Kembla Grange: Illawarra Turf Club Ltd Saturday 16, April 2022

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 17-Apr-22 10:01PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 56
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:21.20 Last 600m: 0:35.81 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 THE GIFT Kerry Parker Ms Winona Costin 2 55.5 N/A $4 Pride of Dubai / Munhro
2 4 GOLDEN DOUBT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Adrian Layt 1.3 1 57 N/A $11 Not a Single Doubt / Golden Edict
3 8 TOPPLE Gwenda Markwell Ms Robyn Freeman 2.8 6 55 N/A $21 Bullet Train / Top Tips
4 3 STYLISH PEDRILLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ron Quinton Mitchell Bell 3 3 57.5 N/A $2.60F Territories / Secret Pedrille
5 6 SMARTER THAN YOU BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tash Burleigh Shaun Guymer 3.2 4 56 N/A $3.80 Smart Missile / Hot Commodity
6 1 DAWSO Brett Lazzarini Scott Pollard 8.5 7 58.5 N/A $31 Vancouver / My Lady's Chamber
7 5 SURETHING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Dylan Gibbons (a1.5/54kg) 11.8 5 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $10 I Am Invincible / Electric Charge
2 BLUESKIN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou 0 N/A Snitzel / Arinosa
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:00.80 Last 600m: 0:35.88 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ALL GIRLS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Blake Spriggs 3 55 57 $2.70F Not a Single Doubt / Orgueil
2 2 ELLEVES Gwenda Markwell Scott Pollard 0.4 1 57.5 58 $13 Vancouver / Prevalent
3 1 SELHURST PARK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Mitchell Bell 1.2 2 59 61 $2.80 Not a Single Doubt / Palazzo Cristallo
4 5 HEAVENLY FIELD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Adrian Layt 1.6 4 55.5 58 $10 Deep Field / Angel's Touch
5 9 WILLY WILSON Gwenda Markwell James Innes Jnr 1.8 6 55 47 $20 Salade / Minnisaw
6 8 ROCKETING TO WIN Pat O'Grady Jeff Penza 6.3 7 55 48 $21 Shooting to Win / Sweet Cheeks
7 3 NEVER CARELESS Peter Robl Rory Hutchings 6.4 5 57.5 58 $7 Capitalist / Killcareless
4 CHIMES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 0 61 Snitzel / Time Check
7 LAS VEGAS GIRL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Ms Robyn Freeman 0 55 Winning Rupert / Divine Nature
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:13.79 Last 600m: 0:36.03 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 AUCKLAND David Payne Glyn Schofield 3 59 61 $6 Holler / Jayda Elizabeth
2 9 LADY SHENANIGANS Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Serg Lisnyy 0.5 7 55 49 $11 Zoustar / Anuket
3 3 PATTON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Dylan Gibbons (a1.5/54kg) 0.6 4 58.5
(cd 57)
60 $5 American Pharoah / Tsaritsa
4 4 DAICHI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 1 6 58 59 $7 Maurice / Ausbred Friend
5 2 NORMAN Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 1.2 5 58.5 59 $4.60F Exceed And Excel / Hoybell
6 8 ZEMINNIKA Peter & Paul Snowden Rory Hutchings 6.2 2 56.5
(cd 57)
60 $5 Zoustar / Tycoon Tara
7 5 JAMESONHEART BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Ms Louise Day 6.4 8 58 59 $9 Deep Field / Alecia Beth
8 7 PAPADUM Gwenda Markwell Ms Robyn Freeman 7.4 1 56.5 55 $20 Hinchinbrook / Tiffinco
6 MENTALISM Gwenda Markwell 0 57 So You Think / Escobar
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:28.20 Last 600m: 0:37.35 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 OWEN COUNTY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Sargent Rory Hutchings 5 57.5 N/A $7 Dundeel / Alleged Encounter
2 1 INVASIVE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Annabel Neasham Dylan Gibbons (a1.5/54kg) 0.5 6 58
(cd 56.5)
N/A $5 Invader / Miss Alabama
3 10 WOLLOMBI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 3.3 1 55.5 N/A $8.50 Extreme Choice / Hazlebrook
4 7 POWER PUFF BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Blake Spriggs 3.5 4 55.5 N/A $41 Nicconi / Laureole
5 2 AWESOME JOHN John O'Shea Mitchell Bell 5 8 57.5 N/A $5.50 Awesome Rock / Jayquin Star
6 5 WILD IRISH ROVER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Ashley Morgan 5.5 7 56.5 N/A $4.40F No Nay Never / Fast And Sexy
7 3 FIELD COMMANDER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Payne Glyn Schofield 5.6 9 57.5 N/A $18 Epaulette / Sam's Melody
8 9 SLEIGH QUEEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Jeff Penza 7.4 10 55.5 N/A $11 Shalaa / Santa Rocks
9 8 QUEEN OF THE STARS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker Ms Winona Costin 24.2 2 55.5 N/A $81 Star Turn / Ruling Queen
10 6 MONOMAKH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings James Innes Jnr 37.2 3 55.5 N/A $8.50 Astern / Sables
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:35.81 Last 600m: 0:37.13 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 HOLLYWOOD NORTH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 5 58.5 N/A $1.24F Vancouver / Holy Moly
