Rosehill Gardens: Australian Turf Club Saturday 03, April 2021

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.96
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 04-Apr-21 1:09AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 106
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.85 Last 600m: 0:35.24 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SAIF Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Craig Williams 1 58 N/A $6.50 Pride of Dubai / Little Miss Smiley
2 3 CONVERGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.8 4 57 N/A $7 Frankel / Conversely
3 13 GIN MARTINI (NZ) John Sargent Regan Bayliss 3.1 13 54 N/A $61 Rip Van Winkle / Tanqueray
4 7 MR MOZART Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Kerrin McEvoy 4.6 12 56.5 N/A $15 Snitzel / Euro Angel
5 4 WITH YOUR BLESSING (NZ) John Thompson Glen Boss 4.8 8 57 N/A $7.50 Vadamos / Super Trouper
6 11 TESTIMONIAL James Cummings Ms Rachel King 5.6 3 56 N/A $12 Medaglia d'Oro / Panegyria
7 6 CONRAD Kim Waugh Tom Marquand 6 10 56.5 N/A $3.70F Maurice / No Comment
8 14e FORGOT YOU (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Robbie Dolan 6.5 9 55.5 N/A $31 Savabeel / Simply You
9 12 FLYING WITNESS Annabel Neasham Jason Collett 6.6 5 54 N/A $16 Star Witness / Airways
10 1 READILY AVAILABULL John Sargent Andrew Adkins 6.8 2 58 N/A $11 Bull Point / Readily
11 5 COASTWATCH Chris Waller James McDonald 9.8 6 56.5 N/A $21 Fastnet Rock / Bullion Mansion
12 9 WIZARD OF OZ Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 17.6 7 56.5 N/A $41 Exceed And Excel / Dream in Colour
13 8 TEA LEAVES Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Brenton Avdulla 20.4 11 56.5 N/A $31 Sebring / Pattini
17e TRISTATE Anthony Cummings 0 N/A Headwater / Jahre
18e MAURICE’S MEDAD Bjorn Baker 0 N/A Maurice / Presslist
16e POETIC IMPACT Paul Perry 0 N/A Real Impact / Wingstack
10 AKIHIRO Gary Portelli 0 N/A Maurice / Lahana
15e LAST NOT LEAST John Sargent 0 N/A Criterion / Boundary
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:02.19 Last 600m: 0:33.89 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SHARED AMBITION (IRE) Chris Waller James McDonald 8 55 104 $4.40 Born To Sea / Almansa
2 2 ENTENTE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.8 3 55.5 95 $4.60 Dundeel / Nextess
3 1 MASTER OF WINE (GER) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Kerrin McEvoy 3.3 4 55.5 106 $2.25F Maxios / Magma
4 8 ALIFEROUS Kris Lees Craig Williams 4.1 7 53.5 86 $16 Hinchinbrook / Willow
5 7 AVION FURY Glen Thompson Sam Clipperton 5.9 6 55 60 $101 More Than Ready / Elan Grenadine
6 9 GIRL TUESDAY Clarry Conners Glen Boss 6 1 53
(cd 54)
91 $26 Street Cry / Tuesday Joy
7 5 LOOKS LIKE ELVIS Jarrod Austin Jason Collett 6.2 2 55 94 $12 All American / Savalook
8 6 PATHS OF GLORY (GB) Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Rachel King 6.3 9 55 93 $31 Mastercraftsman / Pacific Rim
9 4 MR SATCHMO (FR) Chris Waller Tom Marquand 10.7 10 55 98 $101 Mr Sidney / Windya
10 10 JOIGNY Tracey Bartley Andrew Adkins 13.5 5 53 73 $101 Excelebration / Delarouze
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:03.74 Last 600m: 0:35.45 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 YALETOWN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 8 56 68 $4.80 Vancouver / Marianne
2 8 PROMPT PRODIGY (NZ) Edward Cummings Ms Rachel King 0.5 4 56 62 $31 More Than Ready / Allez Wonder
