Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Friday 18, February 2022

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.91
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 19-Feb-22 10:00PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 64
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.48 Last 600m: 0:35.08 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 PSYCHIATRIST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Tim Clark 4 56.5 N/A $3.90F Exceed And Excel / Sanity
2 15e ATOINE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Tyler Schiller (a2/51.5kg) 2.9 3 54.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $21 Shalaa / Saturday Affair
3 10 SHOWCOURT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 3.13 8 56.5 N/A $11 Snitzel / Miss Sharapova
4 9 PURE HYDROGEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Thompson Brock Ryan 3.32 2 56.5 N/A $21 Exosphere / Samra
5 5 ABSOLUTE STAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 3.69 5 56.5 N/A $12 Invader / Newstar Lass
6 3 NOLAN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Sam Clipperton 3.96 10 57 N/A $5 Caravaggio / Don't Blink
7 12 STREET SMARTS Matthew Dunn Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 4.66 1 54.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $5.50 Street Boss / Quick Thinking
8 4 OKATAINA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Regan Bayliss 5.4 6 57 N/A $4.80 Savabeel / Mystery Lake
9 11 DON’TSTOPLAUGHING BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Sargent William Pike 7.59 9 54.5 N/A $31 Headwater / Happy Laughing
10 14e COSMIC IMAGE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Thompson Chris Williams (a2/55kg) 10.74 7 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $26 Deep Field / Bramble Rose
1 EMPEROR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Jolie Bay
13e RUDYARD MISS Robert & Luke Price 0 N/A Impending / Mrs Kipling
2 GREAT SIEGE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 0 N/A Caravaggio / Kimblewick
6 CAPITAL ASSET BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A Capitalist / Casino Club
7 HIMALAISM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller James McDonald 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Snitzerland
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.45 Last 600m: 0:35.07 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 DEVIL’S THROAT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 5 58.5 N/A $1.75F Snitzel / Miss Iguacu
2 2 AIRCRAFTMAN John Thompson Hugh Bowman 0.77 6 58.5 N/A $6 Starcraft / Jackpot Queen
3 5 MURRAJONG ROAD (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Kerrin McEvoy 1.94 2 58.5 N/A $13 Sweynesse / Eleesha
4 1 BARRICHELLO Chris Waller James McDonald 2.16 7 59 N/A $6 Sebring / Rubi Dee
5 6 KAHAWATY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 2.3 3 56.5 N/A $9.50 Pride of Dubai / Miss Concorde
6 7 LEGAL CHOICE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Chad Schofield 2.35 4 56.5 N/A $26 Redoute's Choice / Magistra
7 4 FIREMAN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Craig Carmody Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.27 1 58.5 N/A $91 The Factor / Siren
8 SCHUSS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Ms Alysha Collett 0 N/A Vancouver / Bulle de Champagne
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:57.25 Last 600m: 0:36.31 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MR GEE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 6 63
(cd 61)
76 $3.80 All Too Hard / Music Review
2 2 JUNGLE BOOK BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 1 7 58 66 $3.70F Animal Kingdom / Pyrography
