Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Monday 23, November 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m 1000m to 250m cutaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 24-Nov-20 2:16PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 72
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.29 Last 600m: 0:34.65 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ROGUE ROCKER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Smerdon Ryan Maloney 6 57.5 N/A $1.90F Dissident / Tianjin Rock
2 10 BETTER RUSH Chris Munce Travis Wolfgram 3.14 8 55.5 N/A $8.50 Better Than Ready / Ultimate Rush
3 5 JETT AUSTIN (NZ) Billy Healey Robbie Fradd 4.33 5 57.5 N/A $4.80 El Roca / My Fiancee
4 7 JUMP START Brett Bellamy Jon Grisedale 5.85 10 57 N/A $31 Star Witness / Electric Current
5 12 TIME TO TARGET Jim Jarvis Matthew McGuren 6.14 9 55.5
(cd 56)
N/A $61 Time for War / Rockover Target
6 8 REAPPEAR Robert Pilling Noriyuki Masuda 7.43 2 57 N/A $26 Dissident / Emerge
7 9 SACRED STONE Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 8.46 4 57 N/A $7 Cluster / Angel of Capri
8 11 SUPERSCRIPT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ben Robinson Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 9.2 3 55.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $101 Super One / Lekhani
9 1 EATEN A WIRE Steven Phelps Ms Belinda Hodder 11.85 7 59 N/A $26 One Lickety Split / Ancient City
10 4 DUBAI EAGLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 24.06 1 57.5 N/A $19 Pride of Dubai / Iseemagic
13e PUNJAB SLAMMER Steven Phelps 0 N/A Easy Rocking / Te Kwila Slammer
2 MOZART’S RIVAL Lindsay Gough 0 N/A Uncle Mo / Lanieri
3 STORMTROOPER Brett Sturgess 0 N/A El Nino / Commanding Lass
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:25.42 Last 600m: 0:36.50 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 BOSENDI Darren Graham Ben Looker 8 58.5 53 $5.50 Your Song / Think Fast
2 3 DEFACTOR Michael Costa James Orman 1.15 5 59.5 55 $2.20F The Factor / Baba Yaga
3 6 NASA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Billy Healey Robbie Fradd 3.85 4 57.5 54 $5 Scissor Kick / Nitouche
4 2 SUGAR ZONE Chris Anderson Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a1.5/50kg) 4.2 6 61
(cd 59.5)
58 $6.50 Eurozone / Dark Brown Sugar
5 8 MISTER MAKER Catherine Inwood Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 4.4 7 55.5 47 $51 Excellent Art / Eight Lives
6 9 SPIRIT OF HUSSON Neil Creighton Raymond Spokes 4.46 2 55 45 $31 Husson / Sacred Spirit
7 7 I’M JACKO Mick O'Neill Jon Grisedale 5.49 1 57 50 $9.50 Za-Im / Tamarao Miss
8 4 AND FINALLY Bruce Hill Andrew Mallyon 5.68 3 58.5 53 $26 Husson / Catlyp
1 LUCAP (NZ) Daniel S Bowen 0 58 Poet's Voice / Perri Lou
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:00.06 Last 600m: 0:37.39 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 BOMBAY NIGHTS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Ben Looker 5 57 56 $2.20F Zoffany / Bombay
2 6 SWEET WILLIAM Cathy Chapman Matthew McGuren 2.27 12 59 45 $15 Redoubtablemperor / Seadial
3 7 ANACREON Dwayne Schmidt Stephen Traecey 2.8 6 57 47 $5 Starspangledbanner / Reigning Lass
4 1 FALLOW Edward O'Rourke Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a1.5/50kg) 3.21 3 59
(cd 57.5)
50 $8 Eurozone / Cubism
5 4 RECALL EVENTS Steve Field Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 3.52 2 59
(cd 56)
48 $17 Akeed Mofeed / Recollection
6 14e SKI MISSILE Aiden St Vincent James Orman 9 4 59 49 $15 Smart Missile / De Lago Lass
7 2 FLYING PRINCE Lyn J Thomson Raymond Spokes 9.84 1 59 40 $61 Stryker / Princess Houdini
