Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Thursday 07, January 2021

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 08-Jan-21 10:26AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 131

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:13.98 Last 600m: 0:35.15 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 RADIPOLE (IRE) Matthew Smith Keagan Latham 0 N/A   Rock of Gibraltar / Just Little
2 2 CASTEL SANT’ANGELO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Regan Bayliss 0.4 0 N/A   Pierro / Lucky Angel
3 1 BOLSON Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 0.9 0 N/A   Spirit of Boom / Pegasus Miss
4 5 LE LUDE John Thompson Robbie Dolan 1.8 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Second Draw
5 6 PITCHFORK John O'Shea Tommy Berry 3 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Music Review
6 3 CHIVALRIC John Sargent James Innes Jnr 4.8 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Palacio de Cristal
7 9 TAHUNA James Cummings Ms Rachel King 8.9 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Queenstown
8 4 DOMINIUM John Thompson Brodie Loy 11.5 0 N/A   No Nay Never / Horizontal
9 8 SEA OF FLAMES Brooke Somers Jean Van Overmeire 11.7 0 N/A   Pluck / Belisama

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:04.09 Last 600m: 0:35.69 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 READILY AVAILABULL John Sargent Regan Bayliss 0 N/A   Bull Point / Readily
2 6 REVIVALIST Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0.2 0 N/A   Shalaa / Rationality
3 4 PERFECT DARLING John Sargent Ms Rachel King 0.4 0 N/A   So You Think / Cat's Wish
4 2 INSURGENCE Peter & Paul Snowden Robbie Dolan 2.6 0 N/A   Sebring / She's Got Gears
5 3 MEDIA BOSS John Sargent Brodie Loy 4.2 0 N/A   Street Boss / Nouvelle Again
6 1 ARMOUR FORCE Richard & Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 4.5 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Silverbeat
7 7 TALL BLONDE Richard & Michael Freedman Jean Van Overmeire 4.9 0 N/A   Shalaa / Miss Sharapova

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:03.28 Last 600m: 0:34.74 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 QUATUM Matthew Dunn Sam Clipperton 0 N/A   Starspangledbanner / Rock Cathedral
2 2 BUDHWAR Brooke Somers Keagan Latham 0.2 0 N/A   Wandjina / Tiffinco
3 8 WAAFIYA Peter & Paul Snowden Robbie Dolan 0.3 0 N/A   Snitzel / You're So Good
4 3 HARLEM LUYA Peter & Paul Snowden Brandon Griffiths 1.3 0 N/A   Dissident / Harlem Shuffle
5 9 WONFONTEIN Edward Cummings Ms Rachel King 1.6 0 N/A   Turffontein / Kiara Wonder
6 4 MEDIA STARGUEST Ron Quinton Benjamin Osmond 2.5 0 N/A   Rubick / Media Storm
7 6 SHARED AMBITION (IRE) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 3.2 0 N/A   Born To Sea / Almansa
8 7 THE MEDIATOR Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 3.5 0 N/A   Sebring / Dream 'n' Believe
1 BERGEN John O'Shea Tom Sherry 0 N/A Your Song / Moti

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:03.34 Last 600m: 0:34.15 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 LASHES Matthew Smith Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Feint
2 6 REELEM IN RUBY Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 5.3 0 N/A   Pierro / Bobine
3 2 KAHAYLAAN Peter & Paul Snowden Robbie Dolan 8.3 0 N/A   Pride of Dubai / Magic Nera
4 1 EVENING BRIDE Edward Cummings Keagan Latham 8.5 0 N/A   Bull Point / Supper
5 4 LADY LEGEND Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 8.8 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Morrego
6 8 YONKERS (USA) Chris Waller Jason Collett 9.2 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Anne of Kiev
7 3 KILLER INSTINCT John O'Shea Tommy Berry 12.3 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Sammy's Girl
7 SNAZZ ’N’ CHARM Matthew Dunn Sam Clipperton 0 N/A Snitzel / Miss Charming

