Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Friday 13, November 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m 1000m- 250m Cutaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 14-Nov-20 1:01AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 76
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.92 Last 600m: 0:35.12 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 SILVER BO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Anderson Anthony Allen 7 55.5 N/A $3.50 Press Statement / Cupid Shuffle
2 8 LAMARCHE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brian Crowley Michael Cahill 0.6 6 55.5 N/A $2.60F Denman / Divine Faith
3 1 EATEN A WIRE Steven Phelps Ms Belinda Hodder 0.86 3 59 N/A $41 One Lickety Split / Ancient City
4 10 TAN DINH Chris Munce Ben Looker 1.9 5 55.5 N/A $5 Better Than Ready / Rebel Exceed
5 2 EXPRESS DRAGON Sally Taylor Matthew McGuren 1.92 2 59 N/A $11 Hidden Dragon / Expresso Bay
6 4 NASHVILLE STAR Stephen Lee Ryan Maloney 2.12 8 59 N/A $11 Warhorse / Minnie Bright
7 5 BYCULLA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bruce Hill Jag Guthmann-Chester 3.97 4 57.5 N/A $11 Arlington / Postponement
8 11 UCHIDA Chris O'Reilly Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/53kg) 4.06 1 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $51 Spill the Beans / Lagonda
9 7 PUNJAB SLAMMER Steven Phelps Noriyuki Masuda 10.16 9 57 N/A $101 Easy Rocking / Te Kwila Slammer
6 ROGUE ROCKER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Smerdon Andrew Mallyon 0 N/A Dissident / Tianjin Rock
3 LOOK A’LIKE Daiki Chujo 0 N/A Storm Shadow / Jet Mazette
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.22 Last 600m: 0:34.74 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 LOGAN’S BLADE Andrew Sawden Anthony Allen 4 57 54 $8 Equiano / Todi
2 2 DON’TDIE WONDERING Billy Healey Michael Cahill 0.02 1 59 62 $1.45F Monashee Mountain / Bella Elegante
3 5 MOONHAWK Paul Smith Matthew Bennett 0.47 5 57 54 $10 Moonlark / Ritzy Gal
4 1 COURAGEOUS (NZ) Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/53kg) 3.43 2 60
(cd 58.5)
60 $5.50 El Roca / Bead of Courage
5 7 ESKIMO COMMANDER Tom Pratt Noriyuki Masuda 5.7 6 55 50 $31 Commands / Eskimo Queen
6 8 FIND THE BEAT Brett Bellamy Jon Grisedale 6.36 3 55 50 $31 Drumbeats / Find Me a Dragon
9 MAGIC SMILE John Shelton Ben Looker 0 50 Zariz / Magic Phoebe
6 LEARNING CURVE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Anderson 0 56 Artie Schiller / Tempting Lady
3 UPRISE Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 57 Hinchinbrook / Miss Rangoon
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:27.38 Last 600m: 0:36.94 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 WANTED MISS Kelvin Hickmott Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 10 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $4.40 Wanted / Influential Miss
2 2 LOOK A’LIKE Daiki Chujo Noriyuki Masuda 0.98 9 58 N/A $9 Storm Shadow / Jet Mazette
3 9 MCKEEGAN Paul Nipperess Paul Payne 1.72 12 56.5 N/A $41 Keep the Faith / Bianan Angel
4 6 CONTINUUM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Matts Jon Grisedale 2.07 6 56.5 N/A $12 Time for War / Glycerine
5 5 CHOOKSTER Ethan Ensby Matthew McGuren 2.49 11 56.5 N/A $10 Brazen Beau / Medici Madonna
6 12 SHARP WIT Stephen Bennett Kirk Matheson 3.39 5 56.5 N/A $31 Eurozone / Quick Thinking
7 1 WAYLAID Greg Cornish Ryan Maloney 3.42 3 59 N/A $2.60F Adelaide / Takemealltheway
