Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Wednesday 26, January 2022

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +8m 1400m-W/Post, True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 31-Jan-22 12:53PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 87
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.44 Last 600m: 0:34.04 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 ALMAHERO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Danielle Seib Mathew Cahill 8 57.5 N/A $2.50F Al Maher / Shezaprospect
2 9 VICTORY IDOL Gary Colvin Ms Hannah Williams (a2/54kg) 0.27 5 57
(cd 55)
N/A $20 Ready for Victory / Rock Idol
3 12 WANDA’S LEGACY Michael Travers Michael Travers 4.93 10 55.5 N/A $8 Wandjina / Anabaa's Legacy
4 10 EXCELEGANT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mitchell Beer Richard Bensley 5.26 4 55.5 N/A $7 Exceed And Excel / Elegant Air
5 3 TIMARU Terry Gibson Damon Budler (a1.5/55kg) 6.51 2 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $51 Bon Hoffa / Detail
6 2 LEGAL AWARD Donna Scott Nick Heywood 6.69 3 59 N/A $4 Shamus Award / Legal Thrills
7 11 KITTY PURRING Luke Pepper Jordan Mallyon 8.09 9 55.5 N/A $13 Bobby's Kitten / Gypsy Battalia
8 6 STRIKING ONE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Norm Gardner Quayde Krogh 8.52 1 57.5 N/A $61 Super One / Lightning Rules
9 5 FAVOURS THE BRAVE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Kayla Nisbet 9.08 6 57.5 N/A $26 Astern / Lynstel
10 1 DUCK EGG Chris Heywood Ms Ellen Hennessy (a0/50.5kg) 9.12 12 59 N/A $20 Reward for Effort / Granny Smith
11 8 MAJESTIC LILLY (NZ) Andrew Sheahan Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 12.48 11 57 N/A $61 Zacinto / Chevremont
12 7 HAVE SUM FAITH Shilleagh MeyerVale Bradley Vale 16.59 7 57 N/A $91 Moshe / Kumiko
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.87 Last 600m: 0:34.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 2nd Vs 1st - DISMISSED
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 DIAMOND STAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden Mathew Cahill 6 55.5 N/A $3F Stratum Star / Diamond Player
2 5 BIANCO VILANO Ron Stubbs Nick Souquet 0.2 8 57.5 N/A $12 Foxwedge / Cap Bianco
3 11 GEMINIDS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 0.94 3 55.5 N/A $6.50 Super One / Miss Meteor
4 9 SMART LASS Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 2.27 11 57
(cd 55)
N/A $8 Smart Missile / Brasilia
5 2 JEDINAK Kerry Weir Quayde Krogh 3.13 9 59 N/A $15 Shooting to Win / Miss Fearless
6 8 I AM MIGHTY Joseph Ible Ms Ellen Hennessy (a0/50.5kg) 3.2 10 57 N/A $4.40 I Am Invincible / Mightier
7 1 DARENAY Andrew Dale Billy Owen 4.21 2 59 N/A $8.50 Canford Cliffs / Hanaan
8 3 SOLLY ’N’ SHORTY Luke Clarke Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.39 4 59 N/A $101 Skyclad / Proserpina
9 12 OUR AMBITION Geoff Duryea Jordan Mallyon 7.05 5 55.5 N/A $91 Scissor Kick / Whirlpool
10 4 ZARIZ NO WATER Tom Wilson Michael Heagney 7.45 12 59 N/A $91 Zariz / Rexster
11 6 HELL RIGHT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Nick Heywood 9.16 7 57.5
(cd 58)
N/A $101 Scissor Kick / Report
12 7 EMPERORS CONSORT David O'Prey Richard Bensley 20.1 1 57 N/A $26 Denman / Theophany
13e BEOGRAD BOY Mick Miladinovic 0 N/A Zariz / Hotel Moskva
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.60 Last 600m: 0:32.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 4th
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 BLITZAR Chris Heywood Brendan Ward 2 55 65 $4 Deep Field / Breannon
2 6 LUXURIAL Tash Burleigh Ms Fiona Sandkuhl (a3/53kg) 0.78 6 55
(cd 53)
62 $13 Delago Deluxe / Murials Spirit
3 4 SMUGGLER’S BAY Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.81 7 55 68 $3F Squamosa / Cha Cha's Angel
4 1 THE UNKNOWN FACTOR Gratz Vella Jordan Mallyon 2.9 1 58 76 $3.40 The Factor / Mixed Up Miss
