Cowra: Cowra Jockey Club Sunday 17, January 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 18-Jan-21 1:54AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 90
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.07 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MANDALONG ROMAN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Nickson Andrew Banks 2 63.5 67 $1.55F Roman Emperor / Mandalong Annie
2 3 ALPHA GO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tony Newing John Kissick 1.4 5 58.5 54 $4.40 Super One / Orange Marmalade
3 4 LEMAIRE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Chad Lever 1.69 4 57 N/A $16 Zariz / Testalina
4 6 TIGER KING Paul Theobald Ken Dunbar 3.06 1 57 N/A $71 Shaft / Zartiki
5 7 TWENTYEIGHTDRAGONS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Mountney Ms Winona Costin 4.51 7 57 N/A $14 Foxwedge / Royal Babe
6 8 ANXIETY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bob Caton Ms Angela Cooper (a3/51kg) 5.34 8 55
(cd 52)
N/A $101 Manhattan Rain / Calamity
7 5 RESCORLA (NZ) Joe Cleary Blaike McDougall 6.44 3 57 N/A $31 Testa Rossa / Call Me Ruby
8 2 CHOCCY GAF Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 7.43 6 61.5
(cd 60)
58 $8.50 Shamus Award / Command More
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.80 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CURRAWAR Michael Lynch Ken Dunbar 5 59 N/A $26 Shrapnel / La Belle Vitesse
2 14e VICTORY Don & Andrew Ryan Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 0.19 2 57
(cd 55)
N/A $21 Shooting to Win / Sarah Jessica
3 8 JAYWALKER Alison Smith Anthony Cavallo 1.96 3 57 N/A $7 Poet's Voice / Secret Walk
4 11 THE LAST JEWEL Peter W Stanley Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a0/53kg) 2.11 4 57 N/A $151 Zoffany / Dane's Jewel
5 10 NORMA JEANE Glenn Frazer Mathew Cahill 3.2 11 57 N/A $17 All American / Rosecutter
6 13e CAN’T DUCH DIS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Lauri Parker Brendan Ward 3.28 8 57.5 N/A $26 Dissident / Miss Middleton
7 1 ARKAM ASYLUM Rodney Robb Michael Heagney 3.39 12 59 N/A $31 Pierro / Her Diamond Rock
8 6 CHOOSDAY NIGHTS (NZ) Claire Lever Chad Lever 3.91 7 57 N/A $2.80F Jimmy Choux / Devant
9 2 CHALRON Troy McCarney Ms Elissa Meredith (a4/50kg) 6.38 6 59
(cd 55)
N/A $151 Barbajuan / Yelard
10 5 CHESELBEACH Brett Robb Ms Winona Costin 6.44 10 57 N/A $31 Stratum / Rainbow's End
11 9 MISS MONTE Sharon Jeffries Andrew Banks 6.7 9 57 N/A $13 Fighting Sun / Miss Alberta
FF 7 GREY MANTRA Richard Litt Brodie Loy 1 57 N/A $2.60F Bradbury's Luck / So Finer
16e OGRIM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Merv Rumble 0 N/A Smart Missile / Cianara
15e HORSENADO Bryan Dixon 0 N/A Toronado / Spring Falls
12 LOBURN LASS Tony Newing Blaike McDougall 0 N/A Dissident / Les Miserables
4 EIGHT WILLOWS John Rolfe 0 N/A Shaft / Royal Savings
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.74 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 THE BURNING BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 1 59 N/A $1.20F Sizzling / Virginia Breeze
2 13 MAGGIES TIME Bob Caton Ms Angela Cooper (a3/51kg) 0.64 9 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $21 Danesis / Sandgate
3 9 BUTTERFINGERS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard Nutman Chad Lever 1.66 4 56.5 N/A $19 Headwater / Fumble