3 7 NICOCHET Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.17 2 54 54 $10 Nicconi / Tangerine
4 4 SONGBIRD SERENADE Richard Litt Ms Rachel King 2.27 5 55 64 $4.20 Fiorente / Songbird Lane
5 6 ROCKOVER Gary Portelli William Pike 3.54 3 54 55 $4.60 Vancouver / Born to Rock
6 5 HANDSOME KING Robert Quinn Regan Bayliss 5.33 4 54.5 59 $16 Hinchinbrook / Gypsy Dollar
7 9 AUSTRALIANO Jason Coyle Tyler Schiller (a2/51.5kg) 15.73 1 54
(cd 52)
45 $101 All American / Fuller Promise
3 SACRAMENTO JOE (IRE) Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 0 61 Pivotal / Music And Dance
8 CONFIDENT LAD Jason Coyle Ms Alysha Collett 0 48 Hinchinbrook / Ready to Impress
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Four-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:33.66 Last 600m: 0:34.83 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 PRETTY AMAZING BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller James McDonald 8 56 59 $3.60EF American Pharoah / Pretty Penny
2 4 SUPREMO John Thompson Joshua Parr 1.25 3 59 60 $3.60EF Written Tycoon / Dizelle
3 8 EMPRESS EL (NZ) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 3.42 4 57.5 62 $6.50 El Roca / Empress Wu
4 2 AKAHATA (NZ) Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 3.68 2 59 61 $5 Pins / Holiness
5 1 I WANT ONE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Ms Rachel King 3.96 6 60 63 $12 Super One / I Want You
6 6 THE ARTEFACT Craig Carmody Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.02 5 58.5 63 $16 The Factor / The Artist
7 7 TING TONG Kris Lees Jason Collett 4.39 1 58.5 60 $8.50 Epaulette / Denia
8 9 TURNAROUND TIME John Steinmetz Ms Alysha Collett 13.45 7 56.5 55 $91 Tavistock / Madeleina
11 VANILLA SKY Gary Moore Tyler Schiller (a2/51.5kg) 0 54 All Too Hard / Fullazz
3 SHAMELESS MISS (NZ) Chris Waller 0 64 Shamexpress / Courtney
5 INUWASHI (IRE) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0 59 Free Eagle / Trisara
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.89 Last 600m: 0:35.18 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 RHYTHMIC PULSE Grant Allard Mitchell Bell 2 58.5 67 $21 Your Song / Nayana
2 8 GRACILISTYLA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 2.41 6 57.5 66 $3.60F Medaglia d'Oro / Catkins
3 2 BLACK DUKE Richard Litt William Pike 2.83 4 60.5 71 $3.70 Fiorente / Empress Eleven
4 9 TIM’S PRINCIPAL Jeremy Gask Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 3.08 3 57.5
(cd 55.5)
65 $26 Denman / Ya Michelle
5 5 LAND OF VALENS Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Tyler Schiller (a2/51.5kg) 5 1 59
(cd 57)
68 $9.50 Valentia / A Country Girl
6 4 CONCEITED Richard Litt Tom Sherry (a1.5/54kg) 5.15 8 59.5
(cd 58)
69 $21 Brazen Beau / Classy Chloe
7 1 VRENELI Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 5.75 7 61.5 73 $5.50 Wandjina / Helvetia
8 3 SAMMY Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 6.35 5 60 70 $5 Medaglia d'Oro / Samantha Miss
10 MOSHT UP Stephen Schofield 0 62 Moshe / Solar
7 TWO UP David Atkins 0 66 Dane Shadow / Spy Lover
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.10 Last 600m: 0:35.17 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 BEDTIME STORIES Brett Partelle William Pike 2 54 55 $14 Dubleo / Inside Story
2 5 EMBELLER John Thompson Brock Ryan 0.14 7 58 66 $4.40 Super One / Embellished
3 2 STORMBORN Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 1.43 6 59.5 69 $3.60EF Headwater / Quick's the Word
4 10 DUAL ESCAPE Denim Wynen Patrick Scorse (a3/54kg) 1.78 8 54 58 $18 Dubleo / Strategic Escape
5 6 MOSHT UP Stephen Schofield Ms Madi Derrick (a2/50kg) 2.32 3 56
(cd 54)
62 $6 Moshe / Solar
6 4 HIBISCUS LADY Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 2.63 1 58.5 67 $3.60EF Foxwedge / Mondeuse