3 3 YOUNG WERTHER (NZ) Danny O'Brien Tom Marquand 0.9 3 56 88 $7 Tavistock / Romantic Time
4 6 FAVREAU (NZ) John Sargent James McDonald 1.1 10 56 65 $5 Tavistock / Lady Kipling
5 1 CHERRY TORTONI Patrick Payne Kerrin McEvoy 1.5 9 56 95 $3.50F Night of Thunder / Tortoni
6 12 ZAKSPEED Wendy Roche Andrew Adkins 1.9 2 56 54 $201 Spirit of Boom / Keep the Change
7 7 JUST A JEDI Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Regan Bayliss 2.3 7 56 65 $71 Free Eagle / Padawan Star
8 2 THE FRONTMAN (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Hugh Bowman 3.9 1 56 90 $5.50 Makfi / Imposingly
9 9 RONDINO Gregory Hickman Brenton Avdulla 6.9 6 56 61 $31 Shamus Award / Little Less Lip
10 5 FIELDS OF HONOUR (NZ) Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 7.2 5 56 66 $17 Tavistock / Fashions Afield
10 BOB Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan 0 60 Pierro / Bobine
11 BAHAMUT Daiki Chujo Jay Ford 0 56 Real Impact / Bambolear
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:28.99 Last 600m: 0:34.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Oceanex) @1.40pm
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 NIMALEE Matthew Smith Ms Rachel King 1 54 92 $4.20F So You Think / Dezign
2 2 GREYSFUL GLAMOUR Mark Newnham James McDonald 0.8 5 56 106 $5.50 Stratum / Rippled
3 4 QUANTUM MECHANIC Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Joshua Parr 1 4 56 92 $21 Deep Field / Life in a Metro
4 9 ICEBATH (NZ) Brad Widdup Kerrin McEvoy 1.3 10 54 104 $8.50 Sacred Falls / Fabulist
5 8 ALL SAINTS’ EVE (NZ) John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 1.8 3 55 100 $9 Sacred Falls / Halloween
6 6 RICH HIPS Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Damien Oliver 2 9 55.5 101 $14 Written Tycoon / She's Curvaceous
7 1 KRONE Tony Gollan Tim Clark 2.1 2 58 110 $4.40 Eurozone / Soft Landing
8 5 SWEET DEAL John Thompson Hugh Bowman 2.6 6 55.5
(cd 56)
106 $9 Casino Prince / Dorothy Evelyn
9 11 AMICA Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Jay Ford 3.4 8 54 79 $101 Rubick / Femina Fashion
10 7 IRITHEA John O'Shea Tom Marquand 7.8 7 55.5 100 $31 Snitzel / Kirovskaya
3 OCEANEX (NZ) Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Mark Zahra 0 105 Ocean Park / Danex
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.99 Last 600m: 0:34.45 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 SIGNORE FOX Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 1 55.5 97 $7 Exceed And Excel / Sharp Susan
2 12 WISDOM OF WATER Annabel Neasham Jason Collett 1.3 7 54 76 $10 Headwater / Regal Tier
3 3 ROHERYN James Cummings Damien Oliver 1.5 2 58 102 $10 Lonhro / Mannington
4 6 CALIFORNIA ZIMBOL Peter & Paul Snowden Mark Zahra 1.7 5 55.5 101 $4.40F I Am Invincible / Zimaretto
5 9 PELTZER Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Jay Ford 1.9 8 54.5 96 $12 So You Think / Miss Otto
6 5 EASY EDDIE Joseph Pride Robbie Dolan 2.1 3 57.5 101 $9.50 Super Easy / Twin Town
7 2 DEPRIVE James Cummings Ms Rachel King 2.2 11 58 102 $26 Denman / Defrock
8 1 CORUSCATE James Cummings Hugh Bowman 3.2 6 59 104 $21 Exceed And Excel / Dazzler
9 7 OUTBACK BARBIE Tony Gollan Tim Clark 3.4 12 55.5 101 $26 Spirit of Boom / Pure Purrfection
10 10 PRIME CANDIDATE Bjorn Baker Craig Williams 3.9 4 54.5 95 $7 Denman / Coolroom Candidate
11 11 PANDEMIC James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 4.1 9 54 94 $9 Sepoy / Cataclysm
