Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Monday 24, January 2022

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 27-Jan-22 2:47PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 136


Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.82 Last 600m: 0:34.99 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 YARDSTICK Jason Deamer Blake Spriggs 0 N/A   Criterion / Exceleine
2 9 HELLENISM Aiden St Vincent Grant Buckley 5.17 0 N/A   Helmet / Edaara
3 10 SKYWARD (FR) Paul Messara Ms Jenny Duggan 5.58 0 N/A   Camelot / Shakeyourbody
4 5 LUNCIES (GB) Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 10.98 0 N/A   Iffraaj / Under the Rainbow
5 4 JUSTITIA Kris Lees Patrick Scorse 11.21 0 N/A   Husson / Solar Verde
6 6 MILKA (GER) Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 11.84 0 N/A   Protectionist / Monolite
7 3 DUNARA Kris Lees Bailey Wheeler 12.3 0 N/A   Poet's Voice / Cuban Star
8 1 BILL PEYTO (IRE) Kris Lees Chris O'Brien 13.35 0 N/A   Acclamation / Ardeola
9 7 MUTANAASEQ (NZ) Dale Wagstaff Ms Madi Derrick 15.1 0 N/A   Snitzel / Miss Zenella
10 2 BOSSKID Jay Hopkins Koby Jennings 20.68 0 N/A   Akeed Mofeed / Motion of Power


Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:00.49 Last 600m: 0:33.97 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 GEO Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Samantha Miss
2 9 BETHENCOURT Kim Waugh Mr Jake Barrett 1.4 0 N/A   Puissance de Lune / Rhythm in Paris
3 5 LINGUEE Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 2.21 0 N/A   Panzer Division / Wonderful News
4 8 TINKA’S LAD Kim Waugh Ms Anna Roper 2.26 0 N/A   Myboycharlie / Princess Tinkabell
5 7 SEASONS Kylie Gavenlock Patrick Scorse 3.67 0 N/A   Sebring / Acouplamas
6 2 CICCINA (NZ) Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 5.67 0 N/A   Savabeel / Baby Shacks
7 3 FULL COVERAGE Nathan Doyle Koby Jennings 7.62 0 N/A   Deep Field / Newscaster
8 1 BAHAHAA Kris Lees Bailey Wheeler 10.35 0 N/A   Shalaa / Intiba
9 10 SANCTA Adam Duggan Ms Jenny Duggan 11.18 0 N/A   So You Think / Second Time Lucky
10 6 OLYMPIC GAZE Paul Perry Chris O'Brien 11.4 0 N/A   Olympic Glory / Wingstack


Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:01.33 Last 600m: 0:33.79 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 ASHMAN Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0 N/A   Magnus / Ashamika
2 9 SYZYGY STARS Adam Duggan Koby Jennings 1.07 0 N/A   Vancouver / Perpetuum
3 10 THE STORM IN ME Tim McIntosh Ms Jenny Duggan 1.98 0 N/A   Press Statement / Overcome
4 1 CASINO MONDIAL Kristen Buchanan Ms Madi Derrick 2.72 0 N/A   Casino Prince / Mondial Dame
5 7 THE MISTRAL Kim Waugh Mr Jake Barrett 6.78 0 N/A   Casino Prince / La Rouge
6 11 KISS SUM Tracey Bartley Patrick Scorse 7.28 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Stolen Kisses
7 5 SKY LAB Paul Perry Chris O'Brien 7.79 0 N/A   Real Impact / Gold Mission
8 6 SPANISH POINT (GB) Kris Lees Bailey Wheeler 8.27 0 N/A   Frankel / Peeress
9 3 HEMSWORTH (NZ) Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 8.58 0 N/A   Reliable Man / Betty Blockbuster
10 2 CRISTAL BREEZE (IRE) Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 10.33 0 N/A   Gale Force Ten / Sapphire Spray
4 I SAY HELLO (NZ) Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A Iffraaj / Say No More


Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:01.21 Last 600m: 0:33.59 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 FLEET AIR ARM Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 0 N/A   Rich Enuff / Florabella
2 5 PREDICTABLE MISS (NZ) Kris Lees Ms Madi Derrick 2.17 0 N/A   Iffraaj / Not Surprized
3 6 RUSTIC STEEL Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 2.51 0 N/A   Deep Field / Ten Carat Rock
4 4 JUPITER’S PEAK Jason Deamer Blake Spriggs 3.63 0 N/A   Kermadec / Strong Mountain
5 2 DAPHNE JEAN Kim Waugh Mr Jake Barrett 3.66 0 N/A   Your Song / Oxford Princess
6 9 TAKE TO HEART Adam Duggan Koby Jennings 4.6 0 N/A   Delago Deluxe / Toscasun
7 1 AZARMIN Kris Lees Bailey Wheeler 4.92 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Darvaza
8 8 SAVE YOUR KISSES Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 8.74 0 N/A   Eurozone / I Love Friday
9 7 SARAH ELIZABETH Kim Waugh Patrick Scorse 9.24 0 N/A   Sebring / Princess Jewels
10 10 BRONCO BUSTER (NZ) Steve Hodge Chris O'Brien 26.98 0 N/A   Tarzino / Isle du Cap

