Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Monday 15, February 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Showers continuing
Results Last Published: Tue 16-Feb-21 3:01PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 60
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:39.62 Last 600m: 0:36.86 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DRAGON DREAM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Allan Kehoe Luke Rolls 8 58.5 N/A $4.40 May'haab / Buchanan Girl
2 9 ABOVE THE LOT Stephen Lee Andrew Mallyon 4.79 2 56.5 N/A $1.55F Top Echelon / Amazing Grey
3 8 SOMNIA Alan Boyd Nozi Tomizawa 5.2 3 57 N/A $21 Dreamscape / Lostris
4 5 CASINO PRINCESS Dwayne Schmidt Mr Zac Lloyd (a3/45kg) 7.14 6 57
(cd 54)
N/A $17 Casino Prince / Bakari
5 6 EL MAHDY Chris Manson Ben Looker 8.41 9 57 N/A $18 Akeed Mofeed / Cherilyn
6 2 CREDIBLE Matthew John Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/51.5kg) 8.89 1 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $10 Jimmy Creed / Belolly
7 7 PISTOL PACKIN LENA Jeff Dunn Ms Rikki Palmer 8.97 5 57 N/A $81 Poet's Voice / Galena Lodge
8 3 STAR QUEST Stephen Randall Noriyuki Masuda 13.23 7 59 N/A $41 Good Journey / Private Star
9 1 CAPTAIN DONOVAN Ben Robinson Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 24.22 4 59
(cd 56)
N/A $101 Don Eduardo / Rena's Waltz
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:39.24 Last 600m: 0:38.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to a (Soft 7) prior to Race 2.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 JUST A JOKE Jason Reilly Andrew Mallyon 4 58.5 53 $7.50 High Chaparral / Fiction
2 6 NEVER LOSE FAITH Billy Healey Matthew McGuren 0.36 2 56.5 53 $4.40F Epaulette / Faith in My
3 7 SCILAGO Leon Elliott Travis Wolfgram 0.66 5 56.5 49 $6.50 Scintillo / Head Sail
4 1 EIRA (NZ) Harold Norman Ms Rikki Palmer 0.81 8 60 56 $11 Makfi / Irlanda
5 3 ROCQUETTE Kelly Purdy Luke Rolls 1.53 7 59.5 59 $7.50 Hinchinbrook / Jacquetta
6 8 PRINCE OF BRAEMAR Dwayne Schmidt Jake Bayliss 2.68 1 56 48 $5 Congrats / Queen's Ransom
7 11 STEPPIN’ OUT Andrew Parramore Stephen Traecey 3.18 6 55.5 47 $6 Snippetson / Yakama
8 5 WAIKATO Stephen Cole Jackson Murphy 9.47 9 58.5 54 $17 Adelaide / Subtitle
9 10 SPLENDID STRYKER Lauren Abbott Chris Meehan 17.21 3 55.5 47 $31 Stryker / Lassarina
2 WALKINSHAW Neil Hocking Ms Minonette Kennedy (a1.5/54kg) 0 56 Foxwedge / Permission to Land
9 QUEEN OF MANHATTAN Ben Hull Ms Tegan Harrison 0 52 Lope de Vega / Manhattan Transfer
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:00.31 Last 600m: 0:35.72 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 I’M NOT IN LOVE Kelly Purdy Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/51.5kg) 1 58
(cd 56.5)
N/A $8.50 Love Conquers All / Raising Hope
2 6 ATOMIC FEATHER Ethan Ensby Chris Caserta 0.26 5 55 N/A $6 Smart Missile / Donnahro
3 11 SHUKKAS Chris Manson Ben Looker 1.8 3 55 N/A $3.20F The Factor / Sutton Queen
4 10 LINE UP GIRLS Kelvin Hickmott Nozi Tomizawa 1.96 2 55 N/A $5.50 Sizzling / Crimson Belle
5 7 CHARGE PERMINUTE Dwayne Schmidt Mr Zac Lloyd (a3/45kg) 2.46 7 55
(cd 52)
N/A $21 Direct Charge / Aminutemore
6 5 JUST RAFFERTY Ronald Heilbronn Allan Chau 3.26 4 57 N/A $6 Hidden Dragon / Zameliha
7 9 COLOUR CHART Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 10.51 6 55 N/A $5 Master of Design / Colourist
1 WILD WIND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Your Life Style
2 DOSS’S EXPRESS Dwayne Schmidt 0 N/A Barbados / Simian Express
3 MARKET TRADER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 N/A Snitzel / Malibu Fever
8 COASTAL CHARM (NZ) Chloe Thomas 0 N/A Shooting to Win / Yugoslavia
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:59.38 Last 600m: 0:35.09 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SEPTEMBER GIRL Shane Everson Matthew McGuren 6 55.5
(cd 56.5)
51 $4.20EF Red Element / Golden Dreams
2 9 SO BE VENUS Lauren Abbott Ms Tegan Harrison 1.52 1 55 46 $12 Stryker / Imoras
3 7 FALANDY Andrew Parramore Bobby El-Issa 2.13 2 55 47 $4.20EF Falvelon / Sandy Selection
4 6 BAY OF DRAGONS Greg Cornish Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 2.82 5 55
(cd 52)
49 $4.40 Hidden Dragon / Pleasure Seeker
5 3 SWANSTON Greg Kilner Ms Leah Kilner (a0/52kg) 3.01 3 58 53 $4.20EF Smart Missile / Deeming
