Sapphire Coast: Sapphire Coast Turf Club Sunday 31, January 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 01-Feb-21 10:25PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 90
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:58.92 Last 600m: 0:35.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Beans) $8, Deductions in $; 11c Win & 17c Place for 1st, 16c Place for 2nd, 17c Place for 3rd.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 MERC Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 2 57 N/A $13 Knight Exemplar / Mercury Lady
2 14 SERB ALERT Mick Miladinovic Ms Winona Costin 0.76 3 55.5 N/A $12 Alert / Princess Dani
3 13 PIP’S TIME Gratz Vella Shaun Guymer 1.65 7 55.5 N/A $15 Epaulette / Ransom Rose
4 1 GRAND LUSITANO Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.47 1 59 N/A $1.50F Benfica / Palace
5 12 MACKS DOUBT Brett Jones Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 5.15 10 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $101 Wilful Default / Macks High Spirit
6 7 FEMININE MYSTIQUE Richard Laming Jack Martin 5.16 5 57.5 N/A $15 Skilled / Our Princess Mir
7 6 BLOOD TIES Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Adrian Layt 6.4 4 57.5 N/A $9.50 Zariz / Mrs Macquarie
8 2 CUT TO PIECES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 6.63 9 58 N/A $21 Scissor Kick / Because We All Can
9 4 GO SOON Jamie Stewart Jordan Mallyon 10.52 8 58 N/A $31 Skyclad / Take the Quest
10 5 KELMAT HERO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Murray Ms Simone Vella (a2/52.5kg) 12.49 6 58
(cd 56)
N/A $71 Kaphero / Barbara Jean
SB 9 BEANS Joseph Ible Simon Miller 0 55.5 N/A   Lope de Vega / Wester Skeld
10 CATO Melissa Harrison 0 N/A Statue Of Liberty / Ruby Spy
3 DOUBLE BACK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Marzol Chad Lever 0 N/A Sebring / Rebound
11 FELL’S HERO Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 0 N/A Kaphero / Fell Top Assessor
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:11.85 Last 600m: 0:35.82 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MAGICO HOMBRE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 1 56 59 $3.80F Magic Albert / Lady Be Great
2 7 TORNAC Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 0.05 4 55.5 55 $13 Dissident / Liatris
3 4 NUREMBURG CASTLE Matthew Dale Chad Lever 0.6 7 56.5 57 $7 Holy Roman Emperor / Opulence Start
4 1 TICKLER Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.84 9 59.5 63 $6.50 Deep Field / Kissame Mucho
5 3 MY PRINCE CHARMING Andrew Homann Jack Martin 4.31 2 57 58 $4.80 More Than Ready / Aloha
6 12 THE BURNING BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 6.46 8 55 54 $5.50 Sizzling / Virginia Breeze
7 2 CLEARLY REGAL Kurt Goldman Adrian Layt 6.64 3 57.5 59 $11 Hallowed Crown / Elucidate
8 8 SORRIDERE Kerry Parker Ms Winona Costin 7.42 5 55 57 $41 Holy Roman Emperor / Cannolina
9 11 ASTROBLEME BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 12.79 6 55 55 $26 Magic Albert / Miss Meteor
13 SIR FINN (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 51 Ferlax / Herculaneum
14 SHIPWAY Jenny Hoy 0 42 Bon Hoffa / Unfixable
6 HEZREDHOT Garry Kirkup Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 0 55 Hidden Dragon / Gwen's Star
9 SCALDED Rob Potter 0 56 Sidestep / Truly Ablaze
10 SUPER SWISH (NZ) Joe Cleary Jordan Mallyon 0 56 Swiss Ace / Bannisters
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:58.40 Last 600m: 0:34.87 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MOI CHOUX (NZ) Richard Laming Marnu Potgieter (a2/53.5kg) 6 67
(cd 65)
70 $4F Jimmy Choux / Moirai