7 7 MOUSE ALMIGHTY George Dimitropoulos Tyler Schiller (a2/51.5kg) 3.13 5 55
(cd 53)
60 $19 Star Witness / Lacey Lou
8 9 DESIGNER MAID Blake Fitzpatrick Ms Winona Costin 5.32 4 54 58 $17 Master of Design / Homegrown
12 COOL MISSILE Dale Wagstaff Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 0 54 Smart Missile / Cool Gal
3 CALESCENT Matthew Dale 0 68 Sizzling / Pimlico Girl
1 BUCKIN’ BEAUTY Damien Lane 0 72 Delago Deluxe / Lucky Beauty
8 PINDARRA’S DREAM Theresa Bateup 0 60 Denman / Limitation
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Five-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.34 Last 600m: 0:35.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late scratching (It's Business Time) @ 3.05pm
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 BUCKIN’ BEAUTY Damien Lane Patrick Scorse (a3/54kg) 2 59
(cd 56)
72 $4.60EF Delago Deluxe / Lucky Beauty
2 10 KNICKPOINT Richard Litt William Pike 0.15 6 54 57 $4.60EF Carlton House / Klamath Falls
3 4 SHADOW BRIDGE Mark Newnham Tom Sherry (a1.5/54kg) 0.72 4 59
(cd 57.5)
68 $5.50 War / Crevasse
4 8 PINDARRA’S DREAM Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan 0.97 5 54 60 $9.50 Denman / Limitation
5 6 RIFLES Brett Partelle Regan Bayliss 1.8 7 57 64 $12 Smart Missile / Senora
6 13e COOL MISSILE Dale Wagstaff Ms Madi Derrick (a2/50kg) 1.93 3 54
(cd 52)
54 $8.50 Smart Missile / Cool Gal
7 1 HENSCHEL Allan Denham Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 4.11 8 60.5
(cd 58.5)
71 $7 Smart Missile / Exclusive Bid
8 7 LITTLE STEINY Louise Munce Kerrin McEvoy 4.24 1 56 62 $10 Benfica / Little Emily
12 RAFHA’S CHOICE Nick Olive 0 54 I Am Invincible / She's Choice
5 CALESCENT Matthew Dale 0 68 Sizzling / Pimlico Girl
11 IT’S BUSINESS TIME Allan McRae Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/50.5kg) 0 56 Court of Jewels / French Ash
9 DUAL ESCAPE Denim Wynen 0 58 Dubleo / Strategic Escape
2 TURNSTYLE Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 0 75 Rubick / Jadana
Of $80,000.1st $38,750, 2nd $14,600, 3rd $8,150, 4th $4,650, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $800, Jockey Welfare Fund $800.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Five-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:33.28 Last 600m: 0:35.89 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 O’MUDGEE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Tyler Schiller (a2/51.5kg) 4 60
(cd 58)
76 $4EF Sacred Falls / Contented
2 4 TRAJECTION Kim Waugh Tom Sherry (a1.5/54kg) 0.82 3 58.5
(cd 57)
77 $26 Smart Missile / Pauline de Lago
3 5 ABOVE AND BEYOND Gary Portelli James McDonald 1.24 5 58.5 73 $4EF Sebring / Miss Rendina
4 10 SAINT OF KATOWICE (IRE) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tommy Berry 1.93 7 56 68 $5 Elzaam / Silesian
5 3 MONEGAL Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan 2.09 6 59 78 $15 Lope de Vega / Sublissime
6 9 BANGER Matthew Dale Ms Amy McLucas (a3/53kg) 2.59 1 56
(cd 53)
68 $12 Shrapnel / Beautiful Sound
7 12 GOLDEN GORGE Matthew Dale Jason Collett 3.79 2 55.5 67 $4.40 Mossman / Flying Gigi
8 13e KAPTIVE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes William Pike 7.91 8 54 63 $17 Dawn Approach / Allez Gal
15e JUNGLE BOOK Clare Cunningham 0 66 Animal Kingdom / Pyrography
14e WEEKEND AFFAIR Jason Coyle 0 54 Trusting / Weekend in Paris
11 THE GURU Theresa Bateup 0 68 Rubick / Hudoo
6 OFF SHAW (NZ) Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 0 73 Tobique / Darby Shaw
1 ULYSSES Richard & Michael Freedman Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 0 78 Dawn Approach / Cry Baby
8 MISS REDOBLE Tracey Bartley Sam Clipperton 0 73 Drumbeats / Larenco
7 SAVOURY (NZ) Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 0 73 Savabeel / Impulsive Dream