Braidwood: Braidwood Jockey Club Saturday 05, February 2022

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 06-Feb-22 10:01PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 59
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:56.09 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12e TIA KARETE (NZ) Gratz Vella Quayde Krogh 4 55 N/A $2.80F Sweynesse / Signorina Svelta
2 4 GAME COVE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Doug Gorrel Billy Owen 0.35 10 57.5
(cd 58)
N/A $7.50 Outreach / Olive Com
3 1 SURROUND STEP Bruce Cross Ms Fiona Sandkuhl (a3/53kg) 0.85 8 59
(cd 56)
N/A $6 Sidestep / Jade Tiger
4 6 SHEZ THE WOLF Darryl Rolfe Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 1.51 2 56.5 N/A $13 Rommel / Shez Got the Nod
5 2 LUCK OF PLUCK Rex Cole Ms Kacie Adams 3.31 3 58.5 N/A $9 Pluck / Can Be Silly
6 8 AJETI (NZ) Joe Cleary Jake Pracey-Holmes 4.2 5 55 N/A $5.50 Swiss Ace / Red Striker
7 3 BOBBY’S SECRET Melissa Harrison Ms Jess Del Frari (a2/51.5kg) 5.2 1 57.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $5.50 Bobby's Kitten / Soft Dollar
8 5 MATCH BOX BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Aaron Clarke Michael Heagney 7.34 9 56.5 N/A $7.50 Arlington / Lion Belle
9 10 MIDNIGHT MOVER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Scott Collings Richard Bensley 11.62 7 55
(cd 55.5)
N/A $5 Odyssey Moon / Rainbow
10 9 LEPO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mike Petrovic Ms Teaghan Martin (a4/52kg) 12.36 6 55
(cd 52)
N/A $13 Xtravagant / Kariz
7 SCARLET RISING Joseph Ible Ms Amy McLucas (a1.5/53kg) 0 N/A Dundeel / Anniversary Jewel
11e HOWGOODISVEGAS Colbey Hill 0 N/A Declaration Of War / Astronomede
Of $11,500.1st $6,230, 2nd $1,965, 3rd $1,050, 4th $625, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $115, Jockey Welfare Fund $115.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:55.95 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Track downgraded to a (Soft 7) prior to Race 2
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ADD ON (NZ) Tim Martin Ms Amy McLucas (a1.5/53kg) 7 57
(cd 55.5)
46 $4F Ferlax / Boston Symphony
2 1 SESTINA Doug Gorrel Ms Molly Bourke (a3/52kg) 1.12 4 63
(cd 60)
58 $4.80 Poet's Voice / Drop Dead Gorgeous
3 10 DALMATINKA Peter Korn Damon Budler (a1.5/55kg) 2.98 6 55.5
(cd 55)
43 $7 Bon Hoffa / Windows
4 2 DEBIT CREDIT Steven Wilson Ms Kacie Adams 4.19 1 62 52 $4.80 Written Tycoon / Catwalk Beauty
5 4 GUILTLESS Darryl Rolfe Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 5.23 9 58.5 45 $11 No Excuse Needed / Vanny Fair
6 9 FORCE AWAKENS Kevin Byrne Ms Teaghan Martin (a4/52kg) 5.89 8 56
(cd 52)
40 $9 Danerich / Shesababe
7 7 LOVE A DIAMOND Tash Burleigh Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 6.85 3 57
(cd 55)
46 $8 Mahisara / A Ladys Compliment
8 8 FAITHLESS (NZ) Melissa Harrison Ms Jess Del Frari (a2/51.5kg) 7.05 10 56.5
(cd 54.5)
45 $6.50 Charm Spirit / Clemency
9 3 IF YOU SAY SO Melissa Harrison Billy Owen 9.97 5 59 46 $15 Wandjina / Elldarragh
10 5 DEAL MASTER Melissa Harrison Michael Heagney 11.2 2 58 44 $6 Master of Design / Pimento
12e MIRACLE KNIGHT Mont Waters Ms Ruby Haylock (a3/52.5kg) 0 32 Knight Exemplar / Mercurial Miss
11e NOT SO WILD John Rolfe 0 37 Champions Gallery / Bevagna
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:20.71 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ZARIZ NO WATER Tom Wilson Damon Budler (a1.5/55kg) 6 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $10 Zariz / Rexster
2 1 EPAULLO CREED Joe Cleary Jake Pracey-Holmes 2.25 7 59 N/A $1.80F Epaulette / Arms Wide Open
3 10 TUCKERBOX HILL Andrew Sheahan Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 2.54 3 56.5 N/A $21 Holler / Uproot
4 9 TICKET TO PARADISE Doug Gorrel Ms Molly Bourke (a3/52kg) 2.56 2 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $21 Ready for Victory / Sister Declan
5 7 DAMOOD Tim Martin Ms Teaghan Martin (a4/52kg) 5.05 1 57
(cd 53)
N/A $3.80 Myboycharlie / Encosterette
6 2 GALDOCINO John Rolfe Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 7.68 8 59
(cd 57)
N/A $21 Champions Gallery / Mendocino