8 13 STAR QUEST Stephen Randall Jodi Worley 4.1 8 56.5 N/A $26 Good Journey / Private Star
9 10 NICHOLAS ADAM Tom Cowan Allan Chau 4.37 1 56.5 N/A $18 Top Echelon / Careless And Crazy
10 7 ELLASTRA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brian Crowley Michael Cahill 4.45 4 56.5 N/A $7.50 Stratum / Gabriella
11 11 REBEL CAUSE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Zielke Jason Taylor 6.18 7 56.5 N/A $91 Nicconi / Caffeina
12 4 BANGALOW SPICE Steven Phelps Ms Belinda Hodder 34.74 2 56.5 N/A $101 Easy Rocking / Masala
8 HARRYUP Laurie Richardson 0 N/A Red Element / La Flash
3 TINIPIT John D Wilson Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 0 N/A Tapit / Peneleput
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:16.12 Last 600m: 0:36.34 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SECRET CONQUEST Steve Field Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 1 61
(cd 58)
58 $3.80 Love Conquers All / Secret Cache
2 4 SAVANNA JEUNE Dwayne Schmidt Matthew McGuren 2.13 2 58.5 53 $6.50 Redoute's Show / True Jeune
3 7 JUDDER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kacy Fogden Andrew Mallyon 2.51 4 57 53 $3.60F Medaglia d'Oro / Tremor
4 9 XUANNU Angela Plumb Chris Taylor 3.18 8 56.5 49 $41 Love Conquers All / Agape
5 3 IN HER ZONE John Gilmore Cyril Small 3.84 9 59.5 55 $12 Eurozone / Lady Gretchen
6 6 SHINSTAR Marcus Wilson Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 4.39 7 57.5
(cd 55.5)
51 $13 Shinzig / Ski Princess
7 5 RISPETTA Brett Bellamy Ms Belinda Hodder 4.92 10 58 52 $13 Lope de Vega / Tapestry
8 1 COSMOS SEVEN Paula Barron Jag Guthmann-Chester 5.09 5 62.5 61 $21 Snippetson / Antaris
9 10 TRUST ISSUES Phillip Burke Anthony Allen 5.15 3 55 44 $151 Trusting / Rogues
10 8 LUANA Helen Page Jason Taylor 6.24 6 57 50 $5 Bel Esprit / Kahala Dreams
11 ELYSIA Stephanie Sixtus Noriyuki Masuda 0 36 Medaglia d'Oro / Lindabrava
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:16.33 Last 600m: 0:36.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 3rd
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 NICK THE SKIP Toby & Trent Edmonds Andrew Mallyon 1 59.5 55 $6 I Am Invincible / Kiss 'n Chase
2 6 NASA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Billy Healey Michael Cahill 0.13 7 56.5 52 $6 Scissor Kick / Nitouche
3 4 PENASQUITO Chris Anderson Anthony Allen 0.44 6 59 54 $2.90F Spirit of Boom / Count the Silver
3 1 BOZEMAN Andrew Parramore Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/53kg) 0.44 4 61.5
(cd 60)
59 $3.90 Bradbury's Luck / Stop And Stare
5 5 PIEROPAN John Smerdon Jarrod Woodhouse 0.71 8 59 54 $10 Pierro / Danevade
6 7 SHY BOY Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 1.87 2 56.5 49 $11 Testa Rossa / Lady Schiller
7 9 SHINAR Andrew Pilling Noriyuki Masuda 4.47 5 55 42 $41 Bernardini / Babel
8 8 AJANI Carolyn Halliday Paul Payne 6.03 3 55 44 $26 Choisir / Africaine
3 VERTICAL Edward O'Rourke Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 0 55 Proisir / Chicken Little
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:25.43 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 BROCKY Toby & Trent Edmonds Andrew Mallyon 4 59.5 63 $2.60F Stratum / Mountain Legacy
2 11 ESTER’S ROSE Steven Phelps Ben Looker 0.94 5 55 57 $10 Publishing / Rose General
3 10 SPICERS PEAK Kelly Purdy Allan Chau 1.05 8 55.5 55 $19 Monaco Consul / Bawling
4 7 BEAT THAT Brett Bellamy Jon Grisedale 1.27 3 57.5 59 $8.50 Drumbeats / Lotsahula
5 1 CLASS OF ROYALTY John Zielke Matthew Palmer 2.93 2 60.5 65 $4.40 Top Echelon / Slice of Royalty
