Bathurst: Bathurst Thoroughbred Racing Monday 08, February 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +2m 1200m-350m, Cutaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.36
Track Information: Expecting track upgrade through the day
Results Last Published: Thu 18-Mar-21 5:28PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 66
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.06 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GISELLE ANNE Lee & Cherie Curtis Blake Spriggs 4 58.5 N/A $2.10F Snitzel / Tango
2 4 MYSTIC VEIN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.08 9 58 N/A $3.40 Wandjina / Bloodline
3 5 FAST PLAY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Claire Lever Chad Lever 2.59 1 57.5 N/A $5 Outreach / Who's Gorgeous
4 6 CHARGE AGAIN Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings 2.73 8 57 N/A $91 Direct Charge / Albessy
5 3 KNEZE Jeremy Gask Shaun Guymer 4.34 5 58.5 N/A $51 Dissident / Bremer Babe
6 10 DESTINY’S REVOLT Roy L McCabe Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 4.8 7 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $61 Reward for Effort / Palace de Lago
7 7 NEWFANGLED JILL Jeremy Gask Adrian Layt 7.24 3 57 N/A $15 Real Impact / Innovative Jill
8 1 ROCKSCAPE Jason Attard & Lucy Keegan-Attard Rory Hutchings 11.9 10 59 N/A $41 Dreamscape / Lady Sara Mae
9 8 ASSERTIVE ACE (NZ) Brooke Somers Andrew Banks 13.36 6 56.5 N/A $31 Swiss Ace / More Assertive
10 9 TAIKUN David Moore Anthony Cavallo 16.91 2 56.5 N/A $21 Written Tycoon / Jest Envy Her
11 WEE LASSIE Bryan Dixon 0 N/A Canford Cliffs / Whippy Van
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:23.31 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 CHOOSDAY NIGHTS (NZ) Claire Lever Chad Lever 3 57 N/A $9 Jimmy Choux / Devant
2 3 CHEEKY NUGGET Jarrod Austin Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 2.75 6 58.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $12 Dawn Approach / Rocca Santa
3 7 VALLEY PRINCE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.9 1 58.5 N/A $2.60F Dissident / Vintage Valley
4 8 AKELA’S CHARM (NZ) Bjorn Baker Blake Spriggs 3.94 9 57 N/A $5.50 Charm Spirit / Our Akela
5 12 SYMO’S GIRL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark De Montfort Shaun Guymer 4.61 4 56.5 N/A $4 Star Witness / Star Pass
6 5 SEA OF FLAMES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brooke Somers Nick Heywood 7.79 2 58.5 N/A $8 Pluck / Belisama
7 2 PIN FEATHER Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings 10.08 8 59 N/A $51 Pluck / Marshow
8 11 KANSAI BLOSSOM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Ms Kayla Nisbet 10.14 7 56.5 N/A $51 More Than Ready / Kawanishi
9 13e CAN’T DUCH DIS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Lauri Parker Andrew Banks 18.12 5 58.5 N/A $41 Dissident / Miss Middleton
4 NOTHING’S SACRED (NZ) William Freedman Grant Buckley 0 N/A Sacred Falls / Emma Lucy
1 HORSENADO Bryan Dixon Ms Casey Waddell (a3/51kg) 0 N/A Toronado / Spring Falls
10 QUEEN ZOFFANY Marc Conners 0 N/A Zoffany / Queen Esprit
6 SIAKAM Bjorn Baker Rory Hutchings 0 N/A Akeed Mofeed / Insurgent
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:04.55 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 INTO THE FIRE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Ms Kathy O'Hara 5 59.5 59 $2.20F Exceed And Excel / Unearthly
2 1 MAJOR MURPHY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Rory Hutchings 0.92 8 60 60 $12 Press Statement / Night War
3 3 ROCKETING TO WIN Pat O'Grady Blake Spriggs 1.33 1 59.5 58 $12 Shooting to Win / Sweet Cheeks
4 4 CHEVCONI Gayna Williams Grant Buckley 1.84 3 59 57 $2.70 Nicconi / Little Spur
5 8 RENZULLI Bryan Dixon Ms Casey Waddell (a3/51kg) 2.93 4 55
(cd 52)
42 $151 Bel Esprit / Sable
6 6 SUPERGAZE Dean Mirfin Chad Lever 5.24 6 55.5 50 $8 Excelebration / Galactic Princess
7 5 TITAN STAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mike Van Gestel Ken Dunbar 8.2 2 57.5 55 $26 Rubick / Sporty Spur
8 9 STAR OF APOLLO Peter Kirby Ms Chelsea Ings 11.48 7 55 41 $151 Zoffany / Star of Minerva
7 ONE MORE POET Brett Thompson Clayton Gallagher 0 49 Time Thief / Leica Poet
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.24 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 4) at 3:15pm following Race 3.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 NOT NEGOTIATING Peter W Stanley Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 7 57.5
(cd 55.5)
66 $17 Onemorenomore / Empress Regnant
2 4 BAD BOY FOR LOVE Gayna Williams Grant Buckley 2.71 1 57 61 $6.50 Wanted / Ready for Joy
3 6 BUZZONI Dean Mirfin Chad Lever 2.77 4 55.5 58 $3F Nicconi / Sempervirent
4 7 MONT GENEP Dean Mirfin Ms Madison Waters (a2/49kg) 3 6 55
(cd 53)
59 $5.50 Time Thief / Genepi
