Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Sunday 02, January 2022

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m 1000m -250m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Track downgraded to Heavy 10 @ 10:59 following a further 10mm of rain
Results Last Published: Mon 03-Jan-22 10:00PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 55
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:02.46 Last 600m: 0:37.97 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 FREYA’S CLOAK Stephen Lee Jai Williams (a3/51kg) 6 58
(cd 55)
64 $4 The Factor / Sienna Red
2 7 LADY CLARE Wayne Lawson Ms Jasmine Cornish (a2/51kg) 1.51 3 55
(cd 53)
54 $3.10 Epaulette / Idalia Belle
3 8 RIOLI (NZ) Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a1.5/50kg) 1.59 1 55
(cd 53.5)
44 $18 Sepoy / Our Tigress
4 5 NO DOUBT A STAR Daniel S Bowen Danny Peisley 2.4 2 58 60 $11 Star Witness / Elegant Doubt
5 1 SEPTEMBER GIRL Shane Everson Matthew McGuren 4.63 4 60.5 69 $2.40F Red Element / Golden Dreams
6 6 MECUM Leo Clapham Kirk Matheson 8.77 5 57 58 $21 Statue Of Liberty / Loving Me
3 TERRIUS John Shelton Anthony Allen 0 63 Red Dazzler / Pardees
2 LADY MELBA (NZ) Billy Healey Jasper Franklin (a2/56kg) 0 68 Showcasing / No Finer Dame
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:43.90 Last 600m: 0:40.16 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 TOOTS IS TOPS Stephen Lee Jai Williams (a3/51kg) 3 58
(cd 55)
64 $3.70 Warhorse / Train Wreck
2 6 MOUNT HEIDI Amy Usher Ms Jodi Worley 4.09 6 56.5 61 $11 Monashee Mountain / Maizelle
3 8 KING FAROUK Owen Glue Anthony Allen 5.99 1 55 49 $8.50 Poet's Voice / Geelong Magestique
4 2 REAL GENT (GB) Greg Howells Ms Jasmine Cornish (a2/51kg) 9.63 5 60
(cd 58)
64 $3.40 Kendargent / Ebatana
5 5 BONDURANT Stephen Lee Matthew McGuren 14.37 4 56.5 57 $2.90F Contributer / Off And On
6 3 ARROGANTE Tracy Timbery Danny Peisley 16.98 2 58.5 61 $21 Direct Charge / La Timesta
1 DORSET COAST Matthew Dunn Jasper Franklin (a2/56kg) 0 64 Canford Cliffs / Lucky Stone
7 HOLBROOK (NZ) Daniel S Bowen Kirk Matheson 0 55 Ocean Park / Zigalong
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:26.47 Last 600m: 0:39.36 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 TIGERTUDE Fleur Blanch Anthony Allen 5 59 N/A $2.35F Myboycharlie / Nina's Pride
2 1 BUTLERS BEACH Aiden St Vincent Raymond Spokes 1.47 2 59 N/A $3.40 Free Eagle / Marion Bay
3 6 THE GOLDEN SOUL Greg Cornish Ms Jasmine Cornish (a2/51kg) 2.22 8 59
(cd 57)
N/A $4.40 Golden Archer / Heart'n Soul
4 2 MARMION Shane Parsons Ms Laura Cheshire 4.45 4 59 N/A $12 Domesday / Lozza Attitude
5 9 JUST FINBAR Cathy Chapman Ms Chelsea Jokic 5.66 7 57.5 N/A $61 Red Element / Red Celtique
6 5 SET TO SPIN Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a1.5/50kg) 6.19 1 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $13 Reset / Axis Point
7 11 TOKYO FRIENDS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Daiki Chujo Noriyuki Masuda 6.9 6 57.5 N/A $41 Dissident / Lady Koocachoo
8 4 REGION EFF Terry Vidler Ms Jodi Worley 7.32 3 59 N/A $31 Turffontein / Pangani
8 AMISFIELD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Travis Wolfgram 0 N/A Deep Field / Sweet Bucks
10 THUNDER KNOB BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Marc Quinn 0 N/A Nicconi / Dane Set And Match
3 MERVEN Fleur Blanch Danny Peisley 0 N/A Sidestep / Regal Sonata
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:25.47 Last 600m: 0:39.62 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 NOT TOO HARD (NZ) Billy Healey Matthew McGuren 2 58 N/A $1.80F All Too Hard / Fille de France
2 9 DOOR INTO SUMMER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Daiki Chujo Noriyuki Masuda 4.71 5 56.5 N/A $6.50 Real Impact / Sumptuous
3 2 CHAOTIC CRANACH Ben Robinson Ms Olivia Pickering (a1.5/50kg) 9.06 7 58
(cd 56.5)
N/A $61 Lucas Cranach / Embroglio
4 1 BALLISTIC BABE Toby & Trent Edmonds Zac Lloyd (a1.5/48kg) 10.43 4 58
(cd 56.5)
N/A $3.20 Smart Missile / But Perfect
5 11 OUTGOING Garry Hutchesson Nozi Tomizawa 10.58 1 56.5 N/A $61 Exceed And Excel / Lucrezia
6 4 HUSSY Jason Reilly Raymond Spokes 14 3 58 N/A $61 Husson / Day Dream
7 5 HYPERION ANGEL Scott Barker Ms Corinne Miles (a3/53kg) 17.32 6 58
(cd 55)
N/A $91 Globetrotter / Bianan Angel
8 10 MISS SUPER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Fleur Blanch Anthony Allen 24.98 8 56.5 N/A $17 Super One / In the Long Grass