2 11 SESTINA Doug Gorrel Blaike McDougall 0.02 4 58 56 $5 Poet's Voice / Drop Dead Gorgeous
3 4 RUN LIKE A REBEL Aaron Clarke Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 1.74 1 61.5
(cd 58.5)
63 $9 Rebel Raider / Goodeheremanners
4 13 RAPIDITY Jamie Stewart Jordan Mallyon 2.97 8 55 49 $21 Duporth / Wolfsburg
5 9 SPECIAL PRIVILEGE Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.06 3 58.5 53 $6 Skilled / Liberty Style
6 12 JUDGE’S DAUGHTER Kerry Parker Ms Winona Costin 3.38 5 57.5 55 $4.80 Star Witness / Inappropriate
7 6 SALOME Robert & Luke Price Ms Madison Waters (a2/49kg) 4.89 7 61
(cd 59)
62 $6.50 Unencumbered / Maybe I
8 10 RECRUITING TO WIN Richard Butler John Kissick 4.92 2 58 52 $21 Choisir / Remembering to Win
9 15e FORCE AWAKENS Kevin Byrne Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 5.7 9 55
(cd 52)
41 $61 Danerich / Shesababe
16e SUGAR BAY LEONARD Guntis Lukss 0 34 Encosta de Lago / Sugar Bay
14 LORD BOULEVARD Graeme Murray Adrian Layt 0 45 Alert / Yeats' Magic
3 WASHINGTON TOWERS Todd Smart 0 62 Whittington / Gee Trump
2 PRINCESS CORDELIA Mitchell Beer Ms Hannah Williams (a4/53kg) 0 67 Bel Esprit / Confederate Rose
5 MISSILE STRIKE Daniel Wheeler Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 0 58 Smart Missile / Negotiate
8 PREMIER AWARD Kurt Goldman 0 54 Epaulette / Special Test
7 SNITWAY Andrew Homann Jack Martin 0 57 Snitzel / Headway
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:26.08 Last 600m: 0:37.47 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 DANZADEL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Terry Robinson Adrian Layt 12 55.5 N/A $3.40 Adelaide / Danzability
2 4 ERWIN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 0.54 2 57.5 N/A $6 Panzer Division / Naeb
3 8 MERDEKA Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 4.16 6 57 N/A $7 Animal Kingdom / Menage a Charge
4 7 EASY MOVER Matthew J Stephens Chad Lever 5.33 3 57 N/A $20 Starcraft / Collodi
5 10 TSARINA Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 5.42 5 57 N/A $41 Dream Ahead / Imperatrix
6 3 THINK RUSH Michael Gatty Marnu Potgieter (a2/53.5kg) 5.69 13 59
(cd 57)
N/A $17 So You Think / So Sydney
7 11 BLUE GLASS Michael Gatty Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.56 1 55.5 N/A $21 Glass Harmonium / Amicable Agreement
8 1 ALPHA LANE Doug Gorrel Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 7.01 8 59
(cd 57)
N/A $51 Scintillo / Judy
9 17e MARK’S KINGDOM Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 7.31 10 59 N/A $16 Animal Kingdom / Jessolaura
10 15e TERRE DI BACCIO Daniel Wheeler Jordan Mallyon 9.47 9 59 N/A $101 Fiorente / Vonharp
11 2 NIMMITY JIMMITY Aaron Clarke John Kissick 9.79 7 59 N/A $101 Zariz / Don't Cross Mary
12 14 FUCHSIA ROSE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 11.69 11 55.5 N/A $3.20F Vancouver / Fuchsia Bandana
13 18e LUDUM John Peiti Simon Miller 17.17 4 59 N/A $151 Stratum / Luellen
5 IMPORTANT PRODUCT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kurt Goldman 0 N/A Choisir / Irish Love
9 PHYSCOA Rob Potter 0 N/A Master of Design / Hemithea
16e CROWN STREET Joseph Ible 0 N/A Street Boss / Truly Lovely
12 BOOMAHNOOMOONAH Natalie Jarvis 0 N/A Vancouver / Kind Heart
6 KIRKTON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Rob Potter John Kissick 0 N/A Zariz / Superior Song
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:20.70 Last 600m: 0:38.33 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SHOOT FOR COOMAAH Richard Laming Jack Martin 10 60 64 $4.20 Skilled / Our Princess Mir
2 10 BULWARK (NZ) Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 1.05 3 55 54 $7 Tavistock / Zarzino
