Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Wednesday 08, June 2022

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.84
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 09-Jun-22 10:00PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71
Of $50,000.1st $22,275, 2nd $9,050, 3rd $5,025, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,550, 7th $1,400, 8th $1,400, 9th $1,400, 10th $1,400, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:15.26 Last 600m: 0:37.69 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 SPICY HOTPOT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Tom Sherry 11 56.5 N/A $12 Russian Revolution / Black Tulip
2 13 LUCKY VARIETY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 1.82 6 56 N/A $5.50F Capitalist / Magic Harmony
3 6 MARITIMA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Nash Rawiller 2.02 5 56.5 N/A $6 Merchant Navy / Sagaronne
4 4 FRONTENAC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 2.03 7 56.5 N/A $21 Hallowed Crown / Sun Valley
5 8 PINKY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Annabel Neasham Jason Collett 2.19 8 56.5 N/A $61 Pariah / Pink Siris
6 5 ITHADTOBEZOU BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Thompson James McDonald 2.69 10 56.5 N/A $6.50 Zoustar / Define
7 12 ALLASANDRA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Payne Glyn Schofield 3.44 3 56 N/A $18 Pride of Dubai / Perpetuum
8 15e AHOY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Regan Bayliss 3.85 4 55.5 N/A $14 Astern / El Daana
9 14 MISS BLACK DIAMOND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 4.48 9 56 N/A $9 Russian Revolution / Miss Appleton
10 17e AGNODICE Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Tommy Berry 4.76 2 54.5 N/A $15 Street Boss / Santorini Miss
11 7 MILK AND HONEY (GB) John Thompson Brenton Avdulla 5.91 1 56.5 N/A $11 Siyouni / Insoumise
12 2 UNCORKED BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 6.09 12 57.5 N/A $7 Pierro / Piaf
1 LADY HARLEM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 0 N/A Sebring / Harlem River
16e VIENNA PRINCESS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0 N/A Snitzel / Graciousness
11 WINGARDIUM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Brock Ryan 0 N/A Vancouver / Leviosa
10 WHAT’S GOING ON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Annabel Neasham Chad Schofield 0 N/A Sizzling / Jahre
3 DOLLY BIRD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A Epaulette / Modha
Of $50,000.1st $22,275, 2nd $9,050, 3rd $5,025, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,550, 7th $1,400, 8th $1,400, 9th $1,400, 10th $1,400, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:18.44 Last 600m: 0:38.40 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 FLYING STEP Bruce Cross Jason Collett 9 56 N/A $6 Sidestep / Salote
2 10 VALORIA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Moore Glyn Schofield 0.38 10 56 N/A $4 Maurice / Bacarella
3 7 SIRENS STAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Tommy Berry 3.52 3 56 N/A $6.50 Star Witness / Storm Siren
4 4 JANOSIK (NZ) BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Regan Bayliss 3.84 6 56 N/A $11 Kermadec / Sila Jasak
5 3 INSPIRED DREAM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Louise Day 5.57 5 56 N/A $21 Divine Prophet / Dream to Succeed
6 6 MISSAYTER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Jackie Greentree Tyler Schiller (a2/51.5kg) 7.35 2 56
(cd 54)
N/A $41 Mosayter / First Class to Rio
7 1 BE LITTLE DARLIN’ BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Graeme Shaw Brock Ryan 10.08 8 56 N/A $15 Your Song / Moonlight Trance
8 5 KIRISHI Chris Waller James McDonald 10.28 7 56 N/A $3.40F Kermadec / Oriental Lady
9 9 UNO SASS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 12.37 1 56 N/A $26 Divine Prophet / Rendina
10 8 TARZOOM (NZ) Joseph Pride Ms Rachel King 17.75 4 56 N/A $16 Tarzino / Trojan Lass
