Gosford: Gosford Race Club Ltd Thursday 27, January 2022

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 31-Jan-22 12:44PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 60
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:43.07R Last 600m: 0:37.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ATONEMENT BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Dylan Gibbons (a2/54kg) 3 57.5
(cd 55.5)
60 $2.30F Dundeel / Petworth House
2 1 ALASTOR John Cooper Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/50.5kg) 1.08 1 59
(cd 56)
59 $7 Spill the Beans / Countess Bathory
3 2 POWER OF ATTORNEY Peter Robl Rory Hutchings 5.47 2 58.5 58 $2.50 Not a Single Doubt / Rock Hit
4 7 PONTE PIETRA Richard Litt Ms Alysha Collett 5.95 5 55 49 $17 Harbinger / Magistra
5 5 KIKIKAPOW Steve Hodge Ms Rachel King 8.1 6 55 50 $9.50 Ad Valorem / Putney Road
6 8 PORT OF JEDDAH Grant Finnigan Patrick Scorse (a3/54kg) 15.65 4 55
(cd 54)
48 $26 Harbour Watch / Samra
4 SPROUT WINGS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith 0 58 Choisir / Sprout
6 OAKFIELD PINTO Kristen Buchanan James Innes Jnr 0 49 Dundeel / Royal Commands
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.85 Last 600m: 0:35.58 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SHAMELESS MISS (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 3 58 60 $2.25F Shamexpress / Courtney
2 3 LUCKY TO WIN Gary Moore Tim Clark 0.37 5 57.5 55 $3.90 Deep Field / Khamsa
3 8 TORNADO LIGHT Tracey Bartley Reece Jones (a1.5/51kg) 1.05 6 55.5
(cd 54)
54 $8.50 Smart Missile / Light Chaser
4 1 HADOUKEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gabrielle Ellis Rory Hutchings 1.94 4 58 59 $6.50 Real Impact / Any Other Day
5 5 HIT THE HIGH NOTE Mark Minervini Tom Sherry (a0/54kg) 2.2 7 55.5 52 $8 Deep Field / Jokes N Jazz
6 9 WILDERNESS STAR Jay Hopkins Ms Rachel King 5.74 2 55.5 55 $21 Stratum Star / One Mississippi
7 6 LIME AND SUGAR Jay Hopkins Serg Lisnyy 7.2 9 55.5 46 $41 Olympic Glory / Permeate
8 4 BUCKIN’ LUCKY Damien Lane Darryl McLellan 7.5 1 55.5 46 $71 Kermadec / Swiss Current
9 7 PERALTA Tess Wilkes Tyler Schiller (a1.5/51.5kg) 12.22 8 55.5
(cd 54)
35 $101 Pierro / Quasera
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.61 Last 600m: 0:34.63 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 MISS CHECKONI Nick Mitchell Jean Van Overmeire 2 57 N/A $4 Nicconi / Incheck
2 2 BEHOLDER Nathan Doyle Koby Jennings 1.98 1 59 N/A $7 Deep Field / Beauty Is
3 6 HASALAKE Adam Duggan Dylan Gibbons (a2/54kg) 2.44 3 57
(cd 55)
N/A $1.85F Delago Deluxe / Exotic
4 8 LUNA BEA Grant Allard Reece Jones (a1.5/51kg) 3.78 5 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $18 Salade / Ezaspie
5 7 LOVE MARILYN (NZ) Stephen Jones Matthew Palmer 4.14 4 57 N/A $9.50 Swiss Ace / Miz Monroe
6 1 ANCHOR’S POINT Sam Kavanagh Chad Schofield 5.05 8 59 N/A $13 Delago Deluxe / Too Funny
7 5 OSO GOOD Tess Wilkes Ms Madi Derrick (a2/50kg) 11.75 6 59
(cd 57)
N/A $151 Domesday / Sunset Mirage
8 10 SHANIQUA Amanda Davis Ms Jenny Duggan (a0/52kg) 12.21 7 57 N/A $61 Spill the Beans / True Giver
9 4 MAJOR HEIST Tess Wilkes Patrick Scorse (a3/54kg) 12.92 9 59
(cd 56)
N/A $151 Albrecht / Our Seventh Heaven
3 BRACEWELL Blake Fitzpatrick Jeff Penza 0 N/A Dream Ahead / Grave
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.96 Last 600m: 0:35.64 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 ABUELA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gregory McFarlane Glyn Schofield 8 55.5 N/A $2.05F Foxwedge / Belannoro
2 2 NICCYAS Albert Stapleford Chris O'Brien 3.28 4 59 N/A $10 Nicconi / Toldyas
3 3 SHOOT ON Jason Attard & Lucy Keegan-Attard Keagan Latham 6.24 2 59 N/A $21 Shooting to Win / Skyfall
4 1 BRACEWELL Blake Fitzpatrick Jeff Penza 6.53 7 59 N/A $26 Dream Ahead / Grave
5 5 THE WINTER SUN Kylie Gavenlock Tommy Berry 7.41 6 59 N/A $2.80 Redoute's Choice / Butters
6 10 FIRST SECRET BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Damien Lane Darryl McLellan 9.71 1 55.5 N/A $51 Winning Rupert / Hidden Kisses
7 6 DAMOOD Tim Martin James Innes Jnr 10.16 5 57 N/A $10 Myboycharlie / Encosterette
8 8 SILICA SAND Dale Wagstaff Koby Jennings 13.16 9 57 N/A $26 Deep Field / Roman Sandals