2 7 MYCAH LEON Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Mitchell Bell 2 3 58.5 N/A $9 All American / Our Girl Charlize
3 2 DIAMOND DRUMMER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Ashley Morgan 4.3 1 58.5 N/A $12 I Am Invincible / Diamond Drille
4 6 INTERVENTIONIST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Blake Spriggs 6.1 7 58.5 N/A $41 Dundeel / Laissez Faire
5 3 GLOBAL SENSATION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Sargent Dylan Gibbons (a1.5/54kg) 6.2 2 58.5
(cd 57)
N/A $11 Artie Schiller / One Dream
6 4 GOLDEN SKY Kerry Parker Jeff Penza 15.7 6 58.5 N/A $31 Free Eagle / M'lady Fonteyn
7 8 QUICK TURNAROUND (NZ) Amanda Turner Ms Winona Costin 19.2 4 58.5 N/A $61 Turn Me Loose / Melaka
10 WASSERMAN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 0 N/A Lonhro / Self Esteem
9 VANETO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Grant Buckley 0 N/A Vancouver / Aneto
1 PIRATE BIRD Robert & Luke Price Scott Pollard 0 N/A Lucas Cranach / Miz Riocee
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:34.55 Last 600m: 0:37.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 3rd Vs 2nd - UPHELD. Late Scratching (Whatafox) @3:15pm $2.15, Deductions in $: Win 38c & Place 23c for 1st, 40c for 2nd, NTD
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 STALKING BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings James Innes Jnr 3 57.5 N/A $1.45F Animal Kingdom / Hold to Ransom
2 10 VANDELAY STYLE (NZ) Marc Conners Ms Jess Taylor 3.8 1 57.5 N/A $6.50 Vanbrugh / Style is Eternal
3 5 DUBAI SHOWGIRL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Dylan Gibbons (a1.5/54kg) 4 5 57.5
(cd 56)
N/A $6 Pride of Dubai / I'm a Showoff
4 7 JESSANDI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker Blake Spriggs 7 2 57.5 N/A $19 Casino Prince / Another Prayer
5 3 BULL BEARING BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gwenda Markwell Ms Winona Costin 8.5 4 57.5 N/A $21 Bull Point / Itchintowin
6 2 LOVER GIRL (NZ) Anthony Cummings Jeff Penza 17.3 6 58 N/A $31 Road to Rock / Lovetheoneyourwith
SB 11 WHATAFOX BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Rory Hutchings 0 57.5 N/A   Foxwedge / Whatalovelyday
1 APHRODOTTI Robert & Luke Price Ms Robyn Freeman 0 N/A Olympic Glory / Chaplet
4 COMPOSITE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Adrian Layt 0 N/A Bobby's Kitten / Kevlar
6 I AM SPIRITED BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Neil Osborne 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Spirit Mania
8 NAUTICAL MISS (NZ) Gwenda Markwell Scott Pollard 0 N/A Ocean Park / Miss Pageantry
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:34.68 Last 600m: 0:37.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Believe So) @4:12pm $4.40, Deductions in $: Win 11c & Place 13c for 1st, 11c for 2nd, NTD
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SAMARKAND (NZ) Bjorn Baker Dylan Gibbons (a1.5/54kg) 4 60
(cd 58.5)
63 $4.40 Mongolian Khan / Shimmy
2 6 THOUSAND YEARS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 2.3 5 57 61 $3 Dundeel / The Darling One
3 8 BURNING NEED Gwenda Markwell Ms Winona Costin 4.3 1 56 58 $2.90F The Factor / Sukhar
4 9 ZO PURRFECT Louise Dean Blake Spriggs 8.3 3 55 49 $26 Zoustar / Purrfection
5 5 KING OF SPADES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Mitchell Bell 8.8 2 57 57 $3.90 Xtravagant / Believer
SB 3 BELIEVE SO Anthony Cummings Jeff Penza 0 58 58   So You Think / Power of Love
10 AUSTRALIANO Jason Coyle 0 43 All American / Fuller Promise
4 KOPANGI (NZ) Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 0 59 Ocean Park / Lagonissi
1 HIGHBALLER Gwenda Markwell 0 63 Teofilo / Miss Fi
7 LADY PROISIR (NZ) Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 0 60 Proisir / Lady Lucille
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:28.25 Last 600m: 0:37.16 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 JOSEPHUS Gwenda Markwell Mitchell Bell 6 55.5 57 $4 Nicconi / Carolyn's Star
2 12 TENORINO Kerry Parker Blake Spriggs 0.2 4 55 51 $15 Galileo / Classic Music
3 4 PEREGRINATION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard Litt Grant Buckley 2.5 2 57.5 62 $5 Odyssey Moon / Sharp Hill
4 5 AIDENABET Stephen Hill Adrian Layt 4.3 1 56 58 $8 Adelaide / Looney Lill
5 6 DON LUIGI Kerry Parker Jeff Penza 9.3 3 56 58 $2.40F Nicconi / Witches Hat
6 10 FREAKY FRECKLES Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 10.6 5 55 55 $10 Al Maher / Ruby Love
1 NOBLE SOLDIER Robert & Luke Price Scott Pollard 0 66 Time for War / Princess Fiorella
11 TONGARIRO Gwenda Markwell Ms Robyn Freeman 0 53 Animal Kingdom / Pele
9 GYMNASTICS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings James Innes Jnr 0 58 Medaglia d'Oro / Aerobatics
3 TITLED TYCOON Michael Freedman Dylan Gibbons (a1.5/54kg) 0 63 Written Tycoon / Title Holder
7 SUPER VINO (NZ) Amanda Turner Ms Winona Costin 0 58 Super Easy / Pinot Grieve
2 SEPULCHRE Joseph Ible Ms Louise Day 0 67 Dane Shadow / Lucrezia