3 11 FOXTROT BRAVO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.67 8 55 52 $21 Foxwedge / Sublissime
4 7 GARROS Greg Stephens Chad Lever 3.81 2 57.5 59 $6 Lope de Vega / Funzero
5 4 CHARLIE ROYALE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Matthew J Stephens Michael Travers 3.9 4 60 64 $16 Myboycharlie / Collodi
6 3 HAVADUEL (NZ) Joe Cleary Ms Hannah Williams (a4/53kg) 4.27 1 60.5
(cd 56.5)
65 $9.50 Savabeel / Formal Combat
7 13 RESORT Natalie Jarvis Akira Kajiya 10.11 6 55 45 $81 Domesday / Nusa Dua
8 14 RANGARUSH Michael Gatty Marnu Potgieter (a2/53.5kg) 11.59 7 55
(cd 53.5)
35 $151 Declaration Of War / Cymaron
9 6 DEVIL DAN (NZ) Paul Murray Ms Jess Taylor 14.42 5 59.5 63 $3.20F Tavistock / Outlay
10 9 GENOVEFFA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker Ms Winona Costin 15.71 9 56 60 $9 Dreamscape / Witches Hat
2 SEPULCHRE Joseph Ible Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 0 70 Dane Shadow / Lucrezia
1 DIP ME LID Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 0 67 Helmet / Dancing Doll
8 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 0 57 Monashee Mountain / Lady Beaufort
12 BENDETHERA Jayden Minehan Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 0 45 Denman / Incheck
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:12.07 Last 600m: 0:36.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 5th. Dead heat for 9th.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 EASY BEAST (NZ) Richard Laming Jack Martin 9 57.5 79 $3.30F Super Easy / Shanpanichi
2 11 AKEED Jamie Stewart Jordan Mallyon 1.44 10 55 68 $18 Akeed Mofeed / Video Star
3 10 MOOKAREENA Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Winona Costin 1.48 8 55 71 $14 Shamus Award / Puerto Vallarta
4 7 RUTHLESS AGENT (NZ) Kurt Goldman Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 1.93 7 56 76 $16 Bullbars / Starnet
5 8 REVITUP REDNUT Greg Backhouse Blaike McDougall 2.18 4 55 78 $3.40 Magic Albert / Outofafrika
5 12 SNITZAGIRL John Marzol Chad Lever 2.18 13 55
(cd 56)
68 $31 Marechal / Snitzabelle
7 2 STEPHAN Gratz Vella Nick Heywood 2.52 14 60 84 $10 Krupt / Miuccia
8 14 GORUSH LIGHTNING Michael Gatty Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 2.6 1 55
(cd 52)
63 $17 Starspangledbanner / Lady's Light
9 3 UP TRUMPZ Joe Cleary John Kissick 2.71 11 59 82 $15 Zariz / Gee Trump
9 16 AMERICAN GENIUS Steve Stephens Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.71 3 55 57 $31 All American / Gibraltar Moon
11 6 RAFHA’S CHOICE Paul Murray Ms Simone Vella (a2/52.5kg) 2.97 6 57.5
(cd 55.5)
79 $26 I Am Invincible / She's Choice
12 4 COOLOTTA Graeme Murray Adrian Layt 4.56 5 58.5 81 $26 Oratorio / Magical Misty
13 1 BALANSA Keith Dryden Billy Owen (a0/56kg) 4.61 12 61 86 $31 Helenus / In the Clover
14 15 OLD MAN’S ANGEL Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 6.45 2 55 59 $101 Ready's Image / Assertive Belle
9 LADY DEMI Terry Robinson Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 0 71 Denman / She's Number One
13 ONS VIER Joseph Ible Shaun Guymer 0 67 Star Witness / Bitoflight
Of $80,000.1st $38,750, 2nd $14,600, 3rd $8,150, 4th $4,650, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $800, Jockey Welfare Fund $800.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:39.29 Last 600m: 0:37.41 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MERCURIAL LAD Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 3 60 87 $31 Pendragon / Mercury Lady
2 4 GOLLY I’M LUCKY Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 1.18 8 58.5 84 $10 Lucky Owners / Goliard
3 13 MR MONACO Richard Laming Jack Martin 1.34 1 55