9 8 SHEZANUISANCE Scott Barker Ms Chelsea Jokic 33.1 9 58 N/A $31 Dissident / Compton Rainbow
6 MISS JEDI Corey & Kylie Geran 0 N/A Jet Spur / Miss Tennessee
3 EMALEAH John Smerdon Travis Wolfgram 0 N/A Headwater / Malacca Cane
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:02.86 Last 600m: 0:37.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Moringa Scrumtous) @3:56pm $61, Deductions in $: Win 1c & Place 2c for 1st, 2c for 2nd, 2c for 3rd
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 BRIGHT DAISY Billy Healey Matthew McGuren 6 56 N/A $3.90 Bel Esprit / Zips A Daisy
2 9 CONTINUUM David Matts Ms Laura Cheshire 4.98 9 55.5 N/A $6 Time for War / Glycerine
3 2 HOOFPRINT Greg Cornish Ms Jasmine Cornish (a2/51kg) 7.61 1 58
(cd 56)
N/A $3.70F Tycoon Ruler / Moongambler
4 6 ROCK ODYSSEY Daniel Want Ms Jodi Worley 7.75 3 56.5 N/A $7 King Cugat / Rock Opera
5 16e QWICK Shane Parsons Ms Chelsea Jokic 9.46 5 55.5 N/A $8 Spirit of Boom / Snoozing
6 11 SUNDAY FLOWERS Chris O'Reilly Jai Williams (a3/51kg) 10.43 4 55.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $101 Instinction / More Tisha
7 10 MALIBU MAGIC Chris O'Reilly Jon Grisedale 11.55 2 55.5 N/A $61 Flying Artie / Seattle Flight
8 13e THE SABBATH Daniel S Bowen Zac Lloyd (a1.5/48kg) 13.03 10 56
(cd 54.5)
N/A $5.50 Street Boss / Dolly's Sundaye
9 15e WATCHKEEPING (NZ) Ben Robinson Ms Corinne Miles (a3/53kg) 15.89 8 55.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $101 Swiss Ace / Eclaircissement
10 14e SAPPHIRE HUNTER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tom Pratt Noriyuki Masuda 16.32 7 55.5 N/A $101 Denman / Chosen Jewel
SB 5 MORINGA SCRUMPTOUS Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a1.5/50kg) 0 57.5 N/A   El Nino / Star of Ombra
7 SPRITES John Smerdon 0 N/A No Nay Never / Aussie Gal
1 BRUNEL KINGDOM John Shelton Anthony Allen 0 N/A Turffontein / Manna Miss
4 IN’HINCHABLE Billy Healey Robbie Fradd 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Pixible
12 WINDPIPE Noel Mayfield-Smith 0 N/A Choisir / Breath
3 AVENUE OF HEAVEN John Smerdon Dan McGillivray (a1.5/54kg) 0 N/A Crackerjack King / Savalook
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:45.00 Last 600m: 0:39.87 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BRAVE NICK Michael Costa Jasper Franklin (a2/56kg) 6 59
(cd 57)
59 $1.75F Nicconi / French Valour
2 8 SQUEEZE DIS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 3 3 55.5
(cd 56)
56 $4.60 Dissident / Exsqueeze Me
3 6 LAUDEYLOU James Healy Anthony Allen 5.92 1 57 53 $5.50 Dissident / Flirty Gertey
4 4 SIMON SAYS James Wanless Dan McGillivray (a1.5/54kg) 8.36 2 59
(cd 57.5)
50 $26 Rebel Raider / Aliday
5 3 PRESTISSIMO Mark W Lewis Ms Jasmine Cornish (a2/51kg) 8.9 5 59
(cd 57)
38 $81 Pierro / Cymbal
6 7 MISS PIERPOINT Mark Gorman Noriyuki Masuda 12.24 8 57 46 $16 Bullet Train / Up Against It
7 10 FORCE ME (NZ) Garry Hutchesson Nozi Tomizawa 14.51 9 55 N/A $41 Pour Moi / Better Together
8 9 COOL HARRY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mick O'Neill Jon Grisedale 26.42 7 55 N/A $18 Eurozone / Venturoso
9 5 SISTINE AVENUE Scott Barker Ms Corinne Miles (a3/53kg) 44.99 4 59
(cd 56)
38 $41 Street Cry / Sistine Angel
2 KING BART Jack Brown 0 41 Love Conquers All / Fastnet Kate
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:21.69 Last 600m: 0:39.67 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 DAY PERFORMER (NZ) Greg Cornish Ms Jasmine Cornish (a2/51kg) 7 58.5
(cd 56.5)
63 $3.30 Swiss Ace / Light Up a Screen
2 8 NORTHERN STAR Stephen Bennett Kirk Matheson 0.3 4 55
(cd 56)
46 $9 Zoustar / My Conclusion
3 2 TITRATION Aiden St Vincent Raymond Spokes 3.33 1 59 60 $2.35F Rich Enuff / Ro's Purring
4 10 ZEELUCK Ben Robinson Jon Grisedale 3.4 3 55 45 $19 Zebedee / Bridie O'reilly
5 6 BRIDE OF VENGEANCE Amy Usher Ms Jodi Worley 4.2 5 56 58 $26 Mossman / Lucrezia
6 7 TO THE BARRICADES Samantha McGuren Travis Wolfgram 5.61 6 55 54 $6.50 Fighting Sun / Cataphract
7 9 RULE BREAKER Neil Creighton Noriyuki Masuda 9.35 2 55 46 $16 Squamosa / Heart's Hope
1 SNAZZ ’N’ CHARM Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 66 Snitzel / Miss Charming
4 RED STILETTO Toby & Trent Edmonds Zac Lloyd (a1.5/48kg) 0 63 Sizzling / Glorious Red
5 AMBRIDGE (NZ) Terry Commerford 0 55 Per Incanto / Our Prized Rose