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:01.71 Last 600m: 0:35.07 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ROUCHEL Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Lovely Jubly
2 7 SKEDADDLE Les Bridge Chris Williams 0.5 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Dal Dal
3 1 BOJACK Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 5 0 N/A   Snitzel / Insinuating
4 9 TITRATION Matthew Dunn Robbie Dolan 6.8 0 N/A   Rich Enuff / Ro's Purring
5 8 SPANISH PEARL Edward Cummings Keagan Latham 7.5 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Fidemus
6 3 DOWN TO EARTH Anthony Cummings Jean Van Overmeire 8.1 0 N/A   So You Think / Face of the Earth
7 4 IOLANTHE James Cummings Jason Collett 8.8 0 N/A   Vancouver / Arcadia Dream
8 6 SILENT TRYST Matthew Vella Kerrin McEvoy 9 0 N/A   Sebring / Miss Foxwood
9 10 YOU ARE KING Joseph Pride Tom Sherry 14.5 0 N/A   So You Think / Eagles Destiny
10 2 BOOK LAUNCH Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 15 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Novel Dancer

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:02.22 Last 600m: 0:34.91 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 NEWSREADER John O'Shea Regan Bayliss 0 N/A   Press Statement / Thinking of You
2 1 BULLET FORCE Peter & Paul Snowden Jason Collett 1.3 0 N/A   Nicconi / Bedizened
3 4 ILIANA Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 2.1 0 N/A   Rubick / Triple Tiara
4 8 ROSIE RIVETER Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 4.7 0 N/A   Dissident / Albaicin
5 5 LEGEND RULES Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 5 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Is Amazing
6 3 CONTRERAS Matthew Vella Ms Rachel King 7.4 0 N/A   Criterion / Spanish Lake
7 7 PROMPT PRODIGY (NZ) Edward Cummings Robbie Dolan 8.5 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Allez Wonder
8 2 CALM THE FIRE (GB) Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 11.8 0 N/A   Nathaniel / Mama Rocco
9 THELMA’S RANSOM Anthony Cummings Jean Van Overmeire 0 N/A Bryannbo's Gift / Thelma's Choice

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:03.37 Last 600m: 0:35.31 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 LAST WAR Chris Heywood Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A   The Brothers War / Lazula
2 9 NOT A CHOICE John O'Shea Regan Bayliss 1 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Hussy By Choice
3 8 MR SEVERINO Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 3.3 0 N/A   Magnus / Lady Severine
4 6 LOVELAND Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 3.4 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Donna's Appeal
5 2 AIDENABET Stephen Hill Jean Van Overmeire 3.5 0 N/A   Adelaide / Looney Lill
6 3 BELLE ESPOIR Matthew Smith Keagan Latham 4.4 0 N/A   Nicconi / Vertefeuille
7 1 AFTERSHOCK Matthew Vella Brandon Griffiths 6.3 0 N/A   Criterion / Shock
8 4 GATEAUX Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 8.5 0 N/A   Pierro / Danesiri
9 7 MADONNA FALLS (NZ) Edward Cummings Robbie Dolan 8.8 0 N/A   Sacred Falls / Bejewelled

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:03.52 Last 600m: 0:35.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Bullet Rider)
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 PAY ME Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0 N/A   Street Boss / Saratoga
2 7 NOTHINSWEETABOUTME Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 0.2 0 N/A   So You Think / Nothin' Leica Cat
3 9 THE DENZEL Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 4.5 0 N/A   Adelaide / Ooh La La
4 1 ALI’I NUI Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.1 0 N/A   Time for War / Ditas
5 4 CALL ME GRUMPY David Pfieffer Robbie Dolan 6.3 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Imperial Lass
6 2 BIG HITTER Matthew Vella Ms Rachel King 6.4 0 N/A   Criterion / Boundary
7 5 EL TOREADOR Craig Carmody Jean Van Overmeire 16.2 0 N/A   Toronado / Happy Empress
SB 3 BULLET RIDER Peter & Paul Snowden Jason Collett 0 N/A   Star Witness / Fantastic Flo Jo
6 ELUSIVE BIRDIE Edward Cummings Robbie Dolan 0 N/A Outreach / Chic And Happy