12 4 BRANDENBURG (NZ) John Sargent Regan Bayliss 4.8 10 57.5 101 $20 Burgundy / Wansesingyee
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:02.06 Last 600m: 0:37.50 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 HUNGRY HEART Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 5 56 92 $5.50 Frankel / Harlech
2 2 HARMONY ROSE Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0.2 1 56 94 $2.30F Glass Harmonium / Gowana
3 8 IMPECUNIOUS (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Damien Oliver 3 9 56 78 $15 Sacred Falls / Sheezababe
4 10 PRINCESS RHAENYS Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 5.2 2 56 60 $19 Iffraaj / Orinda
5 4 STARELLE Danny O'Brien Craig Williams 5.7 7 56 90 $18 More Than Ready / Star of Giselle
6 7 FORCE OF WILL (NZ) Lance O'Sullivan & Andrew Scott Glen Boss 6.3 3 56 84 $21 Power / Sade
7 1 PERSONAL Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes James McDonald 9 10 56 106 $5.50 Fastnet Rock / Personify
8 5 ELIZABEEL John Sargent Tom Marquand 10.4 8 56 86 $31 Power / Now And Again
9 9 LOVE SENSATION Kevin Corstens Mark Zahra 11.7 4 56 73 $51 Night of Thunder / Ithacan Queen
10 6 MIRAVALLE Mark Newnham Hugh Bowman 23.7 6 56 86 $14 Redoute's Choice / Condesaar
Of $1,500,000.1st $870,000, 2nd $285,000, 3rd $145,000, 4th $70,000, 5th $35,000, 6th $15,000, 7th $15,000, 8th $15,000, 9th $10,000, 10th $10,000, Equine Welfare Fund $15,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $15,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:28.78 Last 600m: 0:35.65 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SIR DRAGONET (IRE) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Glen Boss 1 59 114 $5.50F Camelot / Sparrow
2 12 SHE’S IDEEL Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 2.3 10 57 96 $13 Dundeel / Ana's Mail
3 14 MIAMI BOUND (NZ) Danny O'Brien Ms Rachel King 2.7 13 56.5 104 $51 Reliable Man / Arapaho Miss
4 13 TOFFEE TONGUE (NZ) Chris Waller Tom Marquand 2.9 2 56.5 107 $9 Tavistock / Bagalollies
5 6 SPIRIT RIDGE (GB) Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan 3.1 6 59 105 $14 Nathaniel / Tates Creek
6 11 MELODY BELLE (NZ) Jamie Richards James McDonald 4.1 12 57 119 $6 Commands / Meleka Belle
7 4 SOUTHERN FRANCE (IRE) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Mark Zahra 4.2 9 59 108 $26 Galileo / Alta Anna
8 9 ANGEL OF TRUTH Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Kerrin McEvoy 4.5 5 59 102 $7 Animal Kingdom / Scarletini
9 7 CHAPADA Michael Moroney Tim Clark 5.8 7 59 103 $21 Bullet Train / Diamantina Dior
10 8 NICKAJACK CAVE (IRE) Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 6 11 59 103 $16 Kendargent / Could You Be Loved
11 3 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Hugh Bowman 10.1 14 59 110 $12 Savabeel / The Glitzy One
12 5 SOUND (GER) Michael Moroney Craig Williams 10.6 8 59 106 $31 Lando / Sky Dancing
13 2 MIRAGE DANCER (GB) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Damien Oliver 11.2 4 59 110 $10 Frankel / Heat Haze
14 10 SHRAAOH (IRE) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 14.4 3 59 102 $51 Sea The Stars / Jumooh
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:28.34 Last 600m: 0:35.29 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 YAO DASH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Craig Williams 1 53 92 $3.90F Smart Missile / Rahy Storm
