Wellington: Wellington Race Club Friday 14, January 2022

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 15-Jan-22 10:00PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 83
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:53.15 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 KORA MAGIC Mark Jones Jake Pracey-Holmes 6 55.5 N/A $11 Kuroshio / Open Cut
2 11 NEW YORK LILLY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Robb Mathew Cahill 2.03 7 55.5 N/A $4.20 Dream Ahead / Manhattan Muse
3 6 QUEEN DEE Kieren Hazelton Andrew Banks 2.52 9 57 N/A $18 Delago Deluxe / Eyelady
4 1 KEEP ME LOYAL (NZ) Luke Morgan Ms Rachael Murray 2.67 1 59 N/A $1.70F Exosphere / Sainted
5 14e MODIFY Troy McCarney Ms Kacie Adams 3.86 4 57 N/A $101 Sidestep / Refix
6 3 LEVITICON Janelle Galea Ken Dunbar 4.39 3 59 N/A $14 Nicconi / Eleyce's Jewel
7 13e COUTURE Jim McMillan Ms Madeline Owen (a2/50kg) 5.26 12 57
(cd 55)
N/A $31 Choisir / L'elegante
8 9 ATTA GAL Les Roberts Daniel Northey 6.12 11 55.5 N/A $41 Super One / Great Gal
9 15e BANJOES Garry McCarney Ms Zara Lewis (a3/54kg) 7.02 10 57
(cd 54)
N/A $151 Poet's Voice / Ampersand
10 2 KOORABEL KICKS Bryan Dixon Billy Cray 7.56 8 59 N/A $51 Scissor Kick / Simply Put
11 8 TODSTAR Peter W Stanley Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 16.13 5 57
(cd 55)
N/A $31 Easy Rocking / Palestine Blaz
12 12 VENUS VICTORIA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Milton James Rogers 25.76 2 55.5 N/A $31 Shooting to Win / Venus Amoris
4 PADRONE Kylie Kennedy Michael Heagney 0 N/A Whittington / Fleur Royale
16e IZ THIS MAGIC Terry Fulwood 0 N/A Zariz / Jungle Magic
7 SUPREME CROWN Rodney Robb Anthony Cavallo 0 N/A Supreme Class / Oh So Beautiful
5 CASAN GEAL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Moore 0 N/A Shalaa / Riva Romance
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:05.01 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Soft 6) retrospective to Race 2
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 DUBBO WANDERER Michael Mulholland Jake Pracey-Holmes 12 57.5 N/A $4.60 Wandjina / Shaizar
2 6 ASTROLITH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Dean Mirfin Mathew Cahill 1 6 57.5 N/A $2.30F Stratum Star / I'm Capable
3 3 SUOMENLINNA Alison Smith Ms Rachael Murray 2.58 3 59 N/A $6 Delago Deluxe / Betrille
4 10 THE DRAFTER Clint Lundholm Ms Casey Waddell (a1.5/51kg) 3.64 7 57.5
(cd 56)
N/A $101 Magic Albert / Obvious Twist
5 4 TROJAN Bob Howe Anthony Cavallo 3.67 10 59 N/A $101 Love Conquers All / Spring Bubble
6 9 LOOK AT YAH Peter W Stanley Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 4.05 2 57.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $15 Skyclad / Admiring Looks
7 13 BOLD LOUISE Brett Robb Michael Heagney 4.21 14 55.5 N/A $17 Brazen Beau / Mean Louise
8 14 SIZZLING STAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kieren Hazelton Andrew Banks 6.02 4 55.5 N/A $21 Sizzling / Chestnut Star
9 7 BINGO BANKO Michael Mulholland Daniel Northey 6.12 13 57.5 N/A $31 Husson / Danish Bingo