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:43.39 Last 600m: 0:33.22 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 BUNDCHEN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Yattarna
2 2 BADEN ROAD John Sargent Brodie Loy 1 0 N/A   Brazen Beau / Military Operation
3 5 CAMINO REAL James Cummings Ms Rachel King 2.5 0 N/A   Shamardal / Ventura
4 8 SQUIGGLES Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 2.6 0 N/A   Shalaa / Zigzag
5 10 WILLIAMS BAY Richard & Michael Freedman Jean Van Overmeire 2.8 0 N/A   Capitalist / Sky Treasure
6 9 VACCINE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 3 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / A Brilliant Idea
7 3 BULLPEN Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 3.4 0 N/A   Deep Field / Lindy Lou
8 1 AIR COMMAND Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 4.7 0 N/A   Air Force Blue / Sassy Sister
9 6 HEBRIDES Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Jason Collett 10.6 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Jolie's Shinju
7 SEBROSSA John Thompson Keagan Latham 0 N/A Sebring / Emperossa

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:43.47 Last 600m: 0:33.42 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 EXCELA BELLA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Caraveli
2 10 ZENTIME Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 1.3 0 N/A   More Than Ready / My Sanctuary
3 8 SATIRICAL GLORY John Sargent Brodie Loy 2.1 0 N/A   So You Think / Satirical Lady
4 1 DUBAI QUEEN Richard & Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 2.3 0 N/A   Pride of Dubai / Nagoya
5 3 GLITTERY James Cummings Ms Rachel King 2.5 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Dazzler
6 5 RETRIEVAL James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 2.7 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Shelters
7 6 RUSSIAN RUBLE Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 3.3 0 N/A   Rubick / Cloudwatch
8 7 SALEM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Regan Bayliss 3.6 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Witchlike
9 4 KARAOKE KING Matthew Smith Keagan Latham 6.6 0 N/A   Real Impact / Positive Quest
10 9 SONG CYCLE Peter & Paul Snowden Brandon Griffiths 6.8 0 N/A   Epaulette / Ancient Song

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:44.14 Last 600m: 0:33.79 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 VINTAGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 0 N/A   Snitzel / Surf Poet
2 5 SINGLE HONOR Richard & Michael Freedman Jean Van Overmeire 0.2 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Honor Net
3 10 ZELADY LUCK Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 0.4 0 N/A   Snitzel / I Am Zelady
4 1 CONSTRUCT Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 1.5 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Martindale Hall
5 8 TESTIMONIAL James Cummings Ms Rachel King 2 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Panegyria
6 6 SNEAKY FIVE Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Regan Bayliss 2.1 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Small Minds
7 4 MISTAKEN IDENTITY Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.8 0 N/A   Press Statement / Diamondsinthesun
8 3 LEFT REELING (NZ) John Sargent Brodie Loy 3.6 0 N/A   Dundeel / Green Roller
9 2 DARK ENERGY James Cummings Jason Collett 5 0 N/A   Exosphere / Mnemosyne
7 STRAWBERRY SWING Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 0 N/A Xtravagant / Kascata

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:43.72 Last 600m: 0:33.48 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 MIZZY Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 0 N/A   Zoustar / Missy Cummings
2 1 BLESK (NZ) John O'Shea Ms Rachel King 1.3 0 N/A   Savabeel / Sparkling
3 2 CAPRI OF TUFFY Peter Robl Ms Madeline Owen 2.6 0 N/A   Zoffany / Flibbertigibbet
4 3 ELIZABEEL John Sargent Tommy Berry 3 0 N/A   Power / Now And Again
5 5 FIRST CROWN Peter & Paul Snowden Brandon Griffiths 3.1 0 N/A   Hallowed Crown / Miss Lombardi
6 4 EMERALDS John Sargent Jason Collett 5.7 0 N/A   Sebring / Doulmera
7 7 PRIDE OF ISLINGTON (NZ) Ron Quinton Benjamin Osmond 7 0 N/A   Ocean Park / Isla Canela

