Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Tuesday 18, January 2022

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m 1400m-W/Post; True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 21-Jan-22 1:32PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 74, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.46 Last 600m: 0:35.20 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 DEMANDING MO Graham Byatt Mathew Cahill 8 55 62 $4.40 Uncle Mo / Demanding Miss
2 4 THIS SKILLED CAT David O'Prey Brendan Ward 0.56 1 57.5 67 $5.50 Skilled / This Cat's Magic
3 6 OBELOS (GB) James Ponsonby Rory Hutchings 0.76 5 56
(cd 57)
64 $13 New Approach / Dahama
4 5 MESCAMINTO Andrew Dale Brodie Loy 1.69 3 57 70 $2.60F Kermadec / Amazing Tale
5 2 AMERICAN SALUTE Matthew Smith Jack Martin 2.97 2 58 68 $6 All American / Reverenza
6 8 DELIVERED Chris Heywood Bradley Vale 3.36 4 55 53 $31 Bon Hoffa / Penny Run Fast
7 3 MRS O’MALLEY Laura McCullum Nick Heywood 3.37 6 58 72 $17 Street Boss / Rite of Passage
8 1 POWER ME UP (NZ) Mitchell Beer Nick Souquet 4.46 7 59.5 71 $17 Pins / Stanica
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:52.14 Last 600m: 0:34.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Jack The Brumby) @ 2:46pm $5, Deductions in $: Win 11c & Place 26c for 1st, 12c for 2nd, 12c for 3rd. Protest 3rd Vs 2nd - DISMISSED
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 BOUDDI Kerry Weir Quayde Krogh 8 55 44 $61 Exceed And Excel / Shirley
2 5 ZARAFAH Emma & Lucy Longmire Brodie Loy 0.25 6 57.5 61 $2.90F Americain / Hampton Rover
3 7 LAMBARDI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Anthony Mountney Jeff Penza 0.39 3 55.5 53 $3.10 Fastnet Rock / Ballet Suite
4 2 TUDOR PRINCE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme James Ponsonby Rory Hutchings 1.47 2 59 60 $8 All Too Hard / Allez Wonder
5 6 LADY KERMADEC David O'Prey Richard Bensley 2.43 7 56 58 $12 Kermadec / Lady Nikolay
6 3 FOX BEAT Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.35 5 58 58 $20 Foxwedge / Mo Cuishle
7 8 HUDOO VUDOO Theresa Bateup Jordan Mallyon 6.28 1 55 51 $61 Hinchinbrook / Hudoo
8 9 AMERICCONI David O'Prey Brendan Ward 7.39 4 55 49 $26 Americain / Magicconi
SB 1 JACK THE BRUMBY Nick Olive Billy Owen 0 59 60   Equiano / Transcending
4 PILLAR OF STRENGTH Chris Heywood Nick Heywood 0 58 Top Echelon / Xaarphidia
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.57 Last 600m: 0:35.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Never More Poysed) @ 3:19pm $81, Deductions in $: Win 0c & Place 1c for 1st, 2c for 2nd, 2c for 3rd
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 AURORA FLORENTINA Matthew Smith Jack Martin 4 57.5 N/A $1.90F Dundeel / Gullible
2 8 LUNAR KISS Donna Scott Mathew Cahill 2.41 1 56.5 N/A $5 Puissance de Lune / Four Kisses
3 7 BUBBLER Gary Colvin Jeff Penza 2.91 8 56.5 N/A $9.50 Zariz / Lucy O'charlemagne
4 4 SHINY ROCK James Ponsonby Rory Hutchings 3.3 2 57 N/A $5.50 Fastnet Rock / Shakeyourbody
5 5 AHZEEZAH Peter Maher Jordan Mallyon 5.75 6 56.5 N/A $26 Shooting to Win / Choisance
6 12 TETRATHLON Ron Waddell Ms Teighan Worsnop (a3/54kg) 5.79 5 56.5
(cd 54)
N/A $14 Presence / Astrobiscuit
7 9 MILONIA Andrew Dale Bradley Vale 6.8 9 56.5 N/A $41 Holy Roman Emperor / Hold for Applause
8 3 ADELA David Blundell Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.87 7 57 N/A $61 Adelaide / Zuccotto
9 11 ROCK QUEEN David Blundell Ms Molly Bourke (a3/52kg) 9.06 10 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $91 Knight Exemplar / Mystery Heart
10 6 BIG TEDDY Graham Byatt Richard Bensley 14.65 3 56.5 N/A $61 Choisir / Blazonry
SB 10 NEVER MORE POYSED Andrew Dale Simon Miller 0 56.5 N/A   Sepoy / Nevermore