Maiden,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:02.22 Last 600m: 0:34.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Pride Of Jivago)
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GLOBAL ENCOUNTER Kim Waugh Mr Jake Barrett 0 N/A   Real Impact / Global Good
2 7 SUPER BRIGHT Nathan Doyle Koby Jennings 0.31 0 N/A   Super One / Bandit Queen
3 11 SILVER CITY Paul Messara Blake Spriggs 0.84 0 N/A   Shalaa / Platinum Passion
4 3 IN THE BLINK Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 0.89 0 N/A   Pierro / Burnished
5 8 YORIKIRI Paul Perry Chris O'Brien 3.35 0 N/A   Mikki Isle / Rumba
6 4 MAHOMES Paul Perry Benjamin Osmond 4.24 0 N/A   Bon Hoffa / Messy Times
7 6 PROTECTABELLA (GER) Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 5.1 0 N/A   Protectionist / Picobella
8 1 BOOROWA GIRL Sam Kavanagh Ms Grace Willoughby 5.33 0 N/A   Xtravagant / Gentle
9 9 FEDERICO Kylie Gavenlock Ms Jenny Duggan 6.66 0 N/A   Pierro / Forever Loved
SB 5 PRIDE OF JIVAGO Jeff Englebrecht Grant Buckley 0 N/A   Pride of Dubai / Celtic Queen
10 RILEY PARK Kim Waugh Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A Vancouver / Plastic Fantastic

Maiden,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:01.53 Last 600m: 0:34.92 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 TING TONG Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 0 N/A   Epaulette / Denia
2 8 WHY BIG BRY (NZ) Nathan Doyle Koby Jennings 0.06 0 N/A   El Roca / Sierra Gold
3 6 SHOREBREAK Kim Waugh Patrick Scorse 3.13 0 N/A   Headwater / Anfitriona
4 10 VILA TINTO Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 3.3 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Loved Up
5 2 CLASSIC DEEL Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 4.25 0 N/A   Dundeel / Play Just for Me
6 4 JUST ONE LOOK Paul Perry Benjamin Osmond 9.51 0 N/A   Dawn Approach / The Look
7 3 FALREINE Kim Waugh Mr Jake Barrett 9.74 0 N/A   Choisir / Falqueen
8 1 ARGYLEBYTHESEA Dale Wagstaff Ms Madi Derrick 14.82 0 N/A   Sizzling / Sea Eye Pea
9 5 LURLINE BAY Paul Perry Chris O'Brien 14.91 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Jupiter
9 MARISHITEN Kristen Buchanan Ms Anna Roper 0 N/A Astern / Soleil Royale


Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.13 Last 600m: 0:32.98 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 LORD HERON Allan Kehoe Ms Anna Roper 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Queen Of The Creek
2 1 DELEXO Kristen Buchanan Koby Jennings 0.92 0 N/A   Exosphere / Delectable Dora
3 6 SEQUANA Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 2.3 0 N/A   Headwater / Leviosa
4 3 FRENCH MARINE Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 2.68 0 N/A   Epaulette / Mystic
5 5 MOVIN’ DENMAN Amanda Davis Grant Buckley 3.11 0 N/A   Denman / Risque
6 2 DO AS YOU’RE TOLD Kris Lees Blake Spriggs 3.49 0 N/A   Astern / Look And Listen
7 7 THAILAND Allan Denham Patrick Scorse 4.68 0 N/A   Adelaide / Aziani


Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.46 Last 600m: 0:33.52 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 KINLOCH Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / More Beautiful
2 4 MCNAIR (NZ) Allan Denham Patrick Scorse 0.31 0 N/A   Sidestep / Star Class Eagle
3 6 ZOFFANY’S LAD Grant Allard Koby Jennings 0.35 0 N/A   Zoffany / Snake Dancer
4 5 SNOWZONE Kris Lees Bailey Wheeler 0.7 0 N/A   Snitzel / Snowdrift
5 2 FUMIKO Kristen Buchanan Ms Madi Derrick 5.11 0 N/A   Flying Artie / Exceed And Excite
6 1 EXOLAY Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 6.66 0 N/A   Exosphere / Circus Olay


Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.60 Last 600m: 0:33.50 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 HIGHLY AMBITIOUS Kris Lees Bailey Wheeler 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Alpha Miss
2 5 TERRAMEADES Kris Lees Ms Madi Derrick 0.33 0 N/A   Territories / Mead
3 6 VENTURA OCEAN (IRE) Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 0.35 0 N/A   Raven's Pass / Tranquil Spirit
4 1 BUCKIN’ BEAUTY Damien Lane Patrick Scorse 0.7 0 N/A   Delago Deluxe / Lucky Beauty
5 2 DANCING DOLLAR Sam Kavanagh Koby Jennings 0.98 0 N/A   Wandjina / Ambers Waltz
6 4 NEVER TALK Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 2.24 0 N/A   No Nay Never / Palace Talk


Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.66 Last 600m: 0:33.36 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 WANDABAA Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 0 N/A   Wandjina / Mabkhara
2 3 OAKFIELD PRINCE Damien Lane Patrick Scorse 0.61 0 N/A   So You Think / Cavita
3 5 SAMOOT (IRE) Kris Lees Blake Spriggs 5.87 0 N/A   Dubawi / Muthabara
4 1 EXTERMINATE Tim McIntosh Ms Anna Roper 8.02 0 N/A   Shrapnel / Swift Gift
5 4 SAMMY Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 9.89 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Samantha Miss
6 2 LUSCINIA Kris Lees Bailey Wheeler 12.03 0 N/A   Nicconi / Nightingales

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.97 Last 600m: 0:34.80 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 MOOPSIE Paul Perry Benjamin Osmond 0 N/A   Mikki Isle / Peggy's Cove
2 3 EXTESSIVE Kris Lees Bailey Wheeler 0.75 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Tiger Tess
3 4 LES GIRLS Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 1.99 0 N/A   Spirit of Boom / Show Bender
4 2 BRING THE RABBLE Allan Kehoe Grant Buckley 2.42 0 N/A   Sebring Sun / Miss Rabble
5 1 AMOKURA Kris Lees Ms Madi Derrick 3.4 0 N/A   Kermadec / Fain
6 6 MILLIE MOO Amanda Davis Ms Jenny Duggan 3.99 0 N/A   Spieth / Indiscretions
5 MEMORIA Kris Lees Blake Spriggs 0 N/A Caravaggio / Aide Memoire

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.16 Last 600m: 0:33.46 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MISS BATURINA Rodney Northam Grant Buckley 0 N/A   Flying Artie / Rich Russian
2 1 BRUDENELL Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 0.07 0 N/A   Russian Revolution / Knit 'n' Purl
3 5 OSTERBERG Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 0.45 0 N/A   Impending / Pop
4 6 PAR FIVE Paul Perry Benjamin Osmond 3.9 0 N/A   Pariah / Farsight
5 4 MURTLEANN Gregory McFarlane Chris O'Brien 4.99 0 N/A   Murtajill / Cuxiann
6 2 GIDDY GAN’S JOY Kris Lees Bailey Wheeler 10.33 0 N/A   American Pharoah / Demerger
7 8 EMERALD REACH Andrew Macdonald Ms Madi Derrick 11.61 0 N/A   Outreach / Emerald Command
7 STARVIN MARVIN Damien Smith 0 N/A Panzer Division / Snip Missile

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.66 Last 600m: 0:33.44 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 AMBERSTERN Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 0 N/A   Astern / Amber Isle
2 3 LA VESUVIUS Patrick Cleave Ms Madi Derrick 0.12 0 N/A   Eurozone / Nights On Fire
3 4 PROMITTO David Atkins Koby Jennings 0.36 0 N/A   Divine Prophet / Lohgairo
4 6 YANKEE HUSSEL Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 1.89 0 N/A   American Pharoah / Petty Cury
5 7 CALL ME LOUIS Amanda Davis Shane S Arnold 2.99 0 N/A   Spieth / Call Me Cute
6 2 CORVALIST Kris Lees Blake Spriggs 5.4 0 N/A   Capitalist / Lil Red Corvette
7 5 TAKE A TRIP Rodney Northam Grant Buckley 10 0 N/A   Odyssey Moon / Berdini