4 17e DESTINY’S REVOLT Roy L McCabe Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 3.78 11 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $101 Reward for Effort / Palace de Lago
5 8 ADAM’S FIRST PICK Brett Robb Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.12 12 56.5 N/A $81 The Brothers War / Miss Ginger Nut
6 5 SHINY AGENT Andrew Molloy Ken Dunbar 5.1 7 57.5 N/A $11 Zariz / Zahbowe
7 6 JAY’N’JAY Gregory McFarlane Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 5.31 3 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $19 Arlington / Hoonose
8 16e BOBBIE’S BOY Terry J Fahey Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 5.52 2 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $71 Ilovethiscity / Regalina
9 10 CROWN STREET Joseph Ible Simon Miller 5.87 10 56.5 N/A $31 Street Boss / Truly Lovely
10 12 HUSSNIACKI Troy McCarney Ms Elissa Meredith (a4/50kg) 7.92 8 56.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $51 Hussonet / Wozniacki
11 1 MOCULTA WARRIOR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter W Stanley Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a0/53kg) 9.71 6 59 N/A $51 Husson / Lyricalworks
12 3 FLAME Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings 12.42 5 58.5 N/A $81 Master of Design / Detail
13 7 KAZELL Brett Robb Michael Heagney 19.56 13 57 N/A $151 Over / Tovarka
4 JUST LOSE IT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Thompson 0 N/A All Too Hard / Convene
18e TWENTYEIGHTDRAGONS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Mountney 0 N/A Foxwedge / Royal Babe
11 HAPPY AZ Terry Fulwood 0 N/A Zariz / Eajaab
14 WEE LASSIE Bryan Dixon 0 N/A Canford Cliffs / Whippy Van
15e BARSAN Karen McCarroll 0 N/A All American / Cruyff Almighty
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.39 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MARIA ELISA Sharon Jeffries Liam Blanch (a2/51kg) 3 59.5
(cd 57.5)
59 $3.90F Denman / Via
2 4 BIZARRO Kody Nestor Anthony Cavallo 0.23 1 58 52 $5 Not a Single Doubt / Allblack Lass
3 9 MISS DEVINCI Gregory McFarlane Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 1.16 8 55.5
(cd 54)
51 $9 Decertare / Viscondesa
4 11 CALL ME TRINITY Connie Greig Jake Pracey-Holmes 1.7 2 55 47 $9 Runs to Win / Fairweather
5 12 HU HIT HU Dennis Bush Mathew Cahill 2.55 7 55 49 $21 Henny Hughes / Sacred Hit
6 5 PELOSO LASS Brett Robb Michael Heagney 2.97 9 58 56 $14 Magic Albert / Hairy
7 2 FRENCH GIGGLE Allan McRae Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 3 4 60.5
(cd 57.5)
57 $4.40 Happy Giggle / French Ash
8 15e STAR OF ZIZOU Bryan Dixon Andrew Banks 4.28 10 55 33 $151 Zizou / Foilissio
9 1 REVOLVER Andrew Bourke Brendan Ward 4.42 5 62.5 61 $6 Smart Missile / Sneakerella
10 13e SUBWAY SURFER Greg Hook Michael Travers 12.24 6 55 41 $101 Denmarket / Blue White
16e FIORAVANTI Jacqueline Greentree 0 46 Excellent Art / Woona
14e LUCKY CHAMPION John Rolfe 0 38 Champions Gallery / Lucky Valentine
7 SNIPER EXCELS Brett Thompson 0 54 Excelebration / General's Sniper
6 SESTINA Doug Gorrel Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 56 Poet's Voice / Drop Dead Gorgeous
10 BYZANTIUM Bob Howe 0 44 All Too Hard / Roman Treasure
8 ENIGAMI Tara & Philippe Vigouroux 0 51 Enemy of Average / Arisara
