Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Sunday 03, January 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 08-Jan-21 1:30PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 64
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:19.84 Last 600m: 0:36.63 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 WAR TOY Les Kelly Travis Wolfgram 6 57.5 N/A $3.10 Time for War / Warlady
2 2 FIOR THE TIGER Joanne Hardy Jon Grisedale 1.9 8 59 N/A $19 Fiorente / Not Again Tiger
3 4 POSITIVE TENSION Melissa Leitch Ben Looker 2.93 1 59 N/A $1.80F Written Tycoon / Ms Mazetti
4 9 WAIKATO Stephen Cole Jackson Murphy 2.95 7 57.5 N/A $12 Adelaide / Subtitle
5 3 PASSAGGIO Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 6.88 5 59 N/A $16 Written Tycoon / My Donnatella
6 1 EXPLOSIVE DEVICE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 6.91 4 59 N/A $31 Shrapnel / Out of Reach
7 5 THE LAST WARRIOR Leo Clapham Raymond Spokes 7.75 2 59 N/A $41 Bernardini / Mystic Elle
8 6 VANDERWINK (NZ) Shane Parsons Chris Taylor 27.22 3 59 N/A $19 Rip Van Winkle / Cerberus
8 RISE’N’SHINE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ben Hull Ms Tegan Harrison 0 N/A Shooting to Win / Rose Red
7 JETT AUSTIN (NZ) Billy Healey Matthew McGuren 0 N/A El Roca / My Fiancee
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:19.85 Last 600m: 0:36.02 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 HAIRDO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Matthew McGuren 1 56.5 N/A $3 Snitzel / Red Fez
2 6 POET’S GIRL Mario Caltabiano Ms Tegan Harrison 0.12 4 58 N/A $9 Poet's Voice / Elisaro
3 4 MISS PIERPOINT Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 3.21 2 58 N/A $8 Bullet Train / Up Against It
4 5 MYSTERIOUS LADY Les Kelly Travis Wolfgram 3.23 5 58 N/A $2.60F Warhead / Cryptic Lady
5 8 WINNIPEG Peter Youngberry Ben Looker 4.76 3 58 N/A $13 Olympic Glory / Dowry
6 7 THE ACTRESS Joanne Hardy Jon Grisedale 5.19 6 58 N/A $15 Shamus Award / Purringa
7 1 CASINO PRINCESS Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 5.7 9 58 N/A $31 Casino Prince / Bakari
8 3 MARECAT (NZ) Daiki Chujo Noriyuki Masuda 6.89 8 58 N/A $41 Roc De Cambes / Candara
9 2 CRUZADOS Brett Dodson Raymond Spokes 10.53 7 58 N/A $41 Sidestep / Regal Girl
9 CONTINUUM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Matts Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 0 N/A Time for War / Glycerine
10 GUILTY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Marcus Wilson Ms Georgina Cartwright 0 N/A Star Witness / Pink Magnolia
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:15.59 Last 600m: 0:35.42 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 JACKSPRAT Daiki Chujo Ms Georgina McDonnell (a2/53kg) 5 55
(cd 53)
51 $2.50F Monashee Mountain / Zoleen
2 7 MISS WHITTINGTON Stephen Lee Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 4.32 4 55 48 $21 Whittington / Rock of Diamonds
3 2 UNIMPEDED Matthew Dunn Ms Leah Kilner (a0/52.5kg) 4.57 2 57.5 60 $3.60 Unencumbered / Lilly in Love
4 8 NORTHERN STAR Stephen Bennett Zac Lloyd (a3/45kg) 5.88 1 55
(cd 52)
46 $17 Zoustar / My Conclusion
5 6 FLICK Daniel S Bowen Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/52kg) 7.56 7 55 49 $19 Sizzling / Pointe Dancer
6 3 MILITARY KINGS Les Clarke Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 11.23 3 57
(cd 55.5)
55 $5.50 Hussonet / Daft
7 1 MILLEN FALCON Stephen Lee Jaden Lloyd (a2/50kg) 13.13 6 59.5
(cd 57.5)
60 $7.50 Star Witness / Silk And Money
8 9 AJANI Carolyn Halliday Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 15.55 8 55
(cd 52)
41 $101 Choisir / Africaine
10 ONE MORE TISHA Chris O'Reilly 0 39 Onemorenomore / More Tisha
4 MORE THAN FORTUNE Paula Barron 0 53 Better Than Ready / Carry to Fortune
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:57.76 Last 600m: 0:35.20 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 SHANJOMI Matthew Dunn Ben Looker 9 55.5 N/A $9.50 Dream Ahead / Diadem Trist
2 7 LASTING KISS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 1.94 1 55.5 N/A $12 Real Impact / Pouting
3 6 EATEN A WIRE Steven Phelps Ms Tegan Harrison 6.09 10 55.5 N/A $5 One Lickety Split / Ancient City
4 12 UCHIDA Chris O'Reilly Zac Lloyd (a3/45kg) 9.61 3 55
(cd 52)
N/A $19 Spill the Beans / Lagonda
5 5 COLOUR CHART Stephen Lee Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 10.4 8 55.5 N/A $21 Master of Design / Colourist