1 WOODSON Joseph Ible Brodie Loy 0 N/A Fighting Sun / Lambeau
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.10 Last 600m: 0:33.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late scratching (Lennox Road) @ 3:34pm.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 GUSONIC Laura McCullum Ms Fiona Sandkuhl (a3/53kg) 10 63
(cd 60)
62 $3.40F Magnus / Chestpeak
2 4 KIRKTON Rob Potter Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 0.38 6 61.5
(cd 60)
59 $6 Zariz / Superior Song
3 11 ROYAL GUN SALUTE Andrew Dale Brodie Loy 2.45 4 57.5 51 $5.50 Shooting to Win / Royal Chalee
4 6 LANDMINE Chris Heywood Brendan Ward 3.38 5 60 56 $10 Shrapnel / Granny Apple
5 3 GIRONDE Gary Colvin Jeff Penza 3.48 9 61.5 59 $13 War / Deluga Lass
6 9 MY SOLAKI George Dimitropoulos Ms Molly Bourke (a3/52kg) 3.5 7 58.5
(cd 55.5)
53 $10 Supreme Class / Morecora
7 12 BRAVADO LASS Gary Colvin Ms Hannah Williams (a2/54kg) 4.07 11 55.5
(cd 54)
51 $19 Zariz / Marie Rambert
8 5 OPOHO DREAMING (NZ) Donna Scott Mathew Cahill 5.55 3 60.5 61 $10 Tavistock / Art Beat
9 14 LIBERTY BOY Doug Vickers Michael Travers 5.74 2 55 42 $61 Statue Of Liberty / Wonderville
10 8 ZARSNIP Gary Colvin Jordan Mallyon 5.84 8 59.5 55 $31 Zariz / Snipperette
11 2 RENT A ROCK Danny Williams Nick Heywood 8.22 1 62.5 61 $14 Fiorente / Rock of Ages
7 SONS OF BOURKE Clint Lundholm Billy Owen 0 56 Haradasun / Belvain
13 FREE LUNCH Phil Sweeney Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 44 Sepoy / Absolute Dream
10 LENNOX ROAD Russell Steiner Bradley Vale 0 52 Snippetson / Military Queen
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.05 Last 600m: 0:33.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Bring a Dame) @4:35pm $8.50, Deductions in $: Win 8c & Place 20c for 1st, 4c for 2nd, 16c for 3rd
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 18e NAN’S OBSESSION Peter Maher Michael Travers 5 55.5 N/A $41 Charge Forward / Cats Pause
2 1 MERRY BEACH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 0.67 3 58 N/A $1.80F Artie Schiller / Offer It Up
3 16e KINROSS Shane Bloomfield Mathew Cahill 1.73 8 55.5 N/A $21 Panzer Division / Glendelvine
4 9 ADELAIDE SECRET Phil Sweeney Ms Hannah Williams (a2/54kg) 5.54 6 56
(cd 54)
N/A $15 Adelaide / Forgive
5 14 COCOSHIO Gary Colvin Jeff Penza 5.81 9 55.5 N/A $4.20 Kuroshio / Latino Goss
6 6 SALUTE AGAIN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Wayne Carroll Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 9.33 2 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $26 Starspangledbanner / Reboot
7 15e THIRD STRIKE Peter Maher Jordan Mallyon 9.7 7 55.5 N/A $51 Duporth / Thats It Thats All
8 3 ALERT AS Chris Heywood Brodie Loy 10.52 1 57.5 N/A $20 Alert / Citi Joy
9 2 THECLAN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter Clancy Richard Bensley 10.92 10 58 N/A $91 Myboycharlie / Golden Sally
10 11 CHILLI MOMENT Phil Sweeney Ms Teighan Worsnop (a3/54kg) 11.15 4 56
(cd 54)
N/A $61 Cluster / Miss Hong Kong
SB 10 BRING A DAME David O'Prey Brendan Ward 0 56 N/A   Sebring / Dama de Noche
4 PROPHET’S DAUGHTER Ron Stubbs Mathew Cahill 0 N/A Nostradamus / Februarytwelve
17e COMANO Charmaine Barnes 0 N/A Equiano / Coming of Age
13 VOLTS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Jack Martin 0 N/A Sooboog / Star Charge
5 COWBOY CAVIAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Phil Sweeney Bradley Vale 0 N/A Odyssey Moon / Oberne Jewel
12 KAURAVA Craig Weeding 0 N/A Ajaya / Spring Falls
8 SCARLET RISING Joseph Ible Rory Hutchings 0 N/A Dundeel / Anniversary Jewel
7 NEVERSTANDINGSTILL Phil Sweeney Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A Starcraft / Hong Kong Honey
