Sapphire Coast: Sapphire Coast Turf Club Monday 01, March 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m 800m - 350m, cutaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 18-Mar-21 5:31PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 68
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:26.59 Last 600m: 0:35.49 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 MORE SHOTS Rob Potter Brendan Ward 6 56 N/A $2.50F Shooting to Win / The Other Harv
2 3 APHRO MAN Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 2.23 9 57 N/A $8.50 Zoffany / Aphroditis
3 10 THINK RUSH Michael Gatty Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 3.13 7 56
(cd 55)
N/A $6.50 So You Think / So Sydney
4 7 JUST A PEARL Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Madison Waters (a2/49kg) 4.92 2 56
(cd 54)
N/A $11 Supreme Class / Oyster Bell
5 6 HOYSTRYKE Natalie Jarvis Aaron Sweeney 6.78 3 56 N/A $3.70 Stryker / Hoybell
6 8 LADY IVY Wade Mathie Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 11.12 8 56
(cd 53)
N/A $31 All Too Hard / The Ivy
7 1 DOUBLE BACK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Marzol Ms Jess Taylor 11.43 1 59 N/A $81 Sebring / Rebound
8 2 MINT SLICE Joe Cleary Billy Owen 11.51 4 59 N/A $31 Congrats / Bordeaux Momento
9 5 GLORAYA Blake Fitzpatrick Richard Bensley 15.58 5 56 N/A $12 Olympic Glory / Ciguaraya
4 BUBBLER Todd Smart Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 0 N/A Zariz / Lucy O'charlemagne
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.27 Last 600m: 0:34.01 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 PINDARRA’S DREAM Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 2 58 56 $3.50 Denman / Limitation
2 4 NICCI’S SONG BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Graeme Murray Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 1.21 6 59.5 60 $1.65F Nicconi / Chosen Song
3 10 HEAVENLY THUNDER Natalie Jarvis Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.89 1 57 54 $21 Lope de Vega / The Dark Heavens
4 5 LOOSE WIRE Wade Mathie Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 6.29 7 59
(cd 56)
58 $9.50 Zariz / Marelyn's Image
5 2 RUN LIKE A REBEL Aaron Clarke Ms Madison Waters (a2/49kg) 6.49 8 61.5
(cd 59.5)
63 $15 Rebel Raider / Goodeheremanners
6 8 MR ALOYSIUS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Richard Bensley 8.33 4 58 52 $31 Roadhog / Croire
7 1 SNITZAGIRL John Marzol Aaron Sweeney 8.42 3 63.5 67 $20 Marechal / Snitzabelle
8 3 MISSILE STRIKE Daniel Wheeler Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 9.9 5 60.5
(cd 58.5)
57 $101 Smart Missile / Negotiate
11 SCALDED Rob Potter 0 54 Sidestep / Truly Ablaze
6 TYCOON TILY Luke Pepper John Kissick 0 57 Written Tycoon / Scantily
7 MAKE AN EFFORT Sharyn Trolove Jordan Mallyon 0 56 Reward for Effort / Volkiss
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.14 Last 600m: 0:35.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Downgraded to a Soft 5 prior to Race 3
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 EASY MOVER Matthew J Stephens Ms Kayla Nisbet 4 57 N/A $11 Starcraft / Collodi
2 4 JACK THE BRUMBY Nick Olive Billy Owen 0.15 11 59 N/A $2.05F Equiano / Transcending
3 6 LAST QUEST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Jamie Stewart Ms Winona Costin 1.04 6 58.5 N/A $41 All Too Hard / Mileyva