4 2 MOORE EUROS Luke Clarke Michael Travers 2.9 9 55 70 $9 Eurozone / Moore
6 7 STONE COLD Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 3.47 5 55
(cd 53)
57 $21 Alert / Yorked
7 9 BOOM GIRL Louisa Dove Jeff Penza 3.89 10 55 47 $61 Spirit of Boom / Wisp O' Will
8 3 CATTLEDOG COD Kerry Weir Quayde Krogh 5.12 4 55 68 $31 O'lonhro / Konia
9 8 MACCA’S HERO John Rooney Ms Teaghan Martin (a4/52kg) 6.49 8 55
(cd 52)
54 $51 Kaphero / Lots of Thanks
10 10 MURRAWEE John Rooney Ms Ellen Hennessy (a0/50.5kg) 8.6 3 55 40 $101 Spinning World / Ournie
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 74, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:03.80 Last 600m: 0:35.51 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 LOVING CILLA (NZ) Joseph Ible Ms Kayla Nisbet 2 56 64 $2.60F Reliable Man / Equivalence
2 8 TULLAGHAN (NZ) Mitchell Beer Ms Fiona Sandkuhl (a3/53kg) 1.69 7 55
(cd 53)
55 $6.50 Al Maher / Tully Thunder
3 2 THINK MORE Scott McIntosh Nick Heywood 2.77 4 58 64 $5 Helmet / Dollops
4 3 STREET CRED Mick Smith Ms Ellen Hennessy (a0/50.5kg) 3.08 6 56.5 61 $7 Poet's Voice / Street Spirit
5 7 ELOPE TO VEGAS Ben Brisbourne Jordan Mallyon 4.48 5 55 56 $8.50 Lope de Vega / Sous Chef
6 1 PERFECT ILLUSION (GB) Mitchell Beer Nick Souquet 4.51 1 59 66 $11 Nathaniel / Chicita Banana
7 6 ESTAVERDI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Michael Travers Michael Travers 7.9 3 55 57 $26 So You Think / Persian Star
8 9 BOUDDI Kerry Weir Quayde Krogh 10.41 8 55 51 $16 Exceed And Excel / Shirley
5 ZARAFAH Emma & Lucy Longmire Jeff Penza 0 61 Americain / Hampton Rover
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.83 Last 600m: 0:35.01 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 BUDDEROO BLITZ Joseph Ible Quayde Krogh 6 55.5 52 $8.50 Mossman / Budderoo Miss
2 6 WHENITRAINSITPOURS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tim Donnelly Jordan Mallyon 0.06 5 56 60 $8.50 Your Song / Dance Girl Dance
3 3 GREY WHISPER (NZ) Ben Brisbourne Ms Hannah Williams (a2/54kg) 0.72 2 57.5
(cd 55.5)
60 $2.10F Reliable Man / Magic Daze
4 5 OUTAHAND Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Ellen Hennessy (a0/50.5kg) 1.29 1 56 53 $13 Prince Arthur / Sabra
5 2 KIRKTON Rob Potter Damon Budler (a1.5/55kg) 2.93 9 60
(cd 58.5)
61 $5.50 Zariz / Superior Song
6 10 ROMAN CANDLE (NZ) Nick Olive Jeff Penza 5.37 4 55 49 $14 Savabeel / Candelabra
7 4 MULOFDUBAI Donna Scott Mathew Cahill 7.06 7 56.5 54 $17 Mulaazem / Crusader Girl
8 8 CLEAN HANDS David O'Prey Richard Bensley 7.32 3 55
(cd 55.5)
52 $10 Strada / Short Hands
9 9 ROMAN NERO Gino D'Altorio Michael Heagney 17.1 8 55 50 $101 Holy Roman Emperor / Hermione
11 MUWARRAD Andrew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 46 Wandjina / Taameer
1 CLIFTON HILL Jamie Scott Nick Heywood 0 61 Canford Cliffs / Winged Charm
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.36 Last 600m: 0:33.73 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 PRINCE NICCONI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Danny Williams Mathew Cahill 3 56.5 N/A $4.20 Nicconi / Lil Red Corvette
2 3 PROPHET’S DAUGHTER Ron Stubbs Nick Souquet 2.16 5 57.5 N/A $6.50 Nostradamus / Februarytwelve
3 2 INCENTIVE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Donna Scott Nick Heywood 4.17 2 58 N/A $1.90F Capitalist / Koonya
4 11 TEE CEE TRACEY Louisa Dove Jeff Penza 6.04 7 55.5 N/A $51 Redente / Lots of Thanks
5 5 MISS LUMINARI Ben Brisbourne Jordan Mallyon 6.82 4 56.5 N/A $21 Written Tycoon / Delegance
6 12 ZETER Terry Gibson Brendan Ward 6.86 6 55.5 N/A $71 Ad Valorem / Acrux
7 8 PRETTY EXTREME BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kerry Weir Michael Travers 7.99 12 56 N/A $26 Extreme Choice / Pretty Peggy
8 13e SHAMUS OH John Marzol Richard Bensley 8.55 10 55.5 N/A $91 Shamus Award / Essie's Pride