10 11 BRECOURT Brett Thompson Ms Chelsea Ings 8.03 5 57 N/A $13 Dundeel / Pretty in Paris
11 15e SUPERCLAID Luke Thomas Ms Kacie Adams 8.95 11 59 N/A $151 Super One / Seaclaidi
12 1 BASKIN Janelle Galea James Rogers 19.59 8 59 N/A $31 Bullet Train / Marquise Royale
13 12 CANNY OFFER Peter W Stanley Billy Cray 22.48 9 57 N/A $31 Bon Hoffa / Best of You
14 5 WATERMELON WINE Debbie Prest Ken Dunbar 26.1 1 59 N/A $41 Wilful Default / Palace Archway
18e HUSSNIACKI Troy McCarney 0 N/A Hussonet / Wozniacki
19e LUCID DREAMER (NZ) Kylie Kennedy Ms Casey Waddell (a1.5/51kg) 0 N/A All Too Hard / Positive Dream
20e INDIVIDUALIST Connie Greig 0 N/A Dissident / Barinka
2 POWER BANK Paul Theobald 0 N/A Deep Field / Soosa Rama
16e SHOGA Troy McCarney Ms Zara Lewis (a3/54kg) 0 N/A Shooting to Win / Ipioga
17e COUTURE Jim McMillan 0 N/A Choisir / L'elegante
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:43.91 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Soft 5) retrospective to Race 3
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 LORD OF THE TURF Michael Mulholland Ken Dunbar 9 58 52 $5.50 Animal Kingdom / Vienna Lady
2 3 OLLIVANDER Garry Lunn Ms Casey Waddell (a1.5/51kg) 0.25 6 58.5
(cd 57)
53 $3.60F Charge Forward / Ebony Wand
3 10 AVALICIOUS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Clint Lundholm Michael Heagney 2.33 1 55 53 $7 Stratum Star / Evert
4 9 MERDEKA Connie Greig Ms Madeline Owen (a2/50kg) 2.64 5 56.5
(cd 54.5)
53 $16 Animal Kingdom / Menage a Charge
5 7 ZOUDICA (NZ) Brett Thompson Jake Pracey-Holmes 5.4 2 57 50 $4 Zoustar / So So Madica
6 6 HALLBERG Myron Cooper Anthony Cavallo 5.98 8 57 50 $41 Husson / Image Dancer
7 8 JUNGLE RUSH Jim McMillan Ms Rachael Murray 6.59 10 56.5 49 $8.50 Animal Kingdom / Perfect Tempo
8 5 OCEAN HERO Michael Lunn Daniel Northey 7.74 7 58 52 $26 Von Costa de Hero / Ocean Mist
9 12 SHINY AGENT Bryan Dixon Ms Zara Lewis (a3/54kg) 11.3 3 55
(cd 54)
35 $101 Zariz / Zahbowe
10 11 WISEMAN Mark Milton Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 18.31 4 55
(cd 53)
42 $11 Zebedee / Star in the East
1 SOCRATES (NZ) James Ponsonby Mathew Cahill 0 59 Tavistock / Tricia'O
2 GENGHIS KHAN (NZ) Dean Mirfin Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 0 55 Cape Blanco / Queen Rania
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.99 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 HOW’S IT KEV Alison Smith Ms Rachael Murray 3 57.5 N/A $2F Zariz / Anakina
2 2 MONEY NOT MY GOD Wayne Collison Michael Heagney 1.81 12 58.5 N/A $15 Headwater / Kalamata
3 6 BETTYFROMTHEOFFICE Luke Thomas Ms Kacie Adams 2.83 7 57 N/A $61 Office Bearer / Just Betty
4 8 DIRECT VISION Bryan T Dixon Billy Cray 4.66 8 57 N/A $14 Direct Charge / Joy Division
5 5 TALKACHINO Michael Mulholland Jake Pracey-Holmes 5.87 5 57.5 N/A $21 I'm All the Talk / Almachino
6 10 MISS GINA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Amanda Davis Andrew Banks 6.21 2 57 N/A $26 Smart Missile / Vortex
7 7 CAMP COVE Connie Greig Ms Madeline Owen (a2/50kg) 7.17 1 57
(cd 55)