(cd 55.5)
76 $12 Monaco Consul / Litter
4 6 EAST INDIAMAN James Ponsonby Ms Winona Costin 1.47 11 57 81 $10 Hinchinbrook / Dashie Diva
5 18e ROSEIRRO Terry Robinson Adrian Layt 1.71 9 55 66 $31 Pierro / Rosnaree
6 5 UPPER HOUSE Norm Gardner John Kissick 2.1 5 58.5 84 $12 Zariz / Bureaucratese
7 16 BANGER Matthew Dale Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 2.86 10 55
(cd 53.5)
70 $9 Shrapnel / Beautiful Sound
8 2 PEYTON PLACE Greg Stephens Chad Lever 4.29 6 61.5 90 $8 Carlton House / Doubtful Choice
9 1 MONEGAL Theresa Bateup Ms Madison Waters (a2/49kg) 5.03 15 61.5
(cd 59.5)
94 $5.50F Lope de Vega / Sublissime
10 9 SHANGANI PATROL Matthew Dale Simon Miller 5.16 7 55.5 78 $31 Helenus / Bareback
11 11 HAY BALE Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 5.32 4 55 77 $21 Canford Cliffs / La Lady
12 7 GUNGA DIN (NZ) Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 5.59 14 56 79 $6 Shamexpress / Lady Kipling
13 14 JARRETT Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 6.24 12 55 73 $26 Harbour Watch / Katushka
14 19e MORTAR PLATOON (IRE) Grant Bobbin Ms Hannah Williams (a4/53kg) 7.62 13 55
(cd 53)
63 $81 Myboycharlie / America Nova
15 10 AIRFREE Natalie Jarvis Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 8.05 2 55
(cd 53)
77 $41 Wilful Default / Freetoair
8 LET’S REBELLE Anthony Mountney Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 0 82 Rebel Raider / Let's Set Sail
12 ROYAL THUNDER Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 77 Casino Prince / Thundarosa
15 PERFECT PITCH Keith Dryden 0 72 Pierro / Absolutely Flying
17e GLOBAL SANCTION Mitchell Beer Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 68 Sebring / Global Balance
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:27.28 Last 600m: 0:38.56 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ZARDORO Terry Robinson Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 6 60.5 57 $8 Medaglia d'Oro / Zarock
2 9 CLAY PAN BOOGIE James Ponsonby Ms Winona Costin 0.84 7 59 54 $5 Jet Spur / Empress Di
3 10 QUIANO QUEEN Mike Petrovic Blaike McDougall 1.52 5 58.5 57 $3.60F Equiano / Undolla
4 15 INCH PERFECT John Peiti Marnu Potgieter (a2/53.5kg) 2.47 3 55.5
(cd 53.5)
51 $31 Hinchinbrook / Chosen
5 1 NIECES AND NEPHEWS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Hannah Williams (a4/53kg) 3.38 1 66
(cd 62)
68 $5 Zariz / Mrs Macquarie
6 2 HEMMERLE John Gamble Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 5.58 9 62.5
(cd 60.5)
61 $21 Lucas Cranach / Medowie Jewel
7 14 AXION Garry Kirkup Ms Jess Taylor 6.49 2 56.5 49 $10 Lonhro / Chantilly Tiffany
8 12 EARP Kurt Goldman Adrian Layt 7.36 8 57.5 55 $8 Shooting to Win / Exabelle
9 7 CHAIRMAN’S CHOICE (NZ) Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 10.52 10 59.5 55 $17 Reliable Man / Fifth Avenue
10 16 MONTEREY MAGIC Greg Stephens Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 12.16 4 55
(cd 52)
42 $21 Magic Albert / Salinas
17e LITTLE CLANGA Wendy Heise 0 39 Henny Hughes / Kori Lane
18e THE BURNING BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden 0 54 Sizzling / Virginia Breeze
13 PAHANG Natalie Jarvis 0 51 Dissident / River Vixen
4 KATHAIRE (NZ) Joseph Ible Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 0 61 Per Incanto / Deep Pockets
8 ST ANTON Greg Stephens Chad Lever 0 55 Redoute's Choice / Perisher Valley
3 SEBAGO Matthew Dale John Kissick 0 58 Pluck / Italics
6 AMEARES Scott Collings Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 59 Dalakhani / Thismist
11 STAND YOUR GROUND Norm Gardner Ms Madison Waters (a2/49kg) 0 56 Fighting Sun / In a Whisper