4 7 BLOOD TIES Bob Kimber John Kissick 1.16 10 57 N/A $71 Zariz / Mrs Macquarie
5 12 BLINK TWICE Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 2.34 7 56.5 N/A $9.50 Wandjina / I'm Your Venus
6 5 MACKS DOUBT Brett Jones Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 4.2 13 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $41 Wilful Default / Macks High Spirit
7 11 SPRITELY EMILY Terry Robinson Brendan Ward 4.29 5 57 N/A $26 So You Think / Zarock
8 10 SIZZLING RUSH Michael Gatty Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 4.65 2 57
(cd 55)
N/A $101 Snitzel / Trafalgar Miss
9 2 ARCHIE’S A STAR Graeme Murray Robbie Brewer 6.56 12 59 N/A $9.50 Wilful Default / Kasalingi
10 3 BIN CHICKEN Mervyn Bennett Patrick Scorse (a0/55kg) 6.95 9 59 N/A $151 Dubleo / Savadance
11 14 TIMES CHANGE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 9.68 8 56.5 N/A $11 Excelebration / Wild Hostess
12 9 GREYT EFFORT John Peiti Aaron Sweeney 28.93 3 57 N/A $101 Reward for Effort / Varanasi
13 13 STELLA AVANTE Jamie Stewart Brodie Loy 118.51 1 56.5 N/A $5.50 Akeed Mofeed / The Last Shout
1 APHRO MAN Theresa Bateup 0 N/A Zoffany / Aphroditis
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.24 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 MARCADA Blake Fitzpatrick Richard Bensley 2 55
(cd 55.5)
49 $6.50 Unencumbered / Sleight of Hand
2 6 BLUE GLASS Michael Gatty Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.59 1 55 49 $16 Glass Harmonium / Amicable Agreement
3 4 KOSCINA Blake Fitzpatrick Ms Winona Costin 1.72 7 55 50 $10 Bel Esprit / Clorinda
4 5 RAPIDITY Jamie Stewart Jordan Mallyon 1.74 6 55 50 $4.80 Duporth / Wolfsburg
5 3 ALAN Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 2.72 3 55.5 51 $5.50 Zoffany / Faziyah
6 1 SEBAGO Matthew Dale John Kissick 3.18 5 59 58 $2.70F Pluck / Italics
7 8 REBELLIOUS MISS Aaron Clarke Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 4.02 4 55
(cd 52)
49 $21 Rebel Raider / Goodeheremanners
8 9 GLAMOUR CRUISE Michael Gatty Patrick Scorse (a0/55kg) 5.09 9 55 46 $21 Smart Missile / Bondarenko
9 10 IRISH BRIDE (NZ) Wade Mathie Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 8.69 8 55
(cd 53)
44 $31 Swiss Ace / Ballyalla
2 RIO DE JANEIRO Terry Robinson Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 0 52 More Than Ready / Danehill Smile
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:25.45 Last 600m: 0:36.61 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 HALLIDAY ROAD Theresa Bateup Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 5 60
(cd 58.5)
56 $4.60 Congrats / Nickynoo's Girl
2 10 ONSETTLING DOWN Mike Petrovic Ms Winona Costin 0.58 7 56 48 $5.50 Delago Deluxe / Kariz
3 15 SOVIET Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/55kg) 0.7 4 55 43 $20 Stratum / Inchita
4 11 ICKSTA Natalie Jarvis Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 3.36 3 55.5 47 $8 Unencumbered / Bang On
5 8 SHRUG Natalie Jarvis Aaron Sweeney 3.9 2 56.5 53 $3.70F Written Tycoon / Sellout
6 13 INCH PERFECT John Peiti Brendan Ward 4.61 6 55 48 $41 Hinchinbrook / Chosen
7 2 HERMOSA REWARD Bernie Connell Richard Bensley 5.64 9 61 62 $16 Reward for Effort / That's Leila
8 7 GUNZAR Joseph Ible Brodie Loy 6.59 1 57 50 $5.50 Zariz / Gundybird
9 9 DEAL MASTER Melissa Harrison Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 7.21 8 56