N/A $8.50 Toronado / Petta Gaye
8 11 SKYE LOVER Mark Milton Anthony Cavallo 8.59 9 57 N/A $6 Don Eduardo / Interlark
9 12 SMART IDEA Karen McCarroll Ken Dunbar 10.44 10 57 N/A $101 Bel Esprit / Shireen
10 9 HORSENADO Bryan Dixon Ms Zara Lewis (a3/54kg) 11.18 4 57
(cd 54)
N/A $19 Toronado / Spring Falls
11 1 CALL ME SMURPH David J Smith Mathew Cahill 14.51 11 59 N/A $17 Direct Charge / Murphy's Kick
12 13e MONETISE Garry McCarney Daniel Northey 18.55 6 57 N/A $16 More Than Ready / Obsidian Dragon
16e MR MENZIES Peter Kirby 0 N/A Shrapnel / Mrs Menzies
17e BLACK SAPPHIRE Bob Caton 0 N/A Super One / Goodn'Targ
18e CASE OFFICER Karen Lunn 0 N/A Outreach / Snaffles
4 SHINY ROCK James Ponsonby Mathew Cahill 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / Shakeyourbody
14e ROYAL SAMER Michael Lunn 0 N/A Al Samer / Royal Astra
15e HUSSNIACKI Troy McCarney 0 N/A Hussonet / Wozniacki
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:25.80 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Bid To Fame) @4:13pm $26, Deductions in $: Win 3c & Place 5c for 1st, 5c for 2nd, 5c for 3rd
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CAREERING AWAY Garry Lunn Ms Casey Waddell (a1.5/51kg) 10 62
(cd 60.5)
60 $15 Hard Spun / Miss Chard
2 10 GISELA’S CROWN Clint Lundholm Michael Heagney 0.09 5 55 46 $9 Helmet / Princess Gisella
3 3 THE BALD EAGLE Kieren Hazelton Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 0.14 8 61.5
(cd 59.5)
59 $14 All American / Salutations
4 11 PRESTON Troy McCarney Ms Kacie Adams 1.21 2 55 46 $31 Fighting Sun / Rose Syrah
5 4 PETAIN Bob Howe Mathew Cahill 1.35 3 59 54 $3.20F Commands / Segolene
6 6 RUBICK SUN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Clint Lundholm Anthony Cavallo 1.98 1 55.5 54 $3.60 Rubick / Sunstryke
7 15e BLUE CHANNEL Kieren Hazelton Ms Madeline Owen (a2/50kg) 3.02 6 55
(cd 53)
42 $14 Supreme Class / Belfast Babe
8 7 BACINBLAC Kieren Hazelton Ms Zara Lewis (a3/54kg) 3.11 7 55
(cd 54)
49 $15 Your Song / Heart Ofthe Matter
9 9 CANDY KISS Luke Thomas Jake Pracey-Holmes 5.86 9 55 48 $26 So You Think / Kissame Mucho
10 13e RED RIVER LAD Merv Rumble Ms Rachael Murray 8.98 4 55 45 $10 Testa Rossa / River Shannon
SB 17e BID TO FAME Jim McMillan Billy Cray 0 55 38   Bullet Train / Lacey Lonhbreak
16e JARMANAGIC Garry Lunn 0 41 Starspangledbanner / Rosemont Flyer
18e BIG ARJAY Bryan Dixon 0 46 Reward for Effort / Sounds Assertive
14e SUPERGAZE Dean Mirfin 0 45 Excelebration / Galactic Princess
8 BEAU ZARIZ Brett Thompson Ms Chelsea Ings 0 45 Zariz / Beautiful Dapper
5 MANADRIA Janelle Galea Ken Dunbar 0 51 Denman / Adria
12 THE EXCHEQUER Merv Rumble 0 46 Choisir / Money Tree
1 THE DROVER Roy L McCabe 0 62 Bon Hoffa / Purrpurrperam
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:04.38 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BILLABONG ISLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Alison Smith Ms Rachael Murray 4 58 61 $1.70F Mikki Isle / Tejon
2 9 COOPELLA Brett Robb Ms Madeline Owen (a2/50kg) 2.47 2 55
(cd 53)
52 $4.60 Dissident / Another Coup