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.05 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 OLD HARBOUR Michael Mulholland Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a0/53kg) 8 57.5 59 $4.20F Your Song / De Sweet Soca Song
2 2 CAMP RIFLE Tony Newing John Kissick 0.56 9 59 62 $4.80 Shooting to Win / Mead
3 6 FRAZIL Anthony Mountney Ms Winona Costin 1.66 10 57 62 $10 Medaglia d'Oro / Sastruga
4 3 ATHENA’S LAD Michael Mulholland Anthony Cavallo 3.45 12 58.5 61 $7 Albrecht / Star of Athena
5 9 BLUE COLLAR BOY Greg Hook Michael Travers 3.79 2 55 49 $14 Denmarket / Blue White
6 8 BACINBLAC Michael Mulholland Jake Pracey-Holmes 4.53 6 55 57 $21 Your Song / Heart Ofthe Matter
7 1 RENALOT Roy L McCabe Mathew Cahill 4.93 5 62 72 $15 Camelot / Kvarena
8 14e REGINA MARGHERITA Connie Greig Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 5.5 11 55
(cd 52)
42 $101 Dr Doute's / The Lot
9 11 MESSY MISS Brett Robb Michael Heagney 6.86 4 55 57 $8.50 Bon Hoffa / Messy Times
10 12 NEVER SHORT Gino D'Altorio Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 7.31 3 55
(cd 53)
50 $61 Moshe / Never Imagine
11 4 WE COULD BE HEROES Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Blaike McDougall 7.81 7 58 60 $13 Zariz / Scenic Review
12 7 LARYNX Brett Thompson Ken Dunbar 19.91 1 56.5 57 $9 Your Song / Conch
15e EYE WILL (NZ) Ashlee Grives Ms Chelsea Ings 0 49 Tavistock / Miss Debonair
10 LADY RIZ Karen McCarroll Ken Dunbar 0 57 Zariz / Coveted Lady
13e PENNY’S BONITAS Bryan Dixon 0 46 Captain Sonador / Finer Feelings
Of $28,000.1st $14,600, 2nd $5,150, 3rd $2,720, 4th $1,420, 5th $900, 6th $650, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $280, Jockey Welfare Fund $280.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:08.82 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Eve's Miss) $16 & (Go Beau Jangles) $151. Deductions in $; 8c Win & 8c Place for 1st, 10c Place for 2nd, 7c Place for 3rd
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 WHAT THE FUSS Kody Nestor Anthony Cavallo 9 55 67 $3.50 Epaulette / Fuss Me Long Time
2 1 STEPHAN Gratz Vella Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 2.04 4 61.5
(cd 59.5)
84 $12 Krupt / Miuccia
3 3 I AM CAPITAN Dean Mirfin Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 2.38 8 57
(cd 54)
75 $3.30F I Am Invincible / Perpugilliam
4 5 THE LONG RUN Peter W Stanley Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 3.93 1 56.5
(cd 54.5)
78 $21 Olympus / Kindilan
5 2 UP TRUMPZ Joe Cleary Blaike McDougall 4.66 3 61 83 $6.50 Zariz / Gee Trump
6 8 TESSERA Richard Litt Mathew Cahill 4.88 2 55 71 $10 Medaglia d'Oro / Chatoyant
7 6 LETTRE D’AMOUR Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Ms Winona Costin 5.11 7 56 77 $19 Foreplay / Red Letter Daze
8 11 REDIRECT Gayna Williams Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a0/53kg) 5.62 6 55 61 $51 Bon Hoffa / Hennessy Heights
9 9 ROGUE RUNNER Rodney Robb Michael Heagney 6.95 10 55 70 $19 Casino Prince / Ocean Bridge
10 7 I STOLE YOUR LOVE Roy L McCabe Andrew Banks 15.74 5 55 73 $41 Unencumbered / Orutan
SB 12 GO BEAU JANGLES Bob Caton Ms Angela Cooper (a3/51kg) 0 55 60   Beautiful Crown / Make Me Dance
SB 4 EVE’S MISS Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 0 56.5 78   Eavesdropper / Mariah