5 2 FROM THE BUSH Gayna Williams Nick Heywood 3.36 5 59 65 $3.50 Poet's Voice / Endaxi
6 5 NORTHERN LIGHTS Brett Thompson Clayton Gallagher 4.43 3 57 65 $12 Zizou / Lets Have Some Fun
7 9 FIORAVANTI Jacqueline Greentree Anthony Cavallo 6.18 8 55 47 $41 Excellent Art / Woona
8 8 POP POWER (NZ) Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings 7.1 2 55 54 $41 Rock 'n' Pop / Citadelle
9 1 LIFETIME QUEST Mack Griffith Chris Williams (a0/55kg) 13.43 9 61 69 $19 Exceed And Excel / Matras
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.04 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 YOU RANG Matthew Vella Chad Lever 3 62 61 $1.60F Sebring / Ruud Awakening
2 6 ROSADIBLU Jarrod Austin Blake Spriggs 0.24 6 56.5 50 $5.50 Lonhro / Midnight Joy
3 9 UNO RUBY Bryan Dixon Ms Casey Waddell (a3/51kg) 1.41 2 55
(cd 52)
44 $26 Mulaazem / I'm All Class
4 7 TADEMA Terry Croft Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.27 8 56 49 $16 Epaulette / Idle Dreams
5 12e SNIPER EXCELS Brett Thompson Anthony Cavallo 5.49 1 58 53 $13 Excelebration / General's Sniper
6 5 KOSCINA Blake Fitzpatrick Grant Buckley 5.6 9 57.5 52 $14 Bel Esprit / Clorinda
7 10 BELLA Connie Greig Ms Madison Waters (a2/49kg) 5.72 10 55
(cd 53)
43 $61 Strategic / Miss Churchill
8 11 NANGA Debbie Prest Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a0/53kg) 7.07 5 55 37 $151 Needs Further / Joie de Vie
9 2 TURFEZE Scott Collings Nick Heywood 7.41 7 59 55 $17 Turffontein / Virginia Breeze
10 4 CLASS ACT Jim McMillan Adrian Layt 7.96 4 57.5 52 $21 Not a Single Doubt / Irish Love
3 LADY SUPERSPY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tracey Bartley Shaun Guymer 0 54 Exosphere / Lady Superstar
8 JAPINGKA Kieren Hazelton Clayton Gallagher 0 48 Wandjina / Galleries
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:52.74 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 MANDALONG BEYOND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Nickson Andrew Banks 2 55.5 60 $4 Kermadec / Shameless
2 10 AUSBRED COOEE Noel Mayfield-Smith Adrian Layt 0.53 7 55 N/A $11 Fiorente / Silamani
3 7 DIVINE AUTHORITY Roy L McCabe Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 1.33 3 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $21 Al Maher / Janamaz
4 8 ITA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.68 6 55.5 56 $1.75F All Too Hard / Dayita
5 6 JAMOCHA Blake Fitzpatrick Grant Buckley 3.88 5 57 48 $20 Foxwedge / Triple Latte
6 1 BEAUMAINS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Peter W Stanley Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a0/53kg) 6.8 1 59 45 $31 Medaglia d'Oro / Lady Lynette
7 3 DIZZY DYLAN Brian Young Anthony Cavallo 9.49 9 59 36 $41 Dylan Thomas / Dizzy Rocking
8 13e MY BEAU Clint Lundholm Ms Elissa Meredith (a4/50kg) 9.98 10 56.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $101 Fast 'n' Famous / Rihanna
9 2 CHUR BRO (NZ) Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings 11.75 4 59 32 $26 Tavistock / Ria's Pride
10 4 MR COSTIGAN Marc Conners Ms Kayla Nisbet 14.47 8 59 47 $15 Harbour Watch / Morosi
5 FOREVER SPOTTED BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Jeremy Gask Chad Lever 0 52 Nicconi / Dalmatian Queen
12 FEELING GROOVY Bryan Dixon Ms Casey Waddell (a3/51kg) 0 N/A Verrazano / Mrs Post
11 COSMIC MISS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark De Montfort Shaun Guymer 0 N/A Exosphere / Ludka
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.45 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 MOON OVER MENAH Norm Lewis Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 2 55
(cd 52)
45 $19 Zariz / Lovely Lunacy
2 8 LIBERTY FIELDS Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.24 1 56.5 53 $2.80F Deep Field / Freedom Belle
3 2 ATTILIUS Paul Theobald Ken Dunbar 1.08 9 60 56 $13 Murtajill / She's a Mountain
4 6 SONG ONE Bryan Dixon Ms Casey Waddell (a3/51kg) 1.48 3 58.5
(cd 55.5)
53 $10 Not a Single Doubt / Numero Douze
5 1 MANDIRIGMA Mack Griffith Chris Williams (a0/55kg) 3.97 5 60.5 57 $9.50 Sebring / Ulap
6 4 EDEN VALE Mark De Montfort Shaun Guymer 4.36 4 59.5 55 $3.80 Dreamscape / Anton
7 10 MISS CHARLIE Peter Kirby Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 5.08 10 55 46 $61 Myboycharlie / Mossletta
8 7 TWICE THE VALUE Peter W Stanley Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 5.37 8 57.5
(cd 55.5)
55 $7 Dubleo / Dane's Jewel
9 5 NEVER BEEN ANOTHER Glen Thompson Adrian Layt 5.7 6 59 54 $31 Street Sense / Teralani
10 3 GIN RUNNER Edward Cummings Grant Buckley 6.88 7 60 56 $21 Artie Schiller / Taraneem
13e NORTHERN CONQUEROR Bob Howe 0 44 Northern Meteor / Conquistar
9 HIDDEN ACE Karen Outtrim 0 47 Hidden Dragon / Point One
11 BEN SHOOF (NZ) Kieren Hazelton Clayton Gallagher 0 45 Helmet / Raaheeya