Queanbeyan: Queanbeyan Racing Club Monday 17, January 2022

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 21-Jan-22 1:37PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 60
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57kg, Weight Raised 2kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:25.95 Last 600m: 0:36.06 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) @ 1:43pm retrospective to Race 1.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ROMAN CANDLE (NZ) Nick Olive Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 7 57
(cd 55.5)
44 $3.40F Savabeel / Candelabra
2 7 SAMINDI Joe Cleary Ms Molly Bourke (a3/52kg) 1.59 4 57
(cd 54)
49 $6 Denman / Playful Miss
3 8 SHECAGO Rob Potter Ms Jenny Duggan (a0/52kg) 1.61 6 57 50 $6 Manhattan Rain / Girls Jeuney
4 3 BOB’S ANGEL Mark Gee Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 1.82 8 57 48 $5 Shrapnel / Moorings Capital
5 5 LITTLE WAND Luke Pepper Ms Ellen Hennessy (a0/50.5kg) 2.87 2 57 43 $31 Wandjina / Telegraph Gal
6 1 LE MAY Mike Petrovic Ms Jess Del Frari (a2/51.5kg) 4.22 3 58
(cd 56)
49 $6.50 Delago Deluxe / Kariz
7 4 LASLETT Peter Korn Ms Hannah Williams (a2/54kg) 5.58 5 57
(cd 55)
45 $7 Moshe / Lil Rock Siren
8 2 AMY EKCELS (NZ) Joseph Khalifeh Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 11.06 1 57
(cd 55.5)
47 $31 Ekraar / Ghemashah
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:50.64 Last 600m: 0:33.00 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 MISS LAMAR Joseph Ible Brodie Loy 7 55.5
(cd 56.5)
N/A $2.70F Skilled / Miss Monhro
2 5 PYRAMID OF FIRE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Jack Martin 3.06 6 57.5 N/A $11 Sizzling / Egyptian Melody
3 2 PROMISE BAY Nick Olive Billy Owen 3.85 5 59 N/A $4 Medaglia d'Oro / Compulsion
4 4 CASAN GEAL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Moore Brock Ryan 4.7 3 57.5 N/A $13 Shalaa / Riva Romance
5 1 LUCK OF PLUCK Rex Cole Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 5.06 1 59 N/A $10 Pluck / Can Be Silly
6 9 MIXED UP FACTOR Gratz Vella Quayde Krogh 5.87 2 55 N/A $14 The Factor / Mixed Up Miss
7 8 AJETI (NZ) Joe Cleary Jake Pracey-Holmes 7.26 4 55 N/A $4.80 Swiss Ace / Red Striker
3 CHILEAN EXPRESS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Allan McRae Michael Heagney 0 N/A Duporth / Vina Del Mar
7 ZETER Terry Gibson 0 N/A Ad Valorem / Acrux
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.81 Last 600m: 0:35.29 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BLACK BANJO Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Billy Owen 3 59 N/A $17 Zariz / Red Letter Daze
2 1 ALL ABOUT OLLIE Bruce Cross Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.28 1 59 N/A $7 Sidestep / Our Sassy Girl
3 11 COMMANDS RESPECT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Thompson Brock Ryan 1.38 4 55.5 N/A $3.20F Shooting to Win / Reverenza
4 6 WOODSON Joseph Ible Brodie Loy 2.24 7 59 N/A $3.60 Fighting Sun / Lambeau
5 8 MOUNTAIN BROOK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Lauri Parker Ms Ellen Hennessy (a0/50.5kg) 3.74 6 57.5 N/A $7.50 Hinchinbrook / Mountain Laurel
6 10 SPEND IT Amanda Davis Ms Jenny Duggan (a0/52kg) 5.32 2 57 N/A $51 Eurozone / Still Dreaming
7 7 BIG BAZ Joe Cleary Jake Pracey-Holmes 9.14 5 57.5 N/A $6 Sepoy / Star Myst
8 5 SARGE’S WHISKEY Garry Clarke Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 10.3 9 59 N/A $61 Hemingway / Saharamar
9 9 BILLIE FRENADO John Rolfe Akira Kajiya 11.33 8 57 N/A $19 Toronado / Billie Frechette
12 TICKET TO PARADISE Doug Gorrel Michael Heagney 0 N/A Ready for Victory / Sister Declan
3 BOBCAT BEAR Rex Cole Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 0 N/A Bearcat / Cristalina
4 JAXON’S DAY Amanda Davis 0 N/A Domesday / Merry Shinko
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:08.91 Last 600m: 0:35.37 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ALMOST PERSUADED Rob Potter Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 10 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $13 Casino Prince / Ambition's Reward
2 8 EPAULLO CREED Joe Cleary Jake Pracey-Holmes 1.4 6 56 N/A $2.30F Epaulette / Arms Wide Open
3 12e SMART LASS Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 1.47 4 56
(cd 54)
N/A $4.40 Smart Missile / Brasilia
4 2 OBVERSE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joseph Ible Nick Heywood 4.21 3 58 N/A $12 Headwater / Testadrop
5 14e MR BOBCAT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Scott Collings Jordan Mallyon 4.79 7 56 N/A $6.50 Bobby's Kitten / Missvonn