8 11 CANISTER Paul Nipperess Paul Payne 10.02 10 56.5 N/A $101 Shrapnel / Bay Alert
9 10 BOAT HARBOUR Vanessa McLennan Robbie Fradd 10.59 9 56.5 N/A $41 Arlington / Super Continental
10 5 SEA STORM Chloe Thomas Ms Belinda Hodder 12.17 7 59 50 $21 Sebring / Squalls
11 9 ELIABELLA Ethan Ensby Jason Taylor 14.66 8 57 48 $7.50 Camelot / Ajamais
12 12 CELTIC PRIDE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ronald Cameron Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 16.28 11 55 N/A $101 Shamus Award / La Belle Aurore
3 MBAPPE Kris Lees Andrew Mallyon 0 49 Kuroshio / Mignard
13e MULTIMILLY Andrew Sawden 0 N/A Written Tycoon / Gay Mill
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.17 Last 600m: 0:34.33 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 FINAL DECLARATION Kacy Fogden Andrew Mallyon 6 61 58 $3.10F Exceed And Excel / Doctrine
2 1 GENERAL NELSON Steven Phelps Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a1.5/50kg) 1.43 2 63.5
(cd 62)
63 $4.80 Monashee Mountain / Rose General
3 6 COSSIE John Wallace Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 1.83 5 58
(cd 55)
56 $3.70 Top Echelon / Silvakini
4 12 SHINAR Andrew Pilling Noriyuki Masuda 4.89 1 55 42 $31 Bernardini / Babel
5 8 WONDER IF (NZ) Leo Clapham Raymond Spokes 5.02 7 55.5 47 $7.50 Iffraaj / Wandane
6 7 JACKSPRAT Daiki Chujo Ms Belinda Hodder 5.51 9 56.5 49 $71 Monashee Mountain / Zoleen
7 5 CROOKED GENT Leo Clapham Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 6.34 10 59.5 55 $31 Toorak Toff / Skewiff
8 2 TIS TOBY Cathy Chapman Matthew McGuren 6.52 3 61.5 59 $8.50 Primus / Tis Magical
9 10 SECLUDE Glen Petersen Travis Wolfgram 7.15 4 55 48 $18 Sizzling / Seconde
10 11 CRISPY’S LUCK Dennis Dwane Jon Grisedale 7.56 8 55 42 $61 Zariz / Lovely Maree
4 SPOT ON SPUD Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/53kg) 0 58 Show a Heart / Charmana Star
9 MAGIC SMILE John Shelton Luke Rolls 0 50 Zariz / Magic Phoebe
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:26.25 Last 600m: 0:35.96 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 THE RITZ BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Michael Costa James Orman 2 58 N/A $2.20F Mossman / All Trumped Up
2 3 LOOK A’LIKE Daiki Chujo Noriyuki Masuda 2.72 10 58.5 N/A $15 Storm Shadow / Jet Mazette
3 1 OLYMPIC GIFT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Matthew McGuren 3.57 7 59 N/A $4.40 Olympic Glory / Malukar
4 12 MCKEEGAN Paul Nipperess Paul Payne 4.84 1 55.5 N/A $51 Keep the Faith / Bianan Angel
5 16e NASHVILLE STAR Stephen Lee Ryan Maloney 4.97 8 55.5
(cd 56.5)
N/A $13 Warhorse / Minnie Bright
6 7 STARS ARE TRUMPS Peter Youngberry Jason Taylor 6.2 11 56 N/A $8 Tycoon Ruler / Three Stars
7 13 SHE JUST SAID IT Sabbir Alam Justin Stanley 6.69 3 55.5 N/A $8 Pluck / Tansgirl
8 14 STAR QUEST Stephen Randall Jodi Worley 7.59 4 55.5
(cd 56)
N/A $41 Good Journey / Private Star
9 9 BUSINESS AS USUAL Paula Barron Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 8.25 9 55.5 N/A $26 More Than Ready / Bossypants
10 10 DEEP LOVE Ethan Ensby Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 9.08 5 55.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $101 Deep Field / Figmentation
11 17e SHARP WIT Stephen Bennett Anthony Allen 9.52 6 55.5 N/A $51 Eurozone / Quick Thinking
15e SUNDANE Ben Robinson 0 N/A Hallowed Crown / Sundaze
2 HARMONY HONG KONG (USA) Alan Boyd Ms Belinda Hodder 0 N/A Tapit / Seeking
18e RIVERKY Simon Kurz 0 N/A Domesday / River Lena
