEX Mark Newnham Tom Sherry (a) 4.93 4 58.5 107 $20 Snitzel / Acquired
7 SEPTEMBER RUN Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0 107 Exceed And Excel / Pittsburgh Flyer
8 REMARQUE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes William Pike 0 90 Snitzel / Response
5 AHEAD START Danny Williams Jason Collett 0 66 Dream Ahead / Opulence Start
3 TREKKING James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0 113 Street Cry / Outdoor
Of $140,000.1st $69,500, 2nd $25,500, 3rd $12,500, 4th $6,700, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,400, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,400. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:05.87 Last 600m: 0:36.17 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MAZU BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 4 58 83 $4.20F Maurice / Chatelaine
2 7 MALLORY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Hugh Bowman 1.21 3 56.5 85 $12 Not a Single Doubt / Panorama Ridge
3 12 A VERY FINE RED BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Tom Sherry (a) 1.4 2 54 80 $8 Deep Field / Italian Storm
4 11 ZAPATEO James Cummings Tim Clark 1.93 8 54 73 $8 Brazen Beau / Jerezana
5 2 PROFITEER Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Tommy Berry 2.17 1 58 88 $5.50 Capitalist / Athena Lass
6 4 ARCADED James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 2.54 6 57 83 $61 Street Boss / Gloriette
7 13 SKY COMMAND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King 5.43 7 54 84 $7.50 Deep Field / Love Commands
8 1 O’PRESIDENT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller James McDonald 5.61 9 59 80 $31 Fastnet Rock / O'marilyn
9 6 DRAGONSTONE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Tyler Schiller (a) 5.77 11 57 81 $5.50 Mikki Isle / Quick's the Word
10 14 DUCHY OF SAVOY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes William Pike 7.56 10 54 65 $31 Snitzel / Saavoya
11 8 FOX FIGHTER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Payne Chad Schofield 10.02 5 56 73 $41 Foxwedge / Stage Beauty
15e AS YOU WERE (NZ) Bryce Heys Nash Rawiller 0 58 Per Incanto / A Chance to Dream
16e REMARQUE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 0 90 Snitzel / Response
5 GLISTENING Richard & Michael Freedman Jean Van Overmeire 0 82 Zoustar / Beethog
9 ZARASTRO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller James McDonald 0 74 I Am Invincible / Adrift
10 CHIEF CONDUCTOR Gary Moore 0 59 I Am Invincible / Snitzerland
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:19.29 Last 600m: 0:35.25 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 FORBIDDEN LOVE Richard & Michael Freedman Hugh Bowman 7 57 109 $2.20F All Too Hard / Juliet's Princess
2 10 LIGHTHOUSE (USA) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace James McDonald 1.75 2 57 106 $5 Mizzen Mast / More Hoping
3 3 PRIVATE EYE Joseph Pride Regan Bayliss 4.16 6 59 108 $8 Al Maher / Confidential Queen
4 2 KOLDING (NZ) Chris Waller Jason Collett 5.9 1 59 113 $41 Ocean Park / Magic Star
5 5 SPECIAL REWARD Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 6.16 3 59 106 $17 Demerit / Special Kiseki
6 4 DALASAN Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Chad Schofield 6.44 5 59 107 $26 Dalakhani / Khandallah
7 8 LAWS OF INDICES (IRE) Annabel Neasham Tommy Berry 7.06 4 58.5 106 $6.50 Power / Sampers
8 6 WILD PLANET Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes William Pike 7.93 9 59 104 $26 Animal Kingdom / Salutations
9 7 DICE ROLL (FR) Nick Ryan Rhys McLeod 13.55 8 59 100 $20 Showcasing / Schlague
1 ZAAKI (GB) Annabel Neasham James McDonald 0 117 Leroidesanimaux / Kesara