6 11 INSTABEATS Lauren Abbott Chris Meehan 3.75 4 55 45 $9.50 Drumbeats / Anigma
7 2 MY COUSIN JAMES Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 19.13 7 59 54 $17 One Lickety Split / Ancient City
10 SPRING NYMPH Kelvin Hickmott 0 46 Lucas Cranach / Chermagne
1 BEST EVER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Luke Dittman 0 61 Snitzel / More Joyous
8 SIR SWAYZE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Campbell Matthew Bennett 0 46 Choisir / Redress
4 LIVE MUSIC Neil Hocking Ms Minonette Kennedy (a1.5/54kg) 0 47 Shooting to Win / Key Bar Nights
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:16.89 Last 600m: 0:36.65 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 DAUNTING WARRIOR Angela Plumb Jarrod Woodhouse 9 55.5 47 $81 Daunting Lad / Octagonal Heights
2 6 CROOKED GENT Leo Clapham Luke Rolls 0.62 6 57 50 $21 Toorak Toff / Skewiff
3 12 SHINAR Andrew Pilling Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/51.5kg) 0.66 5 55
(cd 53.5)
40 $26 Bernardini / Babel
4 11 DRYSDALE SPIRIT Andrew Sawden Anthony Allen 0.85 10 55 41 $26 Bel Esprit / Belle of Drysdale
5 1 EL PRADOS (NZ) Billy Healey Mr Zac Lloyd (a3/45kg) 2.34 11 62.5
(cd 59.5)
61 $7 El Roca / Palace Crown
6 5 SAN PIERRE Angela Plumb Ryan Plumb 2.47 1 57.5 51 $2.20F Pierro / Tempting
7 7 FU HAO Andrew Parramore Bobby El-Issa 4.56 7 57 50 $9.50 Toorak Toff / Foreverclever
8 2 LUCAP (NZ) Daniel S Bowen Noriyuki Masuda 5.07 4 59.5 55 $4.80 Poet's Voice / Perri Lou
9 10 NOWISEVERYTHING Greg Cornish Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 6.42 2 55
(cd 52)
42 $71 Rothesay / Pleasure Seeker
10 4 HEARTS DENIED Geoff Lane Matthew Gray 6.56 8 57.5 51 $13 Show a Heart / Athena Fire
11 8 LUCKY MACHU Mark W Lewis Robert Faehr 10.94 3 57 50 $18 Pierro / Dare to Dance
3 HYPERION STAR (NZ) Dwayne Schmidt Mr Zac Lloyd (a3/45kg) 0 54 Dawn Approach / Penaka
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:20.49 Last 600m: 0:37.20 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 MEDUSA’S FURY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 2 56.5 N/A $7 Deep Field / Medusa
2 4 BATTAGLIA Kacy Fogden Chris Taylor 1.71 3 58.5 N/A $1.24F So You Think / Valour
3 1 MAGIC BOOM Ben Robinson Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 2.94 7 59
(cd 56)
N/A $31 Spirit of Boom / Sparkling Sound
4 12 SPIRIT BLUE Daiki Chujo Nozi Tomizawa 4.23 1 56.5 N/A $19 Top Echelon / Siren Song
5 2 ORDERS Kelvin Hickmott Matthew Bennett 9.85 6 59 N/A $21 Rothesay / Imperia
6 7 DAUNTING ADVENTURE Kelly Purdy Chris Caserta 11.51 4 57 N/A $31 Daunting Lad / Octagonal Heights
7 8 GITCHE GUMEE Alan Boyd Bobby El-Issa 12.84 5 57 N/A $31 Love Conquers All / Miss Jinx
8 9 RUM READY Alan Boyd Ms Tegan Harrison 19.39 8 57 N/A $26 Mahisara / She's Candy
6 NISHIKORI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 N/A Real Impact / Jessolaura
10 SYVEL GOLD Matthew John Dunn 0 N/A Camelot / Calm Customer
3 SISTINE AVENUE Scott Barker Mr Gregory Walters 0 N/A Street Cry / Sistine Angel
5 NIC ME SOME BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Marcus Wilson Luke Rolls 0 N/A Nicconi / Topkamp
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:16.59 Last 600m: 0:37.05 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DE VEGA PEACH Wendy Bannerot Ms Stephanie Lacy 5 57.5 50 $7 Lope de Vega / Let's Burn a Debt
2 6 DRAGON PURSUIT Kelly Purdy Bobby El-Issa 0.31 2 57 49 $8.50 Hidden Dragon / Jazz Fusion
3 3 REAL APPEAL Cherie Vick Robert Faehr 1.73 1 59 53 $13 Real Saga / Silken Appeal
4 8 SET TO GO WELL Ben Ahrens Mr Zac Lloyd (a3/45kg) 3.42 8 56
(cd 53)
47 $15 Reset / All Going Well
5 5 ADELITA ROSE Paul Richardson Matthew McGuren 4.14 6 57 49 $7 Falvelon / Stop And Stare
6 1 IN HER ZONE John Gilmore Luke Rolls 5.27 4 59 53 $3.90F Eurozone / Lady Gretchen
7 11 BROOKE Dwayne Schmidt Noriyuki Masuda 5.56 9 55 43 $61 Northern Meteor / Bundleofjoy
8 2 PETITE PROMISE Steven Wise Chris Caserta 6.63 7 59 53 $4.20 Not a Single Doubt / Daralara
9 12 HIDDEN SECRET Tim Hurley Ms Tegan Harrison 10.82 3 55 43 $8 Love Conquers All / Little Sneaky
7 MISS WHITTINGTON Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 0 48 Whittington / Rock of Diamonds
9 FLICK Daniel S Bowen Allan Chau 0 46 Sizzling / Pointe Dancer
10 SPRING NYMPH Kelvin Hickmott Nozi Tomizawa 0 46 Lucas Cranach / Chermagne