13 PALLINO Darren Hyde 0 48 Bite the Bullet / Mrs Corleone
Of $32,000.1st $16,200, 2nd $5,760, 3rd $3,000, 4th $1,700, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $320, Jockey Welfare Fund $320.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:47.14 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ROYAL THUNDER Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall 7 55 71 $1.70F Casino Prince / Thundarosa
2 4 UNIVERSAL THIEF Michael Mulholland Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a0/53kg) 1.01 6 55 69 $14 Time Thief / Pie Eyed
3 1 UPPER HOUSE Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 1.18 3 61 84 $5.50 Zariz / Bureaucratese
4 6 NATIONAL GUARD (USA) Richard Litt Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.24 10 55 62 $21 War Front / Coin Broker
5 2 LADY MIRONTON Wayne Carroll John Kissick 2.75 2 57 80 $10 Al Maher / Celtic Bloom
6 8 SAINT AY Dean Mirfin Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 2.89 8 55
(cd 52)
58 $8.50 Reset / Miss Hottie
7 10 SONG ONE Bryan Dixon Andrew Banks 3.88 4 55 55 $91 Not a Single Doubt / Numero Douze
8 11 INKJET Kody Nestor Anthony Cavallo 5.99 9 55 54 $61 Denman / Yeahdad
9 12 WHITE COLLAR (NZ) Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings 6.98 5 55 48 $151 Tavistock / Workingclass
10 5 HAVADUEL (NZ) Joe Cleary Jake Pracey-Holmes 9.73 1 55 67 $19 Savabeel / Formal Combat
11 7 SENSACOVA Terry J Fahey Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 12.17 11 55
(cd 53)
62 $51 Street Sense / Masterkova
9 PETAIN Bob Howe 0 57 Commands / Segolene
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.47 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 WICKED WILLY Richard Litt John Kissick 7 58 52 $4.20 Dream Ahead / Diamantina Dior
2 3 NICOLA Glenn Frazer Mathew Cahill 0.17 13 58 56 $5.50 Charge Forward / Walkway
3 4 STICKS ’N’ STONES Clint Lundholm Blaike McDougall 0.21 5 58 56 $7 Bernardini / Castigate
4 1 KATHAIRE (NZ) Joseph Ible Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 0.75 8 60.5
(cd 59)
61 $6 Per Incanto / Deep Pockets
5 2 MONT GENEP Dean Mirfin Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 2.16 2 60
(cd 57)
60 $3.40F Time Thief / Genepi
6 16e CAT WALK QUEEN Connie Greig Jake Pracey-Holmes 4.21 3 55 38 $101 Arlington / Fashion Star
7 10 EYE WILL (NZ) Ashlee Grives Ms Chelsea Ings 4.99 6 55 49 $41 Tavistock / Miss Debonair
8 9 BLINKIN NOMORE Bryan Dixon Ken Dunbar 5.68 4 55 40 $101 Onemorenomore / Zobeide
9 17e SETTLERS Andrew Palmer Brendan Ward 5.82 1 55 34 $61 Oratorio / Mrs. Ledden
10 14 REASON TO SMILE Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.55 9 55 47 $18 Unencumbered / Smily
11 7 PALLINO Darren Hyde Andrew Banks 6.59 11 56 48 $151 Bite the Bullet / Mrs Corleone
12 13 READY’S QUEEN Andrew Palmer Anthony Cavallo 7.57 12 55 42 $91 Ready's Image / Queen of Iglesia
13 15e EAGLEWORKS Connie Greig Michael Heagney 7.74 10 55 39 $91 Fastnet Rock / Chrisalice
14 6 ZOUTENANT Dar Lunn Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a0/53kg) 8.83 14 58 52 $21 Zizou / Tenant's Tiara
18e HU HIT HU Dennis Bush 0 49 Henny Hughes / Sacred Hit
11 FIORAVANTI Jacqueline Greentree 0 46 Excellent Art / Woona
12 NORTHERN CONQUEROR Bob Howe 0 45 Northern Meteor / Conquistar
8 BABY MERLIN Bryan Dixon 0 42 Walking or Dancing / Rockabillybabe