9 4 DEFIANT AWARD Wayne Carroll Damon Budler (a1.5/55kg) 8.67 9 56.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $20 Shamus Award / Pentatonic
10 7 ELENTARI Nick Olive Quayde Krogh 9 11 56 N/A $18 Star Turn / Ruling Queen
11 10 RAYAINE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mitchell Beer Ms Kayla Nisbet 10.58 1 55.5 N/A $31 Nicconi / Piccadilly
12 9 PRIDELANDS Danielle Seib Ms Ellen Hennessy (a0/50.5kg) 13.8 8 56 N/A $71 The Last Lion / Blue Eyed Jane
1 GAME COVE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Doug Gorrel Billy Owen 0 N/A Outreach / Olive Com
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.56 Last 600m: 0:34.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Upgraded to (Good 3) @4:35pm following Race 6.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 BLUSHING MARY Tim Donnelly Ms Kayla Nisbet 11 55.5 54 $3.90F Dream Ahead / Fastbeat
2 8 EQUALLY WILD John Rooney Michael Travers 0.45 8 57 50 $26 Equiano / Wild Celebrity
3 10 RIVERINA BOY Shilleagh MeyerVale Bradley Vale 0.86 1 56 48 $31 Oamaru Force / Ludmila
4 1 NIC’S HERO Gary Colvin Ms Hannah Williams (a2/54kg) 1.71 2 63
(cd 61)
62 $9 Kaphero / Bella Nic
5 12 DANETREE BELLE Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 3.44 9 55
(cd 53)
49 $26 California Dane / Cedar
6 7 DIAMOND CLASS Len Hodgson Damon Budler (a1.5/55kg) 4.5 4 57.5
(cd 56)
55 $4.20 Alert / Your Shout
7 6 HUXTON CREEPER Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Ellen Hennessy (a0/50.5kg) 4.78 5 58 52 $15 Mosayter / Rejoinder
8 3 WILLYBEAFACTOR George Dimitropoulos Billy Owen 4.85 3 60.5 57 $7 The Factor / Mysteries
9 4 LANDMINE Chris Heywood Nick Heywood 5.49 12 59.5 55 $8 Shrapnel / Granny Apple
10 9 SPIRIT OF FREEDOM Donna Scott Brendan Ward 5.73 6 56.5 53 $31 Unencumbered / Dalayel
11 5 DELIVERED Chris Heywood Mathew Cahill 5.93 10 58 52 $9 Bon Hoffa / Penny Run Fast
12 13e FOXLIKE Kerry Weir Ms Ruby Haylock (a3/52.5kg) 7.46 7 56
(cd 53)
48 $81 Foxwedge / Trumps
15e NEVER SHORT Gino D'Altorio Ms Teighan Worsnop (a3/54kg) 0 43 Moshe / Never Imagine
14e QUIDEEM Richard Coulton Michael Heagney 0 45 Equiano / Demasheen
2 ALBERT THE CAT Geoff Duryea Jordan Mallyon 0 60 Magic Albert / This Cat's Magic
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.40 Last 600m: 0:36.90 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 RUBICK ISLAND Joseph Ible Ms Ellen Hennessy (a0/50.5kg) 5 55 N/A $9.50 Rubick / Staten Island
2 1 VICTORY CHUCKLE Craig Weeding Jordan Mallyon 0.26 10 59 55 $2.50 Sebring / Dirty
3 14e ELECTRIC STORM Emma & Lucy Longmire Nick Heywood 1.15 3 59 54 $2.40F The Factor / Fragrant Storm
4 6 JEDDALET Gary Colvin Jeff Penza 2.32 12 57 52 $11 Bullet Train / Confectionery
5 3 HAMPTON SHANKS Heath Maclean Richard Bensley 2.34 7 57 48 $101 Hampton Court / Wilde Irish Song
6 11 GISABELLE Sarah Murray-Leslie Quayde Krogh 3.11 1 55 N/A $51 Dundeel / Belle Giselle
7 7 LITTLE WAND Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.21 6 57 43 $41 Wandjina / Telegraph Gal
8 2 DANCIN’ TIL DAWN Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 5.11 4 57 46 $10 Al Maher / Sweet Chimes
9 9 BIDGEE ELLY Geoffrey Crothers Ms Kacie Adams 7.56 8 55 N/A $41 Bullet Train / Jeweller's Gem
10 13e SHADOW OF MORDOR Gino D'Altorio Michael Heagney 9.39 11 59 42 $101 Dane Shadow / Madrilena
11 8 DELCOFF Andrew Dale Bradley Vale 10.46 2 56.5 N/A $81 Rock Sturdy / Bella Flight
12 10 BOSSY BOOT Mitchell Beer Brendan Ward 11.84 9 55 N/A $91 Street Boss / Spurcific
15e KING TAT Anthony Craig Ms Teaghan Martin (a4/52kg) 0 N/A Sidestep / Ta Ta Tatiana
16e OLD GREGG (NZ) Mitchell Beer 0 N/A Complacent / Pirie Piper
5 IT’S FRIDAY Doug Gorrel Michael Heagney 0 47 Pierro / I'm in Love
4 HIGH TRIBUTE Andrew Sheahan Ms Molly Bourke (a3/52kg) 0 57 The Factor / Royal Angel