(cd 53)
48 $14 Master of Design / Pimento
1 HEMMERLE John Gamble 0 59 Lucas Cranach / Medowie Jewel
14 RED HOT TANGO Garry Kirkup Jordan Mallyon 0 43 Alert / Tangerine
12 KOSCINA Blake Fitzpatrick 0 50 Bel Esprit / Clorinda
6 ALAN Theresa Bateup 0 51 Zoffany / Faziyah
5 KATHAIRE (NZ) Joseph Ible 0 59 Per Incanto / Deep Pockets
3 FLIGHT COMMANDER Nick Olive 0 56 Commands / Chosen Dove
Of $27,000.1st $14,000, 2nd $5,050, 3rd $2,640, 4th $1,350, 5th $840, 6th $580, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $270, Jockey Welfare Fund $270.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:38.37 Last 600m: 0:37.12 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 CLUB LEGEND Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 5 55 56 $8.50 Ustinov / Danari
2 2 ROSEIRRO Terry Robinson Brodie Loy 1.44 3 57 66 $1.80F Pierro / Rosnaree
3 7 OLD MAN’S ANGEL Theresa Bateup Ms Winona Costin 2.16 1 55 59 $13 Ready's Image / Assertive Belle
4 1 JARRETT Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 2.57 8 59 70 $6.50 Harbour Watch / Katushka
5 11 SONNETS Lynda Bundy Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 2.97 7 55
(cd 53)
48 $151 Poet's Voice / Luanda
6 3 CHARLIE ROYALE Matthew J Stephens Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.07 2 55 61 $19 Myboycharlie / Collodi
7 12 RESORT Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 4.7 9 55
(cd 52)
43 $101 Domesday / Nusa Dua
8 10 ST ANTON Greg Stephens Ms Madison Waters (a2/49kg) 6.08 4 55
(cd 53)
53 $13 Redoute's Choice / Perisher Valley
9 6 HEMMERLE John Gamble Aaron Sweeney 12.56 6 55 59 $8.50 Lucas Cranach / Medowie Jewel
5 BOOM AND ZOOM Natalie Jarvis 0 60 Spirit of Boom / Molly's Fault
4 LARMOUR Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0 61 Sizzling / Irish Teardrop
8 ZOUNIQUE Luke Pepper Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 0 59 Zoustar / Golden Penny
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:38.91 Last 600m: 0:36.77 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 DJANGO DREAM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Ponsonby Ms Winona Costin 8 57.5 53 $3.50F Dissident / Dixie's Comet
2 1 PAHANG Natalie Jarvis Robbie Brewer 1.76 7 59 53 $4.20 Dissident / River Vixen
3 7 JAMOCHA Blake Fitzpatrick Richard Bensley 2.09 3 57 48 $21 Foxwedge / Triple Latte
4 12 SWEET CHEVAL (NZ) Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.26 1 55 N/A $5 Sweet Orange / Raffaella
5 9 RANGARUSH Michael Gatty Aaron Sweeney 3.4 11 56.5 N/A $101 Declaration Of War / Cymaron
6 11 MISS KEIRA Terry Robinson Ms Jess Taylor 4.5 2 55 N/A $3.80 Smart Missile / Shakeira
7 4 WITHOUT EQUAL Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 4.98 5 59 52 $16 Curata Storm / Our Prezier
8 3 SIR WINZALOT Shaun Coady Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 5.03 9 59
(cd 57)
41 $61 Al Aseel / Avoid Heathrow
9 8 JUNGLE RUSH Michael Gatty Brendan Ward 5.5 4 56.5 N/A $101 Animal Kingdom / Perfect Tempo
10 6 DAWNLIGHT (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones John Kissick 7.18 10 57 50 $51 Excelebration / Skysoblue
11 2 PRIDE OF KALARU Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/55kg) 9.05 6 59 45 $18 Denman / Zanus
10 STARSPANGLED BABY Sharyn Trolove Jordan Mallyon 0 58 Starspangledbanner / See My Baby