3 4 CHEPTEGEI Mark Jones James Rogers 4.57 14 56 50 $19 Tavistock / Julez
4 13 TIGER KING Paul Theobald Ken Dunbar 4.71 3 55 46 $41 Shaft / Zartiki
5 11 LINA’S CHOICE Brett Thompson Billy Cray 5.31 1 55 50 $16 Great Choice / Saturlina
6 7 ACUMINATE Rodney Robb Ms Kacie Adams 5.88 7 55 47 $101 Manhattan Rain / Honed
7 10 DIGGERS REACH Garry McCarney Andrew Banks 6.45 11 55 51 $18 Outreach / Thiltre
8 16e SHEER IMPULSE Bob Caton Ms Chelsea Ings 6.95 13 55 40 $81 Sheer Talent / Wasabi Miss
9 17e HOFFY’S DREAM Greg O'Neill Ms Zara Lewis (a3/54kg) 8.43 6 55
(cd 54)
39 $101 Holy Roman Emperor / Danaupair Starlet
10 12 SMART CASUAL Amanda Davis Jake Pracey-Holmes 9.36 5 55 52 $26 War / Informal
11 8 BOYS HOME Brett Robb Ms Casey Waddell (a1.5/51kg) 9.5 8 55
(cd 53.5)
46 $21 Shamus Award / Mischief N Mayhem
12 3 MARAMOTI (NZ) Clint Lundholm Anthony Cavallo 10.49 10 57 52 $21 Savabeel / Maxmara
13 15e KALLIE Garry Lunn Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 11.83 9 55
(cd 53)
45 $101 Dissident / Callista
14 14 TRAVSTAR Brett Robb Michael Heagney 14.3 12 55 49 $91 Fast 'n' Famous / Starvinsky
18e POP’S GLORY Kylie Kennedy 0 39 Olympic Glory / French Poppy
19e SNIPER EXCELS Brett Thompson 0 53 Excelebration / General's Sniper
5 BROOKLYN STAR Connie Greig 0 53 Hinchinbrook / Al Nova
6 KNOW WHERE TO LOOK Roy L McCabe Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 0 53 So You Think / Hard to Find
1 OUR BLUE MOON Dean Mirfin Mathew Cahill 0 62 Trusting / Blue Princess
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.25 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 BYZANTIUM Bob Howe Anthony Cavallo 4 56.5 49 $8 All Too Hard / Roman Treasure
2 5 ARIMATHEA Dean Mirfin Mathew Cahill 0.19 6 57 54 $4.60 No Nay Never / Electra
3 9 SNIPER EXCELS Brett Thompson Ms Chelsea Ings 0.25 5 56.5 53 $7 Excelebration / General's Sniper
4 6 SPANISH MISSILE Luke Thomas Ms Madeline Owen (a2/50kg) 1.2 1 57
(cd 55)
50 $10 Smart Missile / La Rambla
5 12 BIG ARJAY Bryan Dixon Billy Cray 2.05 11 55 46 $12 Reward for Effort / Sounds Assertive
6 10 KNICKERBOCKERGLORY Brett Robb Ken Dunbar 2.22 2 55 48 $3.80F Nicconi / Mocks
7 11 TWICE THE VALUE Peter W Stanley Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 3.71 8 55
(cd 53)
47 $19 Dubleo / Dane's Jewel
8 7 SUPERIOR POWER Paul Theobald Jake Pracey-Holmes 3.8 3 57 50 $19 Kaphero / Strarena's Prize
9 13e SATAN DA Karen Lunn Ms Casey Waddell (a1.5/51kg) 4.42 10 55
(cd 53.5)
46 $21 Bel Esprit / Investment Grade
10 14e STREETS OF SUEMORI Kieren Hazelton Ms Zara Lewis (a3/54kg) 5.91 7 55
(cd 54)
45 $61 Shamus Award / Suemori
11 1 PANUARA Alison Smith Ms Rachael Murray 6.17 9 61.5 59 $10 Mosayter / Choidetta
15e BABY MERLIN Bryan Dixon 0 39 Walking or Dancing / Rockabillybabe
16e PENNY’S BONITAS Bryan Dixon 0 37 Captain Sonador / Finer Feelings
2 MUSIC MISS Bryan Dixon Ms Zara Lewis (a3/54kg) 0 62 Your Song / Pricey
4 COVERT MISS Kieren Hazelton Michael Heagney 0 56 High Chaparral / Most Secretive
3 ANGIE EMM Clint Lundholm 0 57 Eurozone / Skullas Sister