Of $50,000.1st $22,275, 2nd $9,050, 3rd $5,025, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,550, 7th $1,400, 8th $1,400, 9th $1,400, 10th $1,400, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:08.75 Last 600m: 0:37.88 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 EVER BELLA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Nash Rawiller 6 56.5 N/A $7 Headwater / Bella Demure
2 6 ARCH OF TITUS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard Litt Tommy Berry 0.75 3 56 N/A $6 Snitzel / Silla Regalis
3 8 CONTEMPORARY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Hugh Bowman 0.82 7 56 N/A $4 Exceed And Excel / Memorial
4 1 FAR TOO HOT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Jay Ford 3.97 1 58.5 N/A $21 Rubick / Ain't Half Hot
5 9 OPERATIVE Chris Waller James McDonald 4.84 4 56 N/A $2.25F Written Tycoon / Secret Doubt
6 2 EDNA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Craig Carmody Ms Amy McLucas (a3/53kg) 5.49 8 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $51 Stratum Star / Dame Elisabeth
7 10 PENNYPACKER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 6.12 2 56 N/A $16 Capitalist / Miss Gai Flyer
8 7 CHARTWELL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Annabel Neasham Tom Sherry 6.37 5 56 N/A $31 Churchill / First Look
11 SORGENTE Chris Waller 0 N/A Headwater / Sozzini
12 WHINCHAT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Joshua Parr 0 N/A Russian Revolution / Natchwhali
4 TAURASI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings William Pike 0 N/A Flying Artie / She's a Wildcat
5 WONDERWOMEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Payne Tim Clark 0 N/A Super One / Cashkalani
Of $50,000.1st $22,275, 2nd $9,050, 3rd $5,025, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,550, 7th $1,400, 8th $1,400, 9th $1,400, 10th $1,400, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:04.11 Last 600m: 0:39.61 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 TINNIE WINNIE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller James McDonald 4 58 70 $2.60F So You Think / Wind Bender
2 4 LOVETHEINVASION BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Jason Deamer Tim Clark 0.04 7 58.5 71 $15 Time for War / Lovethebeaches
3 2 COLOUR SERGEANT (IRE) Matthew Smith Regan Bayliss 1.61 8 60 70 $7.50 Kingman / Quilita
4 10 YGGDRASIL (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 1.8 6 54
(cd 54.5)
62 $7 Sacred Falls / Accidentallyinlove
5 8 DUKE OF GORDON (NZ) John O'Shea Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 3.33 5 55
(cd 53)
62 $11 Dissident / Miss Cosimo
6 7 CABOTEUR David Payne Jason Collett 4.01 2 55 62 $21 So You Think / Acts of Grace
7 3 PERFECT RADIANCE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 10.3 9 59 72 $8 Snitzel / Altair's Glow
8 1 PROMPT PRODIGY (NZ) Edward Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 14.97 1 60.5 71 $16 More Than Ready / Allez Wonder
9 6 WHODAT Matthew Dunn Nash Rawiller 15.82 3 57.5 65 $8 Nicconi / Who's There
9 INVINCIBLE DASH Nick Olive Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 60 I Am Invincible / Global Dream
Of $50,000.1st $22,275, 2nd $9,050, 3rd $5,025, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,550, 7th $1,400, 8th $1,400, 9th $1,400, 10th $1,400, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:08.35 Last 600m: 0:37.94 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 RIFLES Brett Partelle Regan Bayliss 9 56.5 63 $20 Smart Missile / Senora
2 6 KING KAPA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Sam Clipperton 0.7 1 57.5 65 $3.70 Capitalist / Emmalene
3 11 RAFHA’S CHOICE Nick Olive Ms Alysha Collett 0.99 3 54 52 $41 I Am Invincible / She's Choice
4 10 NOSEY Jeremy Sylvester Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 1.61 7 54.5
(cd 52.5)
59 $21 Eavesdropper / Viognier
5 2 PRINCE INVINCIBLE Sara Ryan Tyler Schiller (a2/51.5kg) 2.47 4 59.5
(cd 57.5)
69 $17 I Am Invincible / Liten Prinsessa
6 4 NICTOCK Marc Conners Jason Collett 2.78 8 58 66 $14 Nicconi / Ready to Rumba
7 3 BARTOSELLI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Thompson Hugh Bowman 5.21 2 58 66 $2.20F Dissident / Golden Sunshine