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:43.20 Last 600m: 0:33.22 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MARWAY Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0 N/A   Hemingway / Maredamah
2 2 FASHCHANEL (NZ) John O'Shea Ms Rachel King 0.5 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Elegant Fashion
3 1 EASY CAMPESE John Sargent James Innes Jnr 1.3 0 N/A   Sidestep / Up And Over
4 4 KOONUNGA Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.1 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Misshiraz
5 3 IMAGING (GB) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 3.1 0 N/A   Oasis Dream / Mirror Lake
6 6 PRINCE FAWAZ Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 7.8 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Lady Paget

Three-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:44.11 Last 600m: 0:33.66 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ORPHEUM Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Tender
2 4 RULE OF LAW Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 0.1 0 N/A   Snitzel / Helena's Secret
3 3 PHILIZZY Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 0.3 0 N/A   Snitzel / Sovereign Duchess
4 7 THE GRACES James Cummings Ms Rachel King 0.5 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Thalia
5 8 TOMMY GOLD (NZ) John O'Shea Tommy Berry 0.9 0 N/A   Sacred Falls / Gold Rocks
6 5 SALATEEN Peter & Paul Snowden Brandon Griffiths 1.9 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Salma
7 6 SEND ME A LEGEND Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 4.9 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Ambers Waltz
8 1 MARNIX James Cummings Jason Collett 5 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Dutch Romance

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:43.28 Last 600m: 0:33.29 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 KITTYHAWK FLYER Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Wings of Success
2 10 YUMI Peter & Paul Snowden Jason Collett 0.2 0 N/A   Lonhro / Belle Couture
3 4 HIALOA John O'Shea Robbie Dolan 2 0 N/A   Sebring / Adonia Queen
4 9 TOUT DE SUITE John Thompson Chris Williams 3.2 0 N/A   Rubick / Patois
5 7 LA CABANA (NZ) Anthony Cummings Tom Sherry 3.4 0 N/A   Swiss Ace / Havana Miss
6 5 JADIDA James Cummings Ms Rachel King 3.5 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Miracles of Life
7 1 COURT APPEARANCE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 4 0 N/A   Star Witness / Curl Up
8 3 GORGEOUS AM I (NZ) John O'Shea Regan Bayliss 4.7 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Thora
9 2 ESSENTIAL SKY (NZ) John Sargent Brodie Loy 8.4 0 N/A   Reliable Man / Jupiter Moon
10 8 LOVER GIRL (NZ) Anthony Cummings Ms Madeline Owen 9.6 0 N/A   Road to Rock / Lovetheoneyourwith

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:43.71 Last 600m: 0:33.74 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 WE HAD TOO MANY John Thompson Tom Sherry 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / St Issey
2 6 STONEHENGE John O'Shea Tommy Berry 5.5 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Tavarnelle
3 5 NO QUESTION John Thompson Ms Rachel King 5.9 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Indirect
4 3 FAVREAU (NZ) John Sargent Regan Bayliss 6 0 N/A   Tavistock / Lady Kipling
5 4 NISHIKORI Matthew Dunn Jason Collett 6.3 0 N/A   Real Impact / Jessolaura
6 7 THE CARPET BAGGER (NZ) John Sargent James Innes Jnr 7.5 0 N/A   Rock 'n' Pop / French
7 1 ASSERTIVE ACE (NZ) Brooke Somers Sam Clipperton 8.5 0 N/A   Swiss Ace / More Assertive
2 CANDY DAWN Anthony Cummings 0 N/A Dawn Approach / Candies