Tumut: Tumut Turf Club Saturday 12, February 2022

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 31-Mar-22 11:01AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 44
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.56 Last 600m: 0:33.54 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 MITHU Shilleagh MeyerVale Bradley Vale 1 55.5 47 $4.40 Deep Field / Malpara
2 2 BACKWATER TRADER Cindy Browne Ms Hannah Williams (a2/54kg) 0.23 4 55.5
(cd 54)
44 $6 Dream Ballad / Hey Cheryl
3 5 HIS KINGDOM Chris Heywood Michael Heagney 1.81 3 55.5 44 $7 Denman / Press the Button
4 1 FRENCH FACTOR Andrew Sheahan Ms Teighan Worsnop (a3/54kg) 2.66 5 58
(cd 55)
53 $2.30F The Factor / Le Sillage
5 4 DREAMS AFAR Donna Scott Simon Miller 9.1 6 55.5 47 $3.60 Dream Ahead / Wild Darci
6 7 MR MENZIES Peter Kirby Ms Kacie Adams 9.47 2 55.5 32 $16 Shrapnel / Mrs Menzies
3 DALMATINKA Peter Korn 0 43 Bon Hoffa / Windows
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
BenchMark 45, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:10.43 Last 600m: 0:35.65 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Track Upgraded to (Firm 2) following Race 1.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 GOJAZZ Steve Cunningham Ms Fiona Sandkuhl (a3/53kg) 1 64
(cd 61)
51 $4EF Gonski / Shamrock Jazz
2 6 OVERCHARGED Rodger Waters Billy Owen 0.02 3 61.5 46 $5 Charge Forward / Najaah
3 7 QUIDEEM Richard Coulton Michael Travers 0.19 10 60.5 44 $7 Equiano / Demasheen
4 3 WAR BLUES Ron Steiner Bradley Vale 2.2 2 63 53 $11 Shrapnel / Lazula
5 10 NANGA Debbie Prest Ms Kacie Adams 2.54 6 55 34 $21 Needs Further / Joie de Vie
6 9 ROCK ’N’ TORI Wayne Carroll Michael Heagney 2.85 9 58.5 44 $10 Toronado / Rock Nymph
7 2 POWER OF MANDALA David Blundell Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 5.59 5 63
(cd 61.5)
49 $6 Racer's Edge / Shagny's Sheila
8 8 DOUBLE SIX Norm Loy Jason Lyon 5.98 4 59.5 42 $11 Kuroshio / Do It for Me
9 4 TRUMPS IN Russell Green Richard Bensley 6.26 7 62.5 48 $7 Golden Archer / Amazing Heart
10 5 FOXLIKE Kerry Weir Ms Hannah Williams (a2/54kg) 9.59 8 61.5
(cd 59.5)
46 $4EF Foxwedge / Trumps
13e EILLOD Russell Steiner Ms Teighan Worsnop (a3/54kg) 0 41 Delago Deluxe / Ze Choice
14e BURRANGONG John Rolfe 0 35 Champions Gallery / Soiree Girl
11e LITZEN Warren Ganderton Ms Tara-Jane Duffy 0 42 Epaulette / Oh Dehere
12e DESTINY’S DEE DAY Christopher Davis 0 42 Reward for Effort / Set Dayan
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:23.27 Last 600m: 0:36.32 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Majestic Lilly), Deductions in $: 12c Win & 11c Place for 1st, 13c Place for 2nd, 14c Place for 3rd
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 YEE HING PRINCESS Richard Butler Simon Miller 5 57 N/A $5 Stratum / Koi
2 9 TUCKERBOX HILL Andrew Sheahan Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 1.61 4 56.5 N/A $7 Holler / Uproot
3 4 HELL RIGHT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Nick Heywood 1.97 7 58.5 N/A $10 Scissor Kick / Report
4 1 BIG TEDDY Graham Byatt Billy Owen 2.32 2 59 N/A $4.60F Choisir / Blazonry
5 3 SEPIK David Blundell Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 6.69 3 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $9 Sepoy / Quick Pik