8 5 ASPEN CHASE Paul Perry William Pike 7.08 5 57.5 65 $9 Rich Enuff / La Rossa
9 7 EGYPTIAN TYCOON John Sargent Jean Van Overmeire 8.93 10 57 64 $11 Written Tycoon / Sitkamose
10 9 BROTHERS OF ANTRIM Doug Gorrel Ms Molly Bourke (a3/52kg) 13.8 6 55
(cd 52)
60 $51 The Brothers War / Rubypeeptoes
1 RUBAMOS Chris Waller Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 0 73 I Am Invincible / Oriental Ruby
Of $50,000.1st $22,275, 2nd $9,050, 3rd $5,025, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,550, 7th $1,400, 8th $1,400, 9th $1,400, 10th $1,400, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:08.20 Last 600m: 0:37.40 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 I CALL JUNEE HOME Luke Pepper Mitchell Bell 10 56.5 63 $10 Delago Deluxe / Cutiepie Magpie
2 5 PLEADING Angela Davies Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 3.59 4 60
(cd 58)
70 $6 Star Witness / Onherelles
3 1 BUCKIN’ BEAUTY Damien Lane Chris Williams (a2/55kg) 4.66 7 61
(cd 59)
72 $10 Delago Deluxe / Lucky Beauty
4 13e SYMO’S GIRL Mark De Montfort Jean Van Overmeire 4.85 3 54 54 $17 Star Witness / Star Pass
5 7 LEPREEZY Annabel Neasham James McDonald 5.15 8 58.5 67 $4.40F Better Than Ready / Licenced to Chill
6 4 BONITA AURELIA (NZ) Richard & Will Freedman Chad Schofield 7.19 5 60 70 $61 Sweynesse / Cassie May
7 2 SUNBORN Edward Cummings Hugh Bowman 7.29 1 61 72 $7 Casino Prince / Honeymoon Cruise
8 8 ZAIN’S GIRL Mark Newnham Tyler Schiller (a2/51.5kg) 7.64 11 57
(cd 55)
64 $6.50 Zoustar / Showhama
9 10 VIRTUOUS MISS Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 10.43 12 56 62 $26 Headwater / Chaste
10 14e ANNUAL Mike Petrovic Jay Ford 11.26 6 54 54 $101 Better Than Ready / El of a Time
11 3 MISS FOX Adam Duggan Joshua Parr 11.82 9 60.5 71 $7.50 Mossman / Fox
12 11 BEDTIME STORIES Brett Partelle William Pike 13.34 2 55.5 61 $17 Dubleo / Inside Story
6 DISTILLATE Matthew Dale Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/50.5kg) 0 68 Dissident / Illusionist
12 LONDON GAL Scott Collings Tim Clark 0 59 Sizzling / Single in London
Of $50,000.1st $22,275, 2nd $9,050, 3rd $5,025, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,550, 7th $1,400, 8th $1,400, 9th $1,400, 10th $1,400, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:40.67 Last 600m: 0:38.58 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 KARLSTAD (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 4 57 64 $4.60F Sacred Falls / Eden Valley
2 7 CAMAGUEY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Sam Clipperton 1.49 10 57.5 65 $8 Teofilo / Maternal
3 4 BLACK QUEEN (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 2.66 2 59.5 73 $5 Mongolian Khan / Meir
4 6 TIDAL CREEK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Annabel Neasham Ms Rachel King 5.55 6 58 66 $7 Snitzel / One Funny Honey
5 8 DINADO Richard & Will Freedman Nash Rawiller 6.81 3 57 68 $13 Toronado / Lacey Underall
6 1 MR TIPLA (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Tyler Schiller (a2/51.5kg) 6.9 8 62
(cd 60)
74 $11 Echoes of Heaven / Sangiovese
7 2 ABOVE AND BEYOND Gary Portelli Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/50.5kg) 7.02 5 60
(cd 57)
70 $21 Sebring / Miss Rendina
8 10 GLAMOUR FOX Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 8.45 7 56.5 67 $14 Foxwedge / Luminosity
9 5 KIRKEBY Chris Waller James McDonald 8.74 1 59 68 $6 Kermadec / Oriental Lady
10 12e TUPOU Paul Perry William Pike 22.39 9 54.5 59 $21 Real Impact / Kokomo
14e BOB’S YOUR UNCLE Craig Carmody Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 57 Uncle Mo / Hot Flash
16e THE PRES John Rolfe 0 52 All American / Satan's Dancer
15e BOBBY’S SECRET Melissa Harrison Jean Van Overmeire 0 53 Bobby's Kitten / Soft Dollar
3 CONTRIBUTINGFACTOR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Atkins Chris Williams (a2/55kg) 0 70 The Factor / Contributing
11e REFORMIST Edward Cummings Joshua Parr 0 64 Dissident / Siwa Lady
13e RIVER SNITTY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller 0 59 Snitzel / Savannah River