6 5 ZARIZ NO WATER Tom Wilson Quayde Krogh 6.52 9 57 N/A $17 Zariz / Rexster
7 13e AYVA’S REWARD Gregory McFarlane Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.88 5 56 N/A $9.50 Reward for Effort / Ayva
8 1 MISS RUNWAY Ben Borham Ms Kacie Adams 9.13 2 58 N/A $81 Arlington / Clareville
9 9 LEPO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mike Petrovic Brodie Loy 12.32 1 56
(cd 56.5)
N/A $41 Xtravagant / Kariz
10 7 NOW WE’RE TALKING Peter Korn Ms Molly Bourke (a3/52kg) 18.01 8 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $101 Arlington / Chain of Stars
4 SCARLET RISING Joseph Ible 0 N/A Dundeel / Anniversary Jewel
11e WOODBRAID LAD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Aaron Clarke Brock Ryan 0 N/A Xtravagant / Appear
10 TINY DOLL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Nickson Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 0 N/A Exosphere / Shebrings Diamonds
6 LOVE OF AIR Darryll Kell Richard Bensley 0 N/A All Too Hard / Sworn to Secrecy
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.35 Last 600m: 0:33.89 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead heat for 4th
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 BELLA BROADWAY Danny Williams Nick Heywood 5 59.5 55 $6.50 Shooting to Win / Broadway And Fifth
2 6 LOOSE WIRE Wade Mathie Ms Ruby Haylock (a3/52.5kg) 0.11 8 57.5
(cd 54.5)
51 $21 Zariz / Marelyn's Image
3 9 DANETREE BELLE Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 0.58 7 56.5
(cd 54.5)
49 $11 California Dane / Cedar
4 7 ANNUAL Mike Petrovic Brendan Ward 0.66 6 57 50 $3.40 Better Than Ready / El of a Time
4 10 DALMATINKA Peter Korn Ms Jess Del Frari (a2/51.5kg) 0.66 1 55
(cd 53)
42 $17 Bon Hoffa / Windows
6 3 MISS DEVINCI Gregory McFarlane Jake Pracey-Holmes 0.94 4 60 56 $11 Decertare / Viscondesa
7 5 EM CEE GEE Marc Conners Richard Bensley 2.11 2 58 52 $8.50 Arena / Misty Dawn
8 2 MILLIME Scott Collings Jordan Mallyon 2.74 3 60 56 $3.10F Danerich / Loving Me
1 MOUSE ALMIGHTY George Dimitropoulos Ms Molly Bourke (a3/52kg) 0 62 Star Witness / Lacey Lou
8 MAGIC TALENT Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 50 Sheer Talent / Snippy Darl
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.67 Last 600m: 0:34.03 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 CHARLIE CHAP Mike Van Gestel Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 2 57
(cd 55.5)
50 $4.40 Benfica / Brookton Dawn
2 4 SON OF SPARTACUS Maree Hopkins Michael Heagney 1.18 5 59.5 55 $14 Spartacus / Shamozzle
3 1 EXAGGERATE Doug Gorrel Billy Owen 1.41 7 62.5 61 $4.40 Exceed And Excel / Joleur
4 7 WRITTEN STATEMENT Joe Cleary Jake Pracey-Holmes 1.69 3 58 52 $15 Press Statement / Optical
5 5 REDICON Ron Weston & John Nisbet Jordan Mallyon 1.83 6 59 54 $6.50 Deep Field / Royal Babe
6 2 BYBLOS BOY Peter Korn Ms Hannah Williams (a2/54kg) 1.93 1 61.5
(cd 59.5)
59 $9 Byblos / Sonatina
7 3 STONE COLD Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Molly Bourke (a3/52kg) 2.25 4 61
(cd 58)
58 $3.90F Alert / Yorked
8 6 DEBIT CREDIT Steven Wilson Ms Kacie Adams 3.03 8 58.5 53 $15 Written Tycoon / Catwalk Beauty
10 SHIPWAY Jenny Hoy 0 46 Bon Hoffa / Unfixable
8 BLAZING BEAU Jarrod Austin Brock Ryan 0 51 California Dane / Eyenar
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.44 Last 600m: 0:35.04 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 POST FREE Danny Williams Brock Ryan 2 55 48 $4.60 Olympic Glory / Jarilee
2 4 MYSTIC FLAME BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Maree Hopkins Michael Heagney 3.43 6 56 55 $9.50 Divine Prophet / Melaleuca
3 9 CANFORD CALLING Mick Smith Brendan Ward 3.97 8 55 41 $9.50 Canford Cliffs / Rulan Ruby
4 1 LARMOUR Nick Olive Billy Owen 4.94 7 59.5 59 $2.60F Sizzling / Irish Teardrop
5 8 KEEP ME POSTED Doug Gorrel Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.83 3 55 44 $14 Golden Snake / Our Serafina
6 10 ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Jordan Mallyon 9.48 5 55 38 $19 Haradasun / Sharise
7 6 MOGARTO Tom Wilson Quayde Krogh 10.24 4 55 46 $14 Uncle Mo / Pearl Ardane
8 7 GEORGE TWO John Rolfe Akira Kajiya 13.57 9 55 45 $31 Strada / Princess Canny
9 3 MANDALONG BEYOND Gary Nickson Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 13.64 1 57.5 55 $7.50 Kermadec / Shameless
10 11 PRINCESS KALLI Peter Korn Ms Jess Del Frari (a2/51.5kg) 14.44 10 55
(cd 53)
38 $101 Gio Ponti / Bomba
2 ZARIZ NO OTHER Jenny Hoy 0 52 Zariz / Golden Freeze