Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Thursday 17, February 2022

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 18-Feb-22 10:01PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.60 Last 600m: 0:34.94 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SPIRIT RIDGE (GB) Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0 N/A   Nathaniel / Tates Creek
2 4 NIMALEE Matthew Smith William Pike 0.36 0 N/A   So You Think / Dezign
3 2 DICK WHITTINGTON (FR) Matthew Smith Jason Collett 3.36 0 N/A   War Command / Loutka
4 1 CHALK STREAM (GB) Chris Waller James McDonald 6.38 0 N/A   Sea The Stars / Golden Stream
3 KARAUNA Anthony Cummings 0 N/A Hallowed Crown / Kiwi Colleen

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:02.44 Last 600m: 0:34.10 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 COTEHELE (NZ) John O'Shea James McDonald 0 N/A   Tavistock / Bequests
2 5 SECRETIVELY Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 0.16 0 N/A   Dawn Approach / Very Discreet
3 4 KOKORO John O'Shea Hugh Bowman 0.59 0 N/A   Real Impact / Close to My Heart
4 6 SHADOW DEVIL Mark Newnham Tom Sherry 0.63 0 N/A   Capitalist / Cloak of Night
5 8 ZELADY LUCK Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.07 0 N/A   Snitzel / I Am Zelady
6 1 CLIFF’S ART (IRE) Matthew Smith William Pike 5.16 0 N/A   Canford Cliffs / Saldenart
3 DUKE OF GORDON (NZ) John O'Shea 0 N/A Dissident / Miss Cosimo
7 SPLINTEX Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0 N/A Snitzel / Acquired

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.15 Last 600m: 0:34.56 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SEPTEMBER RUN Chris Waller James McDonald 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Pittsburgh Flyer
2 6 ROBODIRA John O'Shea Kerrin McEvoy 0.05 0 N/A   Husson / Don't Blink
3 2 AIM Peter & Paul Snowden Nash Rawiller 0.54 0 N/A   Star Witness / Vintage Strike
4 1 A VERY FINE RED Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 1.01 0 N/A   Deep Field / Italian Storm
5 8 THE DENZEL Les Bridge Chris Williams 1.84 0 N/A   Adelaide / Ooh La La
6 3 COMRADE ROSA John O'Shea Hugh Bowman 2.18 0 N/A   Capitalist / No Looking Back
7 4 MISSION PHOENIX Mark Newnham Tom Sherry 5.54 0 N/A   Reset / Oh Susannah
5 MY GIRL ROCKS Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / Defiant Dame

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.67 Last 600m: 0:34.56 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 DRAGONSTONE Mark Newnham Tyler Schiller 0 N/A   Mikki Isle / Quick's the Word
2 6 ELLSBERG Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Tim Clark 0.12 0 N/A   Spill the Beans / Love of Liberty
3 2 ASTERO Matthew Smith Jason Collett 0.46 0 N/A   Zoustar / Lacey Lou
4 8 ROSIE RIVETER Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0.5 0 N/A   Dissident / Albaicin
5 3 BEEP TEST John O'Shea Tommy Berry 1.53 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Love Shuttle
6 1 ALL HALLOWS’ EVE (NZ) John O'Shea Kerrin McEvoy 2.49 0 N/A   Sacred Falls / Halloween
4 DIAMIL (IRE) John O'Shea James McDonald 0 N/A Awtaad / Diylawa
7 MORE SUNDAYS Sam Kavanagh Hugh Bowman 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / More Joyous

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.46 Last 600m: 0:34.61 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CUSTODIAN Anthony & Sam Freedman James McDonald 0 N/A   Shalaa / Honesty Prevails
2 3 FASHION LEGEND William Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 0.66 0 N/A   Deep Field / Sarong
3 6 SLEIGH QUEEN John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 1.43 0 N/A   Shalaa / Santa Rocks
4 5 ONE REASON Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 2.79 0 N/A   Capitalist / Otsanda
5 1 CALICO JACK Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Nash Rawiller 6.64 0 N/A   Merchant Navy / Shrill
6 4 FLYING JUKEBOX Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Ms Louise Day 17.23 0 N/A   Jukebox / Miss Presidential
7 SOCIAL BUTTERFLY Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Rachel King 0 N/A Lonhro / Belladini

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.71 Last 600m: 0:34.72 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MATCHA LATTE Mark Newnham Tom Sherry 0 N/A   Maurice / Wayward
2 4 RA RA GRANDPA Brad Widdup Kerrin McEvoy 5.03 0 N/A   Dissident / Second Draw
3 5 WORLD INVASION Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 5.82 0 N/A   Invader / Cariad
6 ZAMBEZI RIVER Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Zamzam
2 FERRARI MAN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Jean Van Overmeire 0 N/A Menari / Iron Mizz
1 COOLANGATTA Ciaron Maher & David Eustace James McDonald 0 N/A Written Tycoon / Piping Hot