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.07 Last 600m: 0:35.76 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DUNVEGAN David O'Prey Simon Miller 6 59 N/A $5 Wandjina / Imananabaa
2 7 CRANBERRY KING BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Graham Byatt Mathew Cahill 0.05 10 57.5 N/A $5.50 Bobby's Kitten / Ocean Spray
3 1 BON HOMBRE Darrell Burnet Jack Martin 0.26 9 59 N/A $9 Bon Hoffa / Caballo Grande
4 9 AL MURREE Chris Heywood Brodie Loy 0.82 4 57 N/A $17 Al Maher / Report
5 10 BEER ON ICE Debbie Delphin Michael Travers 1.04 12 57 N/A $61 Albrecht / Deep Freeze
6 11 EXPRESS CASH Des Perryman Bradley Vale 1.32 14 57 N/A $151 Strategic / Express Lane
7 3 LUMBER DREAM Rodger Waters Richard Bensley 1.7 7 59 N/A $6.50 Snitzel / Lights of Heaven
8 8 GOBBO’S MATE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Phil Sweeney Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.32 1 57.5 N/A $11 Star Witness / Bad Romance
9 14 DONENOTHING Phil Sweeney Brendan Ward 2.75 5 55.5 N/A $51 Ajaya / Ballymoon
10 13 PERFECT SUN Chris Heywood Nick Heywood 3.59 3 57
(cd 58)
N/A $4.40F Fighting Sun / Perfect Scout
11 5 RUBILAND Phil Sweeney Ms Hannah Williams (a2/54kg) 3.65 2 59
(cd 57)
N/A $12 Rubick / Irlanda
12 12 MISS BRUSSELS Norm Gardner Jordan Mallyon 4.69 8 57 N/A $61 Eurozone / Lightning Rules
13 6 TALENT BEAU David Blundell Nick Souquet 5.87 13 59 N/A $51 Sheer Talent / Written Glory
14 15e SHAMUS OH John Marzol Jeff Penza 7.1 11 59 N/A $61 Shamus Award / Essie's Pride
17e HELL RIGHT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood 0 N/A Scissor Kick / Report
18e CLASSIC CLANCY Ron Waddell 0 N/A Presence / Astrobiscuit
4 MY ALMA Theresa Bateup 0 N/A Al Maher / My Word
16e JUNGLE FEVER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Phil Sweeney Ms Teighan Worsnop (a3/54kg) 0 N/A Animal Kingdom / Pyrography
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.87 Last 600m: 0:34.79 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late scratching (Volterra) @ 4:49pm.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 COOL LAD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Jack Martin 9 60 61 $2.80F Al Maher / Marju Rani
2 16e BONVALANTE Gary Colvin Ms Molly Bourke (a3/52kg) 2.55 10 56
(cd 53)
50 $31 Bon Hoffa / Kapvalante
3 5 ELECTRIC STORM Emma & Lucy Longmire Nick Heywood 3.63 12 58 54 $26 The Factor / Fragrant Storm
4 10 WATCH ME RUMBLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Clint Lundholm Brodie Loy 4.71 7 55
(cd 56)
54 $10 Stratum Star / Cheval Noir
5 12 BLINK TWICE Theresa Bateup Michael Travers 5.53 2 55 51 $21 Wandjina / I'm Your Venus
6 8 REDENTE CHOICE Theresa Bateup Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.28 6 56.5 54 $5.50 Redente / Bindon
7 4 GALACTIC WARRIOR Wayne Hudd Jeff Penza 6.45 8 58.5 55 $7 Cluster / Respect Sensei
8 7 BINT ALQAMAR Peter Maher Jordan Mallyon 6.5 1 56.5 55 $12 Puissance de Lune / Salasun
9 11 LA VALKYRIE Norm Gardner Quayde Krogh 7.07 13 55 52 $51 Bianconi / La Ventana
10 13 BON’S KINGDOM Jim Scobie Bradley Vale 9.08 5 55 51 $17 Bon Hoffa / Keys to Thekingdom
11 18e HIS KINGDOM Chris Heywood Brendan Ward 10.07 11 55 46 $31 Denman / Press the Button
12 9 BANGALEE MIST Donna Scott Mathew Cahill 11.2 4 56 54 $10 Puissance de Lune / Cloudless
13 15e LUNA GLIDE Andrew Dale Ms Hannah Williams (a2/54kg) 12.73 3 55
(cd 54)
50 $61 Hidden Dragon / Semi Impose
17e POWER OF MANDALA David Blundell Ms Hannah Williams (a2/54kg) 0 49 Racer's Edge / Shagny's Sheila
14 SUPER RIFF BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Norm Gardner Quayde Krogh 0 50 Super One / Sweet Chimes
2 VOLTERRA Clint Lundholm Ms Elissa Meredith (a2/50kg) 0 56 I Am Invincible / Tai Tai Tess
6 PRINCESS ZEDDY Gary Moore 0 57 Zoustar / Miss Eddy
3 AGENT OF CHAOS Joseph Ible 0 59 Time for War / Milly's World