2 2 MISTER SEA WOLF (IRE) Chris Waller Joshua Parr 3.5 7 59.5 108 $51 Amadeus Wolf / Rose De France
3 11 BOTTEGA Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Kerrin McEvoy 4 14 53.5 96 $13 Snitzel / Bennetta
4 4 ROCK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 4.4 3 57 103 $4.60 Pierro / Subtitle
5 7 ARCHEDEMUS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Jay Ford 4.5 13 56 101 $41 Lope de Vega / Carolyn's Star
6 1 SO SI BON Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes Mark Zahra 4.7 5 60 109 $26 So You Think / Black Minx
7 3 DAWN PASSAGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 5 12 57.5 104 $19 Dawn Approach / Raja Lane
8 15 SUBEDAR James Cummings Jason Collett 5.2 11 53 91 $5 Sepoy / Virage de Fortune
9 9 GREY LION (IRE) Matthew Smith Tom Marquand 6.5 6 55 99 $151 Galileo / Grey Lilas
10 8 PURPLE SECTOR (NZ) John Thompson Hugh Bowman 6.8 4 56 101 $9.50 Pins / Eden Valley
11 5 BUFFALO RIVER (USA) Michael Moroney James McDonald 8 8 56.5 102 $9.50 Noble Mission / Fashion Insider
12 6 CARIF Peter & Paul Snowden Regan Bayliss 8.7 2 56.5 102 $201 So You Think / Norzita
13 10 HANDLE THE TRUTH Keith Dryden Glen Boss 10.2 9 54 97 $26 Star Witness / Assertively
14 14 JUST THINKIN’ Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 11.5 10 53 91 $61 So You Think / Nothin' Leica Cat
16e THY KINGDOM COME John Thompson 0 89 Lope de Vega / Family Jewels
12 CRIADERAS James Cummings Ms Rachel King 0 95 Lonhro / Youthful Presence
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.29 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 STARSPANGLED RODEO Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 3 59 86 $3.20F Teofilo / Sunstyle
2 12 GREAT NEWS Kim Waugh Jay Ford 0.2 10 55.5 83 $4.80 Uncle Mo / Wonderful News
3 9 NUDGE Chris Waller James McDonald 0.7 13 56.5 85 $9.50 Fastnet Rock / Julinsky Princess
4 14e FLAT HEAVEN (FR) Bjorn Baker Tom Marquand 2.9 12 57 82 $101 French Fifteen / Ammia
5 4 SOMETHING FAST Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 3.4 6 59 86 $51 Smart Missile / Jahre
6 10 SEGALAS James Cummings Ms Rachel King 3.7 5 56.5 85 $12 Poet's Voice / Segolene
7 13 INTO THE ABYSS John Thompson Brenton Avdulla 4.4 1 55.5 83 $26 Foxwedge / Moonboat
8 2 THY KINGDOM COME John Thompson Hugh Bowman 4.9 7 60.5 89 $11 Lope de Vega / Family Jewels
9 1 ROYAL CELEBRATION Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 5 2 62.5 93 $20 Excelebration / Crimson Code
10 8 ZEYREK (FR) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Craig Williams 5.3 9 57 82 $11 Sea The Stars / Zerkaza
11 15e AKARI Brad Widdup Regan Bayliss 5.6 4 55 82 $21 Snitzel / Asterix
12 11 MY GOLD BRACELET (NZ) Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Tim Clark 5.8 11 56 84 $31 Pins / Miss Bling
13 6 ACADEMY Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan 8.8 8 58.5 85 $9.50 Shamus Award / Couredge
17e BOUND TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Robbie Dolan 0 80 Sebring / Lago Joy
19e LUNCIES (GB) Kris Lees Tom Marquand 0 78 Iffraaj / Under the Rainbow
18e ACCESSION Chris Waller Jason Collett 0 80 Brazen Beau / Ready As Elle
7 CLIFF’S ART (IRE) Matthew Smith Kerrin McEvoy 0 86 Canford Cliffs / Saldenart
3 MILK MAN (USA) Matthew Smith Tom Marquand 0 86 Kitten's Joy / Meteor Miracle
16e LINA’S HERO Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0 82 Elvstroem / Cloanthy