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.11 Last 600m: 0:33.39 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 ROCKBARTON ROMAN David Atkins Ms Madi Derrick 0 N/A   Rubick / Danny's Daughter
2 5 DEEP SNOW Angela Davies Dylan Gibbons 0.17 0 N/A   Deep Field / Our Daisy
3 1 ASPEN CHASE Paul Perry Chris O'Brien 2.04 0 N/A   Rich Enuff / La Rossa
4 2 BLUE GUITAR Kristen Buchanan Koby Jennings 4.91 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Blue Booty
5 3 BOSS Adam Duggan Bailey Wheeler 6.64 0 N/A   Dawn Approach / Francesca Belle
6 6 INFANTRY MAN Kris Lees Blake Spriggs 7.41 0 N/A   Sepoy / Georgian Belle
7 4 BUT HERE WE ARE Rodney Ollerton Ms Grace Willoughby 9.97 0 N/A   Outreach / Brooklyn Rain
7 LOCH EAGLE Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 0 N/A Lonhro / Song Street

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.11 Last 600m: 0:33.96 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 OAKFIELD PAPERBARK Kristen Buchanan Ms Madi Derrick 0 N/A   Sebring / Runway Star
2 4 MASLINA Jeff Englebrecht Grant Buckley 0.46 0 N/A   Star Witness / Mary's Grace
3 3 LANOVA Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 0.89 0 N/A   Shooting to Win / Calle Flora
4 2 DUBAI QUEEN Angela Davies Blake Spriggs 1.72 0 N/A   Pride of Dubai / Nagoya
5 9 ROCKBARTON LASS David Atkins Ms Grace Willoughby 2.95 0 N/A   Nostradamus / Corsica's Excuse
6 6 OAKFIELD BANKSIA Kristen Buchanan Ms Anna Roper 3.09 0 N/A   Foxwedge / Minetti
7 1 DAUVENAY Kris Lees Bailey Wheeler 3.17 0 N/A   Pierro / Water Rising
8 10 WAR WINGS Dale Wagstaff Patrick Scorse 3.33 0 N/A   Warhorse / Paulini
9 5 MATIYA’S PROPHET Amanda Davis Ms Jenny Duggan 3.7 0 N/A   Divine Prophet / Matiya's Pride
10 7 OAKFIELD MYRTLE Damien Lane Koby Jennings 24.6 0 N/A   Dundeel / Oakfield Pearl

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.19 Last 600m: 0:33.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Rend)
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ISLAND LASS David Atkins Koby Jennings 0 N/A   Press Statement / Miss Elba
2 9 TOPENDER Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 1.97 0 N/A   Territories / Simply Impressive
3 8 STREET CANDI Kristen Buchanan Ms Madi Derrick 2.42 0 N/A   Pride of Dubai / Borobodur
4 4 OAKFIELD REDGUM Damien Lane Patrick Scorse 3.05 0 N/A   Dundeel / Oakfield Beauty
5 5 OUR FRANKIE Jason Deamer Blake Spriggs 3.09 0 N/A   Mahisara / Our Jen
6 1 ELLA TE AMA Kris Lees Bailey Wheeler 5.52 0 N/A   Scissor Kick / She Loves You
7 7 SPINSTER GIRL Amanda Davis Ms Jenny Duggan 7.24 0 N/A   Furnaces / Spinster
8 3 KELVIN GROVE Nick Mitchell Chris O'Brien 7.24 0 N/A   Stratum Star / Camaro
SB 6 REND Jeff Englebrecht Grant Buckley 0 N/A   Sebring / Union Street
10 WHOOPTI FIZZ Kris Lees 0 N/A Pride of Dubai / Waikato River

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.37 Last 600m: 0:33.50 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 KRISTINE’S ANGEL Allan Kehoe Patrick Scorse 0 N/A   Reset / Ruby Slippers
2 3 OAKFIELD FEATHER Kristen Buchanan Ms Anna Roper 2.2 0 N/A   Casino Prince / Oakfield Comet
3 4 SHANNON’S JOY Grant Allard Koby Jennings 2.36 0 N/A   Sheer Talent / Go Diva Go
4 8 MIDAS STAR Andrew Macdonald Chris O'Brien 2.9 0 N/A   Outreach / Albadeen
5 9 OAKFIELD STORM Kristen Buchanan Blake Spriggs 3.23 0 N/A   Capitalist / Stormy Lucy
6 7 SERIFICE Tim McIntosh Bailey Wheeler 7.57 0 N/A   Denman / Committal
7 6 OMAROSA Amanda Davis Ms Jenny Duggan 8.22 0 N/A   Pluck / Androssa
8 5 IN THE NIC Tim McIntosh Grant Buckley 13.76 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Play Suit
1 ISLAND ROCK David Atkins Dylan Gibbons 0 N/A All Too Hard / Miss Elba