8 THRASHER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Munce 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Sucker Punch
11 FERGUS EN MARCHE Brett Bellamy 0 N/A Zoffany / Rose Mandarin
5 COOL INTELLIGENCE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Andrew Mallyon 0 N/A Nicconi / Cool Choice
6 SEMIFOX BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Desleigh Forster Mark Du Plessis 0 N/A Foxwedge / Analie's Daughter
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:25.64 Last 600m: 0:36.84 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 JUDDER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kacy Fogden Andrew Mallyon 4 57 53 $3.70F Medaglia d'Oro / Tremor
2 10 LOVESPEED GIRL Glen Petersen Travis Wolfgram 3.15 7 56.5 49 $5 Bullet Train / Lovable
3 8 RISPETTA Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 4.27 2 57 50 $14 Lope de Vega / Tapestry
4 13 THE TIMEWARP Jim Jarvis Stephen Traecey 4.38 11 56 48 $18 Arlington / Dangerous Dancer
5 14 ILIA Shane Everson Anthony Allen 4.68 1 55 43 $16 Any Given Saturday / Pitchinette
6 2 PEQUINA COLINA Dwayne Schmidt Noriyuki Masuda 4.92 8 59.5 55 $51 Domesday / Graskop
7 6 CESCA Peter Youngberry Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 5.15 5 57 50 $5 Uncle Mo / Fuwa
8 1 ESTER’S ROSE Steven Phelps Ben Looker 8.84 10 61 58 $4.80 Publishing / Rose General
9 3 DRAGON PURSUIT Darren Graham Jodi Worley 9.4 9 58.5 53 $19 Hidden Dragon / Jazz Fusion
10 4 LIZZIE BETH Debbie Newham Luke Rolls 11.41 6 57.5 51 $51 Falvelon / Henry's Ann
11 5 TEXAS TARGET Jim Jarvis Jon Grisedale 12.64 3 57.5 51 $21 Arlington / Rockover Target
9 WANTED MISS Kelvin Hickmott Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 0 50 Wanted / Influential Miss
11 SHINSTAR Marcus Wilson Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a1.5/50kg) 0 49 Shinzig / Ski Princess
12 QUALIFY Trevor Whittington Robbie Fradd 0 48 Sebring / Frankie
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:15.34 Last 600m: 0:35.76 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 PENASQUITO Chris Anderson James Orman 1 56 54 $2.80F Spirit of Boom / Count the Silver
2 12 NANAKOROBI YAOKI Fleur Blanch Anthony Allen 2.44 10 55 55 $6 Shooting to Win / Miss Doubtfire
3 3 WATCHING Josh Sweeney Travis Wolfgram 2.53 7 58 58 $11 Denman / Watchme
4 5 STUCK WITH YOU (NZ) Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 3.39 5 56.5 55 $4.40 Roc De Cambes / Taupaki Flight
5 10 FIGHTING FAITH Billy Healey Robbie Fradd 4.53 9 55 53 $10 Fighting Sun / Faith in My
6 11 KIDLAT Daniel S Bowen Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a1.5/50kg) 4.6 8 55
(cd 53.5)
51 $41 High Chaparral / Whatsaname
7 16e VOLFONI Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 4.73 4 55 47 $26 Smart Missile / Crystal Diamonds
8 9 SHEZANDI AS Bruce Hill Jon Grisedale 5.97 3 55.5 57 $8 Ambidexter / Magic Broom
9 14 SKILLED ARTIST Stephen Lee Noriyuki Masuda 8.19 6 55 55 $41 Skilled / Matanzas
10 15e SHEER IMPULSE Glen Petersen Jason Taylor 8.66 2 55 49 $21 Sheer Talent / Wasabi Miss
17e FINAL DECLARATION Kacy Fogden 0 58 Exceed And Excel / Doctrine
18e CRISPY’S LUCK Dennis Dwane 0 42 Zariz / Lovely Maree
13 SAVANNA JEUNE Dwayne Schmidt 0 53 Redoute's Show / True Jeune
4 SWEEPING THE BOARD Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/53kg) 0 56 Toronado / Lustre
2 TRIPLE THE FUN Matthew Dunn 0 62 Snitzel / Tripled
6 VERTICAL Edward O'Rourke Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a1.5/50kg) 0 55 Proisir / Chicken Little
1 SIESTA KEY Kris Lees 0 66 So You Think / Sarasota
8 SHE’S RUBICOOL Desleigh Forster Mark Du Plessis 0 57 Rubick / Annabels