6 5 LUSTFUL LASS Christopher Davis Michael Travers 12.06 6 57 N/A $13 Best Choice / Fire of Desire
7 8 TICKET TO PARADISE Doug Gorrel Michael Heagney 14.74 8 56.5 N/A $6 Ready for Victory / Sister Declan
8 2 NEVER MORE POYSED Andrew Dale Bradley Vale 16.12 1 59 N/A $7 Sepoy / Nevermore
SB 6 MAJESTIC LILLY (NZ) Andrew Sheahan Ms Teighan Worsnop (a3/54kg) 0 57 N/A   Zacinto / Chevremont
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:24.50 Last 600m: 0:34.56 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 TOUGH JAMES Garry Worsnop Ms Teighan Worsnop (a3/54kg) 2 58
(cd 55)
46 $3.20 Al Maher / Uranie
2 4 KOALABULL Christopher Davis Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 0.72 1 55
(cd 53.5)
40 $3.20 Redente / Blu Elsy
3 1 MUWARRAD Andrew Dale Bradley Vale 2.04 3 58 46 $2.30F Wandjina / Taameer
4 5 WALBUNDRIE (NZ) Catherine L Chapman Michael Heagney 3.07 4 55 40 $11 Iffraaj / Vermillion
5 3 DINA’S BOY Catherine L Chapman Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 11.48 5 56.5 43 $10 Toronado / Ole Rose
Of $17,000.1st $9,695, 2nd $3,010, 3rd $1,655, 4th $900, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $170, Jockey Welfare Fund $170.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:22.48 Last 600m: 0:34.03 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Crocodile Cod) $5, Deductions in $: 12c Win & 15c Place for 1st, 16c Place for 2nd, 8c Place for 3rd
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SON OF SPARTACUS Maree Hopkins Michael Heagney 2 55.5 64 $4.60 Spartacus / Shamozzle
2 3 SIZZLEONTHEBRIDGE Rodger Waters Ms Fiona Sandkuhl (a3/53kg) 0.2 6 55
(cd 53)
63 $6 Sizzling / Mill Bridge
3 1 HARD CORE Joe Cleary Nick Heywood 1.37 5 58 69 $2F All Too Hard / Rusalka
4 7 BILLO ROAD Kerry Weir Ms Hannah Williams (a2/54kg) 5.32 7 55
(cd 54)
50 $11 Zoffany / Bold Shift
5 8 DELIVERED Chris Heywood Bradley Vale 5.56 3 55 50 $13 Bon Hoffa / Penny Run Fast
6 5 WISE DRAGON Mitchell Beer Jason Lyon 7.96 4 55 57 $6 Fiorente / Yau Chin
7 4 TIVOLI STREET Russell Green Michael Travers 10.59 1 55 62 $13 Lonhro / Tivoli Dancer
SB 6 CROCODILE COD Kerry Weir Simon Miller 0 55 55 $5 Cluster / Dance of Dreams
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:35.35 Last 600m: 0:36.38 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 THE CHAPLAIN Doug Gorrel Billy Owen 2 59 46 $3.40F Zariz / Jesse's Miss
2 2 ZARIZ NO OTHER Jenny Hoy Ms Teighan Worsnop (a3/54kg) 0.04 4 61.5
(cd 58.5)
51 $4.20 Zariz / Golden Freeze
3 8 MARCEE Maree Hopkins Michael Heagney 0.13 1 57 46 $11 Instinction / Imposing Way
4 1 BOUDDI Kerry Weir Nick Heywood 1.83 3 61.5 51 $4.60 Exceed And Excel / Shirley
5 7 BAY LANE Mont Waters Ms Fiona Sandkuhl (a3/53kg) 3.5 8 57.5
(cd 54.5)
43 $8 Zariz / Amber Virtue
6 6 HAMPTON SHANKS Heath Maclean Richard Bensley 3.58 7 58 48 $4 Hampton Court / Wilde Irish Song
7 4 BRAVADO LASS Gary Colvin Ms Hannah Williams (a2/54kg) 6.48 6 59.5
(cd 57.5)
51 $4.60 Zariz / Marie Rambert
8 3 CROOKED CREEK Andrew Dale Bradley Vale 8.25 5 60.5 49 $11 Ustinov / Sierra Leone
9 RATHER FANTASTIC (NZ) Christopher Davis Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 0 40 Raise the Flag / Groom Thee