7 5 TIDEWATER Doug Gorrel Billy Owen 9.51 4 59 N/A $21 Nicconi / Belle of Karuah
8 4 SOLLY ’N’ SHORTY Luke Clarke Richard Bensley 11.03 5 59 N/A $4.80 Skyclad / Proserpina
9 3 HIGH HANDED Blake Fitzpatrick Ms Kacie Adams 11.58 9 59 N/A $9 Choisir / Shamana
8 FIGHTING PLEASURE Doug Gorrel Michael Heagney 0 N/A The Brothers War / Evening Pleasures
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:20.81 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 FINAL SHOWDOWN Darryl Rolfe Ms Jess Del Frari (a2/51.5kg) 4 57
(cd 55)
50 $6 Stratum / Fields of Freedom
2 8 MARCEE Maree Hopkins Michael Heagney 0.8 6 55 46 $6 Instinction / Imposing Way
3 10 HIDDEN ACE Karen Outtrim Quayde Krogh 2.72 10 55 41 $8 Hidden Dragon / Point One
4 3 LE MAY Mike Petrovic Billy Owen 3.04 3 57.5
(cd 58)
47 $6.50 Delago Deluxe / Kariz
5 6 PAHANG Natalie Jarvis Ms Amy McLucas (a1.5/53kg) 3.09 1 57
(cd 55.5)
46 $6 Dissident / River Vixen
6 4 OVERCHARGED Rodger Waters Ms Kacie Adams 5.57 7 57.5 47 $5.50 Charge Forward / Najaah
7 11 SHEEZA MENZIES Doug Gorrel Ms Molly Bourke (a3/52kg) 8.94 9 55
(cd 52)
39 $17 Nicconi / Mrs Menzies
8 2 MANDALONG BEYOND Gary Nickson Richard Bensley 9.44 2 58.5 53 $10 Kermadec / Shameless
9 12 BRO Darryl Rolfe Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 9.99 8 55 38 $26 Sizzling / Tantra
10 9 MISS ANARCHY Greg Backhouse Ms Ruby Haylock (a3/52.5kg) 10.87 5 55
(cd 52.5)
42 $15 Dissident / Aliberani
11 7 SAMINDI Joe Cleary Jake Pracey-Holmes 12.28 11 57 50 $3.20F Denman / Playful Miss
1 DIAMOND CLASS Len Hodgson 0 54 Alert / Your Shout
Of $21,000.1st $12,215, 2nd $3,770, 3rd $2,095, 4th $1,100, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $210, Jockey Welfare Fund $210.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:20.64 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Protest 3rd Vs 1st - DISMISSED
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 HARD CORE Joe Cleary Jake Pracey-Holmes 4 55.5 66 $3.50F All Too Hard / Rusalka
2 8 SON OF SPARTACUS Maree Hopkins Michael Heagney 0.19 9 55 56 $10 Spartacus / Shamozzle
3 7 JAC THE GREAT Matthew Dale Damon Budler (a1.5/55kg) 0.39 1 55 63 $5 Sidestep / Gemini Miss
4 9 HAMISH THE SWIFT Darryl Rolfe Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 4.46 8 55 41 $21 Dawn Approach / Lysistrata
5 6 HOWLOWCANYOUGO Andrew Bourke Ms Amy McLucas (a1.5/53kg) 4.63 6 55
(cd 53.5)
63 $6 Lope de Vega / Limbo Down
6 4 SIZZLEONTHEBRIDGE Rodger Waters Ms Kacie Adams 4.86 2 55 65 $5 Sizzling / Mill Bridge
7 5 DUECOURSE Bernie Connell Richard Bensley 6.86 7 55
(cd 55.5)
63 $11 Duporth / Dark Star
8 1 ORIENTAL RUNNER Tony Sergi Ms Fiona Sandkuhl (a3/53kg) 7.03 3 62
(cd 59)
79 $7 Hussonet / Loose Caboose
9 3 CLERGYMAN Lauren Davies Quayde Krogh 9.03 5 55 65 $10 Mossman / A Little Prayer
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:37.02 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (The Fancyjonesgirl), Deductions in $: 0c win & 9c place for 1st, 9c place for 2nd, 11c place for 3rd
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 JUDICATOR Tim Martin Ms Amy McLucas (a1.5/53kg) 3 59
(cd 57.5)
46 $5.50 Fighting Sun / Sun Galaxy
2 9 MOGARTO Tom Wilson Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 3.22 6 56.5 45 $4.60 Uncle Mo / Pearl Ardane
3 7 BAY LANE Mont Waters Ms Molly Bourke (a3/52kg) 5.34 7 57.5
(cd 54.5)
43 $6 Zariz / Amber Virtue
4 10 ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Quayde Krogh 5.4 5 55 38 $8 Haradasun / Sharise
5 4 AFFILIATE Pat Murphy Richard Bensley 6.32 8 58 48 $3.50F Pierro / Lilakyn
6 11 ROY JOHN John L Morrison Ms Jess Del Frari (a2/51.5kg) 6.49 9 55
(cd 53)
34 $21 Congrats / Not a Tully
7 1 SECRET HARBOUR Daniel Nickson Ms Ruby Haylock (a3/52.5kg) 11.95 10 59.5
(cd 56.5)
47 $6 Wandjina / Long Lake
8 2 GOODRADIGBEE Mark Gee Ms Kacie Adams 12.34 2 59 46 $6.50 Delago Deluxe / Elate
9 5 KEEP ME POSTED Doug Gorrel Billy Owen 12.85 1 58 44 $5 Golden Snake / Our Serafina
10 8 IT’S FRIDAY Doug Gorrel Michael Heagney 16.91 4 57.5 47 $9 Pierro / I'm in Love
SB 6 THE FANCYJONESGIRL John Rolfe Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 0 58 48   Zabexpress / Miss Fancypants