9 4 THE FLASHER Tess Wilkes Ms Madi Derrick (a2/50kg) 21.48 3 59
(cd 57)
N/A $151 Lucas Cranach / Lurking Lilli
7 MISS CHECKONI Nick Mitchell Jean Van Overmeire 0 N/A Nicconi / Incheck
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:35.97 Last 600m: 0:36.34 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CASTLEREAGH KID BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Regan Bayliss 2 59.5 N/A $2.90 Snitzel / Absolute Joy
2 3 CHENIN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 7.99 7 57 N/A $2.80F Pierro / Sookie
3 8 GERARDJOSEPH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 10.01 5 55.5 N/A $5.50 Animal Kingdom / Briars Lass
4 5 READY ENABLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Tyler Schiller (a1.5/51.5kg) 11.72 4 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $21 More Than Ready / Celestial Choice
5 7 PLAYBOY CHARLIE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Payne Tom Sherry (a0/54kg) 13.44 1 56 N/A $8 Myboycharlie / Roman Goddess
6 6 BALMAIN TIGER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Craig Carmody Ms Kathy O'Hara 17.38 3 56 N/A $21 Stratum Star / Ooh La La
7 4 GULF OF SIDRA Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Keagan Latham 18.75 8 57 N/A $13 Pierro / Henriette
8 10 KICKING OFF BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter D Green Jean Van Overmeire 25.83 6 55 N/A $151 Scissor Kick / Restless Soul
11 WORLD ATLAS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 0 N/A No Nay Never / Sailboat
2 SPITFIRE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli 0 N/A Pierro / Absolutely Flying
9 LO LO LONHRO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Chad Schofield 0 N/A Lonhro / Stutter
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.87 Last 600m: 0:34.62 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 APEX (GER) John Cooper Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/50.5kg) 7 55
(cd 52.5)
51 $101 Soldier Hollow / Alisar
2 9 PAD THAI Nathan Doyle Tyler Schiller (a1.5/51.5kg) 0.33 1 55
(cd 53.5)
55 $18 Shalaa / Fancy Feet
3 10 SPANISH PEARL Edward Cummings Jason Collett 0.45 4 55 54 $16 Lope de Vega / Fidemus
4 6 MISS GLENN Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 0.61 6 56.5 62 $4.80 Written Tycoon / Heatherly
5 5 EMISSIVE (NZ) Stephen Jones Tommy Berry 0.94 3 56.5 59 $1.95F Swiss Ace / Edie
6 2 AKAHATA (NZ) Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 1.57 9 58.5 62 $20 Pins / Holiness
7 8 SEBRING’S ROSE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Ashley Morgan 1.6 2 55.5 60 $6 Sebring / Single Rose
8 7 ORBITAL EXPRESS Jeremy Gask Reece Jones (a1.5/51kg) 2.58 5 56
(cd 54.5)
58 $21 Zoustar / Avoid Lightning
9 1 DA NANG STAR Bjorn Baker Dylan Gibbons (a2/54kg) 2.71 8 59
(cd 57)
60 $14 Medaglia d'Oro / Miss Marielle
3 RETIRO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli 0 61 Snitzel / Palacio de Cristal
4 TWITCH Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0 62 I Am Invincible / Blazing Snitzel
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.29 Last 600m: 0:34.20 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 DEEP CRYSTAL Matthew Smith Regan Bayliss 6 58 62 $21 Deep Field / Crystal River
2 6 TWITCH Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0.16 3 58 62 $3F I Am Invincible / Blazing Snitzel
3 2 ADAMAS PRINCE Edward Cummings Tommy Berry 0.25 4 58 58 $13 War / Kiara Wonder
4 7 ZETARITA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons (a2/54kg) 0.37 8 57.5
(cd 55.5)
64 $4.20 Capitalist / Onemorezeta
5 1 RETRIEVAL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Jason Collett 0.67 1 59 63 $4.20 Medaglia d'Oro / Shelters
6 10 MOSHT UP Stephen Schofield Ms Madi Derrick (a2/50kg) 1.49 9 55.5
(cd 53.5)
57 $16 Moshe / Solar
7 4 GIDGEE GUY Allan Denham Ashley Morgan 1.74 7 58 58 $15 Zoffany / Bel Shoes
8 11 EMPEROR HARADA Neil Ward Patrick Scorse (a3/54kg) 1.94 2 55
(cd 54)
48 $81 Haradasun / War Empress
9 9 RAHNI FACTOR Gregory McFarlane Glyn Schofield 2.07 5 56.5 59 $14 The Factor / Mystic Rahni
10 8 MISS VALBONNE Adam Duggan Tim Clark 2.24 10 57 60 $19 Smart Missile / Valhussle
5 MANDALONG ROMAN Gary Nickson Tyler Schiller (a1.5/51.5kg) 0 58 Roman Emperor / Mandalong Annie