Maiden,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.07 Last 600m: 0:35.23 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 RANGITIKEI (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 0 N/A   Proisir / Miss Ana
2 1 CALIFORNIA ZIM ZIM Peter & Paul Snowden Regan Bayliss 0.54 0 N/A   Astern / Zimaretto
3 6 NOT A SINGLE BID John O'Shea Tommy Berry 0.97 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / More Than Faith
4 5 MISSION VALUE Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 2.09 0 N/A   Capitalist / Maglissa
5 7 NYIKA Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 2.11 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Chateau Lafaite
6 2 CALM DOWN (NZ) Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 2.53 0 N/A   Savabeel / Chilled Out
7 3 DIAMOND DRUMMER Mark Newnham Tom Sherry 4.54 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Diamond Drille
4 MISS HOFF Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A Flying Artie / Beach Babe

Maiden,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.14 Last 600m: 0:35.01 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SUPER EXTREME Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0 N/A   Extreme Choice / Super Lacuna
2 2 CALIFORNIA PRESS Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0.59 0 N/A   Press Statement / Giovanna Bella
3 3 KENEALLY Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 0.94 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Nevis
4 1 BONBORA (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 2.08 0 N/A   Ocean Park / Girls On Top
5 5 SENZA DUBBIO John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 2.36 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Zabeel Babe
6 8 DUKE OF GORDON (NZ) John O'Shea Tommy Berry 2.98 0 N/A   Dissident / Miss Cosimo
4 OMNI MAN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Courgette
6 STYLISH PEDRILLE Ron Quinton 0 N/A Territories / Secret Pedrille

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:43.68 Last 600m: 0:33.17 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 LEGEND I AM Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Sansadee
2 4 NAJMATY Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 0.82 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Najoom
3 3 MARANOA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Chad Schofield 1.35 0 N/A   Snitzel / Faint Perfume
4 1 ELIZABEEL John Sargent Ms Louise Day 1.67 0 N/A   Power / Now And Again
5 5 QUEEN OF DUBAI Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.77 0 N/A   Pride of Dubai / Jezzabba
6 6 THALASSOPHILE Chris Waller James McDonald 3.33 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Spanish Lake
7 7 TITLED TYCOON Richard & Michael Freedman Qin Yong 3.45 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Title Holder

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:43.61 Last 600m: 0:33.35 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CHIMES Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   Snitzel / Time Check
2 1 CALIFORNIA ZIMBOL Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0.8 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Zimaretto
3 5 REPEAL Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 0.99 0 N/A   Capitalist / Cancel
4 6 SHOTGUN ALLI Richard & Michael Freedman Sam Clipperton 1.79 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Always Allison
5 3 LILLIUM Les Bridge Chris Williams 2.04 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Pimpinella
6 7 TOO MUCH CAVIAR (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Regan Bayliss 2.74 0 N/A   All Too Hard / More Caviar
7 4 READILY AVAILABULL John Sargent Ms Louise Day 3.1 0 N/A   Bull Point / Readily

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:43.98 Last 600m: 0:33.38 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 PRETTY SHAMROCK John O'Shea James McDonald 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Empress O'reilly
2 8 NORTH STAR LASS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.3 0 N/A   Zoustar / Sheila's Star
3 2 CALIFORNIA TOUCH Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 0.76 0 N/A   Deep Field / Touch of Greatness
4 4 INSURRECTION Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Rachel King 1.8 0 N/A   Russian Revolution / Marple Miss
5 3 CHOICE LEGEND Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 2.41 0 N/A   Extreme Choice / French Origins
6 7 MY TRUTH (NZ) Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 2.45 0 N/A   Proisir / Pennacchio
7 5 LADY PERCIVAL’S Richard & Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 2.65 0 N/A   Zoustar / Lanzini
8 10 STROKE OF LUCK John O'Shea Hugh Bowman 2.85 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Defy The Odds
9 1 BUENOS NOCHES Matthew Smith William Pike 3.05 0 N/A   Supido / Koi
10 6 LIGHT PRESS Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 3.43 0 N/A   Press Statement / Touchy Greeley

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:44.40 Last 600m: 0:33.80 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 WINNERTAKESITALL Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 0 N/A   Snitzel / Jezzabba
2 4 KOTE Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 1.21 0 N/A   Choisir / Soffraaj
3 6 MS REEVES Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.33 0 N/A   Cable Bay / Ondina
4 1 ACQUARO Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 2.75 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Miss Atom Bomb
5 10 ZESTAR John O'Shea James McDonald 2.99 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Apple Martini
6 2 BLUE THORPEDO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Regan Bayliss 3.7 0 N/A   Headwater / Pfeiffer
7 8 ULTRON (NZ) John Sargent Ms Louise Day 4.72 0 N/A   Reliable Man / Our Girl Madi
8 7 SERENE NIC Matthew Smith William Pike 4.94 0 N/A   Nicconi / Ningbo
5 MEOD Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Rachel King 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Heart Ashley
3 EPICUS Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0 N/A Capitalist / Kiss Moon

Maiden, Three-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:43.91 Last 600m: 0:33.36 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 STAR PATROL Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0 N/A   Starspangledbanner / It's One
2 6 OTTILIE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Nash Rawiller 0.71 0 N/A   Air Force Blue / Angora
3 1 ECHO’S ARROW Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.63 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Letsdothis
4 3 HINCHINJIVE Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 1.85 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Amy's Glen
5 2 FACETIOUS Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 2.65 0 N/A   Shalaa / Aliberani
6 4 IN FRONT Jim & Greg Lee Ms Louise Day 3.35 0 N/A   Astern / Senorita de Vega
7 5 NOTABADONE (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Ms Rachel King 3.44 0 N/A   The Bold One / Lapsaglo