6 1 BOSSY’S BROTHER Steven Phelps Matthew McGuren 10.77 2 59 N/A $10 Hidden Dragon / Love From Above
7 11 SILENT WEEKEND Corey & Kylie Geran Ms Stephanie Lacy 13.13 5 55 N/A $101 Headwater / Easy Silence
8 3 SUNNY EKCELS Les Kelly Travis Wolfgram 13.49 4 57 N/A $2.10F Bel Esprit / Ultrazonal
9 4 SCENIC RIM Tom Cowan Luke Rolls 15.34 6 56 N/A $12 Scissor Kick / Any Wonder
10 2 VETERAN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Trevor Whittington Nozi Tomizawa 15.65 7 57.5 N/A $51 Arlington / Shady Deal
11 10 PUNJAB SLAMMER Steven Phelps Noriyuki Masuda 16.91 11 55 N/A $101 Easy Rocking / Te Kwila Slammer
9 SHE’S A ROCKET Billy Healey Matthew McGuren 0 N/A Easy Rocking / Tikhii Don
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:37.99 Last 600m: 0:36.08 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 WAMWARRA BAY Maryann Brosnan Jake Bayliss 3 55 54 $7.50 Redoute's Choice / Bahja
2 3 ANTILIA Daniel S Bowen Matthew McGuren 1.56 9 58 64 $8.50 Not a Single Doubt / Miss Opulence
3 1 IVY’S DREAM (NZ) Melissa Kelly Travis Wolfgram 1.64 7 60 68 $7 Showcasing / Ivy Hall
4 2 RED IMPULSE Russell Osborne Ms Georgina Cartwright 3.64 8 58.5 65 $5 Redente / Fast Impulse
5 5 COSMOS SEVEN Paula Barron Zac Lloyd (a3/45kg) 3.84 1 57
(cd 54)
62 $8.50 Snippetson / Antaris
6 9 SPIRIT OF HUSSON Neil Creighton Luke Rolls 5.16 4 55 47 $51 Husson / Sacred Spirit
7 6 ESTER’S ROSE Steven Phelps Ms Tegan Harrison 5.78 2 55 57 $6 Publishing / Rose General
8 4 PRINCE OF ARRAN (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Jaden Lloyd (a2/50kg) 7.83 5 58
(cd 56)
60 $4.20F Nadeem / Centaine Gu Li
9 8 KIDLAT Daniel S Bowen Ben Looker 10.37 6 55 51 $16 High Chaparral / Whatsaname
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:39.74 Last 600m: 0:36.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Soft 5) @ 4:00pm. following Race 5
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 ALT EFF FOUR Stephen Lee Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 3 55 N/A $21 Reset / Inflection
2 2 GAME SET MATCH (NZ) Tracy Timbery Chris Taylor 0.42 6 59 45 $51 Swiss Ace / Tamara
3 4 VOLFONI Greg Kilner Ms Leah Kilner (a0/52.5kg) 0.83 9 59 47 $4.40 Smart Missile / Crystal Diamonds
4 1 ATYAAF Maryann Brosnan Jaden Lloyd (a2/50kg) 4.39 2 59
(cd 57)
47 $3.70 Lonhro / El Daana
5 8 PEQUINA COLINA Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 4.59 5 57 53 $21 Domesday / Graskop
6 7 ANACREON Dwayne Schmidt Noriyuki Masuda 4.81 8 57 46 $11 Starspangledbanner / Reigning Lass
7 11 SHARP WIT Stephen Bennett Jake Bayliss 6.44 1 55 N/A $61 Eurozone / Quick Thinking
8 9 STELLA REALE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Ms Tegan Harrison 6.78 7 55.5 53 $2.70F Star Witness / Royal Pageant
9 6 NICHOLAS ADAM Tom Cowan Matthew McGuren 8.24 10 57.5 50 $19 Top Echelon / Careless And Crazy
10 3 PITTSBURGH PHIL David Fletcher Jason Taylor 8.82 4 59 50 $18 Real Saga / Marauding Empress
12 VALLETTA KNIGHT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Zac Lloyd (a3/45kg) 0 N/A Eurozone / Skymelt
5 WANTOK Damien Batters Ryan Plumb 0 54 Jet Spur / Crowned Love
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.29 Last 600m: 0:34.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 4th (Aheadofhistime) against 3rd (Gold Rhapsody) - DISMISSED
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 JET A ONE Daiki Chujo Nozi Tomizawa 1 60 64 $8 Deep Field / Hadavision
2 2 BEAUTIFUL BEE Russell Osborne Zac Lloyd (a3/45kg) 0.2 2 63
(cd 60)
74 $5 Redente / Lady Bureaucrat
3 5 GOLD RHAPSODY Margaret De Gonneville Ms Georgina McDonnell (a2/53kg) 0.74 4 60.5
(cd 58.5)
69 $4.40EF Strategic Maneuver / Gold Waltz
4 3 AHEADOFHISTIME Trevor Hardy Jon Grisedale 0.97 8 62.5 69 $19 Deep Field / Lis Nediym
5 12 USURP Maryann Brosnan Jaden Lloyd (a2/50kg) 1.07 9 55
(cd 53)
54 $4.40EF Lonhro / Pretends
6 1 SHE’S CHOOSIE Greg Kilner Ms Leah Kilner (a0/52.5kg) 2.13 7 63.5 75 $14 Choisir / Loch Leven
7 11 MAGIC DESERT MOON Tom Cowan Jason Taylor 2.36 6 55 58 $19 Monashee Mountain / Desert Desire
8 10 LUCAP (NZ) Daniel S Bowen Noriyuki Masuda 2.37 5 57 58 $7.50 Poet's Voice / Perri Lou
9 4 SAN SIERRA Leo Clapham Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 10.46 3 61.5
(cd 58.5)
67 $10 Encosta de Lago / Passageway
6 TIKKITALA Allan Kehoe Matthew McGuren 0 65 Tickets / Alameda
8 GENERAL NELSON Steven Phelps Ms Tegan Harrison 0 63 Monashee Mountain / Rose General
9 IN YA SKYROCKET Allan Kehoe Ben Looker 0 63 May'haab / Fashion General