6 8 HIGHFALUTIN GAL Billy Healey Michael Cahill 3.11 1 57 62 $12 All Too Hard / Marquardt
7 2 FANX Marcus Wilson Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 3.15 7 60.5
(cd 58.5)
65 $6 Uncle Mo / Roman Match
8 4 ROTHABYE Kelvin Hickmott Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 4.29 6 60
(cd 57)
64 $19 Rothesay / Vydonna
6 ATLANTIC CITY Tracy Timbery Stephen Traecey 0 60 Fastnet Rock / Gambei
3 VIVENDO IL SOGNO Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 65 Falvelon / Noosa Princess
9 MADAME BONSER Donna Grisedale 0 60 Denman / Sky Girl
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:00.54 Last 600m: 0:36.37 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 MIGHTY QUINN (NZ) Jay Bellamy Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 9 55
(cd 53)
45 $4.40F Redwood / Kiss It Better
2 1 KING TOMLOLA Les Kelly Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 0.05 8 63
(cd 60)
62 $6 King Cugat / Vienna
3 3 HEAD UP HIGH Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 1.76 3 59.5 55 $5 Pierro / Walk Alone
4 6 LADY GRANDE (NZ) Ethan Ensby Nathan Fazackerley (a0/55kg) 4.11 5 58.5 57 $11 Mastercraftsman / Torch
5 4 CORSINI Matthew John Dunn Anthony Allen 6.69 6 59 58 $12 Street Cry / Isabelino
6 9 RASPBERRY BERET (NZ) Brett Bellamy Kirk Matheson 7.5 7 56 52 $20 Bernardini / Miguelita
7 11 SPIRIT OF EDYN Laurie Richardson Ms Brooke Ainsworth 8.03 11 55 40 $31 Tickets / Clonakilty
8 8 FALLOW Edward O'Rourke Ben Looker 8.12 10 58 52 $9 Eurozone / Cubism
9 5 SPOOKY WOOKY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 8.33 2 59 54 $16 High Chaparral / Sunday's Choice
10 7 YARRINUP FLYER Jim Jarvis Stephen Traecey 9.37 4 58.5 57 $6 Helmet / Shooting Sally
11 12 SAY IT AIN’T SO Brett Bellamy Ms Belinda Hodder 19.67 1 55 38 $101 Mosayter / Sister Sarella
2 RUMBERELLA (NZ) Edward O'Rourke 0 56 Super Easy / Lycme
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:38.22 Last 600m: 0:37.20 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ALCIDES (NZ) Graham Payne Ryan Maloney 11 59 57 $2.15F Shamexpress / Stella Livia
2 8 BOMBAY NIGHTS Matthew Dunn Ben Looker 0.94 6 57 54 $5 Zoffany / Bombay
3 3 LETS TORQUE A DEEL Billy Healey Michael Cahill 2.02 9 59 45 $3.20 Dundeel / She's Now Single
4 10 FLICK Daniel S Bowen Allan Chau 4.64 10 57 50 $21 Sizzling / Pointe Dancer
5 14 REDENZO BULLET John Zielke Matthew Palmer 5.72 1 55 N/A $51 Bullet Train / Maghro
6 17e CANISTER Paul Nipperess Paul Payne 9.1 12 56.5 N/A $151 Shrapnel / Bay Alert
7 13 MISS PIERPOINT Paul Nipperess Anthony Allen 9.53 5 55 N/A $31 Bullet Train / Up Against It
8 4 OUR BOY TRAV Jan Pritchard Jodi Worley 9.97 3 59 48 $61 Zoffany / Corsa Rosa
9 9 FILTERS Edward O'Rourke Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 10.17 8 57
(cd 55)
48 $26 Dundeel / Royal Emerger
10 5 STORM’S COMING David Scanes Jon Grisedale 11.26 2 59 45 $26 Storm Shadow / Rockabye
11 18e EXPLOSIVE DEVICE Steven Phelps Noriyuki Masuda 27.76 7 56.5 N/A $101 Shrapnel / Out of Reach
12 15e ROARING SPIRIT Billy Healey Kirk Matheson 33.42 4 56.5 N/A $41 Fiorente / Galactic Spirit
16e SKI MISSILE Aiden St Vincent 0 51 Smart Missile / De Lago Lass
2 DEFACTOR Michael Costa 0 55 The Factor / Baba Yaga
7 ANACREON Dwayne Schmidt 0 48 Starspangledbanner / Reigning Lass
6 THE DREAM GIVER Marc Quinn Matthew McGuren 0 51 Dream Ahead / Zachelle
11 SAM’S A FOX Jason Reilly 0 53 Foxwedge / Sister Samantha
12 ATOMIC BOMB Matthew John Dunn 0 N/A Uncle Mo / Attributes