Of $1,000,000.1st $580,000, 2nd $190,000, 3rd $98,000, 4th $44,000, 5th $22,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000, 9th $8,000, 10th $8,000, Equine Welfare Fund $10,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $10,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:39.13 Last 600m: 0:36.68 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CONVERGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 4 56.5 100 $6.50 Frankel / Conversely
2 1 ANAMOE James Cummings James McDonald 0.29 6 56.5 114 $1.90F Street Boss / Anamato
3 3 HILAL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes William Pike 2.59 2 56.5 102 $4.40 Fastnet Rock / Salma
4 10 WAR ETERNAL (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 4.45 1 56.5 77 $12 Pierro / Aleria
5 7 MILITARY EXPERT Annabel Neasham Tommy Berry 6.53 10 56.5 81 $26 Redoute's Choice / Gresset
6 8 RAGING BULL David Payne Sam Clipperton 6.55 9 56.5 80 $61 Bull Point / Sunday Sinners
7 4 COASTWATCH Chris Waller Nash Rawiller 6.92 8 56.5 92 $19 Fastnet Rock / Bullion Mansion
8 12 SINBA Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Jay Ford 8.43 5 56.5 70 $41 Xtravagant / Kamili
9 13 SEA TREASURES (NZ) Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 8.63 3 56.5 58 $101 So You Think / Cagliari
10 9 ROYALZEL Gary Portelli Brenton Avdulla 15.62 7 56.5 80 $61 Snitzel / Royal Tithe
6 RANCH HAND Chris Waller Nash Rawiller 0 88 Fastnet Rock / Mezulla
5 FORGOT YOU (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Hugh Bowman 0 92 Savabeel / Simply You
11 SWORD POINT Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 74 American Pharoah / Jazz Song
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:39.01 Last 600m: 0:35.98 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 LE LUDE John Thompson Brock Ryan 3 53 86 $4.20 Lope de Vega / Second Draw
2 1 POLLY GREY (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 4.16 10 61 107 $6 Azamour / Allanah
3 4 DIVINE DIOSA Simon Zahra Ms Rachel King 4.91 2 54 71 $14 Teofilo / La Siroque
4 6 STRAY Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 5.71 9 54
(cd 55)
66 $7 Thunder Fantasy / Playa Del Carmen
5 5 FILL OF FUN Anthony Cummings Tyler Schiller (a) 5.78 1 54 68 $51 Uncle Mo / Party Hard
6 7 LE GAI SOLEIL (NZ) John O'Shea Kerrin McEvoy 6.62 7 53 86 $2.90F Tavistock / Night Danza
7 11 MISS REDOBLE Tracey Bartley Reece Jones (a) 7.65 5 53 72 $81 Drumbeats / Larenco
8 12 ROOM NUMBER (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 8.81 4 53 71 $71 Reliable Man / Modern Lady
9 3 ARCTIC THUNDER Gary Portelli Jason Collett 8.94 8 54 86 $8 Headwater / Arctic Success
10 10 MODERN MILLIE (GB) Chris Waller Jay Ford 15.92 6 53 74 $26 Sixties Icon / Hairspray
2 BRING THE RANSOM Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 0 92 Sebring / Gold Epona
9 WELSH LEGEND Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 77 Camelot / Onethingatatime
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:12.97 Last 600m: 0:35.55 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 BELLUCI BABE (NZ) Bjorn Baker James McDonald 5 55 94 $3F Per Incanto / Savamour
2 6 TRICKY GAL Matthew Smith Regan Bayliss 2.42 2 54.5 93 $7.50 Magic Albert / Velocity Gal
3 10 NEVER TALK Kris Lees Jason Collett 2.64 3 53.5 87 $3.50 No Nay Never / Palace Talk
4 2 MARBOOSHA Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 2.82 1 57 98 $7 Dream Ahead / Boomex
5 11 GEIST James Cummings Tim Clark 4.19 4 53.5 81 $9.50 Medaglia d'Oro / Wraith
6 9 MATCHMAKER (NZ) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 4.74 8 53.5 88 $20 Makfi / Love Somebody
7 5 SEASONS Kylie Gavenlock Andrew Gibbons 8.16 7 55 94 $61 Sebring / Acouplamas
8 12 JOVIALITY Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 11.61 6 53.5 81 $12 I Am Invincible / Limbo Down
3 WANDABAA Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 0 95 Wandjina / Mabkhara
1 FITUESE John Thompson Nash Rawiller 0 100 Deep Field / Cattalo
7 ZOUSHINE Tony & Calvin McEvoy William Pike 0 84 Zoustar / Ravenous Lass
8 BONS ABROAD Kevin Corstens Ms Rachel King 0 83 Bon Hoffa / Villa Albani